Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 26
[…] First, the majority, not the Board, coined
the phrase "Representation Rule." Second, even though the majority may not
have "invented" the "Representation Rule," the majority has placed its
imprimatur on the new rule by finding it to be rational and consistent with the
Act. Third, future litigants seeking protection or further extension of the
"Representation Rule" will surely cite the majority's opinion rather than the
Board's order.

The majority's suggestion that 1 grants an individual employee his personal


choice of union representation,see ante at 275, is misplaced. Section 1 declares
it the policy of the United States to eliminate hindrances to the "free flow of
commerce" generally by encouraging collective bargaining and "the exercise by
workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of
representatives of their own choosing." 29 U.S.C. 151 (emphasis added). This
right to designate representatives arises in the context of the collective activities
of workers in a group. As Justice Marshall explained in a case decided the day
before Weingarten, the NLRA, to secure the collective strength of the