Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 197

Page 1

History
1979

xaam.in

Which party was in power in U.K. when


India became independent
(a) Labour
(b) Conservative
(c) Liberal
(d) None of these
A
Swaraj Party was founded by
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) B.G. Tilak
(d) C. Rajagopalachari
A
Which of the following countries did not
suffer imperial aggression?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Somalia
(c) Mauritania
(d) Liberia
D
Aim of Swaraj Party was to
(a) Enter the Legislative Councils by
contesting elections in order to wreck the
legislatures from within
(b) Boycott the foreign goods
(c) Launch a non-cooperation movement
against the British
(d) Adopt Swadeshi in piece goods on a
vast scale
A
Swadeshi movement started during
(a) Anti-Bengal partition movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) None of the above
A
The Prime Minister of Interim Government
of India after Independence was
(a) Gandhi
(b) Nehru

(c) Jinnah
(d) Rajgopalachari
B
Which of the following throws light on
Harappan Culture ?
(a) Archaeological excavations
(b) The script on copper sheets
(c) Rock edicts
(d) All of the above
A
The name Pahlavi Dynasty in Iran is derived
from the
(a) Language
(b) King
(c) Religion
(d) River
A
Who participated the least in the Indian
National Movement?
(a) Capitalists
(b) Landlords and Merchants
(c) Princes of States
(d) Government officials
C
Which is not the Indo-Aryart language?
(a) Gujarati
(b) Tamil
(c) Oriya
(d) Marathi
B
Why could British only succeed in trade and
commerce in India?
(a) Because of government backing
(b) Quality of merchandise
(c) Naval superiority
(d) All of the above
C
Who evolved the national consciousness as
a formal concept?
(a) B.G. Tilak
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Surendranath Bannerjee
D

www.xaam.in

Page 2

Bijanti government is compared to the


Cholas for
(a) Rural democracy
(b) Administrative system
(c) Land revenue collection system
(d) Display of wealth
D
Which of the following was not the outcome
of Jallianwalah Bagh massacre ?
(a) Suspension of Gen. Dyer
(b) Change in Gandhijis outlook towards
Britishers
(c) Temporary peace in Punjab

(d) Renunciation of British titles and


positions by many Indians
C
Red Shirts movement aimed at
(a) To throw out Britishers from India
(b) To promote Communist organisational
activities
(c) To promote trade union activities
(d) All of the above
A
Inquilab Zindabad slogan was given by
(a) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Iqbal
C
What was the important reason for the fall of
Vijayanagar Empire ?
(a) Unity among the Muslim rulers
(b) Internal instability and weakness of
Princes
(c) Moplahs rebellion
(d) Economic bankruptcy
A
During Aurangzebs reign, which of the

xaam.in

following were not included in his


government ?
(a) Rajputs
(b) Pathans
(c) Marathas
(d) All of these
C
Chipko movement in Uttar Pradesh relates
to
(a) Prevention of felling green trees
(b) Prevention of felling of old trees by
unauthorised persons
(c) Prevention of felling of dead trees by
governmental agencies
(d) Planting trees on private plots
A
Which head of state has based his foreign
policy largely on Human Rights ?
(a) President Zia-ur-Rahman of Bangladesh
(b) President Jimmy Carter of U.S.A.
(c) President Anwar Sadat of Egypt
(d) President Julius Nyerere of Tanzania
B
Indian National Congress took the stand
during Second World War that
(a) It would support axis powers
(b) It would support allied powers
(c) It would cooperate with the British if India
is promised dominion status after the war
(d) It would cooperate with the British if
India is granted complete Independence
D
The French supremacy in India came to an
end with the
(a) Battle of Wandiwash
(b) Battle of Plassey
(c) Battle of Buxar
(d) Battle of Panipat
A
Who led the extremists before the arrival of
Gandhiji on the political scene for freedom
struggle ?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji

www.xaam.in

Page 3

(c) Mauryan period


(d) Kushan period
B
Sufi Sect originated and developed in
(a) Christianity

xaam.in

(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale


(d) Subhash Bose
A
The purpose of Mohammad Ghaznis attack
on India was
(a) To plunder the wealth of India
(b) To spread Islam in India
(c) To rule over the territories of India
(d) None of these
A
Mansabdars in Mughal period were
(a) Landlords and Zamindars
(b) Officials of the state
(c) Those who had to give revenue
(d) Revenue collectors
B
The earnings of the kings in the Medieval
age were mostly derived from
(a) Offerings made at the temples
(b) Land revenue
(c) Trade
(d) Industrial production
B
Which of the following Muslim rulers
enforced price control system ?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Mohd. Tughlaq
(c) lltutmish
(d) Balban
A
The worship of idols started in India in
(a) Pre-Aryan period
(b) Gupta period

(b) Islam
(c) Hinduism
(d) Zoroastrianism
B
Who was the Prime Minister of U.K. at the
time of Indias Independence ?
(a) Lord Attlee
(b) Winston Churchill
(c) Lord Mountbatten
(d) Harold Wilson
A
The Interim Government at the Centre after
independence was formed
(a) After the visit of Cripps Mission
(b) Before the visit of Cripps Mission
(c) After Mountbatten submitted his plan
(d) After the visit of the Cabinet Mission
D
Among the following who was the proponent
of the Bhakti Cult from West Bengal ?
(a) Chaitanya Prabhu
(b) Ramanujacharyulu
(c) Ramanand
(d) Kabir
A
Rabindranath Tagore surrendered his title to
the British because of
(a) Civil Disobedience Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Jallianwalah Bagh massacre
(d) Partition of Bengal
C
The Lucknow Congress Session of 1916
refers to
(a) Concession of separate electorates for
the Muslims by the Congress Party
(b) Merger of Muslim League into Congress
(c) Selection of Muslim leader as the
Congress President
(d) None of the above
A
The aim of the Cripps Mission to India was
to
(a) Appease the Indian public opinion

www.xaam.in

Page 4

(a) Annie Besant


(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai
A
First Europeans, who started trade with
India, were
(a) The Portuguese

xaam.in

(b) Appease the American people


(c) Decentralise the power to States
(d) None of the above
Khilafat movement subsided because of
the
(a) Concessions given to Muslims by the
British
(b) Amity achieved between Congress and
Muslim League
(c) Accession of Kamal Pasha on the throne
of Turkey
(d) None of the above
C
Who commented the Cripps Mission was a
post-dated cheque on a crashing bank ?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Sardar Patel
A
Gandhijis Champaran Movement was for
(a) The security of rights of Harijans
(b) Civil disobedience movement
(c) Maintaining the unity of Hindu society
(d) Solving the problem of the Indigo
workers
D
Gandhiji started Dandi March in 1930
(a) Against imposition of salt tax laws
(b) Against the announcement of communal
award
(c) Against atrocities committed on Harijans
(d) Against all of the above
A
The cause for the immediate precipitation of
the Sepoy Mutiny was
(a) Use of cartridges greased with cow fat
(b) Doctrine of Lapse
(c) The disparity between salaries of Native
Sepoys and the British Soldiers
(d) The Spread of Christianity
A
The Home Rule movement was launched
by

(b) The British


(c) The French
(d) The Dutch
A
India Wins Freedom was written by
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(c) R.N. Tagore
(d) J.L. Nehru
B
Who said first : Swaraj is my birth right and
I shall have it.
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) M.K. Gandhi
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Sardar Patel
A
The first metal used by the man was
(a) Iron
(b) Copper
(c) Aluminium
(d) Gold
B

1980
Who is regarded as the greatest lawgiver of
ancient India ?
(a) Megasthanese
(b) Panini
(c) Manu

www.xaam.in

Page 5

5
A
The year 1919 is associated with
(a) Dandi March by Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jallianwala Bagh Tragedy
(c) Chauri Chaura Incident
(d) Partition of Bengal
B
Whose name is associated with Fatehpur
Sikri ?
(a) Akbar
(b) Babar
(c) Shahjehan
(d) Humayun
A
Who introduced the Civil Services in India
?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Wellesley
(d) Lord Cornwallis
D

xaam.in

(d) Kautilya
C
At which place Gautama Buddha delivered
his first sermon ?
(a) Sarnath
(b) Lumbini
(c) Bodh Gaya
(d) Vaishali
A
Who was the founder of the Servants of
India Society ?
(a) G. K. Gokhale
(b) K. M. Roy
(c) M. K. Gandhi
(d) B. G. Tilak
A
Saka era commenced from
(a) 78 AD
(b) 120 AD
(c) 1000 AD
(d) 1953 AD

Who was the famous Deccan Hindu King


whose fleet crossed
the Bay of Bengal with an army and
conquered a number of sates in
Sumatra, Java and Malaysia ?
(a) Rajaraja I
(b) Rajendra Chola
(c) Pulakesin
(d) Mahipala II
B
Why did India industrialise only gradually in
the time of
Britishers ?
(a) Capitalists helped to set up new
industries
(b) Many technicians came from different
parts of the world to set up
new industries
(c) Britishers seized and handicapped
Indian cottage industries
(d) People were fond of new machine made
goods
C
Which of the following was the most
important characteristic of
Kanishkas rule ?
(a) Expansion of Buddhism outside India
(b) Reemergence of Jainism
(c) Fourth Buddhist Council at Srinagar
(d) Gandhara School of Art

C
Gandhiji opposed the untouchability and he
wanted
(a) The Harijans to revolt against it
(b) The people of India to give treatment of
equality to the
untouchables
(c) Untouchability to be declared a crime
under law
(d) A social revolution to create a society

www.xaam.in

Page 6

6
Which important event immediately
preceded Jallianwala

xaam.in

based on equality
B
Which of the following is not a tenet of
Gandhian Socialism
(a) Social justice
(b) Concern for the poor but not hatred for
the rich
(c) Equality of opportunities of all
(d) Nationalisation of all means of
production and distribution
D
Neolithic period of age is not characterised
by
(a) Agriculture
(b) Use of copper
(c) Domestication of animals
(d) Fishing
B
Which one of the following was the cause of
disintegration of
the Mughal Empire ?
(a) War of succession among sons of
Aurangzeb
(b) Attacks of Nadir Shah and Ahmad Shah
Abdali
(c) Revolts of various communities like Jats,
Sikhs, Rajputs, etc.
(d) All of the above mentioned factors
contributed to the downfall of
the Mughal Empire
D
Idol worship was started in
(a) Gupta period
(b) Vedic period
(c) Epic period
(d) Maurya period
A
Which of the following was the main feature
of the policy of Dual Government of British
rulers in India ?

Bagh massacre ?
(a) Rowlatt Act enactment
(b) Communal award
(c) Coming of Simon Commission
(d) Quit India Movement
Non Cooperation Movement was
suspended in 1921
because
(a) Violence broke out at Chauri Chaura
(b) Gandhiji was arrested for five years
(c) Government accepted the demands of
Indian leaders
(d) People were not supporting this
movement
A
Sultanates of Delhi have taken which of the
following in their
buildings from the ancient architecture?
(a) Mehrab
(b) Gumbaj
(c) Arched openings
(d) Decoration figures
C
Who started Bhoodan Movement in India ?
(a) The English collected the revenues with
the help of Indian
Officials and they became virtually the head
of the civil and military
administration
(b) The general administrative body
consisted of two categories of
rulers
(c) Main items of administration were in the
hands of local kings and
rest were in the hands of British rulers
(d) Some portions of land were ruled by the
local kings and rest by
the British rulers
A
The basic education advocated by Gandhiji
in Wardha Congress is related with
(a) Compulsory elementary education
(b) Social relevance of education to society
(c) Demand of separate institutions for

www.xaam.in

Page 7

minorities
(d) Compulsory military training for every
student
A

xaam.in

(a) Gandhiji
(b) Jayaprakash Narayan
(c) Vinoba Bhave
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
C
Who were Jagirdars during the reign of
Akbar ?
(a) Large estate owners
(b) Officials of state who were given jagir in
place of cash pay
(c) Revenue collectors
(d) Autonomous rulers under Akbar
A
What was the impact of Western Industrial
Revolution on India
(a) Handicrafts of India were ruined
(b) Machines were introduced in textile
industry
(c) Heavy import duty was imposed on
foreign goods
(d) All technical hands got employment
A
Gandhiji was of the view that
(a) All old traditions should be followed
(b) All old traditions should be discarded
(c) Only scientifically based traditions
should be followed
(d) Those traditions should not be followed
which are against our
moral values
D
According to Gandhiji nonviolence is
(a) A way to attain truth
(b) A way to win political freedom
(c) The only way to realise God
(d) An end in itself

A
Which dynasty was wellknown for excellent
village
administration ?
(a) Pandyas
(b) Pallavas
(c) Cholas
(d) Chalukyas
C
The Ajanta Caves were built during the
period of
(a) Guptas
(b) Kushans
(c) Mauryas
(d) Chalukyas
A
The Indus Valley people had contacts with
(a) Egyptians
(b) Sumerians
(c) Chinese
(d) Mesopotamians
D
Lothal is connected as excavation site of the
civilisation of
(a) Indus Valley Civilisation
(b) Sumerians
(c) Mesopotamians
(d) Vedic Aryan
A
The DYARCHY as introduced by the
Government of India Act,
1919 postulated which of the following ?
(a) A system of dual government in Bengal
(b) Backward classes were entitled to vote
(c) A few subjects were transferred to the
Provincial Ministries and
the rest retained by the Executive Council
(d) Hindus and Muslims could vote
separately
C
What was not the most important feature of
land revenue
system of Akbar ?
(a) Collection of land revenue in kind or

www.xaam.in

Page 8

Who wrote Vande Mataram ?


(a) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Bankim ChandraChatterjeea
D
The Constitution of India was actually ready
in
(a) 1947
(b) 1949
(c) 1950
(d) 1952
B
Magasthenes visited the court of
(a) Ashoka
(b) Harsha

xaam.in

cash
(b) Collection of land revenue based on
accurate measurement of
land
(c) Collection of land revenue directly at the
central treasury
(d) Fixation of rates
C
What is true of Indian National Congress
during World War II
(a) It demanded for its cooperation with the
British that a provincial
national government may be set up at the
centre
(b) It extended full support to the Indian
National Army to oust the
British from India
(c) It decided to extend full support to the
allied nations
(d) It worked for the defeat of the allied
nations
A

(c) Chandragupta Maurya


(d) Vikramaditya
C
Earliest Indian coins belonged to which
period ?
(a) 5th century B.C
b) Ashokas reign
(c) 1st century A.D.
(d) 3rd century A.D.
A
Bijak was written by
(a) Tulsidas
(b) Ramdas
(c) Guru Nanak
(d) Kabirdas
D
Which statement about Amir Khusrau is not
true ?
(a) He worked for the Hindu-Muslim Unity
(b) He was a great poet
(c) He was a great historian
(d) He wrote poetry in Hindi and Urdu
A
What is the correct order of happenings of
the following three
Indias
Independence ?
(a) Lord Wavell
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Lord Cornwallis
A
Under whose leadership, the Indian
National Army was formed
?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
Who said these words at the time of Quit
India MovementDo
or die ?
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi

www.xaam.in

Page 9

(c) Sardar Patel


(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
B
Why did Gandhiji stop the NonCooperation
Movement?
(a) Because of Gandhi-lrwin Pact
(b) Because the mob turned violent
(c) Because he was ordered to do so by the
Britishers
(d) Because he did not like to continue the
movement
B
The Indian National Movement refers to the

events in the British rule in India ?


I. Rawlatt Act
II. Hunter Report
III. Jallianwallah Bagh Tragedy
(a) I, III, II
(b) II, I, III
(c) III, II, I
(d) II, III, I
A
Who was the Viceroy when Attlee declared

(a) Movement started by Subhash Chandra


Bose through I.N.A.
(b) Struggle by the Indians to gain freedom
from British colonial rule
in India
(c) Struggle by Indians to gain dominion
status under British rule
(d) Struggle by Indians to stop British trade
in India
Which of the following represents the
integration of Hindus and
B
Muslims for a common cause?
(a) Khilafat Movement
(b) Quit India Movement

xaam.in

(c) Civil Disobedience Movement


(d) None of the above
A
Puma Swaraj Day was observed on
(a) 26th November, 1947
(b) 26th October, 1949
(c) 26th January, 1950
(d) 26th January, 1930
D
Whom did Gandhiji consider his political
Guru ?
(a) Vinoba Bhave
(b) B. G. Tilak
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji
C
Which of the following periods can be
considered as the era of
mass revolution ?
(a) 1856-1885 A.D.
(b) 1757-1857 A.D.
(c) 1920-1947 A.D.
(d) 1901-1919 A.D.
C
The Indian patriot, who died in jail due to
hunger strike, was
(a) S. C. Bose
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Jatin Das
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal
C
Community Development Programme was
launched on the
birthday of Gandhiji in the year
(a) 1950
(b) 1952
(c) 1956
(d) 1963
B
Why did Md-Bin-Tughlak change his capital
from Delhi to
Hyderabad/Deogiri ?
(a) Because he wanted to improve trade in
Deccan

www.xaam.in

Page 10

(b) Swami Vivekanand


(c) Guru Shankaracharya
(d) Raja Rammohan Roy
C
On which date Constitution of India was
adopted and enacted
by the Constituent Assembly ?
(a) 15th August, 1947
(b) 26th January, 1950
(c) 26th November, 1949
(d) 30th January, 1948

xaam.in

(b) Because he wanted to spread Islam in


the Deccan
(c) Because he wanted to punish the people
of Delhi
(d) Because he wanted to escape from
Mongolian invasion
D
Which Mughal ruler introduced the
Mansabdari system in India
?
(a) Akbar
(b) Humayun
(c) Shahjehan
(d) Babar
A
Who among the following were associated
with the birth of
Swarajya Party ?
(a) C. R. Das and Motilal Nehru
(b) C. R. Das and Sardar Patel
(c) Motilal Nehru and Rajendra Prasad
(d) None of the above
A
Who among the following was responsible
for the revival of
Hinduism in the 19th century ?
(a) Swami Dayanand

C
1982
Q22. The personality who is not connected
with 1857 mutiny is
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Lakshmibai
(c) Tantia Tope
(d) Nana Saheb
A
Q23. The India-Pakistan boundary line has
reference to
(a) McMohan Line
(b) Radcliffe Line
(c) Durand Line
(d) Maginot Line
B
Once again India leads the world are the
words of
(a) S. N. Bannerjee
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) None of these
D
Out of the following the oldest dynasty is
(a) Mauryas
(b) Nandas
(c) Pallavas
(d) Guptas
B
Lothal is
(a) A closed water system
(b) A poisonous gas
(c) A place in Gujarat where excavations
have established a link
with the Indus Valley civilisation
(d) Legal action taken against defectors
C
Who among the following was not a
moderate ?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) W. C. Bannerjee
(c) G. K. Gokhale
(d) B. G. Tilak
D

www.xaam.in

Page 11

10

III. Fatehpur Sikri


IV. Agra Fort
(a) II, IV, III, I
(b) II, IV, I, III
(c) I, II, III, IV
(d) II, III, IV, I
A
Saka era was introduced by
(a) Ashoka
(b) Kanishka
(c) Chandragupta Maurya

xaam.in

Dandi March was organised by Gandhiji to


(a) Break the salt laws
(b) Protest against atrocities on Harijans
(c) Oppose Simon Commission
(d) Ask for Purna Swaraj
A
Non-Cooperation Movement was called off
by Gandhiji
because
(a) Of Chauri Chaura incident
(b) Government accepted the demands of
Indian leaders
(c) Of repressive measures adopted by the
government
(d) None of these
A
The script of Indus Valley civilisation was
(a) Persian
(b) Dravidian
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Undeciphered
D
Which of the chronological order for the
construction of the
following is correct ?
I. Taj Mahal
II. Qutab Minor

(d) Harsha Vardhana


B
Civil Disobedience Movement was started in
India in 1930 for
(a) Home rule
(b) Purna Swaraj
(c) Non-cooperation with British government
(d) Hindu-Muslim unity
C
. The succession of Delhi Sultans to the
throne was generally
(a) Hereditary
(b) After fight between brothers
(c) By killing the father
(d) Invasion
B
. Doctrine of Lapse was adopted as a
measure to annex Indian
states by
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Clive
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord Wellesley
c
Which of the following statements is correct
for Guru Nanak ?
(a) He preached punishment for wicked
(b) He preached against Muslims
(c) He preached a war society
(d) He preached that God is one
d
Raja Rammohan Roy was supporter of
(a) Sati
(b) Widow re-marriage
(c) Child marriage
(d) Learning of Sanskrit
b
Mahabalipuram temples were built by
(a) Pallavas
(b) Cheras
(c) Cholas
(d) Pandyas
a
1983

www.xaam.in

Page 12

In what way Indian cotton industry was


inferior to that of
England during the British rule in India
(a) Indian textile industry had an ever
increasing and large domestic
market
(b) There was plenty of raw material
available
(c) The industry was not managed by highly
skilled technicians and
managers
(d) India was the traditional home for cotton
textiles
c

Who represented India at the Chicago


Conference of World
Religions in 1893 ?
(a) Swami Vivekananda
(b) Swami Dayananda
(c) Swami Abhedananda
(d) Ramakrishna Paramhansa
a
The theory of economic drain from India to
England was
propounded by
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) R. C. Dutt
(c) B. G. Tilak
(d) L. K. Jha
A
Which of the following is correct?
1. Shore temple of : Pallavas
Mahabalipuram
2. Kailasa temple of : Rashtrakutas Ellora
3. Khajuraho temples : Chandellas
(a) None is correct
(b) Only I is correct
(c) Only II, III are correct

xaam.in

11

(d) All are correct


D
The capital of India was shifted from
Calcutta to Delhi in the
year
(a) 1905
(b) 1911
(c) 1912
(d) 1916
B
Who can be called the father of local
sel-government in India
?
(a) Lord Rippon
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Dufferin
A
Indian National Congress was founded by
(a) W. C. Bannerjee
(b) A. O. Hume
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Annie Besant
B
The Indian national movement became
organised for the first
time in
(a) 1885
(b) 1857
(c) 1905-06
(d) 1916-17
C
The first great experiment of Gandhiji in
Satyagraha took
place in
(a) Dandi
(b) Champaran
(c) South Africa
(d) Bardoli
C
After Chauri Chaura incident in which 22
policemen were
killed, the result was that
(a) Gandhiji started his Dandi March

www.xaam.in

Page 13

(b) Gandhiji called off the no tax campaign


(c) Gandhiji withdrew his movement of
non-cooperation
(d) Gandhiji went to-talk with the Viceroy,
Lord Irwin
C
The first among the following to establish
trade links with
India were
(a) Dutch
(b) French
(c) Portuguese
(d) English
C

The demand for Pakistan was made by the


Muslim League
for the first time in
(a) 1938
(b) 1940
(c) 1941
(d) 1946
B
Which of the following events is not
correctly matched ?
(a) Liberation of Goa1961
(b) Death of Jawaharlal Nehru1966
(c) Indo-China War1962
(d) First General Elections1950
B
Match the following :
I. Lord Dalhousie
II. Lord William Bentinck
III. Lord Rippon
IV. Lord Curzon
A. Prohibition of Sati
B. Local Self-Government
C. Division of Bengal
D. Doctrine of Lapse

xaam.in

12

I II III IV
(a) D A B C
(b) D B A C
(c) A B C D
(d) C A B D
A
The wrongly matched pair among the
following is
(a) GandhijiDandi March
(b) Mohammed Ali JinnahKhilafat
movement
(c) Sir Syed Ahmed KhanAligarh
(d) Subhash Chandra BoseForward Bloc
B
The following are the events in national
movement
I. Champaran Satyagraha
II. Non-Cooperation Movement
III. Quit India Movement
IV. Dandi March
The correct chronological order is
(a) I, II, IV, III
(b) II, I, III, IV
(c) III, II, I, IV
(d) II, III, I, IV
A
Match the following correctly
A. Ramakrishna Mission I. Swami

13
Dayanand Saraswati
B. Arya Samaj II. Raja Rammohan Roy
C. Brahmo Samaj III. Keshab Chandra Sen
D. Prarthana Samaj IV. Swami Vivekananda
ABCD
(a) I II III IV
(b) III IV I II
(c) II III I IV
(d) IV I II III
D
Which of the following is/are correct ?
Newspaper Publisher/Editor
A. Leader Annie Besant
B. Yugantar C. Y. Chintamani

www.xaam.in

Page 14

The philosophical systems of the Hindus


were propounded
and properly codified in the
(a) Vedic age
(b) Maurya age
(c) Kanishka age
(d) Gupta age
A
Which of the following statements is not
correct about
Nalanda University?
(a) It was an ancient Buddhist learning
centre
(b) A Chinese Hiuen Tsang studied here
(c) We came to know about it only through
the writings of Chinese
pilgrims
(d) It was mainly responsible for spreading
Buddhism to China,
Japan and South East Asia
C
The following are the rulers of the slave
dynasty
I. Ghiyas-ud-din Balban

xaam.in

C. Young India Aurobindo Ghosh


(a) A is correct
(b) B and C are correct
(c) A and C are correct
(d) None is correct
D
Arrange the following in chronological order
I. Home Rule League
II. Swadeshi Movement
III. Bardoli Movement
IV. Round Table Conference
(a) I, II, III, IV
(b) II, I, III, IV
(c) III, I, IV, II
(d) IV, II, I, III
A

II. Iltutmish
III. Qutb-ud-din Aibak
IV. Nasir-ud-din Mahmud
The correct order in which these sultans
ruled over India is
(a) II, III, I, IV
(b) I, IV, II, III
(c) IV, I, II, III
(d) III, II, IV, I
D
The following were famous scholars in
ancient India
I. Ashvaghosh
II. Nagarjuna
III. Vasumitra
IV. Buddhaghosa
Which of them was/were contemporary of
Kanishka ?
(a) I, II, III, IV
(b) I, III, IV
(c) I, II
(d) I, II, III
D
The first session of Indian National
Congress in 1885 was
held at
(a) Bombay
(b) Calcutta
(c) Lahore
(d) Lucknow
A
Who gave the Communal Award in India ?
(a) C. R. Attlee
(b) Ramsay Macdonald
(c) Stafford Cripps
(d) None of the above
B
Quit India Movement was launched in
(a) 1936
(b) 1941
(c) 1942
(d) 1947
C
Which of the following was mainly

www.xaam.in

Page 15

14

the period of
(a) Rajputs
(b) Mauryas
(c) Guptas
(d) None of these
C
Assertion :
Great Britain gave India her independence
on August 15, 1947.
Reason :
Great Britain became weak after her
involvement in World War II.
(a) If both A and R are true but R is not the
reason for A
(b) If both A and R are true but R is the
reason for A
(c) If neither A nor R is correct
(d) If A is correct but R is wrong
B
What type of trade is being undertaken by
India with East

xaam.in

responsible for the transfer


of power by the British to India on August
15, 1947?
(a) Cabinet Mission Plan
(b) Attlee Declaration
(c) Simon Commission Plan
(d) Mountbatten Declaration
D
Which of the following events is not correct
?
(a) Simon Commission1927
(b) Salt Satyagraha1930
(c) Gandhi-lrwin Pact1931
(d) Quit India Movement1941
D
Ancient Indian art and architecture reached
its zenith during

European countries ?
(a) Rupee trade
(b) Free trade
(c) Barter trade
(d) Bilateral trade
C
Who was the leader of the Depressed
Classes in the prelndependence period ?
(a) Ram Manohar Lohia
(b) B. R. Ambedkar
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Jagjivan Ram
B
Which of the following statements about
Mahatma Gandhi is
correct in connection with Indias
independence ?
(a) He was the happiest man
(b) He was a very disillusioned man
(c) He had full satisfaction about his
achievements
(d) He was happy with the formation of
Pakistan
B
The following States were created after
1960. Arrange them in
chronological order:
A. Haryana
B. Sikkim
C. Meghalaya
D. Nagaland
(a) D, A, C, B
(b) A, B, C, D
(c) B, A, C, D
(d) A, B, D, C
A
In the 19th century the people who
participated in the national
movement were mostly
(a) Zamindars
(b) Rich people
(c) Educated middle class
(d) Poor people
C

www.xaam.in

Page 16

15

(c) GandhiDandi March


(d) None of these
D
Match the following :A. Krishnadeva Raya 1. Construction of
roads and land reforms
B. Hyder Ali 2. Poems in Telugu
C. Afghans and Turks 3. Mysore Wars
D. Sher Shah 4. Construction of tombs and
arches
(a) A2, B1, C3, D4
(b) A2, B3, C4, D1
(c) A1, B2, C3, D4
(d) A3, B4, C2, D1
B
What is the correct order of the following :
A. Fisrt Battle of Panipat
B. Second Battle of Tarain
C. Establishment of East India Company
(a) B, A, C

xaam.in

Ruins of Vijayanagar empire can be seen


at
(a) Hospet
(b) Hampi
(c) Halebid
(d) Madurni
B
Which of the following presents the most
significant features of
Indus Valley Civilisation ?
(a) Buildings with perfect arches
(b) Use of burnt mud bricks
(c) Use of sun dried mud bricks
(d) None of these
B
Which of the following pairs is incorrect ?
(a) Lal, Bal, PalExtremist Group
(b) Annie BesantHome Rule movement

(b) A, B, C
(c) C, A, B
(d) C, B, A
A
Which of the following is not true about the
paintings of Mughal
period ?
(a) Religious scenes were depicted
(b) Scenes of nature were depicted
(c) Court and cultural scenes were depicted
to balance communal
harmony
(d) Scenes of battles were depicted
C
Swaraj Party was established to
(a) Share power in the Government
(b) Ask the British to leave India
(c) To enter the Councils and wreck the
Government from within
(d) Ask the people to fight against the British
C
What is most significant regarding partition
of Bengal in 1905?
(a) The English undertook partition without
consulting the local
population
(b) The English established that they were
strong people
(c) Muslims were separated from other
people
(d) This paved the way for involvement of
people in national
movement
D
What is the correct chronological order of
the following ?
I. First Round Table Conference
II. Gandhi-lrwin Pact
III. Simon Commission
IV. Cripps Mission
(a) III, I, II, IV
(b) I, II, III, IV
(c) II, I, III, IV
(d) IV, III, II, I

www.xaam.in

Page 17

16

A
Who was the person behind conversion of
East India Company
from a trading company into a regional
power ?
(a) Lord Warren Hastings
(b) Lord Clive
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord Wellesley
B
What was the main feature of Maurya
dynasty in India ?
(a) Education was widespread
(b) Terrorists were driven out of Sind and
Punjab
(c) Removal of land tax for the first time
(d) Decentralisation of administration
D

xaam.in

A
Write the correct chronological order of the
following
annexations by the Britishers.
I. Oudh
II. Punjab
III. Upper Burma
(a) III, II, I
(b) I, II, III
(c) I, III, II
(d) II, I, III
D
What was the objectives of Home Rule
Movement ?
(a) Self-government at all levels
(b) Eradication of evils like Sati in the Indian
community
(c) Participation in Indian National
Movement
(d) Boycott of foreign goods

Who had founded the Asiatic Society of


Bengal in 1784 ?
(a) Lord Clive
(b) Lord Warren Hastings
(c) Queen Victoria
(d) William Jones
D
Write the correct chronological order of the
following events:
A. Shifting of capital from Delhi to
Daulatabad
B. First Battle of Panipat
C. Second Battle of Tarain
(a) A, B, C
(b) C, A, B
(c) C, B, A
(d) A, C, B
B
Indus Valley Civilisation was spread over
(a) Baluchistan, Sind, Punjab and Rajasthan
(b) Sind, Punjab and Kashmir
(c) Afghanistan, Sind, Punjab, Rajasthan,
Gujarat and Kashmir
(d) None of these
A
Write the following in chronological order
1. PuriJagannath temple
2. Meenakshi temple
3. Mahabalipuram temples
4. Qutab Minar
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3
(b) 1, 4, 2, 3
(c) 1, 4, 3, 2
(d) 3, 1, 4, 2
D
Assertion (A) :
The revolt of 1857 failed.
Reason (R) :
It lacked adequate organisation and military
power.
(a) Both A and R are correct but R is not the
correct explanation of
A.
(b) A is correct but R is incorrect

www.xaam.in

Page 18

17

The land reform measures are not carried


up to the mark
(a) A and R both are incorrect
(b) A is correct but R is incorrect
(C) A and R are correct and R is the correct
explanation of A
(D) A and R are correct but R is not the
correct explanation of A.
C
Assertion (A) :
Lal, Bal and Pal formed extremist group in
the Indian National
Congress.
Reason (R) :
They were revolutionary leaders
(a) A and R both are incorrect

xaam.in

(c) A is incorrect but R is correct


(d) Both A and R are correct and R is
correct explanation of A
D
Assertion (A) :
In 1946 in Bombay the ratings of the Royal
Indian Navy rose in open
mutiny against the British.
Reason (R) :
The Royal Indian Navy joined the INA
(a) A and R both are incorrect
(b) A is correct but R is incorrect
(c) A and R are correct and R is the correct
explanation of A
(d) A and R are correct but R is not the
correct explanation of A.
B
Assertion (A) :
Our agricultural growth rate is small even
after proper planning and
huge investments.
Reason (R) :

(b) A is correct but R is incorrect


(C) A and R are correct and R is the correct
explanation of A
(D) A and R are correct but R is not the
correct explanation of A.
C
1985
1985
Match the following :
A. Amir Khusro 1. 14th century
B. Kabir 2. 13th century
C. Abul Fazal 3. 15th century
D. Tukaram 4. 16th century
5. 17th century
ABCD
(a) 3 4 2 5
(b) 5 2 1 4
(c) 2 3 4 5
(d) 1 3 5 4
C
The first Civil Disobedience Movement was
started by Gandhiji
after the
(a) Rowlatt Act of 1919
(b) Jallianwala Bagh massacre in 1919
(c) Chauri Chaura incident in 1922
(d) Arrival of Cripps Mission in 1942
A
Match the following :
A. Civil Disobedience Movement 1. B. G.
Tilak
B. Indian Home Rule League 2. Raja Ram
Mohan Roy
C. Moderate leader 3. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Brahmo Samaj 4. G. K. Gokhale
ABCD
(a) 3 1 4 2
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 3 4 1 2
A
Who among the following attended all the
three Round Table
Conferences ?

www.xaam.in

Page 19

(a) Madan Mohan Malaviya


(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) B. R. Ambedkar
D
Which of the following Acts gave

18
representation to Indians for
the first time in legislatures ?
(a) The Indian Councils Act. 1909
(b) The Indian Councils Act, 1919
(c) The Government of India Act, 1935
(d) None of the above

xaam.in

Dual System of Government ?


