Académique Documents
[…] the officers were in fact negligent, only that under a strained interpretation of
the facts a finding of simple negligence is the outside limit of the degree of
culpability that could be assigned
The officers argue that the district court erred in failing to grant summary
judgment on the state-law claims, asserting that the evidence presented is
insufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact concerning whether they
acted with an intent to harm the detainees as required under S.C.Code Ann. Sec.
15-78-70 (Law. Co-op. Supp.1993). Section 15-78-70 provides in pertinent
part:
(a) This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an