Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 35
[…] substance have been a taxable exchange if it had not been run
through the partnership.

Id.

In such a circumstance, the

transaction between the partner and partnership is treated as if


11

transaction

between

third

parties

regardless

of

the

partnership format: [i]f a partner engages in a transaction


with a partnership other than in his capacity as a member of
such

partnership,

the

transaction

shall,

except

as

otherwise

provided in this section, be considered as occurring between the


partnership

and

one

who

is

not

partner.

I.R.C.

707(a)(1)(A).
Particularly

applicable

in

this

case

is

707(a)(2)(B),

which provides:
(B) Treatment of certain property transfers. If-(i)
there is a direct or indirect transfer of
money or other property by a partner to a
partnership,
(ii) there is a related direct or indirect
transfer of money or other property by the
partnership to such partner (or another
partner), and
(iii) the transfers described in clauses (i) and
(ii), when viewed together, are properly
characterized as a sale or exchange of
property,
such transfers shall be treated either as a
transaction described in paragraph (1) . . . .
The treasury regulations further explain when such transactions
are properly characterized as a sale or exchange of property.
See 26 C.F.R. 1.707-3. 7

In general, a partner/partnership

The regulation describes such disguised sales as


transactions in which a partner transfers property to the
partnership and the partnership transfers money or other
consideration to the partner.
26 C.F.R. 1.707-3(a)(1).
(Continued)
12