Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] Id. 90 cmt. h(2).
48.

In considering whether a fiduciary has breached the duties of prudence and

loyalty, the Court considers both the merits of the transaction as well as the thoroughness of
the investigation into the merits of the transaction. Howard, 100 F.3d at 1488 (quotation and
citation marks omitted). Mere subjective good faith in executing these duties is not a defense:
a pure heart and an empty head are not enough. Donovan v. Cunningham, 716 F.2d 1455, 1467
(5th Cir. 1983).
CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY
49.

ERISA also imposes explicit co-fiduciary duties on plan fiduciaries. 29 U.S.C.

1105(a) states, in pertinent part, that:


In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a
fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of
another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:
(1)

If he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act


or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a
breach; or

(2)

if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the administration of


his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he
has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or

(3)

If he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes


reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF AN EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT PLAN


50.

In a defined-contribution plan, fiduciaries are obligated to assemble a diversified

menu of investment options. 29 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1)(C); 29 C.F.R. 2550.404c-1(b)(1)(ii). Plan

17