Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] from inventory for SMC's and Sargent's own use. SMC timely requested

reconsideration of the assessment, which upheld the assessment in full.

SMC timely appealed the Reconsideration Decision to this court. The Assessor

filed a motion for summary judgment and SMC filed a cross-motion for summary

judgment.

1 The petitioner produced no evidence for the record of the number of times, the period of time covered
or the nature or type of advertisements placed for the vehicle.

- - 2

III. DISCUSSION

A. SUMMARY JUDGMENT

1. Standard of Review

Title 36 M.R.S.A. § 151 governs judicial review of decisions by the Assessor and

"provides that the Superior Court 'shall conduct a de novo hearing and make a de novo

determination of the merits of the case.'" Foster v. State Tax Assessor, 1998 ME 205, P 7,

716 A.2d 1012, 1014; 36 M.R.S.A. § 151. Summary judgment, however, is proper where

there exist no genuine issues of material fact such that the moving party is entitled to

judgment as a matter of law. M.R. Civ. P. 56(c); see also Levine v.