(a) Lord Wellesley
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Clive
(d) Lord Rippon
C
Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(a) Mahatma GandhiSwaraj is my birth
right
(b) Jawaharlal NehruTruth and
nonviolence are my God
(c) Sardar PatelDilli Chalo
(d) Subhash Chandra BoseGive me
blood, I will give you
freedom
D
Which of the following laws was passed
during the second half
of the nineteenth century under the Social
and Religious Reform
Movement ?
(a) Formation of Theosophical Society
(b) Sanction of inter-caste and
inter-communal marriages
(c) Opening of Aligarh Muslim University
(d) None of the above

B
Shivaji was coronated at
(a) Raigarh
(b) Aurangabad
(c) Peshawar
(d) Bundela
A
Which of the following statements is correct
?
(a) The village was the basic unit of Chola
administration.
(b) The Chola kingdom was on the decline
in the 9th century.
(c) Amoghavarsha is the best remembered
of the Chola kings.
(d) None of the above
A
Which of the following pairs are correct
(1) The Indian Councils Act, 1909
Provincial Autonomy
(2) The Government of Act, 1919
Introduction of India Dyarchy
(3) The Government Act, 1935 Proposal
for a of India Federation
of India
(4) The Indian Act, 1947 Provincial
Independence Legislature
(a) (1) and (4)
(b) (2) and (3)
(c) (1) and (3)
(d) (2) and (4)
B
The partition of Bengal was undertaken with
the view of
(a) Suppressing the revolt arisen
(b) Satisfying the Hindus and the Muslims
(c) Meeting the demand by the Hindus and
the Muslims for a
separate State
(d) Dividing the Hindus of the West and the
Bast Bengal and
increasing Hindu-Muslim tensions
D
Which of the following was not known to

www.xaam.in

Page 20

Indus Valley people


?
(a) Silver
(b) Copper
(c) Iron
(d) Bronze
C
Match the columns :

19
D
Who among the following GovernorsGeneral
introduced the

xaam.in

(A) Freedom at Midnight (1) Mahatma


Gandhi
(B) Nineteen Eighty Four (2) Sarojini
Naidu
British empire
(b) To break the salt law
(c) To boycott foreign goods
(d) None of the above
B
Sepoy mutiny of 1 857 failed due to the
(a) Lack of effective organisation
(b) Lack of unity of purpose
(c) Lack of unified system of leadership
(d) All of the above
D
. The Swaraj Party was founded by Motilal
Nehru in
(a) 1947
(b) 1952
(c) 1920
(d) 1929
C
Assertion (A) :
The Cholas had a conquest of Southeast.
Reason (R) :
They had developed a very strong fleet.
(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the

correct explanation of A
(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not
the correct explanation of
A
(c) if A is incorrect but R is correct
(d) if A is correct but R is incorrect
B
Assertion (A) :
Bhanu Athaiya became the first Indian to
win Oscar award.
Reason (R) :
She received this award for her excellent
portrayal of Kasturba in the
film Gandhi.
(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not
the correct explanation of
A
(c) if A is incorrect but R is correct
(d) if A is correct but R is incorrect
D
Assertion (A) :
The First War of Indian Independence
started in 1857.
Reason (R) :
The soldiers refused to use the greased
cartridges.

20
(C) My Experiments with
Truth
(3) Larry Collins and Dominique
Lapierre
(D) The Song of India (4) George Orwell
ABCD
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 1 3 2
C
Match the columns :
(A) Amir Khusro (1) 16th century
(B) Din-i-lllahi (2) 12th century

www.xaam.in

Page 21

(C) Outab Minor (3) 14th century


(D) Chand Bardai (4) 13th century
ABCD
(a) 4 1 4 4
(b) 4 1 3 3
(c) 3 2 4 4
(d) 2 3 4 1
A
. Gandhiji started the Dandi March
(a) To demonstrate against the policies of

xaam.in

(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the


correct explanation of A
(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not
the correct explanation of
A
(c) if A is incorrect but R is correct
(d) if A is correct but R is incorrect
D
Assertion (A) :
Akbar introduced Din-i-Illahi which became
more popular.
Reason (R) :
Din-i-Illahi was a religious order, suitable for
the people of all
religions.
(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not
the correct explanation of
A
(c) if A is incorrect but R is correct
(d) if A is correct but R is incorrect
C
1986
Arrange the following in a chronological
order
(i) Foundation of Muslim League
(ii) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
(iii) Khilafat Movement
(iv) Civil Disobedience Movement

(a) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)


(b) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(c) (iv), (ii), (i), (iii)
(d) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)
B
Which of the following was the principal
article of food of the
Indus Valley people ?
(a) Fish
(b) Palm-date
(c) Eggs
(d) Wheat
D
Which of the following is a characteristic
feature of the Indus
Valley Civilisation?
(a) Their chief deities were Mother Goddess
and Shiva
(b) They worshipped bulls
(c) They had all amenities of a developed
city life
(d) They did not know of iron
C
Which of the following statements about
Hiuen-Tsang is not
true ?
(a) He visited India during the reign of
Harshavardhana
(b) He spent some time at Nalanda
University
(c) He advocated for strong Indo-China
relations
(d) He influenced Buddhism
C
Go back to the Vedas was the motto of
(a) Swami Vivekananda
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(d) M. G. Ranade
C
Arrange the following in a chronological
order :
(i) Dandi March
(ii) Simon Commission

www.xaam.in

Page 22

(iii) Poona Pact


(iv) Gandhi Irwin Pact
(a) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(b) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)
(c) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
(d) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)
C

21

xaam.in

Which of the following statements is true


about Annie Besant ?
(i) She was the President of Indian National
Congress
(ii) She was the founder of the Asiatic
Society
(iii) She was the founder of the
Theosophical Society
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (i) only
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
B
Which of the following statements about
Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq is correct ?
(a) He introduced paper currency
(b) He introduced the postal system
(c) He was the ablest man among the
crowned heads of the
medieval age
(d) None of the above
C
Which of the following was the main reason
of the downfall of
Mauryan empire?
(a) Weak successors of Ashoka who could
not control the empire
properly
(b) Religious policy of Ashoka
(c) Ashoka maintained friendly relations with
his neighbours

(d) None of the above


A
Who inscribed the name of Khalifa of
Baghdad on his coins ?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Qutub-ud-din
(d) Balban
B
Match the columns :
(A) Rajendra Prasad 1. A Nation in the
Making
(B) Dilip Mukherjee 2. India Divided
(C) S. N. Bannerjee 3. My Experiments
with Truth
(D) Mahatma Gandhi 4. The Terrorists
ABCD
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 2 4 3 1
B
Poverty and UnBritish Rule in India was
written by
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) Madan Mohan Malviya
A
The ancient Indian coins were introduced
located in India ?
(a) Akbar
(b) Humayun
(c) Jehangir
(d) Itmad-ud-daula
C
Which of the following Acts was introduced
by the Britishers
to remove the shortcomings of the
Regulating Act ?

22
during the
(a) 3rd century AD

www.xaam.in

Page 23

(b) 3rd century BC


(c) Kanishkas period
(d) Ashokas reignA
B
. Whose tomb among the following is not
(a) Pitts India Act, 1784
(b) Rowlatt Act
(c) The Charter Act of 1793
(d) Government of India Act 1919
A

xaam.in

Rajagopalacharis formula was


(a) Merger of princely States
(b) Formulation of a separate Muslim State
(c) Plebiscite to Muslims whether they
should form a separate State
(d) Forming a Constituent Assembly
c
Swaraj Party was formed after the failure of
(a) Quit India Movement
(b) Satyagraha Movement
(c) Non-cooperation Movement
(d) Civil Disobedience Movement
c
Gokaldas Tejpal Sanskrit Pathshala was
the place where
(a) The first session of Indian National
Congress was held
(b) Max Mueller came to study Sanskrit
(c) A.O. Hume used to live
(d) Gandhiji made his first Ashram
A
Which of the following pairs is wrongly
of Baghdad was
strictly observed by Muslim kings in India
because
(a) Khalifa was treated as religious head of
the Muslim community
(b) Khalifa was treated as the legal head of
the Muslim community
(c) All the Muslim States in the world used

to pay tributes to him


(d) He used to decide all the cases
efficiently
Ghuzak is the name of a place where
(a) Jayapala met his enemy Sabuktigin
(b) Mahmud crushed defeat on Jayapala
(c) Jayapala burnt himself on a funeral pyre
since he was unable to
survive the disgrace caused by his defeat at
the hands of Mahmud
(d) None of the above
A
Arrange the following in a chronological
order
(i) Surat Split
(ii) Formation of Muslim League
(iii) Partition of Bengal
(iv) Regulating Act
(a) (i). (ii), (iii), (iv)
(b) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
(c) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
(d) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
b
Anushilan Samithi was the terrorist
organisation with its
headquarters at
(a) Lahore
(b) Calcutta
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Islamabad
b
Who declared, Swaraj had stunk in the
nostrils and that
without adequate discipline and restraint on
the part of the people
the movement had proved to be a
Himalayan blunder.
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
c
The first political association in the Bombay
Presidency was

www.xaam.in

Page 24

established by
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale in 1905

23
matched ?
(a) New India 1. Henry Cotton
(b) Khilafat 2. Maulana Azad movement
(c) Communal 3. McDonald award
(d) Bardoli 4. Sardar Patel satyagraha
A
The supremacy and sovereignty of Khalifa
A

xaam.in

(b) S. N. Bannerjee in 1894


(c) Dadabhai Naoroji in 1852
(d) Annie Besant in 1924
c
The Arctic Home of the Vedas was written
by
(a) Minoo Masani
(b) Acharya Vinoba Bhave
(c) S. Radhakrishnan
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d
. Match the columns :
(A) Sir John Marshall 1. Glory of Indian Art
(B) H. T. Prinsep 2. History of Indian Culture
(C) A. K. Coomara Swamy 3. Writer during
the time of Lord Hastings
ABC
(a) 1 2 3
(b) 3 2 1
(c) 2 3 1
(d) 2 1 3
c
Which pair among the following had the
similar views during
the national movement ?
(a) Subrahmaniam Bharati and Bal
Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Chittaranjan Das and Motilal Nehru

(c) Chittaranjan Das and Rajagopalachari


(d) Mahatma Gandhi and Shaukat Ali
b
Which of the following terms is used to
denote the heavy
rocks of the lithosphere?
(a) Substratum
(b) SIAL
(c) SIMA
(d) None of the above
c1
987
Match the columns :
(A) M. N. Roy (i) Swarajist Party
(B) C. R. Dass (ii) Hindustan Socialist
Republican
Association
(C) Chandra Shekhar
Azad
(iii) Congress Socialist Party
(D) Acharya Narendra (iv) Communist
International
(a) A-(iv) B-(i) C-(ii) D-(iii)
(b) A-(ii) B-(iii) C-(i) D-(iv)
(c) A-(iii) B-(ii) C-(iv) D-(i)
(d) A-(iv) B-(iii) C-(ii) D-(i)
a
Match the columns :
(A) Roaper (i) Informs about Mauryan
Empire
(B) Kumarahar (ii) Treaty of alliance
between Bentinck and Ranjit

24
Singh
(C) Aihole (iii) Staute of Lord Bahubali
(D) Shravan
Belgola
(iv) Sites of Chalukyan architecture
(a) A-(i) B-(ii) C-(iii) D-(iv)
(b) A-(iv) B-(ii) C-(iii) D-(i)
(c) A-(ii) B-(i) C-(iv) D-(iii)
(d) A-(ii) B-(iii) C-(i) D-(iv)
c

www.xaam.in

Page 25

Which of the following pairs is correct ?


(a) Nand Lal - Dandi March
(b) Hyder Asti - Morning
(c) M. F. Hussain - Dream of Shahjehan
(d) Amrita Shergill Sunflower
a
. Indianisation of the Civil Services was
done by
(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Mayo
(c) Lord Lytton
(d) Lord Reading
D

xaam.in

Which of the following is not true about


Mughal army ?
(a) Mughal army was mainly standing army.
(b) It had large cavalry.
(c) When Mughal army used to come out, it
India.
(c) To discuss future setup for India on the
basis of the Simon
Commission report.
(d) To suppress Quit India Movement.
a
Alauddin Khilji maintained control on price
during his reign
because
(a) He wanted to keep large army at lower
expenses.
(b) He had mercy with poor people.
(c) He wanted to gain popularity.
(d) All of the above
a
Where was the selection of suitable
candidates for a particular
job first started through competitive
examinations ?
(a) China
(b) Great Britain
(c) U.S.A.

(d) Germany
A
What is the correct chronological order of
the following ?
(A) Cabinet Mission
(B) Montague - Chelmsford Reforms
(C) Minto - Morley Reforms
(D) Cripps Mission
(a) C, B, D, A
(b) A, B, C, D
(c) B, C, D, A
(d) D, A, B, C
A
Ghadar party in U.S.A. was formed by
(a) V. D. Savarkar
(b) Lala Har Dayal
(c) Swami Varma
(d) Raja Pratap Singh
B
Ilbert Bill was prepared for abolishing
judicial disqualification
based on racial distinction. The bill was
vehemently criticised by the
Europeans living in India. Who was the
Governor-General at that
time ?
(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Chelmsford
A
Who among the following Sultans declared
himself as a
lieutenant of Caliph ?
(a) Balban
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Ferozeshah Tughlaq
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
D
Lord Cornwallis introduced
(a) Zamindari system
(b) Mahalwari system
(c) Mansabdari system
(d) None of the above

www.xaam.in

Page 26

A
Who among the following accepted
Din-i-Ilahi ?
(a) Raja Man Singh

25
seemed as if population
of a big city is emerging.
(d) It had large infantry.
A
The purpose of Cripps Mission was
(a) To give India dominion status.
(b) To introduce provincial autonomy in

xaam.in

(b) Birbal
(c) Raja Tansen
(d) Raja Todarmal
B
The court language of Mughals was
(a) Urdu
(b) Arabic
(c) Persian
(d) Turkish
C
Metals known to Indus Valley Civilisation
were
(a) Gold, copper, silver but not iron
(b) Silver, iron, bronze but not gold
(c) Iron, copper, gold but not silver
(d) Zinc, silver, iron but not gold.
A
Write the correct chronological order of the
following ?
(A) Pitts India Act
(B) Rowlatt Act
(C) Regulating Act
(D) Indian Councils Act
(a) A, C, D, B
(b) B, A, C, D
(c) C, A, D, B
(d) D, B, A, C

C
Q128. Khilafat movement stressed on
(a) Restoration of Turkish Khalipha as the
head of Indian Muslims
(b) Reservation of seats for Muslim
community in Government
services
(c) Independent Pakistan
(d) Indias Independence
A
Montague - Chelmsford Reforms relate to
(a) Dyarchy
(b) Communalism
(c) Provincial autonomy
(d) None of the above
A
The Reserve Bank of India was established
in
(a) 1935
(b) 1947
(c) 1952
(d) 1969
A
1988
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
Authors Books
A. Mahatma Gandhi 1. India Divided
B. Ram Manohar Lohia 2. India Wins
Freedom
C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad 3. Hind Swaraj
D. Maulana Azad 4. The Wheel of History
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d)2 3 4 1
A
Manpassed from the food gathering stage to
the food
producing stage in the
(a) Neolithic Age
(b) Mesolithic Age
(c) Chalcolithic Age
(d)Palaeolithic Age

www.xaam.in

Page 27

A
Nearthe banks of which one of the following
rivers, the
excavation in recent yearshas brought to
light that Indus Valley
Civilisation percolated to far south ?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Cauvery
(c) Krishna
(d)Godavari

26

xaam.in

C
Akbarfound the Din-i-Ilahi primarily to
(a) Put an end to the differences between
the Hindus and the Muslims.
(b) Establish a national religion which would
be acceptableto both
the Muslims and the Hindus.
(c) Ensure racial and communal harmony.
(d)Found a religious club.
B
heMausoleum of Sher Shah is at
(a) Rohtas
(b) Agra
(c) Sasaram
(d)Lahore
C
TheLingayat movement owes its origin to
(a) Vidyaranya
(b) Purandharadasa
(c) Appar
(d)Basava
D
Albuquerquecaptured Goa from the ruler of
(a) Bijapur
(b) Golkonda
(c) Ahmadnagar
(d)Vijayanagar
A

TheBritish rulers introduced a new system


of education in India
chiefly becausethey wanted to
(a) Provide a class of office workers for the
company
(b) Promote the work of Christian
missionaries
(c) Create an awareness of scientific and
technical developments
(d)Generate the capacity for
self-government
A
Whichone of the following was the most
immediate factor for
the spread of Swadeshiand Boycott
agitation during the first decade
of the present century ?
(a) Curzons attempt to control the
Universities
(b) Curzons design to curtail the sphere of
localself-government
(c) Curzons partition of Bengal
(d)Curzons plan to curb the growing
popularity of the Indian
National Congress
C
Theearliest evidence of a Jewish community
settling in India
is provided by acharter of a
(a) Chola king
(b) Pandya king
(c) Chera king
(d)Viiayanagara king
D
Whichone of the following pairs is NOT
correctly matched?
(a) Holt Machenzie Mahalvari settlement in
Northern India
(b) Lord Cornwallis Subsidiary system
(c) Lord Ripon Local Self-Government
(d)Thomas Munro Ryotwari settlement
B
Whichof the following statements are true of
the Congress

www.xaam.in

Page 28

Socialist Party ?
(1) It was a forum for various kinds of
Socialists in India.

27

xaam.in

(2) It was a rival organisation of Indian


National Congress.
(3) It championed the cause of workers and
peasants.
Choose the correct answer from the codes
given below:
(a) 1,2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d)2 and 3 only
C
TheChar Minar is in
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Ahmednagar
(c) Ahmedabad
(d)Fatehpur Sikri
A
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
A. Karsondas Mulji 1. Tatvabodhini Patrika
B. Dadabhai Naoroji 2. Satya Prakash
C. Debendranath Tagore 3. Fight for legal
status to Parsi women
D. Henry Vivian Derozio 4. Peasant
Movement
5. Did not believe in existence of god
(a) 2 3 1 5
(b) 5 3 1 2
(c) 4 5 2 1
(d)5 1 4 2
A
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
A. Amaravati 1. Hoysalas
B. Aihole 2. Cholas

C. Thanjavur 3. Satavahanas
D. Halebid 4. Chalukyas
5. Pandyas
(a) 2 4 5 1
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d)4 5 2 3
C
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
(Leaders) (Views on the Cripps Missions
proposals in 1942)
(A) Nehru (1) Post-dated cheque
(B) Ambedkar (2) The autocratic powers of
Viceroy would remain
(C) Gandhi (3) It will do the greatest harm to
the depressed
(D) Sapru & (4) The creation of more than
one Union will be
Jayckar disastrous
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 3 2 1 4
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d)3 4 2 1
A
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
A. Qutub Minar 1. Mohamed Adil Shah
B. Gol Gumbaj 2. Iltutmish
C. Buland Darwaza 3. Aurangzeb
D. Moti Masjid 4. Jahangir
5. Akbar
(a) 5 1 3 4
(b) 2 4 5 1
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d)2 1 5 3
D
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
A. Morley Minto
Reforms
1. Dyarchy in the Provinces
B. Montague
Reforms

www.xaam.in

Page 29

2. Provincial Chelmsford Autonomy


C. Reform Act of

28

xaam.in

1935
3. Introduction of separate electorate
D. Cripps 4. Provision for Proposals
establishment of a
Constituent Assembly
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d)3 2 1 4
B
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
A. Madan Mohan Malviya 1. Ghadr
Movement
B. Sohan Singh Bhakna 2. Swatantra Party
C. Annie Besant 3. Hindu Mahasabha
D. Rajagopalachari 4. Theosophical Society
of India
(a) 2 4 5 1
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d)4 5 2 3
B
. Assertion (A):
In the ancient period of Indian history,
urbanisation wasfollowed by
pastoral life.
Reason (R):
The Harappan Culture was an urban one.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanationof A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is NOT a
correct explanationof A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
B

Assertion (A):
The Zamindari Settlement was introduced
by Lord Cornwallis.
Reason (R):
The British desired to create a landed class
in India forsupport.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanationof A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is NOT a
correct explanationof A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
A
Assertion (A):
In the 19th century, India became a victim of
colonialism.
Reason (R):
Industrial Revolution resulted in the need for
more and
moremarkets.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanationof A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is NOT a
correct explanationof A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
D
1989
. The Servants of India Society was

29
founded by
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d)Dadabhai Naoroji
B
Asiatic Society of Bengal was founded by
(a) Sir William Jones
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d)Raja Ram Mohan Roy
A
MahmudGawan was the Prime Minister in

www.xaam.in

Page 30

(a) Gujarat kingdom


(b) Kingdom of Kashmir
(c) Bahmani kingdom
(d)Kingdom of Mysore
C

xaam.in

Mansabdarisystem was introduced by


(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Sher Shah
(d)Balban
A
Whichof the following introduced a measure
of provincial
autonomy?
(a) Minto-Morley reforms
(b) Montague-Chelmsford reforms
(c) Cripps Mission
(d)Government of India Act, 1935
D
Q59. The first Trade Union in India was
(a) Madras Labour Union
(b) Bombay Postal Union
(c) Printers Union of Calcutta
(d)All India Trade Union Congress
D
Railway and Telegraphy systems were
introduced in India by
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Bentinck
(d)Lord Wellesley
A
Who among the following Indians mostly
encouraged the
remarriage of the widows?
(a) jaisingh
(b) Ahilya Bai
(c) Sarfoji
(d)Raja Ram Mohan Roy
D

Swaraj as a national demand was first


made by
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d)Chitaranjan Das
b [ According to Bipan Chandra ]
Moderates and extremists of the Indian
National Congress
differed mainly on the issue of
(a) Swaraj
(b) Swadeshi
(c) Boycott
(d)National education
A
Banaras Hindu University was founded by
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
(c) Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
(d)Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C
The system of Diarchy was first introduced
by
(a) Montague-Chelmsford Reforms
(b) Minto-Morley Reforms
(c) Government of India Act, 1935
(d)None of the above
A
On whose recommendations was the
Constituent Assembly
formed?
(a) Mountbatten
(b) Cripps Mission plan
(c) Cabinet Mission plan
(d)Government of India Act, 1935
C
1990
Who among the following was a
revolutionary who later turned
into a yogi and philosopher?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d)Agarkar

www.xaam.in

Page 31

30

xaam.in

In1989, Bahadur Prasad broke a twodecade old


national
athletics record established earlier by
(a) Milkha Singh
(b) Edward Sequeira
(c) Shriram Singh
(d)Shivnath Singh
B
Who among the following was not a no
changer?
(a) Dr. Ansari
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) Sardar Patel
(d)Motilal Nehru
D
TheI.N.A. was organized by Netaji Subhash
Chandra Bose at
(a) Rangoon
(b) Singapore
(c) Taiwan
(d)Tokyo
B
Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer using the
codes given below them:
List I List II
(Social Reformers of Modern India) (Their
contributions)
A. Kesab Chandra Sen 1. Young Bengal
Movement
B. Henry Vivian Derazio 2. Param Hansa
Mandali
C. Gopal Hari Deshmukh 3. Sadharan
Brahma Samaj
D. Devendranath Tagore 4. Tatvabodhini
Sabha
(a) 3 2 4 1

(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d)3 1 2 4
D
Consider the following sessions of the
Indian National
Congress:
The session in which
1. The Muslim League and the Indian
National Congress met jointly.
2. The Indian National Congress divided
into two groups.
3. The resolution for Complete
Independence was passed.
4. The Non-cooperation resolution was
passed.
The correct chronological sequence of
these sessions is
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 1 2 4 3
(d)1 2 3 4
B
Consider the following events in Indian
Freedom Movement:
1. Singh Sabha Movement
2. Quit India Movement
3. Dandi March
4. Gurdwara Reform Movement
The correct chronological sequence of
correct answer using the
codes given below them:

31
these events is
(a) 1 4 3 2
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d)3 2 1 4
A
Consider the following events:
1. Hunter Commission
2. Charles Woods Dispatch
3. Sadler Commission

www.xaam.in

Page 32

4. Raleigh Commission
Their correct chronological sequence is
(a) 3 2 1 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 1 _ 4 3 2
(d)4 3 2 1 Ans-B
Match List I with List II and select the

xaam.in

List I List II
(Books) (Authors)
A. India Today 1. Valentine Chirol
B. India Unrest 2. B.G. Tilak
C. Geeta Rahasya 3. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. A Bunch of Old Letters 4. Rajni Palme
Dutt
5. Mahatma Gandhi
(a) 4 1 2 3
(b) 5 4 2 3
(c) 3 4 5 1
(d)4 1 3 5
A
Whichof the following features are
associated with the
architecture of Tughlaqperiod? Select the
correct answer using the
codes given below the features.
1. Sloping walls.
2. Deliberate attempt to combine the
principles of the arch, the lintel
and the beam in the buildings.
3. Placing the buildings especially the tombs
on a high platform.
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d)1 and 2
D
Consider the following European missions
during the Mughal
period:
1. Thomas Roe

2. Tavernier
3. Rudolf Acquaviva
The correct chronological order of their
visits is
(a) 1 2 3
(b) 2 3 1
(c) 2 1 3
(d)3 1 2
d
The Second Round Table Conference was
held in
(a) 1930
(b) 1931
(c) 1932
(d)1935
b
TheHarappans did not know the use of
(a) Bronze
(b) Gold
(c) Iron
(d)Silver
c
Which one of the following was the
contemporary Bengal king?
during the time of Harsha of Kannauj ?
(a) Bhaskaravarman
(b) Divakaramitra
(c) Devagupta
(d)Sasanka
d
In which one of the following inscriptions is
Ashoka mentioned
by name?
(a) Major Rock edict at Girnar
(b) Minor Rock inscription at Maski
(c) Bairat inscription
(d)Lamghan inscription
d
During the Mughal period, under the Zabti
system, land
revenue was assessed and was required to
be paid
(a) In cash or kind.
(b) Only in cash.

www.xaam.in

Page 33

(c) Only in kind.


(d)By the zamindar on behalf of the
peasants.
A
Who among the following led the Sepoys at
Kanpur in the 1857
uprising?

