Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 26
[…] S.C.Code Ann. Sec. 56-5-730 (Law. Co-op.1977)
(emphasis added). Though Sec. 56-5-710(1) appears in Chapter 5 of Title 56, it
does not of its own force "forbid" or "require" anyone to perform any act in the
sense referred to in Sec. 56-5-730; instead, it simply allocates regulatory power
between the local authorities and the state, reserving to the former the power to
regulate the parking of vehicles on streets and highways under their jurisdiction,
to the extent they can do so without undermining the provisions of Chapter 5
that regulate traffic on the state's highways. See S.C.Code Ann.Sec. 56-5-710
("Subject to the limitations proscribed in Sec. 56-5-930, the provisions of this
chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets
and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the
police power from ... (1) Regulating the standing or parking of vehicles").
There is no authority for the majority's suggestion that Sec. 56-5-730 was
intended to criminalize the failure to obey any order issued by local authorities
under the general power to regulate parking reserved to them by this savings
provision.