Académique Documents
[…] which he could not discern from the exhibits themselves. With respect
to the second device, Dr. Whitehurst stated that it needed an initiation
mechanism, such as a fuse. Upon cross-examination, Dr. Whitehurst
acknowledged that would-be pipe bombers have been injured or
killed while constructing a bomb regardless of whether an ignition
system was present.
11
Counts One and Three charged Uzenski with the unlawful manufacture of a firearm on March 25, 2002, and March 26, 2002, in violation
of 26 U.S.C. 5822, 5861(d) & 5871. Section 5822 provides that:
No person shall make a firearm unless he has (a) filed with the
Secretary a written application, in duplicate, to make and register
the firearm on the form prescribed by the Secretary; (b) paid any
tax payable on the making and such payment is evidenced by the
proper stamp affixed to the original application form; (c) identified the firearm to be made in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe; (d) identified
himself in the application form in such manner as the Secretary
may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an
individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and
his photograph; and (e) obtained the approval of the Secretary to
make and register the firearm and the application form shows
such approval. Applications shall be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm
in violation of law.
26 U.S.C. 5822. Section 5861(d) prohibits a person from receiving or
possessing a firearm that is "not registered to him in the National Fire-
12
13
14
15
16
fied that the device contained explosive powder and an electric circuit
powered by two nine-volt batteries and a mercury switch).