Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] (b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money
and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer
except as authorized by this title; and
(c) be payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(d) be payable to order or to bearer.
That section, adopted in 1964, was repealed as of January 1, 1993, and was
replaced by VA. CODE ANN. Sec. 8.3A-104 (Michie 1993). However, there
would not seem to be any material difference between the two sections.
Consequently, we need not, and do not, determine which version applies.

22

That section was repealed and replaced by VA. CODE ANN. Sec. 8.3A-112

(Michie 1993) as of January 1, 1993. Sec. 8.3A-112 states in pertinent part that
"[t]he amount or rate of interest may be stated or described in the instrument in
any manner and may require reference to information not contained in the
instrument." For purposes of this appeal, there would not appear to be any
material difference between the amended version of Sec. 8.3-106 and Sec.
8.3A-112
23

Under the current version of the Model UCC in effect at present, the Note
likewise would be considered negotiable. See MODEL UCC Sec. 3-112(b)
(1990) ("The amount or rate of interest may be stated or described in the
instrument in any manner and may require reference to information not
contained in the instrument.")

24

Vested rights, while apparently not explicitly defined in the case law, seem to
be those rights which have become "present interest[s]; mere expectancy of
future benefits, or contingent interest in property founded on anticipated