Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32
[…] buffer zone, and several other states include provi-
sions prohibiting both disruptions of the peace and
certain activity within a buffer zone. Id. at 580-81.
The statute in Maryland—the state in which pe-
titioner’s son’s funeral occurred—is illustrative of
12
both types of statutory restrictions. Maryland pro-
hibits a person from engaging in “picketing activity
within 100 feet of a funeral, burial, memorial ser-
vice, or funeral procession that is targeted at one or
more persons attending the funeral, burial, memo-
rial service, or funeral procession.” Md. Code. Ann.,
Crim. Law § 10-205(c). The Maryland law also re-
stricts individuals from “address[ing] speech to a
person attending a funeral, burial, memorial service
or funeral procession that is likely to incite or pro-
duce an imminent breach of the peace.” Id. § 10-
205(b).
2. These funeral picketing statutes were carefully
crafted to respect and comply with the First
Amendment.2 Laws governing the time, place, and

2 The original bill was amended in light of constitutional


concerns, see S. 4187, 109th Cong. (2006); 152 Cong. Rec. S5129