Académique Documents
[…] In this opinion, the term "parole" denotes discretionary parole
unless otherwise specified.
BURNETTE v. FAHEY
General Assembly abolished discretionary parole for all persons incarcerated for felony offenses committed on or after
January 1, 1995. See Va. Code Ann. 53.1-165.1. This legislation did not disrupt the availability of discretionary parole
for persons who committed crimes prior to 1995, however.
The Virginia Code entrusts the administration of the discretionary parole system to the Board, and it vests the Board with
broad discretion in carrying out its responsibilities. Section
53.1-136 of the Code obligates the Board to "[a]dopt . . . general rules governing the granting of parole and eligibility
requirements, which shall be published and posted for public
review." Id. 53.1-136(1). And this section further instructs
that the Board "shall . . . [r]elease on parole" parole-eligible
persons who "are found suitable for parole, according to those
rules" adopted by the Board. Id. 53.1-136(2)(a). But the
Board may not release any person without first conducting a