Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] in light of the overwhelming considerations to the contrary. The facts clearly
reflect that neither the Vanns nor the Bunches were the joint employers of
Ricketts.

20

Ricketts argues that the district court left out two key considerations in its nine
step analysis: (1) whether the Bunches and the Vanns were "completely
disassociated" from the Flakes with respect to the employment of Ricketts, and
(2) whether the "service rendered [by the Flakes] is an integral part of the
alleged employer's business."

21

The "completely disassociated" argument is based on 29 C.F.R. Sec. 500.20(h)


(4)(i) (1993), which reads in its entirety: "A determination of whether the
employment is to be considered joint employment depends upon all facts in the
particular case. If the facts establish that two or more persons are completely
disassociated with respect to the employment of a particular employee, a 'joint
employment' situation does not exist." We find that the district court considered
all the pertinent facts on this issue and rightly concluded that the Bunches and
the Vanns were completely disassociated from Ricketts' employment.

22

Ricketts' second factor, which appears in Real v. Driscoll Strawberry Assocs.,