Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30
[…] believes12 are made unlawful by 601.13 Insofar as they forbid retalia____________________________________________________________
11
Peters contends that retaliation is inherently intentional in nature, that
all retaliation is intentional discrimination, and thus, that Sandoval is of
no moment in this case. We note, however, that "retaliation" exists conceptually only by reference to the acts which form the basis for it. Terminating an employee because she opposes practices which have nothing
to do with Title VI is not Title VI retaliation. See 34 C.F.R. 100.7(e)
("No recipient . . . shall . . . discriminate against any individual for the
purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 601
of the Act . . . ." (emphasis added)).
12

See pp. 18-19 infra for our discussion of the reasonable belief stan-

dard.
13

Our conclusion in this respect accords with the position urged by the
United States as amicus curiae, whose participation in this appeal has
been helpful to the court.