Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] had "more important things to do". Moreover, as we hold below, the response
that Crawford finally issued was not in fact unlawful.

15

There is no genuine issue in this case as to the existence of a civil conspiracy,


even when the record is viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs. Cf.
United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655, 82 S.Ct. 993, 994, 8 L.Ed.2d
176 (1962). We therefore affirm the entry of summary judgment against the
plaintiffs on the conspiracy count.

16

B. We now turn briefly to the plaintiffs' "insulting words" claim. Virginia Code
Sec. 8.01-45 creates a private cause of action against the use of words "which
from their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults
and tend to violence and breach of the peace".

17

Although application of this provision is no longer confined to its original


purpose of preventing duels, it has been interpreted by Virginia courts to be
virtually co-extensive with the common law action for defamation.9 W.T. Grant
Co. v.