Académique Documents
[…] are essentially offense-based and, as such, philosophically justified by a
retributivist and, to a lesser extent, a deterrence theory of penology. Mobley's
contentions fail, for the enhancement is rationally related to both theories and
functions as a regulatory component in Congress' scheme to control gun trade.
See United States v. Freed, 401 U.S. 601, 91 S.Ct. 1112, 28 L.Ed.2d 356
(1971).
17
In Freed the defendant was indicted for possessing unregistered hand grenades
17
In Freed the defendant was indicted for possessing unregistered hand grenades
under 26 U.S.C. 5861(d) (1964), which makes it illegal for any person "to
receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him." The trial court
dismissed the indictment because the statute provided no scienter element. The
Supreme Court held that the statute required no specific intent because it was
"a regulatory measure in the interest of the public safety, which may well be