Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 47
[…] principles, the district court held that Officer Azzarano had probable cause to
believe that a domestic disturbance was in progress involving a man armed with
a gun and that these exigent circumstances justified a warrantless entry of the
residence. I am persuaded that each of the district court's factual findings is
supported by evidence in the record and that it did not commit any legal errors.
A.
167 The district court determined that Officer Azzarano had probable cause to arrest
Myers for the crime of simple assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. 2701(a)(3)
(2000). Section 2701(a)(3) provides that "a person is guilty of assault if he ...
attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury." At the time of Myers's arrest, a police officer had the right to arrest a
person for simple assault that did not take place in the presence of the police
officer if "he has probable cause to believe that the defendant has violated