Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] 30

Because there will be a new trial, I want to align myself with the majority's
suggestion that evidence in the nature of 'prior offenses' may be admissible.
Indeed, I would go further. If an additional burden of proof is to be put upon
the government to show that Mr. Park acted wrongfully, then it would seem to
me that evidence would clearly be admissible that Park's system of rodent
control did not work in March 1970 in Philadelphia, or in November 1971 or
March 1972 in Baltimore. If the rule is otherwise, I think the government
cannot possibly sustain its new burden.

21 U.S.C. 331 provides, in part:


The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
. . . .ing
(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole
or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a
food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for
sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and
results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.
. . . .er

Park stated that a controlling factor in his decision to appeal this conviction was
the fact that a second conviction under 31 U.S.C. 331 is a felony, punishable by
a term of imprisonment up to three years. Although violations of food and drug