Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20
[…] burden of proving compliance with the statute. The stipulation, therefore,
cannot be said to apply to this new issue
8

Section 379.160(3) provides in part:


[W]hen a coinsurance clause is attached to any policy a reduction in rate shall
be given therefor, in accordance with coinsurance credits that are now or may
hereafter be filed as a part of the public rating record in the office of
superintendent of insurance in this state, by fire insurance companies, that have
been or shall hereafter be approved by the superintendent of insurance * * *.

Section 379.321(1) provides in pertinent part:


Any insurer may satisfy its obligation to make any such filings by becoming a
member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which makes such
filings and by authorizing the director to accept such filings on its behalf,
provided that nothing contained in section 379.017 and sections 379.316 to
379.361 shall be construed as requiring any insurer to become a member of or
subscriber to any rating organization or as requiring any member or subscriber
to authorize the director to accept such filings on its behalf. Filing with the
director by such insurer or licensed rating organization within ten days after
such manuals, rating plans or modifications thereof or policies or forms are
effective shall be sufficient compliance with this section.

10

For the text of the statute, see footnote 9, supra

11

The Fire Carriers also brought a third-party claim against Black & Veatch but
they have not appealed the district court's dismissal of their claim. Accordingly,
the judgment against the Fire Carriers on this issue is final

12