Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] ladder that were left aboard.

The Somalis were subsequently

transported to Virginia, where this prosecution was initiated.


B.
1.
On April 21, 2010, the grand jury in the Eastern District
of

Virginia

at

Norfolk

defendants and Ibrahim.

returned

an

indictment

against

the

Nearly three months later, on July 7,

2010, the grand jury returned a superseding indictment.

Those

indictments which dealt solely with the attack on the USS


Ashland charged the defendants and Ibrahim with, inter alia,
piracy

in

contravention

of

18

U.S.C.

1651.

That

statute

provides in full:
Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy
as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards
brought into or found in the United States, shall be
imprisoned for life.
18 U.S.C. 1651.
On

June

9,

2010,

the

defendants

and

Ibrahim

moved

to

dismiss the piracy charge of the initial indictment, contending


that piracy under 1651 requires a robbery at sea.

11

Because

their

effort

to

seize

defendants

and

should

dismissed.

be

defendants

Ibrahim