Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] replacements to perform our work. Permanent replacements have the right to
work even if a strike ends.
121 (Emphasis added).
122 Because I would have concluded that the parties did reach an impasse and that
the strike was an economic one, I would reverse the findings of unfair labor
practices stemming from the Board's conclusions that the parties were not at an
impasse, including the Board's finding that the April 13 letter violated 8(a)(1)
of the NLRA. I would also reject the Union's position that the letter
constructively discharged the employees in violation of 8(a)(3). See 29
U.S.C. 158(a)(3) (prohibiting "discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of
employment . . . to encourage or discourage membership in any labor
organization").
123 We have recognized constructive discharge in violation of 8(a)(3) of the
NLRA "[w]here an employer deliberately makes an employee's working
conditions intolerable and therefore forces him to quit his job because of union
activities or union membership." NLRB v.