Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] receiver, ... [there are] two major alternatives[:] ... a straight liquidation ... and a
P & A [purchase and assumption] transaction, in which an assuming bank
purchases most of the failed bank's assets [and the deposit liabilities] and
continues to operate the bank as a going concern." Federal Deposit Ins. Corp.
("FDIC") v. Bank of Boulder, 911 F.2d 1466, 1469 (10th Cir.1990), cert.
denied, 499 U.S. 904, 111 S.Ct. 1103, 113 L.Ed.2d 213 (1991). The same holds
true in the within situation, in which the RTC Conservator is acting on behalf of
the assuming thrift

12 U.S.C. Sec. 1821(d)(2)(A) (1989) states as follows:


(2) General Powers
(A) Successor to Institution
The Corporation [FDIC] shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of
law, succeed to-(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution,
and of any stockholder, member, accountholder, depositor, officer, or director
of such institution with respect to the institution and the assets of the institution;
and
(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other
legal custodian of such institution.
The RTC, upon its creation, inherited those same powers pursuant to 12 U.S.C.
Sec. 1441a(b)(4)(A) (1993). See note 27, infra.

That amount subsequently was amended to include attorney fees and costs,
bringing the total awarded to $177,143.24