Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] (and the accrual of backpay therefore tolled) during any period when they were
not lawfully entitled to be present and employed in the United States."

Sure-Tan, 104 S.Ct. at 2814. By similar logic, Dianella argues that Hernandez
should be deemed ineligible to recover lost future United States wages and
United States medical expenses because he was not entitled to be present and
employed in the United States for the remainder of his life.
Although Dianella's argument may have been correct at the time of Hernandez's
injury, the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, 8 U.S.C. Secs. 1101
et seq. (1987), has placed a belated stamp of legitimacy on the district court's
assumption that Hernandez could remain in the United States. Section 1255a(a)
(2)(A) of the Act provides that any alien who:
"establish[es] that he entered the United States before January 1, 1982, and that
he has resided continuously in the United States in an unlawful status since
such date ..."
and who meets the other requirements of the Act may be considered an alien
lawfully admitted for temporary residence. The record indicates that Hernandez
has resided in the United States continuously since 1970 and is therefore likely
eligible for resident alien status.