Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] could have that substantive effect. I disagree, believing that the regu21

lations could not, under their authorizing statute, have any such substantive effect, and that Touhy does not hold to the contrary.
Consequently, I would hold that the Justice Department regulations
themselves confer no substantive power on the Department to deny
access to properly demanded materials in its files, certainly not as a
matter of absolute, judicially unreviewable discretion, nor even as a
matter of qualified executive privilege.
The regulations at issue were promulgated pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
301, which provides:
The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his
department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution
and performance of its business, and the custody, use and
preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the
public or limiting the availability of records to the public.
The critical regulation sections relied upon by the Government are
16.22(a)7 and 16.26(b).8
_________________________________________________________________
7 (a) In any federal or state case or matter in which the United States
is not a party, no employee or former employee of the Department