Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] (iv) Whether the failure to grant such a continuance in a case which, taken as a
whole, is not so unusual or so complex as to fall within clause (ii), would deny
the defendant reasonable time to obtain counsel, would unreasonably deny the
defendant or the Government continuity of counsel, or would deny counsel for
the defendant or the attorney for the Government the reasonable time necessary
for effective preparation, taking into account the exercise of due diligence.
2

This type of waiver must be distinguished from the one provision of the Act
that permits a waiver. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3162(a)(2) ("Failure of the defendant
to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty ... shall constitute
a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.")

Vous aimerez peut-être aussi