Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 3
[…] However, since
defendant's mother was not with him, the agent advised that he would be back
to interview him. Shortly thereafter, Agent Gilson found defendant's mother,
picked up defendant, and drove them both back to their home. During the
subsequent interview, defendant admitted to breaking and entering the motel
and to starting the fire.

II
3

After a bench trial, defendant was adjudicated delinquent and sentenced to two
years official detention. He appeals that sentence, claiming that the trial judge
inappropriately sentenced him under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 5037(c)(1). Section
5037(c)(1) states:

(c) The term for which official detention may be ordered for a juvenile found to
be a juvenile delinquent may not extend--

(1) in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years old, beyond the
lesser of--

(A) the date when the juvenile becomes twenty-one years old; or

(B) the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized ... if the
juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult[.]

We recognize that there is a split among the circuits concerning the


interpretation of "maximum term of imprisonment" under Sec. 5037(c)(1)(B).
The Ninth Circuit, in United States v. Marco L., 868 F.2d 1121 (9th Cir.), cert.