Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] With these principles of the standard of review in mind, we now
turn to address each of Zeneca's three substantive arguments.
8

A
Zeneca first argues that the FDA violated 21 C.F.R.
314.94(a)(9)(iii) and 314.127(a)(8)(ii)(B) by approving Gensia's
ANDA for propofol with Sulfite without requiring Gensia to adequately show that the substitution of Sulfite for EDTA as a preservative did not affect the safety of the drug formula based on
DIPRIVAN. Therefore, Zeneca argues, the FDA's approval was arbitrary and capricious. We conclude that Zeneca's argument is without
merit.
Section 314.94(a)(9)(iii) permits substitution of preservatives in
parenteral drugs "provided that the applicant identifies and characterizes the differences and provides information demonstrating that the
differences do not affect the safety of the proposed drug product." 21
C.F.R. 314.94(a)(9)(iii). Similarly, section 314.127(a)(8)(ii)(B) provides, in relevant part, that the FDA will not approve an ANDA for
a generic drug product "unless it contains the same inactive ingredients, other than preservatives . . . and, if it differs from the listed drug