Académique Documents
[…] (dissenting op. typescript at 342). We believe the dissent misperceives the
issue, since the issue is not whether Tarik was eligible for benefits, which he
concededly was, but whether he was eligible for double benefits. Thus the
regulation on which the dissent relies is inapposite since it applies by its terms
only for the purposes of "establishing financial eligibility and the amount of the
There is some support for our view of the statutory scheme in the Secretary's
regulation which authorizes federal participation in payments to households
before the child arrives or after s/he leaves, 45 C.F.R. 233.90(c) (2) (1979).
Although we have found the literal language of that regulation inapplicable, we
believe that the language of subsections (i) and (iii) permitting both the initial
payment and the tag end payment only when "payments are not made for a
concurrent period for the same child in the home of another relative or as
AFDC-FC", id., reflects the Secretary's recognition of a Congressional desire
that duplicate payments should not be knowingly made. If plaintiff is correct
that the Act must be construed to require immediate duplicate payment once a