Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12
[…] issued an arrest warrant, and Fitzgerald was arrested.
A federal grand jury thereafter returned a one-count indictment
against Fitzgerald for knowingly failing to appear for sentencing in
violation of 18 U.S.C. 3146, which carried a maximum statutory
sentence of ten years imprisonment to run consecutively with any sentence for his initial crimes. Fitzgerald pled guilty. A presentence
report ("PSR") was prepared, which included a three-level enhancement to Fitzgeralds offense level, pursuant to United States Sentencing Guidelines 2J1.7 and 18 U.S.C. 3147, for committing an
offense while on release. Under 3147, a person who is convicted of
committing an offense while on release under chapter 207 of Title 18
of the United States Code "shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to (1) a term of imprisonment of not
more than ten years imprisonment if the offense is a felony. . . ." Section 2J1.7 "incorporates this provision into the guidelines by requiring
a three-level increase to the base offense level when . . . 3147 is
applicable." United States v. Kincaid, 964 F.2d 325, 327 (4th Cir. 1992).1
1

Section 2J1.7 provides: "If an enhancement under 18 U.S.C. 3147