32

xaam.in

(a) Tantia Tope


(b) Laxmibai
(c) Nana Sahib
(d)Kunwar Singh
C
The most effective contribution made by
Dadabhai Nauroji to the cause of Indian
National Movement was that he
(a) Brought the problems of Indians to the
notice of the British.
(b) Exposed the economic exploitationof
India by the British.
(c) Interpreted the ancient Indian texts and
restored the self-confidence of Indians.
(d)Stressed the need for eradication of all
the social evils before
anything else.
B
TheStone Age people had the first domestic
(a) Asses
(b) Dogs
(c) Horses
(d)Sheep
D
Matchthe following:
List I List II
(Author) (Book)
A. J. L. Nehru 1. Golden Threshold
B. Piloo Mody 2. Glimpses of World History
C. Sarojini Naidu 3. The Judgement
D. Kuldip Nayar 4. Zulfi, My Friend

(a) 4 2 1 3
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d)1 2 3 4
B
The Modern Review was started by
(a) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(b) C. V. Chintamani
(c) Raman and Chatterjee
(d)Annie Besant
C
Assertion (A):
Ali Brothers founded the Swaraj Party.
Reason (R):
The Swarajists were in favor of council entry
and obstruction from
within.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a
correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d)A is false but R is true.
D
The forerunner of the ideas of Glasnost and
Perestroika was
(a) Dubcek
(b) Gorbachev
(c) Tito
(d)Walesa
B
1991
When the Portuguese arrived in India, the
foreigners whom they
encountered as trade rivals were the
(a) Persians
(b) Arabs
(c) Dutch
(d) English
BT
he intensity of famine increased in India,
under the British rule
because
(a) The failure of monsoons became

www.xaam.in

Page 34

frequent
(b) The drain of wealth from India was
uncontrolled
(c) Of the poor distribution of food grains
(d) Discriminatory protection was extended,
to food processing industries
B
The Congress Ministries resigned in
November 1939 because

33

xaam.in

(a) The Provincial Autonomy proved to be a


farce
(b) The Governors interfered too much in
the day today
administration of the provinces
(c) India was dragged into the Second
World War without the
consent of her people
(d) The British followed the policy of divide
and rule
C
Which one of the following is the most
significant contribution of?
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to modern India?
(a) His participation in the Quit India
Movement
(b) His role in the Non-cooperation
Movement
(c) His achievement of the integration of
princely states
(d) His President ship of the Indian National
Congress
C
Match:
List I List II
(Political parties) (Personalities)
A. Communist Party of India 1. C. R. Das
B. Socialist Party 2. Ram Manohar Lohia
C. Swaraj Party 3. V. D. Savarkar

D. The Hindu Maha Sabha 4. P. C. Joshi


ABCD
(a) 4 2 1 3
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 1 4 3 2
(d) 4 3 2 1
A
Match:
List I List II
A. George Orwell 1. Asian Drama
B. Gunnar Myrdal 2. Descent of Man
C. Charles Darwin 3. Lokayata
D. Debiprasad Chattopadhaya 4. Animal
Farm
ABCD
(a) 4 1 2 3
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 2 4 3 1
(d) 3 1 2 4
A
Consider the following two statements
called Assertion (A) and
Reason (R) and answer by using the codes
given below the
statements.
Assertion (A):
The Quit India Movement of 1942 marked
the culmination of the
Indian Freedom Movement.
Reason (R):
After the Quit India Movement, it was only a
Q of time and
determining the actual mechanics of the
transfer of power.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not an
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
C
Which of the following were the causes for
the rapid dissolution?
of the Mughal empire?

www.xaam.in

Page 35

I. Degeneration of the Mughal nobility


II. The absence of the Law of Succession
III. Foreign invasion
Select the correct answer from the codes
given below:
(a) II and III only
(b) I and III only
(c) III only
(d) I, II and III
D
Federation, Indian responsibility, reservation
and safeguards
were the three lynchpins of

(a) Gandhi-lrwin Pact


(b) Macdonald Award
(c) Poona Pact
(d) Radcliffe Award
A
On whose recommendation was the
Constituent Assembly
formed?
(a) Mountbatten plan
(b) Cripps Mission
(c) Cabinet Mission Plan
(d) Government of India Act, 1935
C
Through the general elections in March
1991 which of the
following countries has become a
democratic country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Burma
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Albania
C
English men are more efficient partly by
upbringing, partly by
race and partly by education. Who said

xaam.in

34

this?
(a) Rippon
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Minto
(d) Dufferin
B
Which one of the following archaeologists
initially discovered?
the Mohanjedaro site of the Indus valley
civilization?
(a) Sujohu Marshall
(b) Daya Ram Sahni
(c) Rakhal Das Banerji
(d) Sir Mortimer Wheeler
C
Tomahawk, a cruise missile was used in
(a) World War II
(b) Iran-Iraq War
(c) Gulf War
(d) World War I
C
Match:
List I List II
A. Chandragupta Maurya 1. The great
council of Prayag
B. Samudragupta 2. Jainism
C. Harsha Vardhan 3. Gangaikonda
Cholapuram
D. Rajendra Chola 4. Allahabad Pillai
ABCD
(a) 1 4 2 3
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 2 4 1 3
D
Roman settlement in India is found at
(a) Ujjain
(b) Kshudrakas
(c) Arikmedu
(d) Koshambi
C
Communist Manifesto was written by Marx
and
(a) Lenin

www.xaam.in

Page 36

(b) Stalin
(c) Engels
(d) Trotsky
C
I have nothing to offer but blood, toil, tears
and sweat. Who
said this?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Mao Tse-Tunq
A

35

xaam.in

1992
Which of the following are associated with
Lord Lytton?
1. Rowlatt Act
2. The Arms Act
3. The Vernacular Press Act
4. Abolition of duties on the import of coarse
cotton goods
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4
B
Which of the following political
parties/organizations were?
established by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar?
1. Swaraj Party
2. Samaj Samata Sangh
3. All India Scheduled Castes Federation
4. The Independent Labour Party
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 1,3 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
C
Which one of the following was given to

King Charles II as part?


of his dowry on the occasion of his marriage
with Queen Catherina
of Braganz?
(a) Bombay
(b) Chandranagore
(c) Cochin
(d) Tranquebar
A
Which one of the following was the state
that was not annexed?
by Lord Dalhousie by using the Doctrine of
Lapse?
(a) Nagpur
(b) Udaipur
(c) Mysore
(d) Satara
C
Which one of the following was the name of
salt tax in ancient?
India under the administration of Cholas?
(a) Bhaga
(b) Uppayam
(c) Valiayam
(d) Hiranya
B
The official associated with land revenue
collection in the
Maratha administration in medieval India
was
(a) Patel
(b) Kulkarni
(c) Mirasdar
(d) Silhadar
A
The All India Muslim League was formed in
1906 at
(a) Aligarh
(b) Dhaka
(c) Delhi
(d) Karachi
B
The objective of the Morley-Minto Reforms
was to

www.xaam.in

Page 37

(a) Establish dyarchy in Provinces


(b) Abolish the post-of Secretary of State for
India
(c) Extension of Provincial Assemblies
(d) Give more powers to local government
C
One of the major towns in the Satavahana
kingdom was
(a) Arikkamedu
(b) Pratishthana
(c) Korkkai
(d) Maski

36

xaam.in

B
Akbars mausoleum is situated at
(a) Sasaram
(b) Sikandraa
(c) Agra
(d) New Delhi
B
In ancient India the territorial name Tosali
referred to
(a) The region between the rivers Jhelum
and Chenab
(b) The basin of the river Son
(c) The delta of the river Cauvery
(d) The area of the river Mahanadi
D
Among the following Mughal rulers who was
the founder of
Mansabdari System?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
A
The Russian traveler who visited the
Deccan during the
medieval period of Indian history was

(a) Rastyannikov
(b) Shirokov
(c) Pavlov
(d) Nikitin
D
A Voice of Freedom is a book written by
(a) Benazir Bhutto
(b) Corazon Aquino
(c) Aung San Suu Kyi
(d) Nayantara Sahgal
D
Which of the following are correctly
matched?
1. Medha Patkar Environment Activist
2. Jamini Roy Painter
3. Bhuvaneshvari Squash player Kumari
Choose the correct answer from the codes
given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
D
Who out of the following was not a
moderate?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Ferozshah Mehta
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D
In 1921 the Session of the Indian National
Congress was held
when its President was in prison and with
some other leader acting
as President. Who was the Congress
President in prison?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Mohammad Ali
(c) C. R. Das
(d) Abul Kalam Azad\
C
Burma was known to ancient Indians as
(a) Suvarnabhumi
(b) Suvarnadvipa

www.xaam.in

Page 38

(c) Yavadvipa
(d) Malayamandalam
A
What proportion of geographical land area
is under actual?
forest cover in India?
(a) One fifth
(b) One fourth
(c) One third
(d) Two fifths
A
1993

37

xaam.in

Assertion (A):
Babur wrote his memoirs in Turki.
Reason (R):
Turki was the official language of the
Mughal Court.
In the context of the above two statements
which one of the
following is correct?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a
correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
C
Among the four pairs given below which one
consists of a
correct combination of dignitaries who
became Vice-presidents after
having held diplomatic posts like
Ambassadors and High
Mahatma Gandhi
which, he surrendered during the
Noncooperation Movement, was
(a) Hind Kesari
(b) Kaiser-e-Hind

(c) Rai Bahadur


(d) Rt.Honorable
B
Which one of the following is a monument
constructed by Sher
Shah?
(a) Kila-Kuhna Mosque at Delhi
(b) Atala Masjid at Jaunpur
(c) Bara Sona Masjid at Gaur
(d) Quwwat-ul-Islam Mosque at Delhi
A
Which one of the following is considered to
be the worlds greatest iconographical
creations made by the sthapatis of south
India, particularly during the Chola period?
(a) Mahishasuramardini
(b) Nataraja
(c) Rama
(d) Somaskanda
B
Which of the following were the main
objectives of the Khilafat
movement?
I. To rouse anti-British feelings among the
Muslims of India
II. To reform the Muslim society
III. To demand separate electorates and
preserve the Khilafat
IV. To save the Ottoman empire and
preserve the Khilafat.
Choose the correct answer from the codes
given below:
Codes:
(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) III and IV
(d) I and IV
D
Chanakya, was also known as
(a) Bhattasvamin
(b) Rajasekhara
(c) Vishnugupta
(d) Visakhadatta
C

www.xaam.in

Page 39

A lot of details, regarding the village


administration under the
Cholas is provided by the Inscriptions at

38
Commissioners?
(a) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan and G.S. Pathak
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan and V.V. Giri
(c) Dr. Zakir Hussain and K.R. Narayanan
(d) B.D. Jatti and K.R. Narayanan
C
The title given by British Government to

xaam.in

(a) Thanjavur
(b) Uraiyur
(c) Kanchipuram
(d) Uttaramerur
D
Asokan inscriptions were first deciphered by
(a) Buhler
(b) Robert Sewell
(c) James Prinsep
(d) Codplngton
C
Who among the following introduced the
famous Persian
Festival of NAUROJ in India?
(a) Balban
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Firuz Tughlaq
(d) Ala-ud-din Khilji
A
Among the four political parties listed below,
which one was the
last to be formed?
(a) The Conservative Party in Britain
(b) The Democratic Party in U.S.A.
(c) The Republican Party in U.S.A.
(d) The Indian National Congress
D
Consider the following passage:

In the course of a career on the road


spanning almost thirty years,
he crossed the breadth of the Eastern
hemisphere, visited territories
equivalent to about 44 modern countries,
and put behind him a total
distance of approximately 73,000 miles.
The worlds greatest traveler of pre-modern
times to whom the
above passage refers is
(a) Megasthenes
(b) Fa-Hien
(c) Marco Polo
(d) Ibn Battuta
C
Which one of the following statements does
correctly defines
the term drain theory as propounded by
Dadabhai Naoroji?
(a) That the resources of the country were
being utilised in the
interest of Britain
(b) That a part of Indias national wealth or
total annual product was
being exported to Britain for which India got
no material return
(c) That the British Industrialists were being
given an opportunity to
invest in India under the protection of the
imperial power
(d) That the British goods were being
imported to the country
making it poorer day by day
B
The first political organisation established in
Congressman and a close
associate of Mahatma Gandhi. This
description fits
(a) G.D. Birla
(b) M.R. Jayakar
(c) Jamnalal Bajaj
(d) V.S. Srinivasa Sastri
C

www.xaam.in

Page 40

39
India in 1838 was
known as
(a) British India Society
(b) Bengal British India Society
(c) Settlers Association
(d) Zamindary Association
D
Indian cotton merchant banker

xaam.in

Mahatma Gandhi was referred to as the


Father of the nation
first by
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
D
The Ryotwari Settlement was introduced by
the British in the
(a) Bengal Presidency
(b) Madras Presidency
(c) Bombay Presidency
(d) Madras and Bombay Presidencies
D
What is the correct chronological sequence
of the following
stages in the political life of Mahatama
Gandhi?
I Champaran
II Ahmedabad Mill Strike
III Kheda
IV Non-cooperation Movement.
Choose the answer from the codes given
below:
Codes:
(a) II, IV, III, I
(b) I, III, II, IV
(c) IV, III, II, I
(d) III, IV, II, I
B

The foundation of modern educational


system in India was laid
by
(a) the Charter Act of 1813
(b) Macaulays Minutes of 1835
(c) The Hunter Commission of 1882
(d) Woods Dispatch of 1854
B
Uplift of the backward classes was the
main programme of the
(a) Prathana Samaj
(b) Satyashodhak Samaj
(c) Arya Samaj
(d) Ramakrishna Mission
B
The founder of Boys Scouts and Girl
Guides Movement in India
was
(a) Charles Andrews
(b) Robert Montgomery
(c) Richard Temple
(d) Baden Powel
B
1994
The earliest evidence of silver in India is
found in the
(a) Harappan culture
(b) Chalcolithic cultures of Western India
(c) Vedic texts
(d) Silver punch marked coins
A
Who among the following was the leader of
a number of anti British revolts in
Sambalpur ?
(a) Utirat Singh
(b) Surendra Sai
(c) Kattabomman
(d) Sayyid Ahmad Barelvi
B
The statue of Gomateswara at
Sravanabelagola was built by
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Kharavela
(c) Amoghavarsha

www.xaam.in

Page 41

(d) Chamundaraya
D

40

xaam.in

Live well, as long as you live. Live well


even by borrowings, for, once cremated,
there is no return. This rejection of afterlife
in
an aphorism of the
(a) Kapalika sect
(b) Sunyavada of Nagarjuna
(c) Ajivikas
(d) Charvakas
D
Those who joined Mahatma Gandhi during
the Champaran struggle included
(a) Vallabhbhai Patel and Vinobha Bhave
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru and Rajendra Prasad
(c) Rajendra Prasad and Anugraha Narayan
Sinha
(d) Mahadev Desai and Maniben Patel
C
The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja
Ranjit Singh was
(a) Amritsar
(b) Patiala
(c) Lahore
(d) Kapurthala
C
In ancient Indian historical geography, the
name Ratnakaradenoted
(a) the Arabian Sea
(b) the Bay of Bengal
(c) the Indian Ocean
(d) the confluence of the Ganga, the
Yamuna and the mythical Saraswati at
Prayaga
A
Which one of the following important trade
centres of ancient India was on the trade

route connecting Kalyana with Vengi ?


(a) Tagara
(b) Sripura
(c) Tripuri
(d) Tamralipti
A
The first Indian ruler who joined the
Subsidiary Alliance was
(a) the Nawab of Oudh
(b) the Nizam of Hyderabad
(c) Peshwa Baji Rao II
(d) the King of Travancore
B
Who among the following is said to have
witnessed the reigns of eight Delhi Sultans?
(a) Ziauddin Barani
(b) Shamsi Siraj Afif
(c) MinhajusSiraj
(d) Amir Khusrau
D
The first Indian ruler to organize Haj
pilgrimage at the expense of the state was
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Feroz Tughlak
(c) Akbar
(d) Aurangzeb
B
Who among the following ladies wrote a
historical account during the Mughal period?
(a) Gulbadan Begum
(b) Nurjahan Begum
(c) Jahanara Begum
(d) Zebunnissa Begum
A
The oldest monarchy in the world is that of
(a) U.K.
(b) Nepal.
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Japan
D
The first to start a joint stock company to
trade with India were the
(a) Portuguese
(b) Dutch

www.xaam.in

Page 42

41

xaam.in

(c) French
(d) Danish
B
Which one of the following upheavals took
place in Bengal immediately after the Revolt
of 1857?
(a) Sanyasi Rebellion
(b) Santhal Rebellion
(c) Indigo Disturbances
(d) Pabna Disturbances
C
The significance of the Bengal Regulation of
1793 lies in the fact that
(a) it provided for the establishment of the
Supreme Court
(b) it restricted the application of English law
to Englishmen only
(c) it accommodated the personal laws of
Hindus and Muslims
(d) it provided for the appointment of the
Indian Law Commission
C
The Mansabdari System introduced by
Akbar was borrowed from the system
followed in
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Turkey
(c) Mongolia
(d) Persia
C
Which of the following are correctly
matched ?
Establishment of Manufacturing Industries
Place
I. Setting up of the first cotton mill 1854
Bombay
II. Manufacture of the first machine-made
paper 1870 Near Calcutta

III. Setting up of the first cement factory


1904 Madras
Choose the correct answer from the codes
given below:
Codes:
(a) I and II only
(b) I and III only
(c) II and III only
(d) I, II and III
C
What is common among Madam Bhikaji
Cama, M. Barkatulla, V.V.S. Iyer and M.N.
Roy?
(a) All of them were leading members of the
International Communist Movement
(b) M. Barkatulla was the Prime Minister
and the rest were Ministers in the
Provisional Government of Free India
established by a group of revolutionaries at
Kabul
(c) All of them were among the prominent
revolutionaries outside India operating in
different countries during the Freedom
Movement
(d) All of them were accused in the case
relating to the throwing of a bomb on Lord
Hardinge
C
Q87 Which of the following international
events influenced the course of the national
movement in India before the advent of
Mahatma Gandhi?
I. Italian Abyssinian War, 1898
II. Boxer Movement in China
III. Revolutionary Movement in Ireland
IV. Victory of Japan in the Russo Japanese
War
Choose the correct answer from the code
given below.
Codes:
(a) I, II and III only
(b) I, II and IV only
(c) III and IV only
(d) I, II, III and IV

www.xaam.in

Page 43

42

Geography
1979

xaam.in

Solar eclipse occurs when


(a) Earth comes between sun and moon
(b) Moon is at right angle to the earth
(c) Moon comes between sun and earth
(d) Sun comes between moon and earth
C
Which State is the biggest producer of
cashew nuts?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Punjab
C
Which of the following cows gives maximum
milk yield?
(a) Jersey
(b) Holstein
(c) Red Sindhi
(d) Sahiwal
A
It has been found recently that the acidity of
the soil increases because of
(a) Leaching away of bases
(b) Increased use of ammonia
(c) Increased use of urea
(d) Increased use of rock phosphate
A
Jhum Cultivation is connected with
(a) Tribal people
(b) Delta cultivation
(c) Dry farming
(d) Hilly people
D
Gondwana hills are located in

(a) Punjab
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Nagaland
C
The maximum percentage of the tribal
population in India constitutes
(a) Bhils
(b) Santhals
(c) Mundas
(d) Nagas
B
In which of the following States the yield of
forest wealth per acre is highest?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam
D
Which among the following States
possesses oil resources based on
geographical location ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Nagaland
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
C
Black Pagoda is in
(a) Egypt
(b) Konark
(c) Madurai
(d) None of these
B
The crop which is sown with the
commencement of Monsoon is
(a) Rabi Crop

43

(b) Kharif Crop


(c) Cash Crop

www.xaam.in

Page 44

xaam.in

(d) None of these


B
At which place will you find maximum
sunlight in December ?
(a) Kanyakumari
(b) Pune
(c) Calcutta
(d) Leh
A
You are asked to import ostrich, platypus
and koala bear. Which country would you
select to go
where you get all these three ?
(a) Japan
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) Canada
B
Maximum number of workers are employed
in which of the following industries in India ?
(a) Sugar
(b) Textiles
(c) Jute
(d) Iron and Steel
B
India earns maximum foreign exchange by
the export of which of the following
commodities?
(a) Iron
(b) Tea
(c) Jute
(d) Sugar
B
The sea territory of India extends up to
(a) 4 nautical miles
(b) 12 nautical miles
(c) 200 nautical miles
(d) None of these
B
Richter scale is used to measure
(a) Earthquakes
(b) Ocean depth
(c) Intensity of wind
(d) Temperature of the body

A
The winter rain in Madras is caused by
(a) South-West Monsoons
(b) North-East Monsoons
(c) Intense land and sea breezes
(d) Cyclonic winds in the Bay of Bengal
B
Which of the following crops helps in
nitrogen fixation ?
(a) Rice
(b) Wheat
(c) Maize
(d) Beans
D
Laterite Soil is found in India in
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Eastern Ghats
(c) Deccan Plateau
(d) Satpura region in Madhya Pradesh
A
The oldest mountains are
(a) Himalayas
(b) Aravalis
(c) Satpura
(d) Vindhyas
B
Line demarcating the boundary between
India and China is
(a) Durand Line
(b) McMohan Line
(c) Strafford Line
(d) Radcliffe Line
B
The extinctive type of lions are mostly found
in
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Assam
(d) Uttar Pradesh
A
Golan Heights belonging to country A
were captured by a country B. Which of
the following
are A and B respectively?

www.xaam.in

Page 45

(a) Syria and Israel


(b) Israel and Syria
(c) Syria and Egypt
(d) Egypt and Israe
A
The crop which grows in alluvial soil and
needs 150 cm rainfall is
(a) Wheat
(b) Rice
(c) Groundnut
(d) Sugarcane

44

xaam.in

B
The planets nearest to Sun are
(a) Mercury and Mars
(b) Earth and Mercury
(c) Mercury and Venus
(d) Mercury and Uranus
C
The great philosopher Shankara advocated
(a) Dvaita
(b) Advaita
(c) Hinduism
(d) Altruism
B
What factors changed the landscape of
India most in the last century ?
(a) Irrigation
(b) Movement of people from rural to urban
areas
(c) Industrialization
(d) Deforestation
B
Recent (1979) discovery of method of
reducing salination of soil is
(a) Spreading of husk on the soil
(b) Extensive use of fertilizers
(c) Intensive use of fertilizers
(d) None of the above

A
Which two of the following are animal
products ?
(a) Leather and meat
(b) Silk and polyester
(c) Linen and silk
(d) Cotton and silk
A
Productivity being low, cottage industry
produced a lot because
(a) It employs large number of people
(b) No power is needed to manufacture
most of the products
(c) Raw material is generally available
locally
(d) It caters mostly to the rural population
A
The minor planets revolving between the
orbits of Mars and Jupiter are called
(a) Asteroids
(b) Comets
(c) Meteors
(d) Novas
A
The weight of an object at the poles is
greater than at the equator. This is because
(a) Of the shape of the earth
(b) The attraction of the moon is maximum
at the earths surface
(c) The attraction of the sun is maximum at
the earths surface
(d) Gravitational pull is more at the poles
D
Less dew is formed on cloudy nights
because
(a) Clouds absorb the falling dew
(b) Clouds scatter moisture
(c) In cloudy nights the radiation takes place
very slowly
(d) In cloudy nights the radiation takes place
very quickly
C
Feeding of milk cattle with cotton seeds
(a) Increases fat content temporarily

www.xaam.in

Page 46

(b) Decreases fat content temporarily


(c) May decrease or increase fat content
(d) Causes no change in fat content
A
Age of a tree can be determined
(a) By counting the number of rings
(b) By thickness of the bark
(c) By bulk of the tree
(d) By number of leaves
A

1980

45

(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
B
The Bhilai Steel Plant was set up with the
collaboration of the
U.S.S.R., the Rourkela Steel Plant with the
collaboration of West

xaam.in

Which country is known as the Land of the


Morning Calm
(a) Japan
(b) Korea
(c) Taiwan
(d) Netherlands
B
Country known as the Sugar Bowl of the
World is
(a) Cuba
(b) India
(c) Burma
(d) Norway
A
The only State in India that shows excess of
females over
males is
(a) U.P.
(b) Kerala

Germany, the Durgapur Steel Plant was


constructed with the
collaboration of
(a) Britain
(b) Japan
(c) U.S.A.
(d) Romania
A
Farakka agreement between Bangladesh
and India implies
(a) Sharing of river water of Ganges
(b) Free navigation
(c) Mutual understanding of border areas
(d) A peace treaty
A
What is a continental shelf ?
(a) It is a part of the ocean which is really an
extension of the land
mass, but submerged
(b) It is that part where the ocean
commences
(c) It is a land mass which is surrounded by
water on all sides
(d) It is a part of the continent that is
submerged in relatively shallow
sea
D
International date line
(a) Roughly corresponds to 180th meridian,
the regions to the east
of which are counted as being one day
earlier in their calendar dates
than regions to the west
(b) Roughly corresponds to 1 80fh meridian,
the region to the west
of which are counted as being one day
earlier in their calendar dates
than regions to the east
(c) Roughly corresponds to 90th meridian
which falls on the opposite
side of the Greenwich meridian
(d) Roughly corresponds to 135th meridian
which falls on the
opposite side of the Greenwich meridian

www.xaam.in

Page 47

46

xaam.in

A
In which type of rocks, fossils are more
abundantly found ?
(a) Igneous
(b) Metamorphic
(c) Sedimentary
(d) None of these
C
oldrums refer to
(a) A belt of calm and light variable winds
near the equator
(b) A particular area in the centre of the
Pacific Ocean
(c) The region of the upper atmosphere
extending upward from the
tropopause to about 20 kms. above the
earth
(d) None of these
A
A narrow strip of land, bordered on both
sides by water,
connecting to larger bodies of land is called
(a) Dune
(b) Equinox
(c) Isthmus
(d) Strait
C
When it is 8 A.M. on Wednesday of
Greenwich
(a) It is 10.30 P.M. on Wednesday at
London
(b) It is 6.15 A.M. on Tuesday at New York
(c) It is 3.00 P.M. on Wednesday at Hong
Kong
(d) It is 5.00 P.M. on Wednesday at Tokyo
D
Heavy rainfall affects soil by
(a) Increasing its acidity
(b) Increasing its alkalinity
(c) Reducing its fertility
(d) None of these
C
Pampas are the vast grassy plains of
(a) South America

(b) North America


(c) Africa
(d) Eurasia
A
India ranks first in the production of ____ in
the world
(a) Tea
(b) Sugar
(c) Rice
(d) Wheat
A
The rising of evening star Venus indicates
(a) South pole
(b) North pole
(c) East
(d) West
D
1981
What is the shortest route from Moscow to San
Francisco ?
(a) Moscow to Europe crossing Atlantic and
East coast of North
America
(b) Over the North pole and over Canada and
crossing Pacific
(c) Moscow to Siberia to Japan and crossing
Pacific
(d) Moscow to Europe to Greenland crossing
Atlantic and then
North America
A
What is the best way of increasing agricultural
output in India ?
(a) By using more fertilizers
(b) By using more water
(c) By increasing the area under cultivation
(d) By using better seeds, requisite amount of
fertilizers and modern

www.xaam.in

Page 48

47

(b) West Bengal


(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Bihar
D
Why U.S.S.R. have many local time
differences?
(a) Because of long east-west stretches
(b) Because north-south stretch is more
(c) Because it covers two continents
(d) Because of large differences in climate
A

xaam.in

technology
D
Why the main oil refineries in India are situated
near seaports
?
(a) Because India needs much crude oil which is
mostly imported
(b) Because most of the crude oil is exported to
other countries
(c) Because sea water is required for refining
crude oil
(d) Because petrol is available near sea ports
A
Put the following political leaders in serial order
in which they
ruled Afghanistan
1. Karmal
2. Daoud
3. Taraki
4. Amin
(a) 2, 4, 3, 1
(b) 1, 3, 4, 2
(c) 2, 4, 1, 3
(d) 2, 3, 4, 1
D
Which of the following States is landlocked ?
(a) Maharashtra

Which of the following is the most common


wheat disease in
India ?
(a) Green ear
(b) Smut
(c) Loose smut
(d) Rust
D
Gypsum is added to the soil ?
(a) To increase the alkalinity
(b) To decrease the acidity
(c) To decrease the alkalinity
(d) As an insecticide
C
Why the Indian farmers plough their fields
during the time
interval between two crops ?
(a) In order to keep the soil loose for further
cultivation
(b) To increase the porosity of the soil
(c) To escape drought
(d) To prevent clodding
D
Maximum production of paddy per unit water
consumption
can be best achieved in a
(a) Non-porous soil
(b) Porous soil
(c) Impervious soil
(d) Soil that allows slow percolation
D
Hybridization is useful in developing improved
crops by
(a) Creating new and better genes
(b) Eliminating undesirable genes
(c) Producing favourable combination of gases
(d) By encouraging favourable genes and
removing unfavorable
ones
C
Which of the following crops has the highest
photosynthetic
activity ?
(a) Cotton

www.xaam.in

Page 49

(b) Sugarcane

48

xaam.in

(c) Rice
(d) Wheat
B
Which of the following statements about the
cultivation of tea
and coffee is true ?
(a) Tea grows at a higher altitude than coffee
(b) Coffee grows at a higher altitude than tea
(c) Both grow at about the same altitude
(d) There is no climatic relationship between the
two crops
A
Q141. Which soil is best suited for paddy crop
(a) Black soil
(b) Loamy soil
(c) Hard soil
(d) Red soil
B
The varieties of corn can be improved by which
of the
following methods ?
(a) Dihybrid cross
(b) Back cross
(c) Double cross
(d) Natural selection
CF
orests help in
(a) Soil erosion
(b) Soil protection
(c) Depleting the soil of its moisture
(d) All of the above
B
Different seasons are formed because
(a) Sun is moving around the earth
(b) Of revolution of the earth around the sun on
its orbit
(c) Of rotation of the earth around its axis

(d) All of the above


B
Earthquakes are caused due to
(a) Volcanic eruptions
(b) Land slides
(c) Cyclones
(d) Movement of a part of earths surface on
account of the faulting
of rock
D
There are two places P and Q. The longitudes of
P and Q are
45 E and 60W respectively. What will be the
difference in their
local times
(a) 7 hours
(b) 6 hours

49

(c) 3.5 hours


(d) Both places will have the same local time
A
What are the grass lands of South America
called ?
(a) Stepes
(b) Prairies
(c) Pampas
(d) Savanna
C
Humidity of the air
(a) Increases with the increase in atmospheric
temperature
(b) Decreases with the increase in atmospheric
temperature
(c) Is not affected by the change in atmospheric
temperature
(d) Does not show any consistent behavior with
the change in
atmospheric temperature
A

www.xaam.in

Page 50

xaam.in

Himalayan rivers are perennial because


(a) They flow from inexhaustible springs in the
Himalayas
(b) They are fed in summer by melting snow of
Himalayas
(c) There is continuous rain throughout the year
in the catchment
areas
(d) None of the above
A
Why is there a severe difference in the climates
of Northern
and Southern Hemisphere ?
(a) Due to rotation of the earth around its axis
(b) Due to revolution of the earth around the sun
of its orbit
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the above
C
1982
To visit Tuticorin, Mangalore and Paradip,
one does not require
to go to
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Orissa
D
Chambal river flows through the States of
(a) Maharashtra, Gujarat and Madhya
Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and
Orissa
(c) Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and
Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and
Bihar
C
The largest source of energy in India is
(a) Hydro-electric
(b) Solar
(c) Thermal
(d) Nuclear
C

50

Irrigation facilities should be improved


urgently in India
because
(a) Irrigation yields better output
(b) Monsoon is irregular
(c) Rivers are dry most of the period in the
year
(d) Land under irrigation is very small
B
Which of the following States in India has
the highest density
of population ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Assam
(c) Ultar Pradesh
(d) Bihar
Flame of the forest is
(a) A tree blossomed with flowers like flame
in leafless season
(b) Fire developed in the forest due to
strong wind
(c) A lady who worked for the development
of the forests
(d) An insect which glows like a flame in the
forest
A
Which of the following States has the
largest coastal area in
India ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
D
200 cm of rainfall, 20C of temperature and
well drained land is
ideal for the cultivation of
(a) Rice

www.xaam.in

Page 51

(b) South-West monsoons


(c) North-East monsoons
(d) Western disturbances

51

xaam.in

(b) Tea
(c) Coffee
(d) Rubber
B
The largest producer of tea in the world is
(a) China
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) India
(d) Malaysia
C
Generally speaking, all rocks may be
classified into three
major groups, such as
(a) Marble, limestone, igneous
(b) Igneous, limestone, mica
(c) Igneous, marble, sedimentary
(d) Igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic
D
The conclusion that Asia and Africa had a
single landmass is
provided by
(a) The deserts in Asia and Africa
(b) The similarity in climate of certain
regions of Asia and Africa
(c) The finding of same type of fossil in both
the regions
(d) All of these
D
Khetri, Kolar, Sindri and Jharia are
associated with
(a) Copper, gold, fertilizers and coal
(b) Copper, gold, coal and iron
(c) Copper, gold, coal and gypsum
(d) Iron, gold, coal and copper
A
The river which flows between Vindhya and
Satpura ranges is
(a) Narmada
(b) Tapti
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Godavari
A
North India gets rainfall due to
(a) Northern cold winds

B
Q101. Bhakra Nangal, Hirakud and Kosi
projects are situated on the
rivers
(a) Sutlej, Mahanadi and Kosi
(b) Sutlej, Mahanadi and Purna
(c) Mahanadi, Beas, Godavari
(d) Beas, Mahanadi, Sutlej
A
Contour bunding is used
(a) To stop the winds in sandy deserts
(b) To irrigate desert areas
(c) To prevent erosion in hilly areas
(d) None of the above
C
Plankton refers to
(a) A kind of fish
(b) A submerged platform in waters
(c) Drifting of organisms in a body of water
(d) A kind of animal living under water
C
Duncan pass is located between
(a) North Andaman and South Andaman
(b) North Andaman and Car Nicobar
(c) South Andaman and Car Nicobar
(d) South Andaman and Little Andaman
d
The best conceiving season for cows and
buffaloes is
(a) Summer
(b) Winter
(c) Spring
(d) There is no definite relationship between
conceiving and season
D

www.xaam.in

Page 52

1. Karmal
2. Daoud
3. Taraki

52

xaam.in

The most preferential poultry feed is


(a) Maize
(b) Barley
(c) Wheat
(d) Rice husk
d
1983
What is the shortest route from Moscow to
San Francisco ?
(a) Moscow to Europe crossing Atlantic and
East coast of North
America
(b) Over the North pole and over Canada
and crossing Pacific
(c) Moscow to Siberia to Japan and
crossing Pacific
(d) Moscow to Europe to Greenland
crossing Atlantic and then
North America
A
What is the best way of increasing
agricultural output in India ?
(a) By using more fertilizers
(b) By using more water
(c) By increasing the area under cultivation
(d) By using better seeds, requisite amount
of fertilizers and modern
technology
D
Why the main oil refineries in India are
situated near seaports
?
(a) Because India needs much crude oil
which is mostly imported
(b) Because most of the crude oil is
exported to other countries
(c) Because sea water is required for
refining crude oil
(d) Because petrol is available near sea
ports
A
Put the following political leaders in serial
order in which they
ruled Afghanistan

4. Amin
(a) 2, 4, 3, 1
(b) 1, 3, 4, 2
(c) 2, 4, 1, 3
(d) 2, 3, 4, 1
D
Which of the following States is landlocked
?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Bihar
D
Why U.S.S.R. have many local time
differences?
(a) Because of long east-west stretches
(b) Because north-south stretch is more
(c) Because it covers two continents
(d) Because of large differences in climate
A
Which of the following is the most common
wheat disease in
India ?
(a) Green ear
(b) Smut
(c) Loose smut
(d) Rust
D
Gypsum is added to the soil ?
(a) To increase the alkalinity
(b) To decrease the acidity
(c) To decrease the alkalinity
(d) As an insecticide
C
Why the Indian farmers plough their fields

www.xaam.in

Page 53

A
Q141. Which soil is best suited for paddy
crop
(a) Black soil
(b) Loamy soil

53

xaam.in

during the time


interval between two crops ?
(a) In order to keep the soil loose for further
cultivation
(b) To increase the porosity of the soil
(c) To escape drought
(d) To prevent clodding
D
Maximum production of paddy per unit
water consumption
can be best achieved in a
(a) Non-porous soil
(b) Porous soil
(c) Impervious soil
(d) Soil that allows slow percolation
D
Hybridization is useful in developing
improved crops by
(a) Creating new and better genes
(b) Eliminating undesirable genes
(c) Producing favourable combination of
gases
(d) By encouraging favourable genes and
removing unfavorable
ones
C
Which of the following crops has the
highest photosynthetic
activity ?
(a) Cotton
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Rice
(d) Wheat
B
Which of the following statements about the
cultivation of tea
and coffee is true ?
(a) Tea grows at a higher altitude than
coffee
(b) Coffee grows at a higher altitude than
tea
(c) Both grow at about the same altitude
(d) There is no climatic relationship between
the two crops

