Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] The text of 172(c) is:
For purposes of this section, the term 'net operating loss' means (for any taxable
year ending after December 31, 1953) the excess of the deductions allowed by
this chapter over the gross income. Such excess shall be computed with the
modifications specified in subsection (d).

Section 172(b)(1)(A) provides:


Except as provided in clause (ii) and in subparagraph (D), a net operating loss
for any taxable year ending after December 31, 1957, shall be a net operating
loss carryback to each of the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such
loss.

Section 172(a) reads:


There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to
the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the
net operating loss carrybacks to such year. For purposes of this subtitle, the

term 'net operating loss deduction' means the deduction allowed by this
subsection.

Year
---1966
1967
1968

Net
Ordinary Income
---------------------$72,575.10
$55,626.69

Excess of Net Long


Term Capital Gain
Over Net Short Term
Capital Loss
-------------------------$209,253.60
$582,230.04

Taxable Income
-------------($ 34,818.68)
$281,828.70
$637,856.73