Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] "assume that all factual allegations in the complaint are true." Id. at 1030.

B. Count I (Failure to Disclose)

Plaintiffs make no argument in opposition to the Association's motion for

judgment on the pleadings regarding this count. To briefly address its substance,

for a party to be liable for a failure to disclose, there must be a duty to disclose

the information in question. There is no relationshp, contractual or otherwise,

alleged by Plaintiffs under which such a duty might arise.

C. Count VIII (Violation of Maine Condominium Act 33 M.R.S.A. 5


1604-108)

Under 33 M.R.S.A. § 1604-108, "a unit owner shall furnish to a purchaser

before execution of any contract for sale of a unit . ..a reasonably current

certificate" containing twelve statements, including a statement of any capital

The Association originally moved for judgment on the pleadings on Count IV.
Arguments by the parties, however, incorporated matters outside the pleadings. As a
result, pursuant to M.R. Civ.