Académique Documents
[…] not allege a constitutional violation, we have no need to consider the question
of qualified immunity.
B. State Law Claims
41
When dismissing the claims asserted against Deputy Bunner, the district court
first determined that the allegations of the original complaint were probably
sufficient to prevent the application of the state personnel immunity established
by section 5-522 of Maryland's Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. See
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. 5-522(b) (Michie Supp. 2000).
Nonetheless, the district court found that Bunner was entitled to immunity
established by section 5-624 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. See
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. 5-624(c) (Michie 1998). Section 5-624
provides that "[a]ny peace officer who, in good faith and with reasonable
grounds, acts as a custodian of an emergency evaluee is not civilly or criminally
liable for acting as a custodian." Id. The district court concluded that Bunner
acted in good faith and with reasonable grounds when taking Young into
custody, and that Bunner was therefore entitled to immunity under section 5624. Accordingly, the district court dismissed the state law claims asserted
against Bunner.
42