Académique Documents
[…] outlines the creation of the GSA. Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, 63 Stat. 389,
previously codified at 40 U.S.C. § 751(a)-(f).
5
Id. at § 302 (a).
6
Id. at § 302(a).
7
Id. at §§ 121, 501(b).
8
Id. at § 303(a). Originally, the Administrator of the GSA had control over several specific areas of the
government including the former Bureau of Federal Supply and the Federal Works Agency, see Original
Act, 40 U.S.C. § 752(a), but due to agency changes and merges in the last fifty years, Title 40 has been
amended.
9
40 U.S.C. § 321.
10
Id. at § 321.
11
Id. at § 313(b). The current version is largely unchanged from the original text. The text from the
Original Act reads: “Whenever any producer or vendor shall tender any article or commodity for sale or
lease to the General Services Administration or to any procurement authority acting under the direction and
control of the Administrator pursuant to this Act, the Administrator is authorized in his discretion, with the
consent of such producer or vendor, to cause to be conducted, in such manner as the Administrator shall
specify, such tests as he shall prescribe either to determine whether such article or commodity conforms to
prescribed specifications and standards, or to aid in development of contemplated specifications and
standards.” Original Act, 40 U.S.C. §756(g).
12
Id. at § 313(b).
13
Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, originally codified at 40 U.S.C. § 486(a)
(1976), relocated to 40 U.S.C. 121(a) (see 116 Stat. 1062, Pub.