Académique Documents
[…] concocted for the personnel of the HMS Chatham that the skiff
was returning from smuggling refugees to Yemen.
To explain why
they were travelling on one small skiff, they would tell the
Ashlands crew about transporting refugees on a second larger
boat that had broken down before their return trip.
The Somalis
10
fuel, and that the Engineer (who was then deceased) had fired on
the Ashland to alert the crew that they were in need of rescue.
The
USS
Ashland
and
its
personnel
apprehended
the
Virginia
at
Norfolk
returned
an
indictment
against
the
Those
in
contravention
of
18
U.S.C.
1651.
That
statute
provides in full:
Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy
as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards
brought into or found in the United States, shall be
imprisoned for life.
18 U.S.C. 1651.
On
June
9,
2010,
the
defendants
and
Ibrahim
moved
to
11
Because
their
effort
to
seize
defendants
and
should
dismissed.
be
defendants
Ibrahim
and
the
Ashland
argued
granted
The
that
was
the
district
their
unsuccessful,
1651
court
motion
on
piracy
agreed
August
the
charge
with
17,
the
2010,
On August 27,
1659;
individual
on
2291(a)(6);
performing
a
and
an
vessel,
using,
act
in
of
violence
contravention
carrying,
and
against
of
an
18
U.S.C.
firearm
discharging
of
the
1651
piracy
charge.
Following
an
oral
governments
decision
in
appeal
United
States
in
v.
abeyance
Dire.
pending
The
Dire
argument
and
appeals
were
piracy
for
warship.
their
attack
on
the
USS
Nicholas,
another
Navy
in the Indian Ocean, but their plan was foiled by the Nicholass
crew.
Like the defendants here, the Dire defendants argued that
1651 requires a robbery i.e., seizing or otherwise robbing a
vessel.
162
(1820),
where
the
Court
indicated
that
it
had
no
an
1819
act
of
Congress,
the
Smith
decision
of
1820
That is, we
Id. at 468-
definition
of
piracy
that
Id. at 469.
changes
with
We recognized
in Dire that, for decades, piracy has been defined by the law of
nations to include:
(A)
(B)
(C)
definition
from
the
substantively
identical
Geneva
The very day we decided Dire that is, May 23, 2012
14
in Dire.
Cir. 2012). 7
3.
On August 8, 2012, after our remand to the district court,
the grand jury returned a second superseding indictment against