Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] Rather, students are referred to services
in the community.
24

(App.298).

25

The Board does not fund the program. (App.41). The health resource centers
receive funding through private and non-school district sources and under the
Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C.A. 201-300aaa-13 (West 1991 &
Supp.1998). (App. 461, 475 ("The Council continues to fund comprehensive
family planning services through subcontracting agencies .... [c]ouncil

subcontracts now fund all nine of the condom availability sites.... Four of the
nine sites are funded by Title X monies")). See also 42 U.S.C.A. 300(a) ("The
Secretary is authorized to make grants and to enter into contracts with public or
nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of
voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of
acceptable and effective family planning methods and services").
26

The condom distribution program specifically gives parents the option of


refusing to let their child participate:

27

4.1 Parents or guardians of students in schools taking part in the phase-in pilot
program shall have the absolute right to veto their child's or children's