Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 47
[…] (2000). Section 2701(a)(3) provides that "a person is guilty of assault if he ...
attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury." At the time of Myers's arrest, a police officer had the right to arrest a
person for simple assault that did not take place in the presence of the police
officer if "he has probable cause to believe that the defendant has violated
section ... 2701 (relating to simple assault) ... against his spouse or other person
with whom he resides or has formerly resided." 18 Pa.C.S. 2711(a) (2000).
An officer may not arrest a person under section 2711 "without first observing
recent physical injury to the victim or other corroborative evidence." 18
Pa.C.S. 2711(a) (2000) (emphasis added). It is quite true that Officer
Azzarano did not see Myers assault Ms. Bennett, nor did he observe recent
physical injury. The record, however, is replete with corroborative evidence
known to Officer Azzarano that would support an inference that Myers