Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] at 33-4 (1967).
32

See 1958 Hearings before the Subcommittee on Constitutional Rights, Senate


Judiciary Committee, pp. 985-7

33

41 C.F.R. 105-60.604 reads as follows:


"(a) 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3) provides that the statute does not apply to matters that
are specifically exempted from disclosure by other statutes. (For further
discussion of this matter, see the Attorney General's Memorandum on the
Public Information Section of the Administrative Procedure Act (June 19,
1967), pages 31 and 32).
(b) The following are illustrative of such statutes, but are not all inclusive:
(1) 18 U.S.C. 1905 (trade and financial information provided in confidence by
businesses).
* * *."S.C

34

29 C.F.R. 70.21(a) is as follows:


"Pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 1905, every officer and employee of
the Department of Labor is prohibited from publishing, divulging, disclosing,
or making known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any
information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or
by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or
record made to or filed with the Department or any agency or officer or
employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets,
processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential
statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures
of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association. No officer or
employee of the Department of Labor shall disclose records in violation of this
provision of law."

35

392 F.Supp. at 1250

36

The author in the Note in 70 Nw.U.L.Rev. at 1016 would find 1905 not to be
a restriction on disclosure, "(b)ecause reliance on section 1905 would restrict