Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 24
[…] to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues."
28 U.S.C. Sec. 2401(b). The determination of when a medical malpractice
claim accrues, however, is an inherently judicial inquiry. As discussed above,
other courts of appeals have not found themselves to be powerless in
circumstances analogous to Barren's case, and for the reasons I have set forth I
think we should follow their lead

The government also claims immunity pursuant to 50 Pa.Stat.Ann. Sec. 7114


(Purdon Supp.1978). However, I discuss only the first statute because I believe
the second one, 50 Pa.Stat. Sec. 7114, does not apply. Section 7114 was passed
after the negligence in this case had already occurred. See 1 Pa. Const.Stat.Ann.
Sec. 1926 (Purdon Supp.1987) (effective 1972) ("No statute shall [be]
construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the
General Assembly."). See Hanczar v. Trellis, 14 Pa. D. & C. 3d 466, 468

(Arbitration Panel for Health Care), permission to appeal denied, 14 Pa. D. &
C. 3d 470 (Pa. Commw.1980)

Vous aimerez peut-être aussi