Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] the letterhead of "The Seibels Bruce Insurance Companies," the "RE:"
section of the letter correctly referenced the policy number of Battle's
SFIP and the date he claimed to have sustained flood damage to the
Property as the result of Hurricane Bertha. The letter specifically
____________________________________________________________
2

The cover page of Battle's SFIP stated that "COVERAGE IS PROVIDED BY THE COMPANY INDICATED ON THE DECLARATIONS PAGE." (J.A. 474). The declarations page lists SCIC as the
company providing coverage, i.e., the insurer. Thus, the references to
"us" and "we" in Article 9(R) of Battle's SFIP refer to SCIC. 44 C.F.R.
61.13(f) ("In the case of any [SFIP], and its related forms, issued by a
WYO Company, wherever the names `Federal Emergency Management
Agency' and `[FEMA]' appear, the WYO Company is authorized to substitute its own name therefor.").
3
Battle specifically acknowledges his receipt of this letter on page
nineteen of his opening appellate brief.