Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] law to determine the rights of private litigants under the very same contract. 433
U.S. at 29-31, 97 S.Ct. at 2493-95; see also Nu-Air Mfg. Co., 822 F.2d 987
(applying state law to suit against FCIA, even though court acknowledges that
federal law might apply to suit against Eximbank on the same contract); cf.
Kimbell Foods, 440 U.S. at 727-41, 99 S.Ct. at 1457-65 (even where federal

law does apply, it need not be a uniform federal law; a single government
program can be subjected to many different state rules). Therefore, we hold that
jurisdiction does not lie under section 1331.
B. Sec. 1349--Federal Ownership
Section 1349 of Title 28 states:
17

The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against
any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of
Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its
capital stock.

18

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1349 (1982). Although this section could have been worded
more clearly, we are confident that this statute creates jurisdiction, or at the
very least allows jurisdiction pursuant to the Pacific Railroad Removal Cases,