Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 18
[…] Chadwick,
433 U.S. 1, 97 S.Ct. 2476, 53 L.Ed.2d 538 (1977); United States v. Johnson,
588 F.2d 147 (5th Cir. 1979), and there were no exigent circumstances
supporting the need for an immediate search or seizure.
41

In light both of the strong presumption in favor of search warrants and of the
lack of circumstances which would mandate dispensing with a warrant, I
conclude that the search and seizure of Ramapuram's property was
unreasonable. The evidence obtained as a result of the search, therefore, should
have been suppressed.

18 U.S.C. 842(h) provides:


It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, conceal, transport, ship, store,
barter, sell, or dispose of any explosive materials knowing or having reasonable
cause to believe that such explosive materials were stolen.

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no
Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or