Académique Documents
[…] Hoffman understood the purpose of the conspiracy: he knew that
he was serving as a nominee borrower for Hess, and that the nominee
loan scheme was illegal. Moreover, Hoffman participated in the conspiracy: he served as a nominee borrower for Hess, made a false statement to the bank and the bank president to conceal that Hess was the
true borrower, and delivered the proceeds of the loan to Hess.
Therefore, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to convict
Hoffman of conspiracy to misapply bank funds.
C.
The elements of the crime of false entry in a bank record in violation of 18 U.S.C. 10054 are the following:
_________________________________________________________________
4 At the time of the offense, 18 U.S.C. 1005 provided, in relevant
part:
Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement
of [an insured] bank . . . with intent to injure or defraud such
bank . . . or to deceive any officer of such bank . . . .
***
Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1005 (1988).
8
the district court's failure to instruct the jury on the issue of materiality.
E.
The elements of the crime of money laundering in violation of 18
U.S.C. 1957(a)9 are the following:
1. The defendant knowingly . . .