Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] Unlike the version of Title VII in effect at times relevant to this appeal, the
Back Pay Act unquestionably contains an express waiver of the federal

government's interest immunity. The Act provides that a federal agency


employee who "is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule,
regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an
unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the
withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of
the employee," 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5596(b)(1), is entitled to back pay, id. at Sec.
5596(b)(1)(A)(i), and provides further that "[a]n amount payable under
paragraph (1)(A)(i) of this subsection shall be payable with interest," id. at Sec.
5596(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
9

Although the Back Pay Act authorizes the recovery of interest from the
government, it does not authorize it in all instances; rather, interest is allowed
only on "[a]n amount payable under paragraph (1)(A)(i)" of the Act.3 Neither