Académique Documents
[…] The excerpt
from 15 U.S.C. Sec. 714c delineates in part the extent of CCC authority; its
specified limitations commend themselves to the complete range of CCC
market activities, including both direct CCC sales practices and CCC
supervision of Cooperative sales practices. This court has, consistently with that
context, previously noted that Sec. 714c applies to the warehousing of crops
used as collateral for CCC loans. Worthington v. Commodity Credit
Corporation, 263 F.2d 178, 179 (4th Cir.1959).
26
But the possible relevance of Sec. 714c to the loan stock only ensures an
appropriate statute for "zone of interests" analysis. We must still examine the
connection between the plaintiffs' asserted interest and the statutory solicitude
for "the usual and customary channels, facilities, and arrangements of trade and
commerce." The dealers argue that they are "usual and customary" channels for
the exportation of tobacco and that their competitive injuries therefore
"arguably fall within the zone of interests to be protected" by the statute. This