(c) Hard soil


(d) Red soil
B
The varieties of corn can be improved by
which of the
following methods ?
(a) Dihybrid cross
(b) Back cross
(c) Double cross
(d) Natural selection
C
Forests help in
(a) Soil erosion
(b) Soil protection
(c) Depleting the soil of its moisture
(d) All of the above
B
Different seasons are formed because
(a) Sun is moving around the earth
(b) Of revolution of the earth around the sun
on its orbit
(c) Of rotation of the earth around its axis
(d) All of the above
B
Earthquakes are caused due to
(a) Volcanic eruptions
(b) Land slides
(c) Cyclones
(d) Movement of a part of earths surface on
account of the faulting
of rock
D
There are two places P and Q. The

www.xaam.in

Page 54

sun of its orbit


(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the above
C
1982

54

xaam.in

longitudes of P and Q are


45 E and 60W respectively. What will be
the difference in their
local times
(a) 7 hours
(b) 6 hours
(c) 3.5 hours
(d) Both places will have the same local
time
A
What are the grass lands of South America
called ?
(a) Stepes
(b) Prairies
(c) Pampas
(d) Savanna
C
Humidity of the air
(a) Increases with the increase in
atmospheric temperature
(b) Decreases with the increase in
atmospheric temperature
(c) Is not affected by the change in
atmospheric temperature
(d) Does not show any consistent behaviour
with the change in
atmospheric temperature
A
Himalayan rivers are perennial because
(a) They flow from inexhaustible springs in
the Himalayas
(b) They are fed in summer by melting snow
of Himalayas
(c) There is continuous rain throughout the
year in the catchment
areas
(d) None of the above
A
Why is there a severe difference in the
climates of Northern
and Southern Hemisphere ?
(a) Due to rotation of the earth around its
axis
(b) Due to revolution of the earth around the

To visit Tuticorin, Mangalore and Paradip,


one does not require
to go to
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Orissa
D
Chambal river flows through the States of
(a) Maharashtra, Gujarat and Madhya
Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and
Orissa
(c) Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and
Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and
Bihar
C
The largest source of energy in India is
(a) Hydro-electric
(b) Solar
(c) Thermal
(d) Nuclear
C
Irrigation facilities should be improved
urgently in India
because
(a) Irrigation yields better output
(b) Monsoon is irregular
(c) Rivers are dry most of the period in the
year
(d) Land under irrigation is very small
B

www.xaam.in

Page 55

(c) Igneous, marble, sedimentary


(d) Igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic
D
The conclusion that Asia and Africa had a
single landmass is
provided by
(a) The deserts in Asia and Africa
(b) The similarity in climate of certain
regions of Asia and Africa

55

xaam.in

Which of the following States in India has


the highest density
of population ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Assam
(c) Ultar Pradesh
(d) Bihar
Flame of the forest is
(a) A tree blossomed with flowers like flame
in leafless season
(b) Fire developed in the forest due to
strong wind
(c) A lady who worked for the development
of the forests
(d) An insect which glows like a flame in the
forest
A
Which of the following States has the
largest coastal area in
India ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
D
200 cm of rainfall, 20C of temperature and
well drained land is
ideal for the cultivation of
(a) Rice
(b) Tea
(c) Coffee
(d) Rubber
B
The largest producer of tea in the world is
(a) China
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) India
(d) Malaysia
C
Generally speaking, all rocks may be
classified into three
major groups, such as
(a) Marble, limestone, igneous
(b) Igneous, limestone, mica

(c) The finding of same type of fossil in both


the regions
(d) All of these
D
Khetri, Kolar, Sindri and Jharia are
associated with
(a) Copper, gold, fertilizers and coal
(b) Copper, gold, coal and iron
(c) Copper, gold, coal and gypsum
(d) Iron, gold, coal and copper
A
The river which flows between Vindhya and
Satpura ranges is
(a) Narmada
(b) Tapti
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Godavari
A
North India gets rainfall due to
(a) Northern cold winds
(b) South-West monsoons
(c) North-East monsoons
(d) Western disturbances
B
Q101. Bhakra Nangal, Hirakud and Kosi
projects are situated on the
rivers
(a) Sutlej, Mahanadi and Kosi
(b) Sutlej, Mahanadi and Purna

www.xaam.in

Page 56

(b) IV, I, II, III


(c) I, IV, II, III
(d) II, IV, III, I
D
Mahatma Gandhi Setu is built over the river
(a) Ganga
(b) Brahmaputra

56

xaam.in

(c) Mahanadi, Beas, Godavari


(d) Beas, Mahanadi, Sutlej
A
Contour bunding is used
(a) To stop the winds in sandy deserts
(b) To irrigate desert areas
(c) To prevent erosion in hilly areas
(d) None of the above
C
Plankton refers to
(a) A kind of fish
(b) A submerged platform in waters
(c) Drifting of organisms in a body of water
(d) A kind of animal living under water
C
Duncan pass is located between
(a) North Andaman and South Andaman
(b) North Andaman and Car Nicobar
(c) South Andaman and Car Nicobar
(d) South Andaman and Little Andaman
d
The best conceiving season for cows and
buffaloes is
(a) Summer
(b) Winter
(c) Spring
(d) There is no definite relationship between
conceiving and season
D
The most preferential poultry feed is
(a) Maize
(b) Barley
(c) Wheat
(d) Rice husk
d
1983
The correct sequence of the following
densely populated States
is
I. Uttar Pradesh
II. Kerala
III. Bihar
IV. West Bengal
(a) II, III, I, IV

(c) Godavari
(d) Cauvery
A
Age of tree can be estimated by
(a) Counting the number of concentric rings
(b) Counting the nodes and internodes of
the trunk
(c) Measuring the girth of the tree trunk
(d) Counting the number of branches
A
Q81. In which part of India do tea and
coffee plantations overlap ?
(a) South India
(b) East India
(c) South East India
(d) South West India
Q82. Lucerne is a
(a) Foliage crop
(b) Cereal crop
(c) Fruit crop
(d) Fibre crop
Q83. Indian agriculture largely depends for
its water supply on
(a) Rivers
(b) Wells
(c) Monsoon rains
(d) Desalinised marine water
Q84. Mulching the soil is a process
whereby
(a) Big pieces of soil are broken down into
smaller pieces

www.xaam.in

Page 57

(c) New DelhiParisNew York


Vancouver
(d) New DelhiMoscowNew York
Vancouver
D
In which of the following cities one can
never see the sun shine
overhead at noon ?
(a) Delhi

57

xaam.in

(b) The field is irrigated at regular intervals


(c) Transplanting of seedlings take place
(d) Loose material, dung, etc. are laid on the
ground to prevent
excessive evaporation or erosion of the soil
Q85. Which of the following is not
favourable for the formation of
deltas ?
(a) Calm winds
(b) Currents and tides
(c) Sheltered coast
(d) No large lakes in the river course
B
To check the expansion of Thar desert
which of the following
measures should be vied ?
(a) Construction of dams
(b) Afforestation
(c) Construction of canals
(d) Artificial rain
B
Tropical rain forests appear in which of the
following regions ?
(a) South America, South Africa and Central
Europe
(b) Central America, parts of Australia,
Guinea Coast
(c) Congo basin, Central America, South
East Asia
(d) North and South of the Congo basin
D
Which of the following rivers flows westward
?
(a) Krishna
(b) Cauvery
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Narmada
D
The shortest route from New Delhi to
Vancouver is
(a) New DelhiBangkokTokyo
Vancouver
(b) New DelhiLondonNew York
Vancouver

(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Trivandrum
(d) Bangalore
A
Q91. The tropical deciduous trees shed
their leaves in summer
(a) Leaves get dried up due to the
excessive heat
(b) To prevent excessive loss of water
through transpiration
(c) Because rainfall is inadequate
(d) Days are long
B
The country scene is one of desolation,
with dry, deep and
narrow gullies. There is little vegetation and
that too thorny shrub
variety. Human settlements are scarce. The
scene may belong to
(a) West Rajasthan
(b) Bundelkhand region
(c) Malwa region
(d) Chambal valley
A
Which of the following is not correct?
(a) DoldrumsEquatorial low pressure
zone
(b) HurricaneA wind having a mean
velocity of less than 100 km

www.xaam.in

Page 58

different from the


conventional in that they need
(a) Less water
(b) Less fertilizers
(c) More water and more fertilizers
(d) Less water and more fertilizers
D
Gestation period of a goat is about
(a) 150 days
(b) 200 days
(c) 250 days
(d) 365 days

58

xaam.in

per hour
(c) New Moore IslandIndia
(d) AlluviumRann of Kutch
B
In which State of India is coconut grown
extensively?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam
C
Assertion :
The same side of the moon is always seen
from the earth.
Reason :
The moon rotates on its axis once in each
orbital revolution.
(a) If both A and R are true but R is not the
reason for A
(b) If both A and R are true but R is the
reason for A
(c) If neither A nor R is correct
(d) If A is correct but R is wrong
B
1984
Grenada is situated in
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Caribbean Sea
(d) Mediterranean Sea
Sugarcane crop matures in about
(a) 2 months
(b) 4 months
(c) 8 months
(d) 12 months
D
Micro-elements needed to increase soil
fertility are
(a) Nitrogen, hydrogen and calcium
(b) Nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium
(c) Iron, calcium and potassium
(d) Manganese, copper and zinc
D
New high yielding varieties of food crops are

A
The North Atlantic Sea route is regarded as
an important
international trade route because
(a) It is the oldest sea route
(b) It connects two industrially developed
parts of the world
(c) Trade winds will help the shipping
(d) There are lesser number of sea storms
in this water way
B
Match the following :A. Lignite
(i) Jharia
B. Coal
(ii) Hazaribagh
C. Mica
(iii) Neyveli
(a) A - (iii), B - (i), C - (ii)
(b) A - (i), B - (ii), C - (iii)
(c) A - (iii), B - (ii), C - (i)
(d) A - (i), B - (iii), C - (ii)
A
Mixed farming means
(a) Simultaneous cultivation of a number of
crops in a single field

www.xaam.in

Page 59

Karnataka
(c) FarakkaWest Bengal
(d) KosiGujarat
D
What does Roaring Forties refer to ?
(a) The tract of stormy westerly winds
between latitudes 20-30S
(b) Whirl winds caused in Atlantic Ocean
(c) The region between latitudes 40 and
50S, where the prevailing

59

xaam.in

(b) Alternate cropping in a field


(c) Growing fruits and vegetables in the
same field
(d) None of these
A
Arrange the following three atmospheric
layers starting from the
surface of the earth :
A. Stratosphere
B. Ionosphere
C. Troposphere
(a) A, B, C
(b) C, A, B
(c) A, C, B
(d) C, B, A
B
Iron ore mines are located in which of the
following group of
places ?
(a) Bokaro, Balaghat, Hazaribagh
(b) Singhbhum, Monghyr, Singareni
(c) Jharia, Raniganj, Wardha
(d) Singhbhum, Mayurbhani, Keonihar
D
Who prepares topographical maps of India
?
(a) Survey of India
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Geological Survey of India
(d) Archaeological Survey of India
A
Match the following :A. HAL (i) Coal
B. BHEL (ii) Aeronautical goods
C. SAIL (iii) Electrical goods
D. CIL (iv) Steel
(a) A (ii), B (iii), C (iv), D (i)
(b) A (iii), B (ii), C (i), D (iv)
(c) A (i), B (ii), C (iii), D (iv)
(d) A (iv), B (iii), C (ii), D (i)
A
Which of the following pairs is incorrect ?
(a) NagarjunasagarAndhra Pradesh
(b) TungabhadraAndhra Pradesh and

westerly winds blow over the open oceans


with great regularity and
strength
(d) None of these
C
The International Rice Research Institute is
located in
(a) The Philippines
(b) Thailand
(c) Indonesia
(d) Malaysia
A
Match the following :
A. Korba 1. Atomic Power plant
B. Raniganj 2. Heavy Electricals
C. Kalpakkam 3. Coal Mines
D. Hardwar 4. Aluminium
5. Iron and Steel
ABCD
(a) 1 3 2 5
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 2 4 1 5
(d) 2 4 1 3
B
Haileys comet has to appear in the solar
family in the year
(a) 1986
(b) 1988

www.xaam.in

Page 60

(a) I only
(b) All
(c) V and VI
(d) III, V and VI
D

60

xaam.in

(c) 1989
(d) None of the above
A
Which of the following tribes is not found in
Central India ?
(a) Todas
(b) Gonds
(c) Mundas
(d) Bhils
A
Uttar Pradesh tops the list of sugarcane
producing States in
India. Which of the following States
occupies the second position in
this regard ?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
A
Which of the following States produces
maximum quantity of
lignite ?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Tamil Nadu
D
Which of the following pairs is correct ?
City River
(a) Baghdad Tigris
(b) Bonn Danube
(c) Rome Seine
(d) Paris Tiber
A
Which of the following parks/ sanctuaries
is/are correctly
matched with their location :
I : GhanaAssam
II : GirRajasthan
III : ManasAssam
IV : CorbettM.P.
V : PeriyarKerala
VI : DudwaU.P.

Which of the following is most suitable for


the remote hilly
villages of about 100 families where
streams are tiny and slow ?
(a) Construction of big dams
(b) Installation of solar panels
(c) Building of hydel projects
(d) None of the above
B
Trade winds are caused by the
(a) Revolution of the earth
(b) Rotation of the earth
(c) In flowing movement of air along the
earths surface towards the
equator
(d) None of the above
C
Isohyets are the lines drawn on a map
connecting points
having
(a) Equal temperature
(b) Equal height
(c) Equal atmospheric pressure
(d) Equal rainfall
D
Match the columns :
(A) Magnesium (1) Mantle
(B) Upper layer of the earths crust (2) Sima
(C) Light rocks of the lithosphere (3) Bill
(D) Small Peninsula (4) Sial
ABCD
(a) 2 3 4 1
(b) 3 2 1 4

www.xaam.in

Page 61

61

xaam.in

(c) 1 3 4 2
(d) 2 1 4 3
D
Match the columns :
(A) South-eastern coast of U.S.A. (1)
Florida current
(B) West coast of South Africa (2) Kuroshio
current
(C) South-western coast of South America
(3) Beneguella current
(D) South-eastern coast of Japan (4)
Peruvian current
ABCD
(a) 2 3 4 1
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 1 4 3 2
(d) 2 4 3 1
B
Match the columns :
(A) Kaziranga National Park (1) Gujarat
(B) Gir National Park (2) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Bandipur National Park (3) Assam
(D) Kanha National Park (4) Karnataka
ABCD
(a) 1 3 4 2
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d) 4 2 3 1
B
1986
Which of the following States has the
largest population of
Scheduled Tribes?
(a) Assam
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
B
Kahuta is
(a) A bird sanctuary in Tamil Nadu
(b) A tribe of Mizoram
(c) A place in Pakistan where nuclear
research centre is located
(d) None of the above

C
Match the columns :
(A) Australia 1. Pretoria
(B) Canada 2. Riyadh
(C) South Africa 3. Canberra
(D) Saudi Arabia 4. Ottawa
ABCD
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 3 4 2 1
B
. Match the columns:
(A) Varanasi 1. Indian Rare Earths Ltd.
(B) Koyali 2. Hindustan Machine Tools Ltd.
(C) Pinjore 3. Diesel Locomotive Works
(D) Alwaye 4. Petro-chemical complex
ABCD
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 1 2 4 3
B
Pumice is derived from
(a) Volcanic rock
(b) Sedimentary rock
(c) Igneous rock
(d) Acid lava
A
The southernmost part of India lies in
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Andhra Pradesh
AW
hich of the following crops is a tropical
monsoon crop ?
(a) Rice

www.xaam.in

Page 62

62

xaam.in

(b) Wheat
(c) Ragi
(d) Jowar
A
Operation Flood II refers to
(a) Krishna-Cauvery link
(b) Cleaning of Ganga water
(c) Decreasing floods in the country
(d) None of the above
D
Mixed farming means
(a) Growing two crops at one time
(b) Growing different crops in succession
(c) Using different soils
(d) Agriculture involving crops and livestock
D
Rotation of crops means
(a) Different crops are grown in succession
to maintain the soil
fertility
(b) Growing two crops at the same time
(c) Same crop is grown after some time
(d) None of the above
A
Mean Sea Level (MSL) is the
(a) Average level of the sea
(b) Height of water above ground level
(c) Average height of waves
(d) None of the above
A
The maximum cropped area of the country
is in
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Punjab
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
D
The areas in India that receive
approximately an average of
more than 200 cm of rainfall annually are

(a) Meghalaya, Assam, Nagaland,


Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Orissa, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat,
Maharashtra
(c) Meghalaya, Assam, Rajasthan, Jammu
& Kashmir
(d) Meghalaya, Delhi, Punjab, Rajastha
A
Massive deforestation causes
(a) Soil erosion
(b) Famine
(c) Floods
(d) None of these
A
Which of the following is the correct order of
increasing size
of the grains of soil particles ?
(A) Clay
(B) Silt
(C) Sand
(D) Gravel
(a) A, B, C, D
(b) D, C, A, B
(c) B, C, A, D
(d) C, D, B, A
A
. At a certain place, the Greenwich Mean
Time is ahead by 12
hours. The place is located
(a) 180W of GMT
(b) 180E of GMT
(c) 90W of GMT
(d) 90E of GMT
A
Which of the following two continents are
just like the mirror
images of each other ?
(a) South America and Africa
(b) South America and North America
(c) South America and Australia

www.xaam.in

Page 63

63

xaam.in

(d) Europe and Asia


A
The shape of the Himalayas is like
(a) An arc
(b) A curvilinear straight line
(c) A straight line
(d) A right angle
A
Extrusive (Intrusive) rocks are forms of
(a) Igneous rocks
(b) Sedimentary rocks
(c) Metamorphic rocks
(d) None of the above
A
1988
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
A. Land of Rising Sun 1. Korea
B. Land of Midnight Sun 2. Finland
C. Land of Thousand 3. Japan Lakes
D. Land of Thunderbolt 4. Norway
5. Bhutan
(a) 2 4 1 5
(b) 3 4 2 5
(c) 1 3 2 4
(d)3 1 4 2
B
Bysex ratio, we mean
(a) The number of females in the population
per 1000
male population.
(b) The number of males in the population
per 1000
female population.
(c) The number of married females in the
population per 1000male
population.
(d)The number of married males in the
population per 1000 female
population.
A
DakshinGangotri is a/an
(a) River-valley project in Andhra Pradesh.

(b) Unmanned station located in Antarctica


for continuousweather
and scientific recordings.
(c) Second source of the river Ganga.
(d)Island in the Indian Ocean near
Antarctica
B
Thetype of crop which is able to fix nitrogen
from air is known
as
(a) Tuber
(b) Coffee
(c) Legume
(d)Wheat
C
Indian Standard Time (I.S.T.) is determined
according to the
local time of which oneof the following
longitudes?
(a) 82.5 east longitude
(b) 0 longitude or Greenwich meridian
(c) 180 east or west longitude
(d)70 east longitude
A
Among the sources of energy listed below
which one is nonconventional in present
dayrural India?
(a) Fuel wood
(b) Cow-dung cake
(c) Biogas
(d)Hydel
C
Which one of the following is not correctly
matched?
(a) Isopleth A line joining places of equal
height
(b) Isobar A line joining places of equal
pressure
(c) Isohyet A line joining places of equal

www.xaam.in

Page 64

64

xaam.in

rainfall
(d)Isotherm A line joining places of equal
temperature
A
. A private company is faced with the
problem of setting up a
cement plant. Whichof the factors given
below should be taken into
consideration for this venture?
(1) Abundant electricity
(2) Abundant limestone/dolomite
(3) Abundant labour force
(4) Abundant gas
(5) Accessibility to transportation
(6) Abundant coal
Choose the correct answer from the codes
given below :
(a) 1,2 and 3 only
(b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 5 only
(d)3, 4 and 6 only
C
Apart from Tamil Nadu (Neyveli), lignite is
found at
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d)Orissa
A
The places Alwaye, Koyna and Korba have
(a) Thermal Stations
(b) Oil Refineries
(c) Hydro Stations
(d)Aluminium Industries
D
The principal cause of soil damage in
Punjab and Haryana is
(a) Salinity and water-logging
(b) Deforestation
(c) Ravine erosion
(d)Overgrazing

A
Which one of the following States doesnt
produce a substantial
quantity of cardamom?
(a) Assam
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d)Kerala
A
Fogis common around Newfoundland coast
because
(a) Icebergs melt around the coast
(b) Warm and cold currents meet
(c) The rainfall is heavy
(d)High tides cause storms
B
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
(Lakes) (States)
A. Wular 1. Rajasthan
B. Chilka 2. Orissa
C. Loktak 3. Manipur
D. Nakki 4. Jammu and Kashmir
5. Madhya Pradesh
(a) 5 2 3 4
(b) 3 5 2 1
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d)4 3 5 2
C
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
A. Maharashtra 1. Alluvial
B. Karnataka 2. Lateritic
C. Uttar Pradesh 3. Red
D. Assam 4. Black
(a) 4 2 1 3
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d)2 3 4 1
B

www.xaam.in

Page 65

65

xaam.in

Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
(Industry) (Places)
A. Pottery 1. Firozabad
B. Bangles 2. Trivandrum
C. Wooden carvings 3. Bhagalpur
D. Silk 4. Mirzapur
(a) 4 1 2 3
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d)4 2 1 3
A
Assertion (A):
Earthworms are useful to man.
Reason (R):
Earthworms help in Nitrogen Fixation in
plants.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is NOT a
correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
A
Which one of the following commodities has
the highest
production in India ?
(a) Rice
(b) Wheat
(c) Tobacco
(d)Gram
A
7. RiverLuni drains into
(a) Ganga delta
(b) Kerala coast
(c) Rann of Kutchh
(d)Godavari delta
C

Whichof the following rivers has a birds


foot delta ?
(a) The Amazon
(b) The Brahmaputra
(c) The Mississippi
(d)The Nile
C
1989
1987
Match the columns :
(A) Groundnut (i) Leguminosae
(B) Cotton (ii) Graminae
(C) Sugarcane (iii) Malvaceae
(a) A-(i) B-(ii) C-(iii)
(b) A-(i) B-(iii) C-(ii)
(c) A-(ii) B-(i) C-(iii)
(d) A-(iii) B-(i) C-(ii)
b
The trees of spruce, fir, pine, etc. are found
in which of the
following natural regions of the earth ?
(a) Laurentian type
(b) Alpine type
(c) Taiga type
(d) Siberian type
C
Khasi and Garo tribes mainly live in
(a) Kerala
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Chota Nagpur
(d) Tamil Nadu
B
The largest producer of woodpulp is
(a) Canada
(b) U.S.S.R.
(c) U.S.A.
(d) Japan
C
Find the odd one out :
(a) Greeshma
(b) Sisira
(c) Magha
(d) Sharad
C

www.xaam.in

Page 66

66

(b) Crops with same maturity period are


sown together.
(c) Different soils are used for the same
crops.
(d) Crops with different nutritional

xaam.in

The hybrids of which of the following plants


are available for
commercial production ?
(1) Rice
(2) Wheat
(3) Jute
(4) Pulses
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4
A
Which of the following is necessary for
improvement of the
quality of crops ?
(1) Introduction
(2) Hybridization
(3) Selection
(4) Segregation
(a) 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 3
C
UP-308 is a variety of
(a) Millet
(b) Rice
(c) Cotton
(d) Wheat
d
Mixed cropping is useful when
(a) Crops with varying maturity periods are
sown together.

requirements are grown.


D
Largest allocation in the Seventh Five- Year
Plan has been
given to
(a) Agriculture
(b) Transport
(c) Education
(d) Energy
A
. Which of the following is the correct group
of Kharif crops ?
(a) Rice, Millet, Maize, Cotton
(b) Groundnut, Bajra, Barley, Sorghum,
Wheat
(c) Jowar, Bajra, Rice, Cotton, Jute, Gram
(d) Wheat, Barley, Gram, Mustard
A
Q92. Opium is obtained from
(a) Tablet type latex
(b) Latex juice
(c) Seed capsule of opium poppy
(d) Poppy leaves
C
Seismic waves that vibrate perpendicular to
the direction of
their path
(a) Travel through the solid parts of the
earth only
(b) Travel through the solid as well as other
parts of the earth
(c) Spread on the surface of the earth
(d) None of the above
A
Physiological population density is the ratio
of
(a) Total population to total area
(b) Total population to total irrigated land
area
(c) Total population to urban land area
(d) Total population to rural land area
A
Which of the following are known as
coastlines of

www.xaam.in

Page 67

xaam.in

submergence?
(a) Uplifted lowland
(b) Ria Coasts
(c) Emergent upland
(d) None of the above
b
. Match the columns :
(A) Bajra (i) Rust
(B) Wheat (ii) Wilt
(C) Groundnut (iii) Tikka
(D) Banana (iv) Ergot
(a) A-(i) B-(ii) C-(iii) D-(iv)
(b) A-(i) B-(iv) C-(iii) D-(ii)
(c) A-(iv) B-(i) C-(iii) D-(ii)
(d) A-(iv) B-(ii) C-(i) D-(iii)
c
. Of the total water on the earth, fresh water
reserves
constitute approximately
(a) 1.2 %
(b) 2.7 %
(c) 4.5 %
(d) 5.8 %
B
Which of the following industries was
affected most due to
partition ?
(a) Cotton and jute
(b) Small scale industries
(c) Steel industries
(d) Tea and cotton
A

67

Which of the following varieties are correctly


matched to their
respective plant types ?
(A) CHS-I (i) Rice
(B) IR-8 (ii) Wheat
(C) RR-21 (iii) Jowar

(D) HB-4 (iv) Sugarcane


(v) Bajra
(a) A-(iii) B-(i) C-(ii) D-(v)
(b) A-(v) B-(iv) C-(iii) D-(ii)
(c) A-(ii) B-(iii) C-(v) D-(i)
(d) A-(i) B-(iii) C-(iv) D-(ii)
a
Lushai is the name given to tribal
population living in
(a) Nagaland
(b) Manipur
(c) Tripura
(d) Meghalaya
C
The Narimanam oil field is located in
(a) Mahanadi delta
(b) Krishna delta
(c) Cauvery delta
(d) Godavari delta
C
Whichof the following iron & steel plants is
closer to coal
deposits than iron ore deposits?
(a) Bhilai & Bokaro
(b) Jamshedpur & Bhadrawati
(c) Burnpur & Hirapur
(d)Durgapur & Rourkela
C
Savannagrasslands are found in
(a) North America
(b) Africa
(c) Australia
(d)East Asia
B
In India the diamonds are quarried from
(a) Golconda
(b) Jaipur
(c) Patnagiri
(d)Panna
D
Suitable site of a cement plant requires
proximity to
(a) Coal and iron
(b) Limestone and manganese

www.xaam.in

Page 68

68

(b) Banas, Luni


(c) Betwa, Koina
(d)Ganga, Saraswati
A
The highest grade of coal, whose surface is
shining and has
the highest calorificvalue, is
(a) Lignite
(b) Peat
(c) Bituminous
(d)Anthracite
D
Shifting cultivators normally grow

xaam.in

(c) Limestone and gypsum


(d)Coal and gypsum
C
Punjaband Haryana receive rainfall from
(a) Westerly disturbances
(b) Cyclones in Bay of Bengal
(c) Both of the above
(d)None of the above
A
Brahmaputra is an example of _______
drainage.
(a) Annular
(b) Antecedent
(c) Superimposed
(d)Radial
B
Angorawool is obtained from a breed of
(a) Sheep
(b) Rabbit
(c) Fox
(d)Cat
B
Whichof the following stream systems
dissects Aravalli range ?
(a) Narmada, Son

(a) A single crop which is mainly consumed


(b) The major crop along with cereals
(c) Cash crops along with fodder
(d)Grains, vegetables and tubers in rotation
D
Copper deposits in India are found in
(a) Singhbhum
(b) Kolar
(c) Salem
(d)Karanpura
A
Whichof the following is not true about
Gujarat ?
(a) It is the largest producer of salt
(b) It is the largest producer of milk products
(c) it is the largest producer of tobacco
(d)It is the largest producer of groundnut
C
The largest reserve of Sal forests is found
in
(a) Nilgiri hills
(b) Dehradun valley
(c) The Aravallis
(d)Eastern Peninsula
D
Deforestation results in
(1) Flora destruction
(2) Fauna destruction
(3) Ecological disbalance
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2
(c) 1 & 3
(d)2 & 3
C
The climate of India is of which of the
following types ?
(a) Monsoonal
(b) Mediterranean
(c) Tropical
(d)Savanna
A
Matchthe following :
(A) Doda-Beta (i) Nilgiri
(B) Makalu (ii) Himalaya

www.xaam.in

Page 69

69

Zones of trade winds are characterised by


seas having reversal of
planetary wind direction
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
B
Assertion (A):
A Rainfall is scanty on the east of Western
Ghats.
Reason (R):
The east of Western Ghats is on the lee

xaam.in

(C) Dhupgarh (iii) Aravali


(D) Guru-Shikhar (iv) Satpura
(a) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(b) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(c) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)
(d)(iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
C
Matchthe following:
(A) Jharia (i) Copper
(B) Ankleshwar (ii) Iron
(C) Bailadilla (iii) Coal
(D) Mulkigunj (iv) Oil
(a) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(b) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(c) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(d)(i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
C
Assertion (A):
Most of the hot deserts are present on the
western margin of the
continents close to the zones of trade
winds.
Reason (R):

side.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
A
___________________
Whichof the following States lies partly to
the north of the
Himalayas ?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d)Sikkim
C
The beginning of urbanisation of the
Ganges from the 6th
century was mainly attributed to
(a) Fertility of soil
(b) Trade improvement
(c) Population growth
(d)None of the above
A
The primitive tribes of Andaman are
descendants of
(a) Negroids
(b) Australoids
(c) Mongoloids
(d)Caucasoids
A
Theinternational air route from West Europe
to East Asia
passes through India because
(a) It is the shortest route.
(b) India is the only country in Asia providing
refuellingcapacity.
(c) India is a busy centre situated between
the two places.
(d)None of the above
B
Whichof the following is cold ocean current
?

www.xaam.in

Page 70

(a) Labrador
(b) Gulf Stream
(c) Kuro Shio
(d)None of these
A
Whichof the following countries is rich in oil
?
(a) Singapore
(b) Thailand
(c) Pakistan
(d)Indonesia
D
12constellations referred to as zodiac are

(a) Imaginary region that encompass the


path of the planets.
(b) Signs of Roman gods.
(c) A group of stars.
(d)None of the above
A
The leading producer of silver is
(a) U.S.A.
(b) U.S.S.R.
(c) Mexico
(d)South Africa
C
Bandipuris known for
(a) Wildlife sanctuary
(b) Museum
(c) Waterfalls
(d)Nuclear plant
A
Whichof the following is a block mountain ?
(a) Alps
(b) Vosges
(c) Rocky
(d)Andes
B
Fertility of soil can be improved by

xaam.in

70

(a) Removing dead earthworms


(b) Adding dead earthworms
(c) Adding living earthworms
(d)Removing living earthworms and adding
dead earthworms
C
Insolation refers to
(a) Restraining the flow of electric current
(b) Restraining the flow of water
(c) Exposure to the rays of sun
(d)Exposure to the light
C
Whichof the following is true ?
(a) Sound waves exhibit interference.
(b) Light waves exhibit interference.
(c) Both the light and sound waves exhibit
interference.
(d)Neither sound waves nor light waves
exhibit interference.
1990
Stock-farmingrefers to
(a) Accent on agricultural production to build
a buffer stock.
(b) Cooperative farming.
(c) Farming concentrating on the rearing of
cattles and sheep.
(d)Large scale capital-intensive commercial
farming.
C
Which one of the following is the main
cause of the low?
productivity of rice in India?
(a) Low yielding varieties
(b) High incidence of pests
(c) Low fertility of soils
(d)Low market price
A
The maturity of a river course is recognised
by the presence of
(a) V-shaped valley
(b) Meanders
(c) Gorges
(d)High denudational power
A

www.xaam.in

Page 71

Which one of the following is not a satellite


of Jupiter ?
(a) Io
(b) Callisto
(c) Europa
(d)Titan
D
Calderais a feature associated with
(a) Volcanoes
(b) Earthquakes
(c) Folding of rocks
(d)Faulting of mountains
A

