Académique Documents
[…] these cases are likewise distinguishable.20
28
30
The transaction here resembles a sale more than a bailment: "A sale transfers
ownership and possession of the article in exchange for the price; a bailment for
hire (mutual benefit bailment) transfers possession in exchange for the rental
and contemplates eventual return of the article to the owner." Cintrone v. Hertz
Truck Leasing & Rental Serv., 45 N.J. 434, 212 A.2d 769, 776 (1965).
31
Even if Accurate could be deemed a bailee under New Jersey law, it is doubtful
whether Donegal could recover under Section 2-705. First, there is serious
question whether the right granted a seller under this section, namely, to "stop
delivery of goods in the possession of a carrier or other bailee," exists when the
goods are in the possession of a bailee who has undertaken to do more than
"merely" hold or forward them.24
32
Second, the right to stop delivery lasts only while the goods are "in transit," and
that status ends "when the goods arrive at their destination and are delivered to