Académique Documents
[…] Subsequently,
law
enforcement
obtained
another
II.
Mamalis
filed
several
motions
to
suppress
tangible
After a
jury
trial,
Mamalis
was
convicted
of
three
firearm
during
and
5
in
relation
to
crime
of
violence,
in
violation
of
18
U.S.C.
924(c)(2006).
The
Six);
seven
(7)
years
to
run
consecutively
for
using
the
Hobbs
Act
robbery
in
Count
Six
(Count
Seven).
III.
A.
Mamalis argues that the evidence obtained through use of
the pen registers was inadmissible because (1) the warrants were
invalid; and (2) the orders authorized use of the pen registers
"without geographical limits," in violation of 18 U.S.C. 3123.
We disagree.
Under federal law, an application for an order authorizing
the use and installation of a pen register must include the name
agency
conducting
the
investigation,"
and
"a
Moreover, an order
authorizing
pen
the
installation
and
use
of
register
must
specify:
(A) the identity, if known, of the person to whom is
leased or in whose name is listed the telephone line
or other facility to which the pen register or trap
and trace device is to be attached or applied;
(B) the identity, if known, of the person who is the
subject of the criminal investigation;
(C) the attributes of the communications to which the
order
applies,
including
the
number
or
other
identifier and, if known, the location of the
telephone line or other facility to which the pen
register or trap and trace device is to be attached or
applied, and, in the case of an order authorizing
installation and use of a trap and trace device under
subsection (a)(2), the geographic limits of the order;
and.
(D)
a
statement
of
the
offense
to
which
the
information likely to be obtained by the pen register
or trap and trace device relates . . .
18 U.S.C. 3123(b)(1).
See Md. Code. Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. 10-4B-03 (West 1988).
1.
"We
suppress
review
for
the
clear
factual
error
determinations de novo."
findings
and
the
underlying
district
motion
courts
to
legal
873
(4th
Cir.
1992)).
On
appeal,
we
also
review
the
and
after
orders