If the difference in time of the two places is


2 hours and 20
minutes, then the difference in their
longitudes would be
(a) 30
(b) 35
(c) 40
(d)45
B
. For developing inbred lines in farm
animals, following factors
are taken into consideration :
1. The crossbreds should be of outstanding
type.
2. They should not carry any detrimental
genes.
3. Progeny tested animals.
4. Herd size should be large.
Of the statements given above, whichone of
the following
combinations of factors is most essential ?
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d)2 and 4

xaam.in

71

D
Whichof the following is a cash crop ?
(a) Groundnut
(b) Wheat
(c) Rice
(d)Gram
A
Thecoal mining areas of the Damodar
Valley region include
(a) Korba, Sonhat and Raigarh
(b) Singareni, Tandur and Sasti
(c) Raniganj, Jharia and Giridih
(d)Talcher. Ghanda and Sambalour
c
Consider the following commodities:
1. Tea
2. Cotton cloth
3. Cereals
4. Edible oils
5. Sugarcane
Among these, whose per capitaavailability
has remained more or
less static between 1980-81 and 1987-88 in
India ?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 4 and 5
(d)2, 3, 4 and 5
d
Importantoilfields of the Brahmaputra
Valley include
(a) Digboi and Kilboi
(b) Lunej and Ankhleshwar
(c) Badarpur and Masimpur
(d)Naharkatia and Moran
d
Assertion (A) :
India is one of the leading fishing countries
in the world.
Reason (R) :
India has a long coastline and a large
fish-eatingpopulation.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of A

www.xaam.in

Page 72

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a


correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
d
Mohairis obtained from
(a) Angora goat
(b) Beetal goat

72

xaam.in

(c) Karakul sheep


(d)Lincoln sheep
a
Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer using the
codes given below them :
List I List II
A. Udaipur 1. Lead
B. Gondwanaland 2. Tin
C. Kerala 3. Coal
D. Koderma 4. Ilmenite
5. Mica
(a) 1 3 4 2
(b) 1 3 4 5
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d)3 4 2 5
b
ZojiLa is a Pass between
(a) Kashmir valley and Ladakh
(b) Lahul valley and Spiti
(c) Chumbi valley and Sikkim
(d)Arunanchal Pradesh and Tibet
a
Eskers and Drumlins are features, formed
by
(a) Running water
(b) Underground water
(c) The action of wind
(d)Glacial action
D

The size of the Muslim community in India is


(a) The largest in the world.
(b) Next only to that of Bangladesh.
(c) The second largest in the world.
(d)Is as large as that in Pakistan.
C
ThePalghat gap providing easy access
between the west and
the east coasts of India lie between
(a) The Nilgiris and the Cardamom Hills
(b) The Nilgiris and the Anamalai Hills
(c) The Anamalai Hills and the
CardamomHills
(d)The Cardamom Hills and the Palni Hills
A
Which one of the following is the largest of
the inner planets ?
(a) Venus
(b) Mercury
(c) Mars
(d)Earth
D
Out of the total area, the cultivable plains in
India constitutes
about
(a) 23 per cent
(b) 36 per cent
(c) 41 per cent
(d)51 per cent
C
Match list I with list II and select the correct
answer using the
codes given below them :
List I List II
(City) (Place)
A. Budapest 1. Alexander Platz
B. Warsaw 2. Walesa Square
C. Berlin 3. Tiananmen Square
D. Beijing 4. Ceausescu Square
5. Parliament Square
(a) 4 3 1 5
(b) 3 4 5 2
(c) 5 2 4 3
(d)5 2 1 3

www.xaam.in

Page 73

D
Assertion (A) :
The southern half of India lies within the
tropics and the northern half
belongs to the warm temperate zone.
Reason (R):
The tropic of cancer runs almost halfway
through India

73

xaam.in

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the


correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a
correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d)A is false but R is true.
A
Assertion (A) :
Floods are a recurring feature in
theIndo-Gangetic Plain.
Reason (R):
The Indo-Gangetic Plain is built of porous
and soft alluvium.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a
correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d)A is false but R is true.
C
1991
Neap tides are produced in the first and
third quarters of the
Moon. Then,
(a) The Moon and the Sun are in
conjunction with the other planets
(b) The Moon and the Sun are in opposition
with each other
(c) The attractions of the Sun and the Moon
are at right angles to

each other
(d) The Moon and the Sun are in quadrant
position to each other
C
Which one of the following industries is not
a raw materiallocalised industry?
(a) Cotton Textile Industry
(b) Sugar Industry
(c) Cement Industry
(d) Glass Industry
D
Terrace cultivation is practised mostly
(a) In urban areas
(b) On slopes of mountains
(c) On tops of hills
(d) In undulating tracts
B
Density of population refers to
(a) The number of persons living per sq km
of land area
(b) The number of persons living per km of
land area
(c) The number of persons living per village
(d) None of the above
A
Seasons on the Earth are caused due to
(a) The elliptical orbit of the Earth
(b) Alteration/change in the speed of
revolution of the Earth
(c) Inclination of the Earth on its axis of
rotation
(d) Differences in the amount of energy
received from the Sun
C
In which of the following products has
Bangladesh emerged as
the main competitor to India in the world
market ?
(a) Cotton garments
(b) Jute
(c) Cement
(d) Pharmaceuticals
B
Which of the following metals is extracted

www.xaam.in

Page 74

from the Monazite


sand found in plenty in India ?
(a) Gold
(b) Uranium
(c) Thorium
(d) Copper
C
Which one of the following pairs is correctly
matched ?
(a) Nawgaon Maharashtra
(b) Palamau Gujarat

74

xaam.in

(c) Gir Madhya Pradesh


(d) Amravati West Bengal
A
Below, data regarding cultivation of a
particular type of crop in four States/Union
Territories of India is given. Of the following
which
is this cultivated crop?
State/Union Territory Area under cultivation
(million hectares)
Kerala 108
Tamil Nadu 8
Karnataka 2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands 0.8
(a) Coffee
(b) Tea
(c) Rubber
(d) Rice
C
Match :
List I List II
(Metal extracted) (Location of site)
A. Copper 1. Jaduguda
B. Uranium 2. Jhawar
C. Nickel 3. Malanjkhand
D. Lead 4. Sukhinda
ABCD

(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 3 1 4 2
C
Match :
List I List II
A. Fodder 1. Manure
B. Compost 2. Jowar
C. Food crop 3. Linseed oil
D. Edible oil 4. Straw
5. Groundnut oil
ABCD
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 2 1 5 3
(c) 4 3 2 5
(d) 4 1 2 5
D
Jupiter completes one circuit of the Sun in
(a) 13 years
(b) 12 years
(c) 16 years
(d) 10 years
B
In his works, Kalidasa exhibits a particular
leaning towards the
worship of
(a) Vishnu
(b) Shiva
(c) Durga
(d) Ganesha
C
Barkhan is a
(a) Crescent shaped sand-dune
(b) Depositional bar, separated by water
from the coast
(c) Dark coloured, fine grained rock
(d) Glacial erosional feature
A
The continental shelf surrounding the
Indian Coast is widest off
the
(a) Hooghly Coast
(b) Coromandel Coast

www.xaam.in

Page 75

(c) Konkan Coast


(d) South Gujarat Coast
C
Which of the following is the brightest
heavenly body in the
evening/night sky
(a) Jupiter
(b) Saturn
(c) Mars
(d) Venus
D
The path of Halleys comet in its orbit
around the sun is

(a) Parabolic
(b) Hyperbolic
(c) Elliptical
(d) Circular
C
The highest fat content is found in the milk
of
(a) Buffalo
(b) Cow
(c) Camel
(d) Reindeer
A
Which of the following rivers is the source
of water for the
Rajasthan canal?
(a) Yamuna
(b) Chambal
(c) Sutlej
(d) Ghaggar
C
The speed of revolution of the earth in its
orbit round the sun is
(a) Same throughout the year
(b) Greatest when the earth is nearest to the
sun

xaam.in

75

(c) Greatest when the earth is farthest from


the sun
(d) Least when the earth is nearest to the
sun
B
Which one of the following is useful for
biological control of
pests?
(a) Honey bees and locusts
(b) Scorpions and spiders
(c) Wasps and birds
(d) Parrots and kites
B
On a half-moon night the angle between
the moon and the sun
when measured from earth is about
(a) 45
(b) 60
(c) 90
(d) 180
C
Kurds who have been fighting for a
separate homeland live
mainly in Iraq,
(a) Iran and Turkey
(b) Iran, Turkey and Jordan
(c) Iran, Jordan and Saudi Arabia
(d) Turkey and Jordan
A
In India diamonds are quarried from
(a) Golconda
(b) Jaipur
(c) Ratnagiri
(d) Panna
D
Largest producer of diamond and gem in
the world is
(a) Zaire
(b) South Africa
(c) Botswana
(d) Ghana
C
Which one of the following is not a satellite
of Jupiter?

www.xaam.in

Page 76

76

(b) King Cobra, Grass snake, Banded kraits,


Cobra
(c) Cobra, Python, Banded kraits, Rat snake
(d) Cobra, Grass snake, Kraits, Rat snake
A
Which of the following groups is opposed to
the plantation of
Eucalyptus trees?
(a) Environmentalists
(b) Wildlife Protection group
(c) Paper manufacturers
(d) Matches manufacturers
A
Of the following forest regions, the most
suitable wood for
paper pulp is available from
(a) Hot and humid regions of Amazon
(b) Savanna
(c) Equatorial forests of Congo basin
(d) Forests of Burma
B
Angora wool is obtained from a breed of

xaam.in

(a) Io
(b) Callisto
(c) Europa
(d) Titan
D
Rainfall on the east coast of Tamil Nadu
occurs during
October to November due to
(a) Winter monsoon
(b) Retreating south-west monsoon
(c) North-west monsoon
(d) Local winds
B
The most poisonous snakes found in India
are
(a) Cobra, Viper, Banded kraits

(a) Rabbit
(b) Sheep
(c) Goat
(d) Fox
A
Which one of the following winds is not a
planetary wind?
(a) Trade
(b) Westerly
(c) Polar Easterly
(d) Monsoon
D
Match :
List I List II
A. Fissure eruption 1. Alluvial soils
B. Anticlinorium belt 2. Black soils
C. Sea of Tethys 3. Himalayan mountain
chain
D. Tsangpo 4. Brahmaputra
5. Ganga
ABCD
(a) 2 1 5 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 3 2 4 1
C
Match :
List I List II
A. Damascus 1. Taiga
B. Cassava 2. City in Syria
C. Pine forest 3. West Indian Tribe
D. Insequent valley 4. Wanganui in New
Zealand
ABCD
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 2 1 4 3
B
Match:
List I List II
A. Mushroom Rocks 1. Fold type
B. Cape Verde 2. Low latitude desert
C. Thar 3. Volcanic

www.xaam.in

Page 77

77

D
Swamps are seen in the Siberian rivers
because
(a) Freezing of the river near the mouth
prevents water to flow to the
sea
(b) Rivers are too narrow
(c) Rivers are heavily drained by the large
network of canals
(d) Railway bridges built across the rivers
obstruct the flow
A
Which of the following country is relatively
industrially
developed?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Thailand
A
Who is the pioneer of White revolution in
India?

xaam.in

D. Vosges 4. Wind erosion


ABCD
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 4 3 2 1
D
Which of the following statements about the
monsoon in India
is incorrect?
(a) South-West monsoon are on-shore
winds
(b) North-East monsoon are off-shore winds
(c) The monsoons retreat gradually
(d) The onset of the monsoon is from West
Bengal only

(a) Dhiru Bhai Ambani


(b) Verghese Kurien
(c) Swaminathan
(d) S.K. Birla
B
1992
Which one of the following shows the
correct sequence of
occurrence of four towns/ cities as one
proceeds from west to east?
(a) Ajmer, Darbhanga, Kohima, Silchar
(b) Surat, Wardha, Rourkela, Bharuch
(c) Pandharpur, Gulbarga, Kottagudam,
Visakhapatnam
(d) Anand, Rajkot, Dhanbad, Aizawl
C
The original inhabitants of India are believed
to be of the ethnic
type known as
(a) Negrito
(b) Proto-Australoids
(c) Mongoloids
(d) Dravidians
D
If Amsterdam is X + 1, Montreal is X - 5,
Tokyo is X + 9 and
Lisbon is X, X denotes
(a) GMT
(b) The temperature as measured by the
Kelvin scale to arrive at the
temperature as measured by the Celsius s
(c) Base from which height and depth from
the sea-level is
measured
(d) The figure to be used for converting the
Imperial System to the
Metric System
A
Dry Farming in India is extensively practised
in
(a) Kanara plains
(b) Deccan Region
(c) Coromandel plains
(d) Punjab plains

www.xaam.in

Page 78

B
Match List I with List II and select the
answer using the codes
given below the lists.
List I List II
Top Producers
A. Olives 1. USA
B. Cotton 2. Italy
C. Tomato 3. Brazil
D. Coffee 4. China
5. Indonesia
ABCD
(a) 1 4 3 2
(b) 4 1 5 3

(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 2 4 1 3
D
Deserts such as the Sahara are generally
found between 20
and 30 latitudes in the western parts of the
continents. This is
because these regions
(a) Have off-shore winds throughout the
year
(b) Have warm off-shore currents
(c) Lie in the belt of the doldrums
(d) Are very hot throughout the year
A
After the break-up of the USSR the largest
country in the world
in terms of area is
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) Canada
B
Which of the following listings are correct?
Cash Crop Plantation Crop Horticulture

xaam.in

78

Crop
1. Tobacco Coconut Sugarcane
2. Sugarcane Coffee Coconut
3. Cotton Tea Cashew
4. Coconut Rubber Tobacco
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4
C
With 2.4 per cent of the worlds area, how
much of the worlds
population does India support?
(a) 12%
(b) 9%
(c) 16%
(d) 7%
C
Which of the following crops are most
suitable for cultivation
under scanty rainfall conditions?
1. Horse gram
2. Rice
3. Mustard
4. Wheat
Select the correct answer from the codes
given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3
D
In which one of the following places the
boiling point of water
is the highest?
(a) Dead Sea
(b) Mt. Everest
(c) Nile delta
(d) Sunderban delta
A
In which type of rocks are metals like gold
and copper mostly
found?
(a) Old igneous

www.xaam.in

Page 79

(b) Old metamorphic


(c) Old sedimentary
(d) New metamorphic
A
A person stood alone in a desert on a dark
night and wanted to
reach his village which was situated 5 km
east of the point where he
was standing. He had no instruments to find
the direction but he
located the polestar. The most convenient
way now to reach his
village is to walk
(a) In the direction facing the polestar

(b) In the direction opposite to the polestar


(c) In the direction keeping the polestar to
his left
(d) In the direction keeping the polestar to
his right
C
India possesses more than half the total
number of the worlds
(a) Cattle
(b) Buffaloes
(c) Goats
(d) Sheep
A
Of the total population of India, Christians
comprise about
(a) Four per cent
(b) Two-and-a-half per cent
(c) Five per cent
(d) Six per cent
B
Water cycle refers to
(a) An integrated attempt to recycle water in
relatively arid regions
(b) Constant movement of water from ocean

xaam.in

79

to land and back to


ocean again
(c) Scientific management of water in areas
excessively plagued
with water logging
(d) Planning of water distribution relatively
dry areas
B
The Jharkhand region is spread over
(a) Bihar and Madhya Pradesh only
(b) Bihar and Orissa only
(c) Bihar, Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and
West Bengal
(d) Madhya Pradesh, Orissa and West
Bengal only
C
Assertion (A):
Italy, Switzerland, Sweden and Norway
have abundant power
resources.
Reason (R):
They have the largest coal deposits in
Europe. Of these statements
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
correct explanation of A
Assertion (A):
Italy, Switzerland, Sweden and Norway
have abundant power
resources.
Reason (R):
They have the largest coal deposits in
Europe. Of these statements
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
correct explanation of A
C
The best quality of hard wood for the
manufacture of furniture
is obtained from
(a) Cedrus deodara
(b) Pinus longifolia

www.xaam.in

Page 80

(c) Dalbergia sissio


(d) Mangifera indica
C
The interior regions of Eurasia have a large
number of inland
seas or lakes. Which one of the following
touches the boundary of
Iran?
(a) Aral Sea
(b) Lake Balkash
(c) Lake Baikal
(d) Caspian Sea
D

Which one of the following statements


regarding SAARC
countries is correct?
(a) No SAARC country other than India has
a common border with
another member country, Sri Lanka and
Maldives being islands
(b) All the countries with which India has
border are members of
SAARC, Sri Lanka and Maldives being
islands
(c) Except Sri Lanka and Maldives, all the
SAARC countries have
common border with China
(d) Except Sri Lanka and Maldives no other
SAARC country has
islands as part of its territory
A
1993
Which one of the following is the best
strategy for environment friendly sustainable
development in Indian agriculture?
(a) Expansion of cultivable land, increased
use of superphosphate,
urea and effective biocides

xaam.in

80

(b) Wider popularization of high yielding


crop varieties, better and
more frequent irrigation and increased
frequency of aerial sprays of inorganic
fertilizers and pesticides
(c) Mixed cropping, organic manures,
nitrogen-fixing plants and pest
resistant crop varieties
(d) Improved farm implements and
machinery, use of potent
insecticides to minimise post-harvest grain
losses and mono culture
cropping practices
C
The only land-locked country in South-east
Asia is
(a) Laos
(b) Thailand
(c) Malaysia
(d) Kampuchea
A
The production of cultured pearls is an
important cottage
industry of
(a) Belgium
(b) West Indies
(c) New Zealand
(d) Japan
D
Consider a specific point on the surface of
the earth (say, the city of Delhi). The
temperature at a given time of day (say,
12.00
noon) will in general be higher in summer
than in winter. This is
because
(a) the earth is closer to the sun in summer
than in winter
(b) sun-rays falling on the earth are inclined
more towards the
surface of the earth in winter
(c) evaporation of water from atmospheric
precipitation occurring in
winter alone

www.xaam.in

Page 81

(d) the axis of the earth is inclined more


towards the sun in winter
A
Which one of the following shows the
descending order of the
four metropolitan cities in the Indian,
subcontinent in so far as their
population strength is concerned?
(a) Bombay, Calcutta, Dhaka, New Delhi
(b) Bombay, Calcutta, New Delhi, Karachi
(c) Bombay, Calcutta, Karachi, New Delhi
(d) Calcutta, Bombay, Dhaka, Karachi
B

The New Population Bomb refers to


(a) an increase in the population of the aged
in the Third World
(b) rapidly growing urban population in the
Third World
(c) large scale distress migration in the
Third World
(d) deluge of Soviet emigrants
C
The dispute regarding East Timor is
between
(a) Japan and Russia
(b) China and Philippines
(c) Indonesia and Malaysia
(d) Australia and Indonesia
C
Which one of the following provides the
correct sequence of
occurence of four towns/cities as one
proceeds from west to east?
(a) Rajkot, Baroda, Kharagpur, Bilaspur
(b) Bikaner, Aligarh, Darbhanga, Nowgong
(c) Indore, Rourkela, Agartala, Jamshedpur
(d) Nasik, Aurangabad, Berhampur, Nanded
B

xaam.in

81

When the Couple Protection Rate is going


up
(a) birth rate must necessarily fall
(b) birth rate will fall only if couples are of
younger age
(c) death rate must necessarily fall
(d) infant mortality rate must be falling
B
Which of the following places have their
standard times, that
are the same as GMT?
I. Accra
II. Dublin
III. Madrid
IV. Lisbon
Choose the correct answer from the codes
given below:
(a) I, II and III
(b) I, III and IV
(c) I, II and IV
(d) II, III and IV
A
In Mizoram, the settlement pattern is mostly
of linear type
along the ridges, because
(a) the valleys are cooler than the ridges
(b) accessibility is easier on the ridge tops
(c) the ridges are cooler than the valleys
(d) the valleys are densely forested
A
Soils of Western Rajasthan have a high
content of
(a) Aluminium
(b) Calcium
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Phosphorus
D
A rainy day, as defined by the Indian
Meteorological department, is
a day when the rainfall at a point received is
(a) 0.5 mm to 1 mm in 24 hours
(b) 1.1 mm to 1.5 mm in 24 hours
(c) 1.6 mm to 2 mm in 24 hours
(d) above 2.5 mm in 24 hours

www.xaam.in

Page 82

D
Which among the following pairs of places
have most marked
difference in total rainfall per annum even
though located
approximately along the same latitude?
(a) Bangalore and Madras
(b) Bombay and Visakhapatnam

82

xaam.in

(c) Ajmer and Shillong


(d) Nagpur and Calcutta
C
Which one of the following was part of the
erstwhile Soviet
Union over which Kurdish population is
spread?
(a) Armenia
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) Georgia
(d) Turkmenistan\
A
The Neyveli thermal power plant is fed by
(a) Gondwana coal
(b) Tertiary coal
(c) Quarternary coal
(d) Cambrian coal
B
Which arrangement of the following show
the correct sequence
of demographic transition as typically
associated with economic
development?
I. High birth rate with high death
II. Low birth rate with low death
III. High birth rate with low death
Choose the answer from the codes given
below :
Codes:
(a) I, II, III

(b) I, III, II
(c) III, I, II
(d) II, I, III
BC
At the present state of our knowledge and
resources position,
India will remain self-sufficient for the next
three decades in
(a) Tin
(b) Coking Coal
(c) Copper
(d) Petroleum
C
A fertile-soil, suitable for growing common
crops, is likely to have a pH value of
(a) three
(b) four
(c) six to seven
(d) nine to ten
C
1994
An aeroplane takes off from 30 North
Latitude, 50 East Longitude, and lands at
the opposite end of the earth. Where does it
land ?
(a) 30 North Lat., 50 West Long
(b) 30 South Lat., 50 West Long
(c) 50 North Lat., 30 West Long
(d) 30 South Lat., 130 West Long
A
The length of its day and the tilt of its axis
are almost identical to those of the earth.
This is true of
(a) Uranus
(b) Neptune
(c) Saturn
(d) Mars
D
The shortest air route from Perth to London
is
(a) Perth, Bombay, Rome, London
(b) Perth, Ankara, Paris, London
(c) Perth, Aden, Paris, London
(d) Perth, Mombasa, Rome, London

www.xaam.in

Page 83

B
The Himalayas are formed of parallel fold
ranges, of which the oldest range is
(a) the Siwalik Range
(b) the Lesser Himalayas
(c) the Great Himalayan Range
(d) the Dhaula Dhar Range
C

83

xaam.in

The hallmark of watershed development in


the semi arid regions of India is the
(a) establishment of sheds on large scale,
so that the rain water does not evaporate
(b) undertaking of earthworks, soil
conservation measures and tree plantation,
so as to conserve soil moisture and
recharge underground water
(c) drilling deep tube wells so as to tap
water at the rockstrata level
(d) setting up a system of tanks by banking
water from seasonal rivers
B
Which one of the following regions of Asia is
experiencing the highest annual growth rate
of population ?
(a) South Asia
(b) SouthEast Asia
(c) Central Asia
(d) West Asia
B
Assertion (A): The monsoonal rainfall
decreases as one goes towards the west
and northwest
in the Ganga plain.
Reason (R): The moisture bearing
monsoonal winds go higher up as one
moves up in the Ganga plain.
In the context of the above two statements
which one of the

following is correct ?
(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a
correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
C
Toramana belonged to the ethnic horde of
the
(a) Scythians
(b) Hunas
(c) Yuechis
(d) Sakas
B
Which one of the following types of erosion
is responsible for the formation of Chambal
Ravines ?
(a) Splash
(b) Sheet
(c) Rill
(d) Gully
D
Q56 When it is noon along 82 30' E
longitude along what degree of longitude it
will be 6.30 am ?
(a) along 165 E
(b) along 6730' W
(c) 0 E or W
(d) along 82 30' W
C
Who among the following became the Prime
Minister of India without being earlier the
Chief Minister of a State ?
I. Morarji Desai
II. Charan Singh
III. V. P. Singh
IV. Chandrashekhar
V. P.V. Narasimha Rao.
Select the correct answer from the codes
given below.
Codes :
(a) I, II and IV
(b) II, II and V

www.xaam.in

Page 84

(c) II only
(d) IV only
D
The density of cattle population per 100
hectares of gross cropped area is the
highest in
(a) Bihar

85

Science And
Technology
1979

84

xaam.in

(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
B
The average elevation of Tibetan Plateau
above sea level is
(a) 2 km
(b) 3 km
(c) 4 km
(d) 5 km
C
Which one of the following soil types of
India is rendered infertile by the presence of
excess iron ?
(a) Desert sand
(b) Alluvial
(c) Podzolic
(d) Lateritic
D
The ideal climatic conditions for the
cultivation of rice are
(a) rainfall above 100 cm, temperature
above 25C
(b) cool and moist climate for the entire crop
period
(c) rainfall below 100 cm, temperature
below 25C
(d) warm and dry climate during the entire
crop period
A

The Supersonic jets tend to cause


(a) Destruction of ozone layer
(b) Sound pollution
(c) Nervous system breakdown
(d) All of the above
A
Different notes are produced by a flute by
(a) Closing and opening the holes
(b) Closing the holes
(c) Closing the alternate holes
(d) Closing the last two holes
A
The bats can fly in the dark because
(a) They have a better vision in the dark
(b) The light startles them
(c) They produce ultrasonics
(d) None of the above
C
Which of the following metals is used in the
electromagnets ?
(a) Soft iron
(b) Stainless steel
(c) Cobalt
(d) Copper
A
A ball bounces higher at high altitudes than
in plains. This is because
(a) The pressure on higher altitudes is lower
than that in plains
(b) Downward pull due to gravity is less at
higher altitudes
(c) The rarefied air offers less resistance to
the ball

www.xaam.in

Page 85

Carbohydrates, proteins and vitamins which


are responsible for energy, growth and
vitality are

86

87

xaam.in

(d) You become more energetic at hills, so


greater the force applied, higher goes the
ball.
C
An ordinary clock loses time in summer.
This is because
(a) The length of the pendulum increases
and time period increases
(b) The length of the pendulum increases
and time period decreases
(c) The length of the pendulum decreases
and time period increases
(d) The length of the pendulum decreases
and time period decreases
A
BCG vaccination is to be given to a new
born child
(a) Immediately after birth
(b) Within 48 hours
(c) Within seven days
(d) Within six months
A
The growth of seedling plants after
transplantation will not always be proper
because
(a) New soil may not contain the required
minerals
(b) During transplantation root hairs get
damaged
(c) Roots cannot penetrate deep into the
soil
(d) Of all factors stated above
B
When light enters a closed room through a
small hole in the door, the image of an
outside building
appears as inverted on the opposite wall.
This is because
(a) The hole acts as a convex lens
(b) Light takes curvature at the edges of the
hole
(c) Of rectilinear propagation of light
(d) The hole acts as a concave lens
C

obtained respectively from


(a) Cereals, milk and vegetables
(b) Milk, pulses and cereals
(c) Milk, pulses and vegetables
(d) Pulses, vegetables and cereals
A
Decomposition of organic matter is due to
(a) Virus
(b) Fungi
(c) Bacteria
(d) None of these
C
When a man circles round the earth in a
satellite, then
(a) His mass becomes zero but weight
remains constant
(b) Mass remains constant but weight
becomes zero
(c) Both mass and weight remain constant
(d) Both mass and weight remain zero
B
Gobar gas contains mainly
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Methane
(c) Ethylene
(d) Carbon monoxide
B
The content of water is greater than fats, the
plasma is more than proteins, proteins are
more than fats
and fats less than plasma. Which
constitutes the major Part of the human
body ?

www.xaam.in

Page 86

xaam.in

(a) Fats
(b) Water
(c) Plasma
(d) Proteins
B
Dialysis is used for a patient suffering from
(a) Kidney trouble
(b) Liver trouble
(c) Lung trouble
(d) Bronchitis
A
Pulse reading is done by doctors to find out
(a) Temperature
(b) Heart beat
(c) Blood pressure
(d) Respiration rate
B
After how many days rash appears on the
body after the attack of Measles ?
(a) One day
(b) Four days
(c) Six days
(d) One week
A
The Vitamin responsible for anti-sterile
activity is
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D
C
The water in an open pond remains cool
even in hot summer because
(a) Of continuous evaporation of water
(b) Water radiates heat more rapidly than
the atmosphere
(c) Water absorbs heat less rapidly than the
atmosphere
(d) Water absorbs heat more rapidly than
the atmosphere
A
You are travelling in a car and a thunder
storm suddenly takes place. What will be
your first step ?

