Académique Documents
[…] yet been challenged at the federal level so it remains to be seen what the courts will do if
it is. It seems likely, however, that if the executive action is well-founded in the
Procurement Act and does not fail to meet any of the criteria outlined by Kahn and
CAEP, it would withstand a legal challenge.
The area of presidential authority under the Procurement Act that has been
explored the most is the setting of standards under which the agencies and/or vendor-
industries must act. The authority to set standards for industries and agencies comes
from the Procurement Act itself. Section 313 of the Act states, “The Administrator, in
the Administrator’s discretion and with the consent of the producer or vendor, may have
tests conducted, in a manner the Administrator specifies (1) determine whether an article
or commodity conforms to prescribed specifications and standards; or (2) aid in the
development of specifications and standards.” 55 This authority is furthered by Kahn
where the court upheld the setting of wage and price standards. 56 In Kahn, the executive
order mandated that government contractors set wage and price standards or that their
contract be cancelled.