Académique Documents
[…] been established by a preponderance of the evidence.
27
(J.A. 169-70).
28
It is clear that there was a sufficient basis in the record for the district court to
conclude that Keith gave "false testimony concerning a material matter with the
willful intent to provide false testimony, rather than as a result of confusion,
mistake or faulty memory." Dunnigan, --- U.S. at ----, 113 S.Ct. at 1116.
Accordingly, the district court did not err in enhancing Keith's offense level by
two levels for obstruction of justice. U.S.S.G. Sec. 3C1.1.
IV
29
For the reasons stated herein, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.
30
AFFIRMED.
This type of waiver must be distinguished from the one provision of the Act
that permits a waiver. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3162(a)(2) ("Failure of the defendant
to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty ... shall constitute
a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.")