Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8
[…] "accident" within the meaning of the Aetna policy language, as construed under
New York law.

B.
16

We now turn to address Appellants' alternative argument that, regardless of the


number of "accidents" on July 26, 1990, the terms of the ICC Endorsement to
the Aetna policy and the remedial nature of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980
compel a determination that the Aetna is obligated to the policy limit for each
judgment rendered against its insureds. In order to obtain a permit from the ICC
to operate a motor carrier, Double B was required under the Motor Carrier Act
of 1980, 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10927(a)(1), to file a "bond, insurance policy, or other
type of security" approved by the ICC in a prescribed amount. The Act
provides that "[t]he security must be sufficient to pay, not more than the
amount of the security, for each final judgment against the carrier for bodily
injury to, or death of, an individual...." Id. The ICC endorsement Aetna supplied
to Double B conforms with the prescribed form set forth in 49 C.F.R. Sec.
387.15, Illustration I, and includes the following language:

17is understood and agreed that no condition, provision, stipulation, or limitation


It