(a) Stop the car, get out of it and lie flat in


the field
(b) Stand below a tree
(c) Go to a nearby wood pole and stick to it
(d) Lie flat in the car
A
If a large number of people are enclosed in
a room, then
(a) Oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide
increases
(b) Oxygen increases and carbon dioxide
decrease
(c) Both oxygen and carbon dioxide
decrease
(d) Both oxygen and carbon dioxide
increase
A
It is not advisable to sleep under a tree at
night because of the
(a) Release of oxygen in lesser amount
(b) Release of oxygen in larger amount
(c) Release of carbon monoxide
(d) Release of carbon dioxide
D
Higher plants take up Nitrogen as
(a) Nitrites only

(b) Nitrates only


(c) Nitrates and ammonia
(d) Urea
B
Green plants in the sea are useful for the
respiration of fish because
(a) They give out oxygen
(b) They give out carbon dioxide
(c) The give out oxygen and carbon dioxide
simultaneously
(d) They take oxygen and give out carbon
dioxide
A
Stripes on the back of the animals are the

www.xaam.in

Page 87

xaam.in

indication of
(a) Mating habit
(b) Food habit
(c) Cave dwelling
(d) Matching of skin colour with
surroundings
D
Which of the following is a balanced
fertiliser for plants ?
(a) Urea
(b) Ammonia sulphate
(c) Nitrates
(d) Compost
D
Which of the following is not immunised by
Triple Antigen ?
(a) Typhoid
(b) Whooping cough
(c) Tetanus
(d) Diphtheria
A
Milk fever in cows occurs due to the lack of
(a) Phosphates
(b) Calcium
(c) Iron
(d) iodine
B
After hatching by the hen, the young chicks
come out of eggs within
(a) One week
(b) Two weeks
(c) Three weeks
(d) Four weeks
C
Which one of the following is a fast growing
tree ?
(a) Teak
(b) Eucalyptus
(c) Banyan
(d) Coconut
B
Decrease in white blood cells results in
(a) Decrease in Antibodies
(b) Increase in Antigens

(c) Increase in Antibodies


(d) No change
A
In India people suffer from Anaemia due to
lack of
(a) Iron
(b) Iodine
(c) Calcium
(d) Potassium
A
Reserprine derived from the plant
Serpentina is used to
(a) Alleviate pains
(b) Alleviate high blood pressure
(c) Alleviate low blood pressure
(d) Cure rickets
B
In India it is found recently that incidence of
Malaria is increasing because
(a) The mosquitoes have become DDT
resistant
(b) Of poverty in villages
(c) Of poor sanitary conditions
(d) On account of increase in population it
has become impossible to maintain
cleanliness everywhere
A
Mouth and foot diseases in cattle are
caused due to
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Penicillium
B
A body partially floats in wafer when
(a) The volume of the displaced liquid is
equal to the volume of the body
(b) The volume of the displaced liquid is
greater than the volume of the body
(c) The weight of the displaced water is
equal to the weight of the body
(d) The weight of the displaced water is
greater than the weight of the body
C

www.xaam.in

Page 88

88

xaam.in

Permanent hardness of water cannot be


removed by
(a) Boiling
(b) Adding caustic soda
(c) Distillation
(d) Adding soda
A
In summer, man with excess perspiration
feels weak, because of the
(a) Loss of more water through evaporation
(b) Loss of salts through evaporation
(c) Loss of carbohydrates through
evaporation
(d) All factors mentioned above
A
The two branches of a plant give two
different fruits : tomatoes and brinjals. This
can be explained
(a) By hybridisation
(b) By grafting one with the other
(c) By natures freak
(d) By (a) or (c) mentioned above
B
The density of seawater is highest as
(a) Depth increases and salinity increases
(b) Depth decreases and salinity increases
(c) Depth increases and salinity decreases
(d) Depth decreases and salinity decreases
A
The function of the liver is to
(a) Promote digestion of food
(b) Promote respiration
(c) Store glucose as glycogen
(d) None of these
C
The temperature for pasteurisation of milk is
selected so as to
(a) Kill the micro-organisms

(b) Kill all bacteria


(c) Store it for long time without coagulation
(d) Kill the micro organisms and other
harmful bacteria
D
What is the most important factor for the
growth of pests in stored grains ?
(a) The moisture of grains
(b) The temperature of grains
(c) The moisture and temperature of grains
(d) None of the above
A
Which of the following can be said as the
Theory of Darwin
(a) Survival of the fittest and struggle for
existence
(b) Weak and strong always maintain a
fixed proportion
(c) Different species do not arise by genetic
mutation
(d) None of these
A
In high mountain regions bleeding through
nose occurs because
(a) The pressure of the blood capillaries is
higher than the outside pressure
(b) The pressure at high altitudes is greater
than that in the plains
(c) The blood pressure increases at high
altitudes
(d) The blood pressure decreases at high
altitudes
A
One litre of cold air weighs heavier than the
dry air (1 Lit) because of the
(a) Increased number of collisions between
the molecules
(b) Increased number of molecules at low
temperature
(c) Greater energy of molecules at high
temperature
(d) Lower energy of molecules at high
temperature
B

www.xaam.in

Page 89

The term Test Tube Baby implies


(a) Fertilization of ovum takes place in the
test tube but it develops in uterus
(b) Fertilization of ovum takes place in the
test tube and develops in the test tube itself
(c) Fertilization of the ovum takes place in
the uterus but develops in the test tube
(d) Fertilization takes place in uterus and
embryo develops in uterus
A

1980

89

D
Another name of Vitamin C is
(a) Folic acid
(b) Ascorbic acid
(c) Niacin
(d) Acetic acid
B
Unit of distance used in navigation is
(a) Nautical mile
(b) Kilometer
(c) Light year
(d) Yard
A
What type of mirror is used by motorists to
see the road
behind them ?
(a) Convex
(b) Concave

xaam.in

Range of Television Broadcasting is


confined to a limited
distance because
(a) Long waves are used
(b) Short waves are absorbed by
atmosphere
(c) Energy of the waves is dissipated
(d) Earth is spherical in shape

(c) Plane
(d) Concavo-convex
A
The escape velocity from the earths surface
is about
(a) 30 km/sec
(b) 6 km/sec
(c) 11.2 km/sec
(d) 300 km/sec
C
The chief constituent of gobar gas is
(a) Methane
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Acetylene
(d) Ethylene
A
The radiant energy of the sun is due to
(a) Nuclear fission
(b) Nuclear fusion
(c) Sinking of the sun
(d) Violent explosions
B
In microphone, transformation of energy
takes place from
(a) Sound into electrical energy
(b) Electrical into sound energy
(c) Sound into mechanical energy
(d) Mechanical into sound energy
A
Fuel used in a nuclear reactor is
(a) Uranium
(b) Heavy water
(c) Barium
(d) Cadmium
A
The heater element in an electric iron is
made of
(a) Nichrome
(b) Tungsten
(c) Copper
(d) Iron
A
Dialysis is used for a patient suffering from
(a) Kidney trouble

www.xaam.in

Page 90

90

A
The deficiency of Vitamin D causes
(a) Rickets
(b) Night blindness
(c) Pellagra

xaam.in

(b) Liver trouble


(c) Lung trouble
(d) Heart trouble
A
. Green colour of plants is due to the
presence of
(a) Chlorophyll
(b) Sugar
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Xylem
A
Dry ice is
(a) Solid carbon dioxide
(b) Ice dust
(c) Liquified nitrogen
(d) Liquified hydrogen
A
Neil Armstrong was the first person to reach
on the moon.
While walking on the moon
(a) His mass remained the same but weight
increased
(b) His mass remained the same but weight
decreased
(c) His mass as well as weight decreased
(d) His mass increased but weight remained
the same
B
Distance of stars is measured in
(a) Light years
(b) Kilometres per second
(c) Kilometres only
(d) Nautical miles

(d) Scurvy
A
Isotopes of the same element differ in the
number of
(a) Protons
(b) Neutrons
(c) Electrons
(d) Positrons
B
Stainless steel contains which of the
following ?
(a) Aluminium and Zinc
(b) Chromium and Carbon
(c) Zinc and Mercury
(d) Copper and Cadmium
B
During processing and cooking which part
of food is mostly
destroyed ?
(a) Proteins
(b) Vitamins
(c) Carbohydrates
(d) Fats
B
When iron rusts, the weight
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) First increases then decreases
A
What is mainly obtained from bauxite ?
(a) Copper
(b) Aluminium
(c) Iron
(d) Gold
B
Which one of the following is secreted by
Pancreas and
regulates the amount of sugar in the body
(a) Renin
(b) Creatin
(c) Vitamin
(d) Insulin
1981

www.xaam.in

Page 91

Science and Tech


Put the following mass communication media in
the sequence in
which they came to India ?
1. Radio
2. Television
3. Films
4. Printing
(a) 1, 3, 2, 4
(b) 1, 4, 3, 2
(c) 2, 4, 3, 1
(d) 4, 3, 1, 2

91

xaam.in

D
Which substance is commonly used in
refrigerators ?
(a) Freon
(b) Oxygen
(c) Ammonia
(d) Sulphur dioxide
A
Radar is used for
(a) Detecting objects by using light waves
(b) Reflecting sound waves to detect objects
(c) Determining the presence and location
of objects with radio
waves
(d) Tracking rain bearing clouds
C
Municipal water in India is generally treated
with
(a) Chlorine
(b) Potassium permanganate
(c) Sodium Chloride
(d) Sodium Carbonate
A

D
Which of the following statements is correct?
Fossil I is Found in the upper layer than Fossil II

(a) Fossil I is heavier than fossil II


(b) Fossil II is heavier than fossil I
(c) Fossil I is older than fossil II
eat the snakes. Some dogs are brought into the
field ? What will be
its effect?
(a) Mice will decrease
(b) Hawks will decrease
(c) Snakes will increase
(d) Mice and snakes will decrease
D
To an astronaut in the spacecraft, the sky colour
appears to
be
(a) Blue
(b) White
(c) Black
(d) Orange red
C
What are the primary colors ?
(a) Blue, green, yellow
(b) Yellow, red, blue
(c) Red, blue, green
(d) Green, white, black
C
If water contracts on freezing, which of the
following would
happen ?
(a) Icebergs will completely float on the surface
of water
(b) Ice would become more dense
(c) Lakes would freeze from top to bottom
(d) Rocks will crack due to freezing or internal
water
B
When the ice floating in a glass of water melts,
the level of
water will
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Remain constant
(d) First increase and then decrease
C
When a person moves from poles to the

www.xaam.in

Page 92

equator, the
population of plants and animals will
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Remain unchanged
(d) Not show any consistent behavior
A

92
There are mice in the field which act as prey to
snakes. Hawks
(d) Fossil II is older than fossil I

xaam.in

.What is the function of a fuse wire ?


(a) To prevent an unduly high electric current
from passing through
a circuit
(b) To increase the current supply
(c) To decrease the current supply
(d) To stabilise the voltage
A
Why is it advisable not to draw current for
many appliances
from a single point ?
(a) Current will decrease
(b) Current will increase
(c) Current and voltage both will increase
(c) Voltage will decrease whereas current will
increase
D
Rickets is caused due to
(a) Deficiency of Vitamin A
(b) Deficiency of Vitamin D
(c) Deficiency of Vitamin C
(d) Low intake of proteins
B
Identical twins are born when
(a) Two sperms fertilise one ovum
(b) Two sperms fertilise two ovums
simultaneously
(c) One sperm fertilises the ovum and zygote

divides into two


separate cells developing independently
(d) One sperm fertilises two ovums
C
Conception generally takes place at the time of
(a) Menses
(b) Before menses
(c) Immediately after menses
(d) Two weeks after menses
D
Why mothers feed the child with Vitamin A ?
(a) To prevent rickets
(b) To prevent beri-beri
(c) To prevent night blindness
(d) To prevent polio
C
Growing children require comparatively more
(a) Proteins
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Vitamins
(d) All of these

93

A
How the body temperature is maintained?
(a) Due to temperature regulating mechanism
located in the base of
the brain
(b) Due to excessive intake of water
(c) Due to regular intake of foods
(d) Due to the constant flow of blood in the
capillaries
A
Why the countries are scared to import fruits ?
(a) Because they become rotten easily and
spread diseases
(b) Because they are not easily adjustable to new
climate
(c) Because insects carried through fruits are
dangerous

www.xaam.in

Page 93

xaam.in

(d) All of the above


C
Which of the following statements is true?
(a) Both salinity and density of sea increase with
depth
(b) Both salinity and density of sea decrease
with depth
(c) Salinity increases but density of sea
decreases with depth
(d) Salinity decreases but density of sea
increases with depth
A
Which of the following is commonly resent in
the acids?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Sulphur
(d) Nitrogen
B
In what sequence are the following obtained
from a natural
gas well?
1. Natural Gas
2. Water
3. Crude oil
(a) 1, 3, 2
(b) 1, 2, 3
(c) 3, 2, 1
A
Heart patients should avoid faking excess of
(a) Proteins
(b) Fats
(c) Vitamins
(d) Carbohydrates
B
How dehydration helps in the preservation of
food?
(a) Growth of micro-organism is checked
(b) Nutrients are concentrated
(c) Surface of food stuffs becomes hard

94

(d) Chemical reactions stop in the absence of


water
A
What is done to raise the dough while making
bread?
(a) Alcohol is added
(b) Yeast is added
(c) Carbon dioxide is passed
(d) Air is passed
(d) 2, 1, 3
B
A person with which blood group will be a
universal donor?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) O
(d) AB
C
Dysentery and Influenza are caused by
(a) Bacteria
(b) Viruses
(c) Bacteria and Viruses respectively
(d) Viruses and Bacteria respectively
C
Why does man weigh more at the poles than at
the equator?
(a) Because there is no atmosphere at the poles
(b) Because gravitational pull is more at the
poles
(c) Because gravitational pull is less at the poles
(d) None of the above
B
Which organ is associated with the production
of insulin in the
human body?
(a) Pancreas
(b) Liver
(c) Kidney
(d) Heart
A

www.xaam.in

Page 94

Mark the correct answer


(a) Planets have an apparent motion and twinkle
(b) Planets have no apparent motion but twinkle
(c) Planets have an apparent motion but do not
twinkle
(d) Planets have no apparent motion and do not
twinkle
C
Why camphor disappears when kept on a plate?
(a) It sublimes
(b) It reacts with the metal of the container
(c) It reacts with the gases of the air
(d) None of the above
A

xaam.in

95

The sex of the offspring is determined, when


(a) The conception takes place
(b) The sperm fertilises the ovum
(c) The embryo is partially developed
(d) The end of gestation period is near
A
Colour blindness is
(a) More common among women
(b) Very rare in women
(c) Very rare in men
(d) Found to the same extent in both the sexes
B
What happens when alcohol is taken in excess?
(a) It destroys the liver
(b) It produces inflammation of the stomach
(c) It causes the heart to become weak
(d) All of the above
D
What happens when the temperature of water
falls from 30C
and 0C ?
(a) The volume of ice formed will be less than
volume of water
(b) The volume of ice formed will be more than

the volume of water


(c) Water will not freeze at 0C
(d) None of the above
B
The deficiency of causes goiter
(a) Sulphur
(b) Iodine
(c) Calcium
(d) Vitamin A
B
Why is it easier to cook in a pressure cooker ?
(a) High pressure creates turbulence
(b) More steam is formed inside the cooker
(c) Boiling point of water is raised
(d) Boiling point of water is lowered
C
When the rice is boiled, it expands because
(a) The starch gelatinises and swells
(b) The starch gets polymerised
(c) The grains absorb moisture and swell
(d) Sugars break down in the grains
C
1982
Flood hit areas are to be immediately given
medical cover.
Which of the following is the most appropriate
step?
(a) BCG injection
(b) Inoculation against Cholera
(c) Smallpox vaccination
(d) None of these

96

B
To an astronaut in the spacecraft, the sky
appears to be
(a) Blue
(b) White
(c) Dark
(d) Red

www.xaam.in

Page 95

xaam.in

C
The rich source of iron is
(a) Eggs
(b) Green vegetables
(c) Pulses
(d) Milk
B
Which among the following acts as a resistance
against
disease in the body ?
(a) Vitamins
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Red Corpuscles
(d) White Corpuscles
d
A fan makes a hot noon to feel cool by
(a) Blowing out hot air
(b) Increasing the rate of evaporation
(c) Letting in cool air
(d) Regulating the air flow
b
When a ship enters a sea from a river, its
portion under water
will
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Show no change
(d) Increase and decrease alternately
B
A universal donor has the blood group
belonging to
(a) A
(b) B
(c) O
(d) AB
C
The substance generally used in the tip of safety
match stick is
(a) Red phosphorus
(b) Sodium
(c) Yellow phosphorus
(d) Antimony trisulphide
Retina in the eyes acts as a ____ in the camera
(a) Lens

(b) Shutter
(c) Film
(d) None of these

97
D

C
Milk of the animals fed on grass contains large
amounts of fat
in
(a) Summer
(b) Winter
(c) Spring
(d) Autumn
A
The process by which metal surface is coated
with thin layer of
zinc is called
(a) Vulcanising
(b) Galvanising
(c) Electroplating
(d) None of these
B
Kilowatt is the unit of
(a) Voltage
(b) Power
(c) Resistance
(d) Current
B
Honey bees are called social insects because
(a) They visit all flowers to collect nectar
(b) They live among men
(c) They depend for their food upon other
insects
(d) They move socially with other insects
A
The sun derives its energy from
(a) Nuclear fission reactions
(b) Nuclear fusion reactions
(c) Oxidation of helium

www.xaam.in

Page 96

98

xaam.in

(d) Fission of noble metals


B
Metals used in voltaic cell are
(a) Zinc and lead
(b) Carbon and zinc
(c) Zinc and copper
(d) Carbon and nickel
C
Vitamins do not act as a/an
(a) Source of energy
(b) Stimulant in the growth of the body
(c) Agent in regulating the chemical processes in
the body
metabolism
(d) All of the above
A
Which of the following is useful in the
chemistry of photography
(a) Silver bromide
(b) Aluminium hydroxide

(c) Sodium chloride


(d) Potassium nitrate
A
Q73. Which of the following enters human body
through skin
(a) Tape worm
(b) Hook worm
(c) Ring worm
(d) Thread worm
C
The dress made out of which of the following is
safe to wear
while cooking ?
(a) Nylon
(b) Terylene
(c) Silk
(d) Cotton
D

The purest form of water is obtained from


(a) A deep tube well
(b) A running stream
c) Hot water spring
(d) Heavy rains
D
Chlorophyll is a/an
(a) Halogen acid
(b) A green pigment found in the plants
(c) A chloro-organic compound
(d) Element
B
Health hazard floods are responsible for the
spread of
(a) Cholera
(b) Malaria
(c) Influenza
(d) Diarrhoea
A
Gasohol is mixture of gasoline and
(a) Ethyl alcohol
(b) Methyl alcohol
(c) Kerosene
(d) Butyl alcohol
A
Ozone present in the ozone layer of the
atmosphere is
important because
(a) It gives oxygen on dissociation
(b) It shields other gases
(c) It helps in the growth of the plants by
absorbing a large
proportion of the suns ultraviolet radiations
(d) None of these
C
Hydroponics means
(a) Cultivation of plants without the use of soil

99

(b) Detection of sound in water

www.xaam.in

Page 97

xaam.in

(c) Animals living in water


(d) A Japanese way of flowering
A
During cardiac failure, which of the following is
advised as a
first aid?
(a) Mouth to mouth resuscitation
(b) Giving external cardiac massage
(c) Giving cool water to drink
(d) Giving complete body massage
A
Pearls are formed inside
(a) Squids
(b) Snails
(c) Oysters
(d) Mollusks
C
Diamond and Emerald contain
(a) Carbon and silicon
(b) Carbon and zinc
(c) Silicon, aluminium and beryllium
(d) Carbon and calcium
A
Hygrometer is used to measure
(a) Density of a liquid
(b) Relative humidity of atmosphere
(c) Absorption power of plants
(d) Temperature of air
B
After sowing seeds, the fertilizers used are
(a) Phosphates
(b) Nitrates
(c) Green manures
(d) All of these
D
Dehydration in the human body results due to
loss of
(a) Salts
(b) Water
(c) Vitamins
(d) Hormones
B
Ready source of energy is available for athletes
in

(a) Vitamins
(b) Fats
(c) Proteins
(d) Carbohydrates
D
The easiest way of finding out the nutritional
status for large
number of children in a short time is by
(a) Studying their behavior
(b) Studying their hair, face and eyes

100

(c) Measuring their height and weight


(d) All of the above
C
To keep the seeds in good condition, we should
keep it in a
place which is
(a) Warm and dry
(b) Warm and wet
(c) Cool and dry
(d) Cool and wet
C
The chief constituent of gobar gas is
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Ethane
(d) Methane
D
1983
A radio station is to be set up in a remote village
without any
electrical power. The following options are
available :
A. Laying of transmission lines from power
station to the village
B. Installing diesel generators
C. Using rechargeable batteries
D. Using solar panel/stills
Of these the last method is an example of

www.xaam.in

Page 98

xaam.in

(a) Appropriate technology


(b) Ultimate technology
(c) Redundant technology
(d) Obsolete technology
b
Turmeric is obtained from which part of the
plant ?
(a) Fruit
(b) Stem
(c) Root
(d) Flower
C
Q57. The process of light exposure in a 24-hour
cycle that controls
the growth and development of certain plants
and animals is called
(a) Photosynthesis
(b) Photoionisation
(c) Photoperiodism
(d) Photoluminescence
c
Mach Number is a term associated with the
speed of
(a) Ships
(b) Cars
(c) Aeroplanes
(d) Light

101

c
The internal antenna of a transistor set is made
of
(a) Iron
(b) Ferro-chrome
(c) Copper
(d) Alnico
B
The common ore of aluminium is
(a) Bauxite
(b) Chromite

(c) Cryolite
(d) Monazite
A
In typhoid which of the following drugs is
administered ?
(a) Chloromycetin
(b) Penicillin
(c) Sulphonamide
(d) Tetracycline
A
Amoebiasis, malaria and typhoid are diseases
due to amoeba,
malarial parasites and typhoid bacillus which are
collectively called
(a) Anthropods
(b) Protozoa
(c) Mollusca
(d) Pisces
B
Hypochondria is a
(a) Disease of eyes
(b) Disease of sexual organs
(c) Disease of low blood pressure
(d) State of morbid anxiety about ones own
health, with complaint of
imaginary disorders
D
Radio carbon dating process is used to know the
age of
(a) Fossils
(b) Plants
(c) Rocks
(d) All of these
A
Aspirin is a
(a) Pain reliever
(b) Sedative
(c) Cortisone
(d) Soporific
A
Arrange the following fertilizers according to
the decreasing
order of their nitrogen content

www.xaam.in

Page 99

102

xaam.in

I. Ammonium sulphate
II. Ammonium nitrate
III. Potassium nitrate
IV. Urea
(a) IV, II, III, I
(b) IV, II, I, III
(c) IV, III, II, I
(d) II, IV, III, I
B
What is the difference between an explosion
and combustion ?
(a) In the former nuclear reaction takes place
while in the latter case
burning takes place
(b) In the former chemical energy is transformed
into nuclear energy
while in the latter case the chemical energy is
transformed into heat
energy
(c) In the former it is violent and rapid reaction
with release of much
heat energy while in the latter case it is generally
slow reaction with
release of less heat energy
(d) None of the above
C
Foot and mouth disease is prevalent among
(a) Cattle only
(b) Cattle and pigs only
(c) Sheep and cattle only
(d) Cattle, goats, sheep and other hoofed animals
D
When one enters a dark room, he is not able to
see anything
but after some time his vision improves. This is
because
(a) The retina of the eye comes forward
(b) The retina of the eye moves backward
(c) The pupil of the eye contracts

(d) The pupil of the eye dilates


D
The messages received by and transmitted from
the brain to
the various parts of the body take the form of
(a) Nervous impulses
(b) Chemical impulses
(c) Mechanical impulses
(d) Automatic impulses
A
Gerontology is the study of
(a) Process of ageing
(b) Growth of cells
(c) Birds
(d) Vegetables
A
Helium is used for respiration in deep water
instead of nitrogen

103

because
(a) It is heavier than nitrogen
(b) It is lighter than nitrogen
(c) It mixes less In blood than nitrogen
(d) It helps oxygen burn more quickly
C
In a fluorescent tube which of the following
components are
found ?
(a) Mercury vapour
(b) Argon and carbon dioxide
(c) Helium and oxygen
(d) Argon and neon
A
For artificial insemination the semen of a bull
should be stored
in
(a) Cold water
(b) Ice
(c) Liquid nitrogen

www.xaam.in

Page 100

xaam.in

(d) Liquid oxygen


C
Which one is a high yielding variety of rice ?
(a) 1R-8
(b) 1R-21
(c) K-64
(d) M-986
A
In a remote Indian village with a scarcity of
fuel, the people
draw water from a well. They should be advised
before drinking that
water to
(a) Boil it
(b) Use ion exchange resins
(c) Use solar stills for distilling
D
(d) Use potassium permanganate for purifying
the water
Hormones which are necessary for the
development of the
human body are secreted by
(a) Thyroid gland
(b) Pituitary gland
(c) Parathyroid gland
(d) Exocrine gland
B
The ductless and secretory glands in the human
body are
known as
(a) Endocrine glands
(b) Exocrine glands
(c) Salivary glands
(d) None of the above
A
Fat is stored in the human body in

104

(a) Muscular tissue


(b) Connective tissue

(c) Adipose tissue


(d) Epithelial tissue
C
Arrange the following in the decreasing order of
their carbon
content
I. Cast iron
II. Wrought iron
III. Steel
(a) I, II, III
(b) II, I, III
(c) III, II, I
(d) I, III, II
D
Assertion :
Galvanised iron pipes do not rust easily.
Reason :
Zinc has a higher rate of oxidation than iron.
(a) If both A and R are true but R is not the
reason for A
(b) If both A and R are true but R is the reason
for A
(c) If neither A nor R is correct
(d) If A is correct but R is wrong
D
1984
Which of the following is not an alloy?
(a) Bronze
(b) Brass
(c) Steel
(d) Zinc
D
Chlorine is
(a) A rare earth element
(b) A halogen
(c) A noble gas
(d) Coinage metal
B
The first geostationary satellite launched by
India is
(a) Aryabhata
(b) Bhaskara
(c) APPLE
(d) INSAT 1-B

www.xaam.in

Page 101

C
Q17 Solution of washing soda in water is
(a) Acidic
(b) Basic
(c) Neutral

105

xaam.in

(d) Sour
B
Which of the following discoveries is/are
associated with
Einstein ?
(i) Theory of relativity
(ii) Quantum theory
(iii) Radio activity
(iv) Rocket propulsion
(a) (i) & (ii)
(b) (i), (ii) & (iii)
(c) (i), (ii) & (iv)
(d) (i) only
B
Select the famous agricultural scientist who was
awarded
Nobel Prize for Peace ?
(a) Norman E. Borlaug
(b) M. S. Swaminathan
(c) N. S. Subba Rao
(d) None of these
A
Chips used in integrated circuits in computers
are made of
(a) Mica
(b) Manganese
(c) Silicon
(d) Zinc
C
Why do you feel chill after having a dip in sea
water ?
(a) The difference in temperature between sea
water and the

atmosphere
(b) Evaporation of water from the body
(c) Deposition of salt on the body
(d) None of these
B
Which of the following is an insecticide ?
(a) TNT
(b) DDT
(c) Salicylic acid
(d) Ammonium phosphate
B
Which of the following diseases is spread
through cows milk?
(a) Diphtheria
(b) Typhoid
(c) Measles
(d) None of these
D
Mica is abundantly used in which of the
following industries ?
(a) Cement
(b) Electrical
(c) Plastic

106

(d) Fire resistance bricks


B
Arrange the following in descending order of
their life spans :
A. Elephant
B. Horse
C. Tiger
D. Wolf
(a) A, B, C, D
(b) A, C, B, D
(c) C, A, B, D
(d) D, A, B, C
B
The surface of the water in a lake is frozen and
its temperature

www.xaam.in

Page 102

xaam.in

is -15C. The maximum possible temperature of


the water inside the
lake in contact with the ice layer will be
(a) 0C
(b) 4C
(c) 15C
(d) Insufficient data to predict
One of your friends is in hospital and you want
to see him. You
are safest if he is suffering from
(a) Mumps
(b) TB
(c) Small pox
(d) Typhoid
D
A stone is tied to a rope and attached to a
wooden bar which
rotates at constant angular velocity. Suddenly
the bar is stopped.
The stone gets encircled around the bar. What
happens to the
angular velocity of the stone.
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) First increases and then decreases
A
Jaundice is caused due to the malfunctioning of
(a) Kidney
(b) Liver
(c) Pancreas
(d) Stomach
B
Which is not a parasite ?
(a) Tick
(b) Housefly
(c) Bed bug
(d) Louse
B
Sex of a child is determined by the
(a) Chromosomes of father

107

(b) Chromosomes of mother


(c) Rh factor of parents
(d) None of these
A
The most appropriate source of energy for
cooking and lighting
purposes in rural India is
(a) Bio-gas
(b) Solar energy
(c) Nuclear energy
(d) Tidal energy
A
The tape of the tape-recorder is coated with
(a) Cooper sulphate
(b) Mica
(c) Ferromagnetic powder
(d) Zinc oxide
C
Taj Mahal is reported to be in danger because of
(a) Water pollution in Jamuna
(b) Stealing of marble bricks
(c) Decay of marble due to its age factor
(d) Air pollution due to nearby industries
D
Silent Valley Project has been abandoned for
(a) Political reasons
(b) Ecological reasons
(c) Non-cooperation of Kerala Government
(d) Millions of people who would become
homeless
B
Cover of a solar cooker is made of glass. Why?
(a) It absorbs sun rays
(b) It reflects sun rays
(c) Sun heat is transmitted through glass without
much absorption
(d) None of these
C
Which of the following groups represents the
correct order of

www.xaam.in

Page 103

four types of teeth in human beings ?


(a) Incisors, premolars, molars, canines
(b) Incisors, canines, premolars, molars
(c) Molars, canines, incisors, premolars
(d) Canines, incisors, molars, premolars
B
Which pair is correct?
(a) Sea horse, Sea cucumber, Sea urchin
(b) Star fish, Cuttle fish, Dog
(c) House fly, Dragon fly, Butterfly
(d) Earthworm, Ringworm, Tapeworm
CW
hen a brick is dropped in water, bubbles are
seen to rise.

xaam.in

108

This is due to
(a) Air in the pores of the brick
(b) Air in water
(c) Water displaced by the brick
(d) None of these
A
Triple Antigen does not immunise against
(a) Diphtheria
(b) Tetanus
(c) Typhoid
(d) Whooping cough
C
Which comet appears after 76 years and likely to
appear in
1986?
(a) Halleys comet
(b) Bielas comet
(c) Turtles comet
(d) None of these
A
Lichens is an association of two types of
organisms. They are
(a) Algae and fungi
(b) Algae and virus

(c) Fungi and virus


(d) Virus and bacteria
A
What is the common feature in insects like ant
and cockroach
?
(a) They bite and chew their food
(b) They live in temperate climate conditions
(c) They have cutting and sucking type of mouth
parts
(d) They are social insects
B
Which of the following is a perception without
stimuli ?
(a) Hallucination
(b) Illusion
(c) Claustrophobia
(d) None of these
A
Sir J. C. Bose was a great scientist because he
showed the
(a) Sensitivity in plants
(b) Pigments in plants
(c) Growth in plants
(d) Relations between plants and animals
A
A person sitting in a bus experiences a jerk,
when the bus
stops all of a sudden. This is due to
(a) Law of inertia

109

(b) Newtons third law of motion


(c) Einsteins law of relativity
(d) None of these
A
Write the correct order of occurrence of the
following activities
while completing the construction of a house
1. Plastering

www.xaam.in

Page 104

110

xaam.in

2. White-washing
3. Electrification
4. Furnishing
(a) 1-3-2-4
(b) 3-1-2-4
(c) 3-2-1-4
(d)
B
1985
1985
The genetic code can be translated through an
intermediate,
adaptor molecule by
(a) tRNA
(b) mRNA
(c) ATP
(d) ADP
B
Mesons are found in
(a) X-rays
(b) Cosmic rays
(c) frays
(d) None of the above
B
. Bile is secreted by
(a) Liver
(b) Gall bladder
(c) Kidney
(d) Pancreas
A
Match the following :
A.
Carbohydrate
1. It constitutes oil, ghee, butter and oil seed
B. Fat 2. Animal and vegetable tissues
C. Protein 3. Excellent source of energy,
constitutes starch,
sugar, etc.

D. Amino acids 4. End product of protein


hydrolysis
ABCD
(a) 3 1 2 4
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 2 3 1 4
A
Ranikhet is a disease found in
(a) Poultry
(b) Cows
(c) Sheep
(d) Dog
A
. Which of the following statements about
Dinosaurs is/are
correct ?
(a) The early man was a contemporary of
Dinosaurs
(b) Man appeared first after the Dinosaurs
became extinct
(c) The Dinosaurs became extinct about six
million years before the
appearance of the first man on the earth
(d) The Dinosaurs became extinct about 200
million years before the
first man appeared on the earth
Q62. Study the frequency of the following
electromagnetic radiations
and select the correct relationship (> implies
greater than):
I. : Infra-red
II. : Microwave
III. : Ultra-violet
(a) I > II > III
(b) III > I > II
(c) III > II > I
(d) II > III > I
Q63. Given :
Humidity H
HighA
Wind VelocityW
LowB
TemperatureT

www.xaam.in

Page 105

The desert cooler is an appropriate cooling


device for regions where
(a) HA, WA, TB
(b) HB, WB, TA
(c) HA, WB, TB
(d) HA, WA, TA
What is the tissue culture ?
(a) Preparation of fragments of the cells of
organism for biochemical
examination

111

xaam.in

(b) Japanese culture


(c) Name given to a special type of surgery
(d) None of the above
A
(a) 3440 years
(b) 1215 years
(c) 1730 years
(d) 4045 years
C
Black hole is
(a) A magnetic dark cavity
(b) Name of a star
(c) A hole in the moon
(d) A dying star
D
Genetic code is made up by the four-letter
alphabet forming
the pairs
(a) AC, CA, TG, GT
(b) AG, GA, CA, TC
(c) TG, GT, AC, CA
(d) AT, TA, CG, GC
D
Acupuncture is a medical system of treatment
prominently
used in China in which
(a) Herbs are used for the pain relief
(b) Drugs are used for the pain relief

(c) Special needles are inserted into particular


parts of the body for
the relief
(d) Electric shocks are applied for the relief of
pain
C
. Sex chromosomes transmit which of the
following diseases ?
(a) Myopia
(b) Colour blindness
(c) Longsightedness
(d) Night blindness
B
Which of the following parks/ sanctuaries is/are
correctly
matched with their location :
I : GhanaAssam
II : GirRajasthan
III : ManasAssam
IV : CorbettM.P.
V : PeriyarKerala
VI : DudwaU.P.
(a) I only
(b) All
(c) V and VI
(d) III, V and VI

112

Ball-bearings are used to reduce the friction by


(a) Reducing the area of contact with the use of
metallic balls
(b) Increasing the area of contact with the use of
metallic balls
(c) Applying lubricants to the balls used
(d) None of the above
A
Microphone is a device in which the
(a) Sound waves are converted into electrical
energy and then
reconverted into sound after transmission

www.xaam.in

Page 106

xaam.in

(b) Sound waves are directly transmitted


(c) Electrical energy is converted into sound
waves directly
(d) Amplification is not required at all
A
Which of the following is a weed killer ?
(a) Insecticide
(b) Methyl salicylate
(c) Heribicide
(d) None of these
C
Ice cubes are floating in a glass of water. When
the ice cubes
melt, the water level in the glass
(a) Will first increase and then start decreasing
(b) Will first decrease and then start increasing
(c) Will remain unchanged
(d) Will increase
C
Ursa Minor is
(a) The name of an island
(b) The name of a satellite
(c) A group of stars that form the Little Dipper
in the most northern
constellation
(d) The name of a disease in U.S.A.
C
Which of the following is correct for tea ?
(a) Alkaline and nicotine
(b) Alkaline and caffeine
(c) Acidic and nicotine
(d) Acidic and caffeine
B
Which of the following pairs is not correct ?
(a) Seismograph- Earthquakes
(b) Anemometer - Speed of the wind
(c) Hygrometer - Water vapour content of the
atmosphere
(d) Lactometer - Specific gravity of liquids
D
Match the columns :
(A) Glass (1) Phosphorus

113

(B) Match (2) Sodium chloride


(C) Fertiliser (3) Sodium silicate
(D) Salt (4) Potassium sulphate
ABCD
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 4 3 2 1
B
Those who give birth to young-ones are called
viviparous.
Some fishes lay eggs. Therefore,
(a) Some fishes do not lay eggs
(b) Some frogs are fishes
(c) Some frogs do not lay eggs
(d) Some fishes are viviparous
A
. Radio waves travel with a speed of
(a) 3 x 106 m/sec
(b) 3 x 107 m/sec
(c) 3 x 108 m/sec
(d) 3 x 109 m/sec
C
If the distance that a radio wave can travel in
the time of one
complete cycle is 10 metres, then the frequency
of the radio wave in
cycles per second is
(a) 3 x 108 m/sec
(b) 3 x 106 m/sec
(c) 3 x 109 m/sec
(d) 3 x 107 m/sec
D
Match the columns :
(A) Bauxite (1) Copper
(B) Monazite (2) Uranium
(C) Malachite (3) Thorium
(D) Pitchblende (4) Aluminium
ABCD
(a) 3 4 2 1

www.xaam.in

Page 107

(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 4 3 2 1
C
Snake bite first affects the
(a) Nervous system
(b) Blood circulation
(c) Brain
(d) Lungs
B
The centre of gravity of the floating ship
(a) Lies above the metacentre.
(b) Lies below the metacentre.

xaam.in

114

(c) Coincides with the metacentre.


