Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 18
[…] relevant facts ...." Hearings on S. 510 before the Subcommittee on Securities of
the Senate Committee on Banking and Currency, 90th Cong., 1st Sess., 15
(1967)

Section 14(e) of the Williams Act provides, in part that:


It shall be unlawful for any person to make any untrue statement of a material
fact or omit to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements
made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not
misleading, or to engage in any fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative acts or
practices, in connection with any tender offer....
15 U.S.C. Sec. 78n(e) (1982).

Section 10(b) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78j (1982), prohibits the use "in
connection with the purchase or sale of any security ... [of] any manipulative or
deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations

as the Commission may prescribe." Pursuant to this section, the SEC


promulgated rule 10b-5 which provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any
means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any
facility of any national securities exchange,