Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 47
[…] property in the name of the United States for public use. And Congress may, as it did in the NGA, grant condemnation power to "private corporations . . . execut[ing] works in which the public is
interested." Boom Co. v. Patterson, 98 U.S. 403, 406 (1878).
Although the federal statutes conferring the power of eminent domain
routinely identify the officer who may exercise the power and the purpose for which it may be exercised, the statutes typically do not prescribe the procedural methods or steps for exercising the power. See,
e.g., 10 U.S.C. 2663(a) ("Secretary of a military department may
. . . acquire by condemnation any interest in land . . . needed for the
site, construction, or operation of fortifications, coast defenses, or
military training camps"); 16 U.S.C. 404c-11 ("The Secretary of the
Interior is authorized in his discretion to acquire for inclusion within
the Mammoth Cave National Park by . . . condemnation . . . any lands

EAST TENNESSEE NATURAL GAS v. SAGE

33