(d) None of the above
B
Assertion (A) :
Hiuen Tsang came to India during Harshas rule.
Reason (R) :
His main objective was to visit the Buddhist
shrines.
(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not the
correct explanation of
A
(c) if A is incorrect but R is correct
(d) if A is correct but R is incorrect
A
Assertion (A) :
Photosynthesis and vision are the phenomenon
of visible light.
Reason (R) :
The visible light is absorbed by small particles
containing
chlorophylls as well as the retina of the eye.
(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the
correct explanation of A

(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not the


correct explanation of
A
(c) if A is incorrect but R is correct
(d) if A is correct but R is incorrect
A
1986
Lineage is
(a) A straight line joining any two points on the
globe
(b) The line of descendants of a particular
ancestor
(c) The Paleolithic age
(d) The linking of genes
B
Match the columns :
(A) Vitamin A 1. Beriberi
(B) Vitamin B 2. Rickets
(C) Vitamin C 3. Scurvy
(D) Vitamin D 4. Sterility
(E) Vitamin E 5. Night Blindness
ABCDE
(a) 5 4 3 2 1
(b) 5 1 3 2 4
(c) 1 2 3 4 5
(d) 3 2 1 5 4
B
Which of the following statements about ozone
layer is correct
?
(a) It converts UV radiations into electrical
energy

115

(b) It protects the earths life forms by


preventing the damaging UV
radiations from reaching earths surface
(c) It is of uniform thickness
(d) None of the above
B

www.xaam.in

Page 108

xaam.in

A person walking barefooted in a field feels a


sharp sting and
on examination two puncture marks are found
on his leg. He is most
probably bitten by
(a) Poisonous snake
(b) Non-poisonous snake
(c) Scorpion
(d) Rat
A
A new biofertiliser is
(a) Compost
(b) Farmyard manure
(c) Green blue algae
(d) Nitrates
C
High tides at antipodes are caused due to
(a) Gravitational pull of the moon and the sun
(b) Gravitational pull of the sun
(c) Centrifugal, centripetal and gravitational pull
of the sun
(d) Centrifugal, centripetal and gravitational pull
of the sun and the
moon
A
Influence of genes in controlling the activity of
living organisms
is through
(a) Photosynthesis
(b) Protein synthesis
(c) Vitamins
(d) Hormones
B
Interleukin, recently discovered, is a cure for
(a) Arthritis
(b) Diabetes
(c) Cancer
(d) Influenza
C
Atmospheric temperature increases at the higher
altitudes due
to
(a) Convection
(b) Radiation

(c) Conduction
(d) Inversion
A

116

Triple antigen vaccine is given to the children to


protect them
against
(a) Polio
(b) Whooping cough
(c) Contagious diseases
(d) None of the above
B
AIDS is
(1) Caused by virus
(2) Carried by body fluid, blood and serum
(3) Found mostly in males
(4) Found mostly in homosexuals
(a) 1 and 4 are correct
(b) 1,2 and 4 are correct
(c) 2 and 3 are correct
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct
B
Which of the following elements exists in
maximum quantity in
atmosphere ?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Carbon
(d) Nitrogen
D
Q88. A small wooden block is floating in a tub
of water. The water is
gradually heated. The volume of the wooden
block visible above the
water level
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Fluctuates
(d) Remains the same

www.xaam.in

Page 109

117

xaam.in

B
If a toy boat in a tank sinks, the level of water
will
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Fluctuate
(d) Remain the same
A
Black hole
(a) Does not emit any radiations
(b) Converts UV/radiations to infra-rec1
radiations
(c) Absorbs all the radiations that fall on it
(d) Is an imaginary concept in Physics
C
Which of the following is the correct sequence
in order of
increasing power consumption ?
(a) Television, Fan, Electric Kettle, Electric Iron
(b) Television, Fan, Electric Iron, Electric Kettle

(c) Fan, Television, Electric Kettle, Electric Iron


(d) Fan, Television, Electric Iron, Electric Kettle
C
Soybeans are rich in
(a) Proteins
(b) Vitamin A
(c) Minerals
(d) Carbohydrates
A
The final product of photosynthesis is
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Oxygen
(d) Water
A
To increase the voltage of alternative current, we
can use
(a) Capacitor

(b) Transformer
(c) Inverter
(d) Rectifier
B
In the given figure, if P is a point of the source
of light, R is
retina and L is the lens of the eye, the person
having such condition
of his eyes is suffering from
(a) Cataract
(b) Myopia
(c) Hypermetropic
(d) Night Blindness
C
Which of the following pairs is incorrect ?
(a) Kiwi Bird
(b) Alligator Crocodile
(c) Bat Mammal
(d) Fish Pisces
B
Which of the following statements is incorrect ?
(a) Entropy is a quantity introduced to give clear
expression to the
results of thermodynamics
(b) Change in entropy is defined as the ratio of
the amount of heat
taken up to the absolute temperature
(c) Change in entropy is directly proportional to
the amount of heat
taken up
(d) The entropy of a system is a measure of its
degree of disorder
C
Which of the following pairs is/are correct ?
(A) Main root Storage
(B) Lateral root Absorption
(C) Root hair Conduction

118

(a) Only A

www.xaam.in

Page 110

xaam.in

(b) A and C
(c) All are correct
(d) None of the above
A
Assertion:
Alkalies are used for washing utensils.
Reason:
Alkalies are readily soluble in water.
(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not the
correct explanation of
A
(c) if A is correct and R is incorrect
(d) if A is incorrect and R is correct
a
Assertion:
Solar eclipse occurs on a new moon day.
Reason:
Moon is in conjunction with the sun.
(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not the
correct explanation of
A
(c) if A is correct and R is incorrect
(d) if A is incorrect and R is correct
A
Assertion:
Carbon dioxide in air is necessary for sustaining
life.
Reason:
Carbon dioxide is assimilated in carbohydrates
in photosynthesis
(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not the
correct explanation of
A
(c) if A is correct and R is incorrect
(d) if A is incorrect and R is correct
b
Which of the following inferences can be drawn
from the

following statement ?
A well balanced nutritious diet is essential for
good athletes. This
means
(a) Bad athletes are having under-nutritious food
(b) Well-balanced diet produces good athletes
(c) Athletes should take nutritious food
(d) None of the above
c
Which of the following is the organic matter of
animal and

119

vegetable origin in the soil ?


(a) Humus
(b) Vermiculite
(c) Fulminic Acid
(d) None of the above
a
In India, the problem of utilisation of
agriculture wastes is in
(a) Conversion of starch into alcohol
(b) Conversion of sugar into carbohydrates
(c) Conversion of bran into molasses
(d) Conversion of cellulose into sugar
d
1987
Match the columns :
(A) Otitis (i) Throat
(B) Encephalitis (ii) Ear
(C) Laryngitis (iii) Liver
(D) Hepatitis (iv) Brain
(v) Kidney
(a) A-(i) B-(ii) C-(iii) D-(iv)
(b) A-(iv) B-(iii) C-(i) D-(ii)
(c) A-(ii) B-(iv) C-(i) D-(iii)
(d) A-(iii) B-(iv) C-(i) D-(ii)
c
. Which of the following is/are found in plant
cells but not in

www.xaam.in

Page 111

xaam.in

those of animals?
(a) Plastid & Cellular wall
(b) Chromosome
(c) Mitochondria & Golgi apparatus
(d) Cell wall & lysozyme
a
Which of the following diseases is hereditary ?
(a) Haemophilia
(b) Tuberculosis
(c) Cancer
(d) Dysentery
Q13. Ultrafiltering units of kidney are known as
(a) Nephron
(b) Glomerulus
(c) Vena Cava
(d) Tubule
a
The human body is immune to which of the
following diseases
?
(a) Smallpox
(b) Diabetes
(c) Tuberculosis
(d) jaundice
A

120

Temperature in human beings is controlled by


(a) Pituitary gland
(b) Thyroid gland
(c) Hypothalamus gland
(d) Adrenal gland
a
Blight the disease of potato can be cured by
(a) Diathane
(b) Bordeaux mixture
(c) Dionine T-4
(d) Agrimycin and Ceresan
B
Indias indigenous pigs generally give birth to

young ones at a
time?
(a) 2-4
(b) 4-6
(c) 6-8
(d) 8-10
Blood grouping was discovered by
(a) Landsteiner
(b) Robert Koch
(c) William Harvey
(d) Louis Pasteur
A
Main constituents of Biogas are
(a) Methane and Carbon dioxide
(b) Ethylene and Carbon dioxide
(c) Butane and Carbon monoxide
(d) Methane and Carbon monoxide
A
Urea is prepared by the chemical reaction of
(a) Ammonia and Carbon dioxide
(b) Ammonium sulphate and calcium chloride
(c) Acetamide and ethyl alcohol
(d) Chlorine and water
A
A good source of Vitamin A is
(a) Carrot
(b) Potato
(c) Rice
(d) Tomato
A
Which of the following is not a seed-borne
disease ?
(a) Brown leaf spot of rice
(b) Black arm of cotton
(c) Red rot of sugarcane
(d) Potato mosaic
D
Which of the following fertilizers leaves acidic
residue ?
(a) Ammonium phosphate
(b) Ammonium sulphate

121

www.xaam.in

Page 112

xaam.in

(c) Urea
(d) Sulphate of potash
d
Foetus development in womens womb can be
ascertained by
(a) CAT scanning
(b) Ultrasound
(c) PTT scanning
(d) Co-27 experiment
b
The fuel used in Fast Breeder Test Reactor at
Kalpakkam is
(a) Enriched Uranium
(b) Thorium
(c) Plutonium
(d) None of the above
b
Which of the following groups of instruments is
required to
have communication line between two television
relay centres ?
(a) Microwave link, telephone, booster relay,
satellite
(b) Radio telescope, microwave link, booster
relay, telephone
(c) Microwave link, booster relay, satellite
(d) None of the above
c
Ozone layer of atmosphere absorbs
(a) Ultraviolet rays
(b) Infrared rays
(c) All radiations of light
(d) Cosmic rays
a
Which of the following is a conventional source
of energy ?
(a) Geothermal
(b) Hydropower
(c) Solar
(d) Wind

b
Which of the following was the first to escape
out of solar
system ?
(a) Pioneer 10
(b) Voyager I
(c) Voyager II
(d) Soyuz
a
Acceleration due to gravity on moon is 0.166
times than that
on the earth. A man weighing 60 kg on earth
would weigh _______
kg on moon.
(a) 16.6 kg
(b) 30 kg
(c) 60 kg

122

(d) 10 kg
d
Resistance of a 100 watt bulb is R1 and that of a
60 watt bulb
is R2. Which of the following is correct ?
(a) R1/R2 > 1
(b) R1/R2 < 1
(c) R1/R2 = 1
(d) Data is inadequate
b
Plants take nitrogen in the form of
(a) Nitrites
(b) Ammonia
(c) Nitrates
(d) Element
c
A man coming down on a lift leaves a ball from
his hand. The
ball will
(a) Go up
(b) Fall down

www.xaam.in

Page 113

xaam.in

(c) Remain stationary with respect to man


(d) Oscillate up and down
B
The stars receive their energy from which of the
following ?
(a) Chemical reaction
(b) Nuclear Fusion
(c) Nuclear Fission
(d) Gravitational pull
B
Reading of the barometer going down is an
indication of
(a) Storm
(b) Rainfall
(c) Snow
(d) Intense heat
B
Which of the following is used in diesel engine
?
(1) Cylinder
(2) Spark Plug
(3) Piston
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3
D
A biogas plant works to its maximum capacity
when
(a) Conditions are aerobic and temperature
40C.
(b) Conditions are unerobic and temperature
40C.
(c) Conditions are aerobic and sewage is
supplied.

123

(d) Conditions are unaerobic and sewage is


supplied.
B

Radioactive element which has been found to


have large
reserves in India is
(a) Thorium
(b) Uranium
(c) Radium
(d) Plutonium
A
Distribution of electric power from one place to
another is done
at high A.C. voltage because
(a) Wastage of electricity is minimised
(b) Stealing of electric wires is prevented
(c) Electricity spreads in very short time
(d) It adds brightness.
A
To a person on the moon, the sky appears
(a) White
(b) Black
(c) Blue
(d) Orange
B
Chemical composition of pearl is
(a) Calcium carbonate
(b) Calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate
(c) Calcium sulphate
(d) Calcium chloride
A
The chemical name for urea is
(a) Aneurin
(b) Chloroethene
(c) Carbamide
(d) None of these
C
The cure for which of the following diseases
exists ?
(a) Blood cancer
(b) Hepatitis-B
(c) Breast Cancer
(d) Lung Cancer
b
ELISA test is prescribed for
(a) AIDS
(b) Typhoid

www.xaam.in

Page 114

(c) Polio
(d) Cancer
a
Which of the following is a living fossil ?
(a) Blue green algae
(b) Green algae

124

xaam.in

(c) Fungus
(d) Ginkgo
b
Photosynthesis generally occurs in which
portions of the plant
?
(a) Leaf and other chloroplast bearing parts
(b) Steam and leaf
(c) Roots an chloroplast bearing parts
(d) Bark and leaf
a
Azolla gives a good bio fertilizer when mixed
with
(a) Blue-green algae
(b) Cow dung
(c) Bone-meal
(d) Urea
A
Why DDT is banned in western countries ?
(a) It remains in environment for a long time
(b) The insects are immunised
(c) It is a highly poisonous insecticide
(d) None of the above
A
1988
Neutron was discovered by
(a) Ouo Hahn
(b) Enrico Fermi
(c) Lise Meitner
(d)James Chadwick
D
Matchthe columns :

List 1 List 2
Organic acids Substances in which they are
present
A. Lactic acid 1. Lemon
B. Acetic acid 2. Rancid butter
C. Citric acid 3. Milk
D. Butyric acid 4. Vinegar
5. Wine
D
The newly discovered high-temperature
superconductors are
(a) Metal alloys
(b) Pure rare-earth metals
(c) Ceramic oxides
(d)Inorganic polymers
C
Thedrugs-caffeine, tannin and nicotine are

125

(a) Steroids
(b) Cortisones
(c) Alkaloids
(d)Mild alkalis
C
Corals is/are
(a) A particular type of shell found near some of
the seacoasts.
(b) A special variety of fish which live in shells.
(c) The tiny animals that live in shells in the sea.
(d)The remains of tiny sea animals resembling
shells.
D
Ordinary dry air consists of the following :
(1) Nitrogen
(2) Oxygen
(3) Argon
(4) Carbon dioxide
What is the decreasing sequence of these in
percentages ?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

www.xaam.in

Page 115

126

Q55. Which one of the following is a

xaam.in

(b) 1, 2, 4 and 3
(c) 2, 1, 3 and 4
(d)2, 1, 4 and 3
A
LetE, E, E denoteefficiency of a diesel, a petrol
and a steam
engine respectively. Which of thefollowing is
correct ?
(a) E >E >E
(b) E <E <E
(c) E >E >E
(d)E <E <E
C
The resolving power of an electron microscope
is much higher
than that of an ordinary light microscope
because resolving power
increases
(a) If wavelength is short and wavelength of
electron beam can be
made quite small by accelerating the electrons.
(b) If wavelength is short and light given by
electrons has very short
wavelength.
(c) If magnification is high and electronic lens
provides much higher
magnification.
(d)If magnification is high and the electron
microscope has a battery
of lenses to provide high magnification.
A
The saliva helps in the digestion of
(a) Starch
(b) Proteins
(c) Fibres
(d)Fats
A

non-metallic mineral ?
(a) Manganese
(b) Magnesium
(c) Gypsum
(d)Bauxite
C
Whichof the following chemicals in
automobile-exhaust can
cause cancer ?
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Polycyclic hydrocarbons
(c) Lead
(d)Oxides of nitrogen
A
TheSri Lanka Broadcasting Corporation
broadcasts its
programmes on the 25 metreband. Which one of
the following is the
frequency of this transmission ?
(a) 12 Kilo Hertz
(b) 1.2 Mega Hertz
(c) 12 Mega Hertz
(d)120 Mega Hertz
C
Amniocentesis is a method for
(a) Determination of foetal sex.
(b) Separation of amino acids.
(c) Determination of the sequence of amino
acids in aprotein.
(d)Inducing abortion.
A
If camera A has f 4.5 lens and camera B has f
2.8 lens, and the
diameters of boththe lenses are equal, then
(a) Pictures taken by A will always be sharper.
(b) Pictures taken by B will always be sharper.
(c) A is better for photographing fast moving
objects.
(d)B is better for photographing fast moving
objects.
A
Recently developed technique for monitoring
foetal growth
uses

www.xaam.in

Page 116

(a) X-rays
(b) Microwaves
(c) Ultrasonics
(d)Ultraviolet rays
C
Balloon filled with air is weighed (W) so that it
just floats in
water as shown in the figure. When it is further
pushed by a short

127

xaam.in

distance in water, it will


(a) Sink to the bottom.
(b) Stay at the depth where it stands submerged.
(c) Come back to its original position.
(d)Sink down a little further but will not reach
the bottom.
C
The major ingredient of leather is
(a) Collagen
(b) Polymer
(c) Carbohydrate
(d)Nucleic acid
A
Seawater is saltier than rain water because
(a) Sea beds have salt producing mines.
(b) Rivers wash away salts from the earth and
pour them into sea.
(c) The air around sea is saltish.
(d)Sea animals are salt producing.
B
Afree-floating astronaut A pushes another
free-floating
astronaut B inspace. The mass of A is greater
than that of B. The
force exerted by the astronaut A on the
astronaut B will be
(a) Equal to zero.
(b) Equal to the force exerted by B on A.
(c) Greater than the force exerted by B on A.

(d)Less than the force exerted by B on A


A
On the Moon, astronauts inflate a rubber balloon
with hydrogen
gas and release it at a height of 2 metres. The
balloon will
(a) Fall down
(b) Go upwards
(c) Remain at the height of 2 metres
(d)First go up and finally come down
B
The phenomenon of mirage is due to
(a) Increased absorption of light by air at higher
temperature
(b) Change in the refractive index of air with the
change
in temperature
(c) Total internal reflection
(d)Decreased absorption of light by air at higher
temperature
C
The limit beyond which stars suffer internal
collapse is called
(a) Chandrashekhar limit

128

(b) Eddington limit


(c) Hoyle limit
(d)Fowler limit
A
Water hyacinth is related to
(a) Lemna
(b) Pistia
(c) Eichhornia
(d)None of these
C
If there were no atmosphere, what would be the
colour of sky
?
(a) White

www.xaam.in

Page 117

xaam.in

(b) Black
(c) Blue
(d)Red
B
Assertion (A):
A dry cell cannot be recharged.
Reason (R):
The chemical reaction in a dry cell is reversible.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is NOT a correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
C
Assertion (A):
Detergents can easily remove oil and dirt from
soiled garments.
Reason (R):
Detergents increase the surface tension of water.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is NOT a correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
CA
ssertion (A):
Red phosphorous is preferred to white
phosphorous in
the manufacture of matches.
Reason (R):
Red phosphorous is non-poisonous in nature.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is NOT a correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
A
If there were no organic life on the Earth, the
amount of

129

oxygen in the atmosphere will


(a) Remain unchanged.
(b) Be approximately hundred per cent.
(c) Be almost nil.
(d)Be approximately fifty per cent.
A
Acid rain is caused by pollution of environment
by
(a) Carbon dioxide and nitrogen
(b) Carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
(c) Ozone and carbon dioxide
(d)Nitrous oxide and Sulphur dioxide
D
Which one of the following is a breed of cattle
famous for high
milk yield as well as draught capacity ?
(a) The Kankrey
(b) The Tharparkar
(c) The Haryana breed
(d)The Rathi breed
B
Iceskating can be used to demonstrate that when
ice is under
pressure, its
(a) Melting point is lowered
(b) Melting point is raised
(c) Melting point remains unchanged
(d)Coefficient of friction with metal is reduced
A
Whichof the following are features of Mughal
Style of
architecture ?
(1) Curvilinear roof
(2) Flat roof
(3) Domes
(4) Arches
Choose the correct answer from the codes given
below :
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4

www.xaam.in

Page 118

(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d)1, 2 and 4
C
. Inspection and dissection of a body after death
in human
beings as for determination ofcause of death is
called
(a) Autopsy
(b) Autotomy
(c) Autoesism
(d)Autograft

130

xaam.in

A
1989
There are more anti-bacterial drugs than
anti-viral drugs
because
(a) Bacterial diseases are intra-cellular.
(b) Viral diseases are intra-cellular.
(c) Virus are smaller than bacteria.
(d)Drugs can penetrate bacteria more effectively
B
A boat filled with some stones is floating in
water. If the stones
are dropped into the water, the level of the water
will
(a) Rise
(b) Decrease
(c) Remain the same
(d)Insufficient data to predict
B
Total internal reflection occurs when light
travels from
(a) A rarer medium to a denser medium.
(b) A denser medium to a rarer medium.
(c) A rarer medium to a denser medium and the
angle of incidence is
less than the critical angle.
(d)A rarer medium to a denser medium and the

angle of incidence is
greater than the critical angle.
b
Sparkling red colour after the blast of fire
crackers is due to the
presence of
(a) Strontium
(b) Sodium
(c) Sulphur
(d)Magnesium
a
The chief ingredient of the mosquito repellent
cream is derived
from
(a) Tulsi
(b) Neem
(c) Lemon
(d)Rice bran
B
A chair is tilted about two of its legs and then
left. It would
return to its original position if
(a) Its centre of gravity falls outside the base.
(b) Its centre of gravity falls within the base.
(c) It is tilted through an angle of 60
B
Dinosauris
(a) A reptile

131

(b) An amphibian
(c) A mammal
(d)A bird
A
Verysmall-time intervals are accurately
measured by the
(a) Pulsars
(b) White dwarfs
(c) Atomic clocks
(d)Quartz clocks

www.xaam.in

Page 119

xaam.in

C
Chlorophyll contains
(a) Beryllium
(b) Calcium
(c) Magnesium
(d)Strontium
C
The characteristic feature of virus is that
(a) It is made of fats.
(b) It multiplies only on dead animals.
(c) It multiplies only on hosts.
(d)It lacks chlorophyll
C
The distance between the two successive nodes
of a standing
wave is
(b) ?/2
(c) 3?/4
(d)?/A
B
Whichof the following is true about the Bats ?
1. Bats are mammals.
2. Bats have wings which are actually the
modified forelimbs.
3. Bats are nocturnal in habit.
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 2 & 3
(c) 1 & 3
(d)1 & 2
A
Absolute majority means ______ per cent of
votes.
(a) 50
(b) 66
(c) 75
(d) 80
B
Population of cells derived from a single parent
cell is called
(a) Haploid
(b) Diploid
(c) Symmetrical cell
(d)Clone

132

D
Heat from the sun is received by the earth
through
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d)None of the above
C
Black holes refers to
(a) Holes occurring in heavenly bodies.
(b) Bright spots on the sun.
(c) Collapsing object of high density.
(d)Collapsing object of low density.
C
Whichof the following plants is biennial ?
(a) Banana
(b) Pineapple
(c) Jack fruit
(d)Carrot
D
The chemical name of aspirin is
(a) Acetyl cyanamide
(b) Acetyl Salicylic Acid
(c) Benzyl Salicylate
(d)Tartaric Acid
B
Sodiumvapour lamps are preferred to
incandescent lamps
because of
(a) Higher efficiency
(b) Higher tolerance in voltage fluctuations
(c) Easy installation
(d)Higher intensity of illumination
D
Whichof the following are fed to cattle ?
1. Sugarcane tops
2. Sugarcane leaves
3. Sugarcane bagasse
4. Sugarcane jiggery

www.xaam.in

Page 120

(a) 1, 2, 3 & 4
(b) 1 & 3
(c) 2 & 3
(d)1, 2 & 3
D
Greenhouse effect means
(a) Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric
carbon dioxide
(b) Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric
oxygen
(c) Pollution in houses in tropical region
(d) None of the above
A

xaam.in

133

Whichof the following is not an alloy ?


(a) Brass
(b) Bronze
(c) Steel
(d)Zinc
D
Whichof the following has the highest calories
per gram ?
(a) Proteins
(b) Fats
(c) Sugar
(d) Glucose
Atmospheric pressure exerted on earth is due to
the
(a) Rotation of earth
(b) Revolution of earth
(c) Gravitational pull
(d)Uneven heating of earth
C
Guinea pigs used in medical research are
(a) Rodents
(b) Black swine
(c) Stocky and brown in colour
(d)Found in Asia only
A

Lathyrismis a crippling disease caused by


(a) Tinned fish
(b) Chick pea and pulses
(c) Meat
(d)Adulterated oil
B
A small weight put on the pressure cooker
increases the
pressure of steam because
(a) It is air tight
(b) Area of contact is very small
(c) Density of metal is very high
(d)Pressure builds up irrespective of the weight
placed
B
Birds get thrust (forward motion) and lift
(upward motion) from
the
(a) Flapping of wings
(b) Twisting of feathers
(c) Shape of wings which is similar to aeroplane
blades
(d)Air sacs

134

A
Matchthe following :
(A) Vitamin E (i) Scurvy
(B) Vitamin K (ii) Rickets
(C) Vitamin C (iii) Sterility
(D) Vitamin D (iv) Blood coagulation
(a) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(b) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(c) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(d)(ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
B
1990
The conversion of electrical energy into
chemical energy is
observed in

www.xaam.in

Page 121

xaam.in

(a) Fan
(b) Heater
(c) Incandescent bulb
(d)Storage battery
D
Given below are colors of the visible spectrum.
Identify the
correct sequence in order of Increasing
wavelengths.
(a) Red, Yellow, Blue, Violet
(b) Violet, Yellow, Blue, Red
(c) Blue, Yellow, Red, Violet
(d)Violet, Blue, Yellow, Red
D
The evidence for the rotation of stars comes
mainly from the
(a) Doppler effect
(b) Photoelectric effect
(c) Stark effect
(d)Zeeman effect
D
Paraffin is a by-product of
(a) Petroleum refining
(b) Processing of agricultural wastes
(c) Cottage industries involving beekeeping
(d)Leather industry
A
Thefollowing figure represents atmospheric
pressure in
millibars.
It is an example of
(a) Anticyclone
(b) Cyclone
(c) Cold front
(d)Warm front
b
Assertion (A) :
A tennis ball will bounce higher in Calcutta than
it would in Shimla
Reason (R) :

135

The downward pull due to gravity is less and air


is more rarefied in
Shimla than in Calcutta.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
d
Assertion (A)
When a ship moves from the sea water into fresh
water of a river, the
ship will relatively sink.
Reason (R) :
The density of sea water is higher than that of
the fresh water.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
aAssertion (A):
Unlike photographic film, which can be used
only once, video tapes
can be reused several times.
Reason (R) :
Photography involves chemical change but
video recording is a
physical change.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
a
Assertion (A) :
Activated charcoal is used fordecolourising

www.xaam.in

Page 122

136

(b) Fungus
(c) Virus
(d)Worm
b
Match List I with List II and select the correct
answer using the
codes given below them :
List I List II
(Vectors) (Diseases)
A. Tsetse fly 1. Yellow fever
B. Aedes mosquito 2. Sleeping sickness
C. Water snail 3. Bilharzia
D. Sandflies 4. Typhoid
5. Kala-azar
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 3 1 5 2
(c) 2 1 3 2
(d)5 2 3 1

xaam.in

sugar solution.
Reason (R) :
Activated charcoal absorbs the impurities on its
surface.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
a
The Vitamin containing cobalt is
Q57. SundaStrait separates
(a) Burma and Celebes
(b) Java and Sumatra
(c) Japan and Korea
(d)Sicily and Italy
d
Ringworm is caused by
(a) Bacterium

c
Consider the following statements regarding
bones in the
human body :
1. They consist of 80% solid matter and20%
water.
2. Solid matter in the bones is made mainly of
cartilage.
3. Impregnation of salts including carbonates
and phosphates of lime
imparts hardness to the bones.
4. In old age, the proportion of lime decreases
and bones become
brittle and break easily.
Of these statements :
(a) 1,2 and 3 are correct
(b) 2 and 4 are correct
(c) 2 and 3 are correct
(d)1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct
d
The human immuno deficiency virus (HIV) is a
living entity
because it can
(a) Excrete in human serum
(b) Disturb host cell respiration
(c) Undergo auto reproduction
(d)Move from one cell to another
c
The process of retting in jute is
(a) Purely physical
(b) Purely chemical
(c) Microbiological
(d)Physico-chemical
a
Mycorrhizais a symbiotic association between
(a) Bacteria and roots of higher plants
(b) Algae and roofs of orchids
(c) Fungi and roots of higher plants

137

www.xaam.in

Page 123

xaam.in

(d)Protozoa and roots of higher plants


c
Match List I with List II and select the correct
answer using the
codes given below them :
List I List II
(Pulse) (Protein %)
A. Cow pea 1. 22.9
B. Rajmah 2. 43.2
C. Soybean 3. 24.1
D. Dry peas 4. 19.7
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 4 3 2
(c) 3 1 2 4
(c)4 3 1 2
C
Consider the following statements regarding
blood pressure :
1. It is the pressure exerted by the blood on the
walls of any vessel
2. It decreases in the arteries as the distance
from the heart
increases
3. It is lower in the capillaries than in the arteries
4. It is usually lower in women than in men.
Of these statements
(a) 1 and 4 are correct
(b) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(c) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(d)1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct
D
Match List I with List II and select the correct
answer using the
codes given below them :
List I List II
(Plant tissue) (Function)
A. Sclerenchyma 1. Conduction of water
B. Xylem 2. Transport of food
C. Phloem 3. Mechanical strength
D. Meristem 4. Cell division
5. Carbon assimilation
(a) 3 1 2 4
(b) 1 4 3 5
(c) 4 2 5 3

(d)2 5 4 1
A
Water which contains soluble salts of calcium
and magnesium
is known as
(a) Heavy water
(b) Soft water
(c) Hard water
(d)Mineral water
C
Consider the following statements regarding
hemoglobin :

138

1. It contains iron
2. It is a carrier of oxygen in the blood
3. It imparts red colour to the blood
4. It provides immunity against certain diseases
Of these statements
(a) 1, 2 and 4 are correct
(b) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(c) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(d)2, 3 and 4 are correct
B
When compared to the mammals, birds are less
sensitive to
temporary deprivation of water, because
(a) The water requirement per unit weight is less
in birds than in
mammals.
(b) Absorption of water from the gut is more
efficient in birds than in
mammals.
(c) Urea excretion in mammals entails a greater
loss of water than
that in birds.
(d)None of these
A
Consider the following effects of genetic
engineering :

www.xaam.in

Page 124

xaam.in

1. Disease resistance
2. Growth promotion
3. Closing
4. Longevity
Of these effects, those that have been tried out
with a certain amount
of success include
(a) 1, 3 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d)1, 2 and 3
D
Which one of the following plants is effective in
reducing water
pollution and is also useful for producing
biogas?
(a) Eucalyptus
(b) Water hyacinth
(c) Salvinio
(d)Lotus
B
Consider the following statements regarding
bio medication. It
involves the use of bacteria and fungi to
1. Clean up aquifers
2. Clean up toxic dumps
3. Clean up oil spills
4. Cure bacterial and fungal disease
(a) 1 and 2 are correct
(b) 1 and 3 are correct

