Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 47
[…] or proceeding in the courts of the State where the property is situated." Id. Courts, including the district court here, agree that this state
*The DTA gives any government official with condemnation authority
the right to take immediate possession. A few statutes give this right to
specific officials. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 5196(i)(1) (Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may "procure by condemnation or
otherwise . . . materials and facilities for emergency preparedness, with
the right to take immediate possession thereof"); 33 U.S.C. 594 (when
Secretary of Army is authorized to take lands necessary for harbor
improvements, he "shall have the right to take immediate possession");
see also 10 U.S.C. 2663(b) ("In time of war or when war is imminent,
the United States may, immediately upon the filing of a petition for condemnation . . . take and use the land to the extent of the interest sought
to be acquired."). These scattered statutes appear to be superfluous to the
extent they confer the right of immediate possession, unless they allow
an even more expeditious process than the DTA. That is not an issue for
today, however.

EAST TENNESSEE NATURAL GAS v. SAGE

35