Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 47
[…] may acquire property "by the exercise of eminent domain in the district court." 15 U.S.C. 717f(h). The Act further provides that "the
practice and procedure in any action or proceeding for that purpose
. . . shall conform . . . with the practice and procedure in similar action
or proceeding in the courts of the State where the property is situated." Id. Courts, including the district court here, agree that this state
*The DTA gives any government official with condemnation authority
the right to take immediate possession. A few statutes give this right to
specific officials. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 5196(i)(1) (Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may "procure by condemnation or
otherwise . . . materials and facilities for emergency preparedness, with
the right to take immediate possession thereof"); 33 U.S.C. 594 (when
Secretary of Army is authorized to take lands necessary for harbor
improvements, he "shall have the right to take immediate possession");
see also 10 U.S.C. 2663(b) ("In time of war or when war is imminent,