139

(c) 1, 2 and 3 are correct


(d)1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct
B
Assertion (A) :
When a wheel is in motion, a point (on the rim)
which is farthest
away from the ground will have the highest
speed while the point (on

the rim) closest to the ground will have the


lowest speed.
Reason (R):
The speed of the point on the rim in the direction
of motion and along
the circumference of the wheel is additive.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct
explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct
explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
D
Assertion (A) :
Oral Rehydration Therapy (ORT) has been
strongly recommended
for reducing infant mortality.
Reason (R):
Gastrointestinal problems are very common
among children
especially in the developing countries.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct
explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct
explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d)A is false but R is true.
B
The main difference between raw soybeans and
cooked
soybeans are in respect of
(a) Amino acid composition
(b) Biological value of proteins
(c) Protein content
(d)Calorific value
1991
Rabies is caused by a
(a) Virus and it affects the nervous system
(b) Virus and it affects the cardiovascular system
(c) Bacteria and it affects the nervous system
(d) Bacteria and it affects the cardiovascular
system
A
Photons have properties similar to that of

www.xaam.in

Page 125

(a) Waves
(b) Particles
(c) Both particles and waves
(d) Neither particles nor waves
B
The thermoregulatory centre of the man body is

140

xaam.in

(a) Pituitary
(b) Skin
(c) Hypothalamus
(d) Thyroid
C
Where does exchange of gases (O2 and CO2)
take place in our
lungs ?
(a) Alveoli
(b) Bronchi
(c) Pleura
(d) Trachea
A
The light from the Sun reaches the Earth in
about
(a) 2 min
(b) 4 min
(c) 6 min
(d) 8 min
D
The resinous substance, shellac is obtained from
(a) Crude oil
(b) The bark of a tree
(c) An insect
(d) Distillation of wood
D
Which one of the following is associated with
AIDS ?
(a) GIFT
(b) HIV
(c) IVF
(d) MAC

B
Which of the following pairs of substances can
be completely
separated by sublimation ?
(a) Sand and iodine
(b) Ammonium chloride and iodine
(c) Sand and Sulphur
(d) Salt and Sulphur
A
Elements having atomic number higher than
92 in the periodic
table are known as
(a) Transitional elements
(b) Rare earth elements
(c) Transuranic elements
(d) Alkaline earth metals
C
Mitochondrial DNA in an individual comes
from
(a) Male parent
(b) Female parent
(c) Both parents
(d) Neither of the parents
C

141

Assume that A denotes narrow wheel, A


wider wheel, B
denotes small freewheel, B larger freewheel, C
denotes small
gearwheel, C larger gearwheel, in a rural area
where there are
sandy tracts, it will be advisable to use a bicycle
with
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) all of these
B
A passing motorcycle causes distortion or

www.xaam.in

Page 126

xaam.in

disturbance with
reception of signal in radio and T.V. The cause
of this is
(a) The intense sound waves effect the small
electronic devices of
the receptor
(b) The vehicles metal parts block/distort the
radio waves
(c) The spark plug fitted in the engine produces
electro-magnetic
signals due to sparking
(d) Modern motor-cycles are fitted with electric
ignition system which
produces radio waves
C
Some medicines are given in the form of
capsules. The
capsules are made of
(a) Paper
(b) Gelatinous material
(c) Embryonic tissue
(d) Starch
B
Which one of the following techniques has
helped to solve
many mysteries involving murders, robberies
and rapes ?
(a) Gene splicing
(b) Computer tomography
(c) DNA fingerprinting
(d) Gene cloning
C
Which one of the following diseases is least
infectious ?
(a) Leprosy
(b) Tuberculosis
(c) Conjunctivitis
(d) Hepatitis
D
Match :
List I List II
A. Deforestation 1. Vacuoles
B. Cellular structure 2. Maize
C. Cross pollination 3. Soil erosion

D. Nitrogen fixation 4. Legumes


ABCD

142

(a) 3 1 2 4
(b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 2 3 4 1
A
Match :
List I List II
(Vitamins) (Deficiency diseases)
A. B1 1. Haemorrhage
B. D 2. Skin diseases
C. K 3. Vascular abnormalities
D. E 4. Rickets
5.
Beriberi
ABCD
a) 5 4 1 3
b) 5 3 1 2
c) 2 4 5 1
d) 4 1 3 2
A
Which one of the following oils is having
maximum content of
Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFA) ?
(a) Soyabean oil
(b) Cottonseed oil
(c) Coconut oil
(d) Sunflower oil
D
Protective action against harmful household
insects and pests
can be taken by the use of
(a) Infrasonic waves
(b) Microwaves
(c) Ultrasonic waves
(d) Low frequency radio waves
C

www.xaam.in

Page 127

143

(b) Kidney damage


(c) Heart attack
(d) Spleen damage
B
The medicines which are used to treat diseases
caused by
allergy are known as
(a) Analgesics
(b) Antihistamines
(c) Antipyretics
(d) Allergens
B
Malaria fever is caused
(a) Immediately after mosquito bite
(b) Upon disintegration and bursting of red
blood cells
(c) When the malaria causing germs reach the
liver
(d) Upon release of toxins into blood

xaam.in

Which of the following determines the protein


quality of food?
(a) Protein amalgamation
(b) Fibre content
(c) Amino acids mixture
(d) Vegetable or animal origin
C
An instrument measures the voltage of 50 Hz
sinusoidal current
as 220 V. The mean average voltage of the
sinusoidal current is
(a) Zero
(b) 4.4 V
(c) 220 V
(d) None
A
Significantly higher level of urea in the blood is
the indication of
(a) Liver damage

D
The chemical name of Aspirin is
(a) Acetyl cynamide
(b) Acetyl salicylic acid
(c) Benzyl salicylate
(d) Tartaric acid
B
Pyrilla is a
(a) Disease of teeth and gums
(b) An insect pest
(c) A character of ancient Greek mythology
(d) A building heated by solar energy
B
Atoms of the same element having the same
atomic number
but different atomic weight are called
(a) Isobars
(b) Isotopes
(c) Polymers
(d) Isomers
B
Superconductors are so called because they
(a) Efficiently conduct heat from one hot body
to another
(b) Offer no resistance to conduction of heat at
high temperatures
(c) Offer no resistance to conduction of
electricity at low
temperatures
(d) Produce high temperatures while conducting
electricity
C
Of the various wildlife and forest observation
schemes
undertaken with world aid funds in India, which
one has been the
most successful project?
(a) Project Tiger

144

www.xaam.in

Page 128

xaam.in

(b) Mangroves arid land development


(c) Development of national parks
(d) protection/conservation of forests in Terai
region
A
Match :
Branches of Science Details of study
A. Taxonomy 1. Functional movements
B. Mycology 2. Classification
C. Morphology 3. Shape and Structure
D. Physiology 4. Fungus
ABCD
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 3 4 2 1
B
Soap was never actually discovered but instead
gradually
evolved from crude mixtures of alkaline and
fatty material. Up to
1800, soap was believed to be a mechanical
mixture of fat and
alkali, then Chevreul, a French chemist showed
that soap formation,
was actually a chemical reaction.
Which one of the following follows from the
above statement?
(a) Soap is a natural product, whose existence
was later established
(b) Alkaline and fatty material, both being
natural material, their
mixture which is used as soap is still natural
materials mixture
(c) Chevreul discovered the process of soap
making
(d) Crude mixing of alkaline and fatty material
in early days was
actually chemical process of formation of soap
D
The rainbow and the rainbow-like colors seen
on a thin film
of oil on a water surface are two phenomena.
They are

(a) Similar in nature and both are due to


refraction of light
(b) Different in nature and rainbow is due to
interference of light,
while colour of thin film is due to diffraction
(c) Similar in nature and both are due to
interference of light
(d) Different in nature and rainbow is due to
refraction, while colour
of thin film is due to interference of light
D
1992
The gas used for artificial ripening of green
fruits is
(a) Carbon dioxide

145

(b) Ethane
(c) Hydrogen
(d) acetylene (ethyne)
D
Which one of the following plants can fix
nitrogen from air?
(a) Rice
(b) Wheat
(c) Pea
(d) Maize
C
Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate
compound in which
central metal is
(a) Magnesium
(b) Copper
(c) Calcium
(d) Iron
A
Match List I with List II and select the correct
answer using the
codes given below the lists.
List I List II

www.xaam.in

Page 129

xaam.in

A. Islets of Langerhans 1. Calcitonin


B. Pituitary gland 2. Epinephrine
C. Thyroid gland 3. Growth hormone
D. Adrenal gland 4. Insulin
Codes:
ABCD
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 3 2 4 1
B
Two richest known sources of edible protein are
(a) Meat and eggs
(b) Some algae and other micro organisms
(c) Soyabean and groundnut
(d) Milk and leafy vegetables
C
Which one of the following chemicals is
responsible for the
depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere?
(a) Chlorofluorocarbons
(b) Nitrous oxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Carbon dioxide
A
What is the increasing order of the wavelengths
of the following
colors?
1. Orange
2. Indigo

146

3. Yellow
4. Violet
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 3, 1, 4 and 2
(c) 1, 3, 2 and 4
(d) 4, 2, 3 and 1
D
Match List I with List II and select the correct

answer by using
the codes given below the lists.
List I List II
A.
Barometer
1. Used for measuring altitudes and angles in
navigation
and astronomy
B.
Chronometer
2. Used for measurement of angular distances
between
two digits
C. Sextant 3. Keeps very accurate time as the
one that is used to
determine longitude at sea
D. Quadrant 4. Used for measuring atmospheric
pressure
5. An instrument used in the diagnosis of
pregnancy
ABCD
(a) 2 3 5 4
(b) 4 2 5 1
(c) 1 4 2 3
(d) 4 3 2 1
D
Three important micronutrients essential for
humans are
(a) Copper, zinc and iodine
(b) Zinc, copper and potassium
(c) Nitrogen, molybdenum and iodine
(d) Sulphur, copper and iron
A
Natural rubber is a plant product which is
chemically known as
(a) Mucilage
(b) Gum
(c) Latex
(d) Resin
C
The bats are able to fly in dark since their wings
produce
(a) Infrared rays
(b) Ultrasonic waves

www.xaam.in

Page 130

(c) Sound waves


(d) Ultraviolet rays
B

147

xaam.in

Which one of the following diseases is caused


due to defective
genes?
(a) Ulcer
(b) Haemophilia
(c) Diabetes
(d) Cancer
B
German silver is an alloy of
(a) copper, zinc and nickel
(b) copper, iron and tin
(c) iron, chromium and nickel
(d) copper, aluminium and nickel
A
Which one of the following will take place when
a watch based
on oscillating spring is taken to a deep mine?
(a) It will become slow
(b) it will become fast
(c) It will indicate the same time as on earth
(d) It will stop working
A
Man cannot digest cellulose whereas cows can
do so because
(a) Their gut contains certain bacteria capable of
digesting cellulose
(b) They have a many-chambered stomach
(c) They have efficient grinding molars
(d) They produce an enzyme cellulose which can
digest cellulose
A
Galvanising of sheet iron is done by dipping the
sheet metal
into molten
(a) Mercury

(b) Cadmium
(c) Lead
(d) Zinc
D
Gypsum is added to cement clinker to
(a) Increase the tensile strength of the cement
(b) Bind the particles of calcium silicate
(c) Decrease the rate of setting of cement
(d) Facilitate the formation of colloidal gel
C
Which one of the following is an element?
(a) Ruby
(b) Sapphire
(c) Emerald
(d) Diamond
D
It has been observed that after-effects of low
temperature
treatment are helpful in promoting the flowering
in certain plants.
Through this the vegetative period of plant
becomes short and early

148

flowering takes place. This phenomenon is


known as
(a) Photoperiodism
(b) Floreignation
(c) Vernalisation
(d) Heliotropism
C
The minimum possible temperature beyond
which matter
cannot be cooled is
(a) -98.10 C
(b) -100.00 C
(c) -273.15 C
(d) -459.40 C
C
1993

www.xaam.in

Page 131

xaam.in

Given below is a diary of disasters involving


hazardous
chemicals. Which one of the following is
correctly matched?
(a) 1959, Minamata/Nigiata, Japan: Leakage at
pesticide plant
(b) 1976, Sevesor Italy: Mercury discharged into
waterways
(c) 1984, Bhopal, India: Leakage of dioxin
(d) 1987, Kotka, Finland: Monochloro-benzene
split In harbour
D
Which one of the following is used for dating
archaeological
specimens in wood, bones and shells?
(a) Uranium-238
(b) Argon isotope
(c) Carbon-14
(d) Strontium-90
C
Which one of the following is correctly
matched?
(a) Dr. Kurien : Space Science
(b) Dr. Malcom Adiseshiah : Cooperative
Movement
(c) Dr. Abdul Kalam : Development Economics
(d) Dr. Pramod Karan Sethi : Jaipur Foot
D
Camel uses its hump for
(a) storing water
(b) storing fat
(c) balancing the body during walking in desert
sand
(d) temperature regulation
A
Which of the following strongly threatens
biodiversity ?
(a) Fragile ecosystems such as mangroves and
wetlands

149

(b) Inaccessible habitats in Himalayas


(c) Destruction of natural habitats and vegetation
and shifting
cultivation
(d) Creation of biosphere reserves
C
The Government of India has totally banned the
export of Burnt
Coal (Jhama), because it contains recoverable
amount of a
metal/element used In transistors. Which one is
the element ?
(a) Phophorus
(b) Germanium
(c) Silicon
(d) Tungsten
C
When there is depletion of ozone in the
stratosphere, the
wavelength of radiation striking the earths
surface will be
(a) 10-7 m
(b) 10-10 m
(c) 10-2 m
(d) 100 m
B
The solar eclipse achieves totality only in the
limited
geographical regions because
(a) the earth is not a smooth flat surface, but has
elevations and
depressions
(b) the size of the shadow of the moon on the
earth is small
compared to the cross section of the earth
(c) the trajectories of the earth around the sun
and the moon around
the earth are not perfect circles
(d) sun rays can reach most of the peripheral
regions of the shadow

www.xaam.in

Page 132

150

xaam.in

of the moon due to a atmospheric refraction


B
The working of the quartz crystal In the watch is
based on the
(a) Photoelectric Effect
(b) Johnson Effect
(c) Piezo-electric Effect
(d) Edison Effect
C
Which one of the following is NOT an
astronomical object?
(a) Pulsar
(b) Brittle Star
(c) Black hole
(d) Quasar
B

The formation of brilliant colors in soap film is a


consequence
of the phenomenon of
(a) multiple reflection and interference
(b) multiple refraction and dispersion
(c) diffraction and dispersion
(d) polarisation and interference
B
At what temperature are the readings of a
Centigrade and
Fahrenheit thermometer the same?
(a) -40
(b) 212
(c) 40
(d) 100
A
Acid precipitation is now regarded as a serious
problem in
some European and Asian countries. Its major
cause or source is
(a) discharge of acidic effluents onto neutral or
slightly alkaline land

where the acidic components precipitate


(b) emissions of Sulphur oxides and nitrogen
oxides from thermal
power plants and burning of fossil fuels these
oxides dissolve in
atmospheric water vapour and fall back on earth
as acid rain
(c) natural carbon dioxide released during
respiration of living
organisms dissolves in water, forming carbonic
acid which is the
chief contributor to acidity in rain water
(d) chloro-fluoro-carbons readily react with
various chemicals near
the earths surface, producing acidic
intermediates which cause acid
precipitation
B
Which one of the following colloidal systems is
represented by
fog?
(a) Liquid in gas
(b) Gas in liquid
(c) Solid in gas
(d) Liquid in liquid
A
Though a few (gas-based) industries have
already been
established good reserves of natural gas in India
remain unutilised.
This vast resource of natural gas can be used in
the production of
(a) fertilizers
(b) carbide
(c) graphite
(d) synthetic petroleum
A
Assertions (A) :

151

www.xaam.in

Page 133

xaam.in

A mixture of salt and ice gives temperature


below 0C.
Reason (R) :
The salt raises the freezing point of ice.
In the context of the above two statements,
which one of the
following is correct?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and Rare true but R is NOT the
correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
C
Vinegar is an aqueous solution of
(a) oxalic acid
(b) citric acid
(c) acetic acid
(d) hydrochloric acid
C
The theory of jumping genes was propounded
by
(a) Gregor Johann Mendel
(b) Thomas Hunt Morgan
(c) Barbara McClintock
(d) Watson and Crick
C
Sucrose content in sugarcane decreases
(a) if high rainfall occurs during the period of
growth of the plant
(b) if frost occurs during the period of ripening
(c) if there is fluctuation in temperature during
the period of growth of
the plant
(d) if there is high temperature during the time
of ripening
C
Which one of the following is a man made
cereal NOT found
in nature?
(a) Dwarf wheat
(b) Hybrid maize
(c) Triticale
(d) Soya bean

C
Sugarcane, sugarbeet, sweet pea, chickpea,
pigeon pea and
French bean belongs to
(a) two plant families
(b) three plant families
(c) four plant families
(d) five plant families
B
If a mouse of over eight times its normal size
has been
produced by introducing human growth
hormone gene, the

152

technique involved is called


(a) Hybridization
(b) Genetic engineering
(c) Mutation Breeding
(d) Hormonal feeding
B
Poison glands of snakes are homologous to
(a) electric organs of fishes
(b) stings of rays
(c) sebaceous glands of mammals
(d) salivary glands of vertebrates
D
Match List I with List II and select the correct
answer using the
codes given below the lists:
List I List II
(Characterstics) (Animal)
I. Wingless insect (A) Kiwi
II. Flightless bird (B) Silver fish
III. Limbless reptile (C) Turtle
IV. Limbless animal (D) Snake
(E) Fish
Codes:
(a) I-A, II-C, III-B, IV-E
(b) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-E

www.xaam.in

Page 134

153

xaam.in

(c) I-B, II-A, III-C, IV-D


(d) I-C, II-A, III-D, IV-B
B
Three communicable diseases prevalent in
developing
countries caused by unsafe drinking water and
bad sanitation are
(a) acute diarrhoea, cancer and gout
(b) malaria, acute diarrhoea and schistosomiasis
(c) onchocerciasis, leukaemia and arthritis
(d) rheumatism, malaria and AIDS
B
Which one of the following approaches comes
under the
category of biotechnology?
(a) Use of living organisms or substances
obtained from them in
industrial processes
(b) Modernizing the commercial industries to
produce products for
use in biological research

(c) Use of modern technology to investigate


biological disorders
(d) Use of industrial technology to increase the
biosphere
A
Which one of the following seeds can benefit a
patient of
diabetes mellitus by normalizing his blood sugar
level?
(a) Coriander seeds
(b) Mustard seeds
(c) Cumin seeds
(d) Fenugreek seeds
D
Scratching eases itching because
(a) it removes the outer dust in the skin
(b) it kills the germs

(c) it stimulates certain nerves which direct the


brain to increase the
production of antihistaminic chemicals
(d) it suppresses the production of enzymes
which cause itching
C
Haemophilia is a hereditary disease carried by
(a) females and expressed by females
(b) females and expressed by males
(c) males and expressed by females
(d) males and expressed by males
B
The blood pressure values of four persons are
given below :
1. Mrs. X : 90/60
2. Mr. X : 160/120
3. Mr. Y : 120/80
4. Mrs. Y : 140/100
Who among the following has normal blood
pressure?
(a) Mrs. X
(b) Mr. X
(c) Mrs. Y
(d) Mr. Y
D
Biofilms are
(a) colour films used by biologists to photograph
living organisms

154

(b) photomicrographs of microorganisms from


various habitats
(c) accumulations of microorganisms at surfaces
such as those of a
rock, a tooth or an oil droplet
(d) photographic films made through
fermentation processes of
certain industrial microorganisms
C
Which one of the following does provide the

www.xaam.in

Page 135

xaam.in

best estimate of
worlds biological diversity ?
(a) Of about ten million species probably alive
today, some 20
species are lost everyday, most of them
unknown because no more
than half a million have yet been actually
identified by scientists
(b) Of about thirty million living species, some
50 are lost every day,
most of them unknown because no more than
one million have been
actually identified
(c) Of about forty-five million living species,
some 100 are lest every
day, most of them unknown because no more
than 1.5 million have
been actually identified
(d) Of about seventy-five million living species,
some 500 are lost
every day, most of them unknown because no
more than 3 million
have been actually identified
A
In many developing countries, three major
causes of death
and disease are
(a) lack of safe drinking water, increasing use of
pesticides and
thinning of the ozone layer
(b) contaminated food, global warming and
industrial chloro-fluorocarbons
(c) polluted air, greenhouse effect and soil
erosion
(d) dirty water, contaminated food and polluted
air
D
1994
Which one of the following is the most
important reason for the establishment of the
Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre at Thumba?
(a) The sea is near to the place in the East, West
and South directions
(b) It is a place near to a city in India, which is

nearest to the Geographic Equator


(c) It is situated on the Geomagnetic Equator
(d) Outer space near Thumba exhibits queer
atmospheric phenomena
C

155

If safe storage is to be ensured, the moisture


content of food grains at the time of harvesting
should not be higher than
(a) 14%
(b) 16%
(c) 18%
(d) 20%
A
The time taken by the sun to revolve around the
centre of our galaxy is
(a) 25 million years
(b) 100 million years
(c) 250 million years
(d) 500 million years
C
The first bird is believed to have appeared on the
surface of the earth
(a) 300 million years ago
(b) 200 million years ago
(c) 150 million years ago
(d) 100 million years ago
C
The greatest diversity of animal and plant
species occurs in
(a) temperate deciduous forests
(b) tropical moist forests
(c) heavily polluted rivers
(d) deserts and savannas
B
The pitch of the voice of women is in general
(a) marginally lower than that of men
(b) higher than that of men
(c) much lower than that of men

www.xaam.in

Page 136

156

xaam.in

(d) the same as that of men


B
In an electronic watch, the component
corresponding to pendulum of a pendulum clock
is a
(a) transistor
(b) crystal oscillator
(c) diode
(d) balance wheel
B
One mole of hydrogen gas burns in excess of
oxygen to give 290 kJ of heat. What is the
amount of heat produced when 4g of hydrogen
gas is burnt under the same conditions ?
(a) 145 kJ
(b) 290 kJ
(c) 580 kJ
(d) 1160 kJ

C
If a gas is compressed to half of its original
volume at 27C, to what temperature should it
be heated to make it occupy its original volume
?
(a) 327C
(b) 600C
(c) 54C
(d) 300C
A
Which one of the following combinations of
aperture and
shutter speed of a camera will allow the
maximum exposure ?
(a) f22, 1/60
(b) f16, 1/125
(c) f8, 1/250
(d) f5.6, 1/1000
AA
corked bottle full of water when frozen will

break because
(a) the bottle contracts on freezing
(b) the volume of water decreases on freezing
(c) the volume of water increases on freezing
(d) glass is a bad conductor of heat
C
The halflife of a radio active element is 5 years.
The fraction of the radioactive substance that
remains after 20 years is
(a) 1/2
(b) 1/4
(c) 1/8
(d) 1/16
D
The speed of light will be minimum while
passing through
(a) glass
(b) vacuum
(c) water
(d) air
A
The acceleration due to gravity of a catastrophic
earthquake will be
(a) > 550 cm/sec
(b) > 750 cm/sec
(c) > 950 cm/sec
(d) > 980 cm/sec
D
The colour of a star is an indication of its
(a) distance from the sun
(b) luminosity
(c) distance from the earth
(d) temperature
D
The colour of an opaque object is due to the
colour it
(a) absorbs

157

(b) refracts

www.xaam.in

Page 137

xaam.in

(c) reflects
(d) scatters
C
The heart of human embryo starts beating
(a) in the first week of its development
(b) in the third week of its development
(c) in the fourth week of its development
(d) in the sixth week of its development
D
If father has blood group A and mother has
blood group O, then which one of the following
blood group may be found in their son ?
(a) B
(b) AB
(c) O
(d) B, AB or O
C
Match List I with List II and select the correct
answer from the
codes given below the lists :
List I List II
(Crops) (Crop Pests)
I. Rice (A) Aphid
II. Wheat (B) Gundhi bug
III. Sugarcane (C) Greasy cutworm
IV. Gram (D) Top shoot borer moth
(E) Bollworm
Codes:
(a) IB,IIC,IIID,IVE
(b) IC,IIA,IIIB,IVD
(c) IB,IIA,IIID,IVC
(d) IE,IID,IIIA,IVC
C
What is the correct sequence of the following in
a heart attack?
I. Narrowing of the inner orifice of the vessel
II. Plaque from fibrous tissue and high
cholesterol
III. Inadequate supply of blood and oxygen
IV. Clots of blood carried into the coronary
arteries.
Choose the answer from the codes given below :
Codes:
(a) I, II, III, IV

(b) II, IV, I, III


(c) II, III, I, IV
(d) IV, II, I, III
B
In the case of a Testtube baby
(a) fertilization takes place inside the testtube
(b) development of the baby taken place inside
the testtube
(c) fertilization takes place outside the mothers
body
(d) unfertilized egg develops inside the testtube

158

C
Which of the following is/are used as bio
fertilizers ?
I. Azolla
II. Blue green algae
III. Alfalfa.
Select the correct answer using the codes given
below.
Codes:
(a) II alone
(b) I and II
(c) I and III
(d) I, II and III
B
Even though an animal is fed with carbohydrate
rich diet, its blood sugar concentration tends to
remain constant. This is on account of the fact
that in the case of an animal
(a) hormones of pituitary glands control
metabolic process
(b) hormones of pancreas cause such a condition
(c) blood sugar is readily absorbed by liver
(d) glucose undergoes autolysis
B
Which of the following are characteristics
shown by a breastfed
baby when compared to a bottlefed baby ?

www.xaam.in

Page 138

xaam.in

I. It is less obese.
II. It shows greater capacity, to resist diseases.
III. It gets more vitamins a proteins.
IV. Its growth in height is abnormal.
Select the correct answer from the codes given
below.
Codes:
(a) I, II and III
(b) I, II and IV
(c) I, III and IV
(d) II, III and IV
A
Which one of the following crops enriches the
nitrogen content in soil ?
(a) Potato
(b) Sorghum
(c) Sunflower
(d) Pea
D
In the balanced dietaries for a day of an adult
working man, weights of carbohydrate food and
total protein food (both superior and inferior)
should be in order of
(a) 600 gm and 420 gm respectively
(b) 600 gm and 600 gm respectively
(c) 420 gm and 600 gm respectively
(d) 420 gm and 420 gm respectively
A
Which one of the following is caused by the
expression of a recessive gene present on sex
chromosome ?
(a) Rheumatism

159

(b) Nervous shock


(c) Muscular dystrophy
(d) Cerebral hemorrhage
D
Which one of the following animals stores
water in the intestine ?

(a) Moloch
(b) Camel
(c) Zebra
(d) Uromastix
B
If water pollution continues at its present rate, it
will eventually
(a) stop water cycle
(b) prevent precipitation
(c) make oxygen molecules unavailable to water
plants
(d) make nitrate unavailable to water plants
C
The only anthropoid ape to be found in India is
the
(a) hanuman monkey
(b) lion tailed macaque of Western Ghats
(c) slow loris of Assam
(d) white browed gibbon of Assam
The highest milk producing breed of goat in
India is
(a) Barbari
(b) Jamnapari
(c) Black Bengal
(d) Beetal
Assertion (A): A lock of Einsteins hair, if
scientists could locate it and extract its DNA,
could help in producing another Einstein, by
cloning.
Reason (R): The DNA extracted from the cell of
an embryo at an early stage of development, can
be transferred to individual eggs which in turn
can be implanted into the uterus of a surrogate
mother to give birth to an
identical off spring.
In the context of the above two statements,
which one of the following is correct ?
(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
C

www.xaam.in

Page 139

Which one of the following vitamins is


considered to be a
hormone ?

160

xaam.in

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
d
Farm land tends to erode most rapidly when
planted with
(a) sorghum
(b) potato
(c) wheat
(d) clover
C
Rennin and lactase, the enzymes required to
digest milk, disappear in the human body by the
age of
(a) two
(b) three
(c) five
(d) eight
B
Haemoglobin is dissolved in the plasma of
(a) frog
(b) fish
(c) man
(d) earthworm
B
Which of the following fish are bred
exclusively in the cold regions of India ?
I. Catla.
II. Tinca.
III. Bhekti.
IV. Trout.
Choose the correct answer from the codes given
below.
Codes:

(a) I and lV
(b) I and IV
(c) II and IV
(d) III and IV
A
Phenylketonuria is an example of an in born
error of metabolism. This error refers to
(a) hormonal overproduction
(b) atrophy of endocrine glands
(c) inherited lack of an enzyme
(d) non disjunction
B
Which one of the following is in the correct
sequential order in
which these appeared under simulated primitive
earth condition ?

161

(a) Methane, Hydrogen cyanide, nitriles,


aminoacids
(b) Hydrogen cyanide, methane, nitriles,
aminoacids
(c) Aminoacids, nitriles. Hydrogen cyanide,
methane
(d) Nitriles, aminoacids, methane, Hydrogen
cyanide
A
The basic reason for the extraordinary sparkle
of a suitably cut
diamond is that
(a) it has a very high transparency
(b) it has a very high refractive index
(c) it is very hard
(d) it has welldefined cleavage planes
B
The main constituents of pearl are
(a) calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate
(b) aragonite and conchiolin
(c) ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate
(d) calcium oxide and ammonium chloride

www.xaam.in

Page 140

xaam.in

A
Monazite is an ore of
(a) zirconium
(b) thorium
(c) titanium
(d) iron
b
Galvanised iron sheets are protected from
rusting due to the
presence of a layer of
(a) lead
(b) chromium
(c) zinc
(d) tin
C
In recent years, there has been some concern
over the threat posed by the Mathura Oil
Refinery and the thermal power plants to the Taj
Mahal in Agra. The scientific basis of any
possible damage to the Taj is mainly
(a) stratospheric ozone and the
chlorofluorocarbons which destroy it
(b) acid precipitation and tropospheric ozone
(c) increasing levels of atmospheric CO which
produce the greenhouse effect
(d) ultraviolet radiation (240-260 nanometers
wavelength) and the fumes from the heavily
polluted Yamuna river
B
Which radioactive pollutant has recently drawn
the attention of
the public, due to its occurrence in the building
material ?
(a) Plutonium
(b) Thorium
(c) Radon
(d) Radium

162

Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because


(a) it has a high boiling point
(b) it has a high dipole moment
(c) it has a high specific heat
(d) it has no colour
B

Environment and
Biodiversity
1979
The cutting of forests leads to
(a) Soil erosion and uncontrollable floods
(b) Desilting and denaturation
(c) Increase of rainfall and humidity
(d) None of these
A
The great Indian Bustard is found in
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Assam
(d) Nagaland
B
The most common substance responsible
for pollution is
(a) Smoke
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Carbon monoxide
A

1980
Bustard King is found in
(a) Assam
(b) Himalayan Range
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh
C
Silent Valley Project in Kerala was dropped
because
(a) Ecologists pointed out that the project
will set up an
environmental imbalance
(b) India will have to spend a huge amount

www.xaam.in

Page 141

of foreign exchange to
complete the project
(c) Skilled labour and cheap power were not
available
(d) Some political controversy arose
regarding the project
A
Tallest four legged animal is
(a) Zebra

163

Economy
1979
Unemployment insurance will result in
(a) Maintenance of consumption level
(b) Decrease in consumption level
(c) Decrease in savings
(d) Increase in savings
A
What is the likely impact of decrease of
population on economy ?

xaam.in

(b) Elephant
(c) Giraffe
(d) Ostrich
C
Reptile that is well known for its intense
colour change is
(a) Lizard
(b) Chameleon
(c) Glass Snake
(d) Turtle
B
Which bird has a chisel like bill ?
(a) Parrot
(b) Nightingale
(c) Woodpecker
(d) Woodchuck
C

(a) Increase in per capita income


(b) Decrease in per capita income
(c) Increase in investment
(d) Decrease in savings
A
What is a Scheduled Bank ?
(a) A bank having Rs. 1000 crore deposits
(b) A bank included in the Second Schedule
of the RBI
(c) A bank having Rs. 10 crore deposits
(d) A bank having Rs. 100 crore deposits
B
Socialistic Pattern comes through
(a) Free Economy
(b) Mixed Economy
(c) Public Sector
(d) None of these
B
Which among the following States depends
primarily on thermal power ?
(a) Kerala
(b) West Bengal
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
B
Buyers market denotes the place where
(a) The demand exceeds the supply
(b) The supply exceeds the demand
(c) The demand and supply are well
balanced
(d) Commodities are available at
competitive rates
B
Temporary control of inflation can be
effected by
(a) Increasing the prices
(b) