Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 384
[…] coupled with the appearance of tolerance from the absence of any official language (Ruiz, 1990).
Yet that appearance of tolerance is threatened by the strength of the English-only movement. Legislation is pending in Congress
to establish English as the official language, and 18 states have already adopted Official English Declarations. In California, the
voters in 1986 overwhelmingly approved an amendment to the state constitution declaring English to be the official language of
the state (Cal. Const., art. III, 6).1
1 Article III, section 6, of the California Constitution provides as follows:
(a) Purpose. English is the common language of the people of the United States of America and the State of California. This
section is intended to preserve, protect and strengthen the English language, and not to supersede any of the rights
guaranteed to the people by this Constitution.
(b) English as the Official Language of California. English is the official language of the State of California. (cont.)

< previous page

page_171

next page >

< previous page

page_172

next page >


Page 172

The proliferation of Official English Declarations raises two broad legal questions concerning the rights of language minorities