Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11
[…] interstate character of the shipment of the property and that this presumption
was sufficient for the jury to find the interstate character of the shipment in the
absence of evidence which leads the jury to a contrary conclusion.
II.
10

We think both that the district court correctly stated the law with respect to the
interstate element of the crime charged and that in this case there was an ample
evidentiary basis on which the jury could conclude that the stolen gasoline was
a part of interstate commerce when it was taken.

11

The statute, 18 U.S.C. 659, under which defendants were convicted, makes it
a crime to obtain unlawfully from any pipeline system, tank or storage facility,
any goods "moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or
foreign shipment."1 United States v. Astolas, 487 F.2d 275, 279 (2 Cir. 1973),
cert. denied,416 U.S. 955, 94 S.Ct. 1968, 40 L.Ed.2d 305 (1974). In order to
constitute an offense under the statute, it is not necessary that the goods be
actually moving in interstate commerce at the time of theft. United States v.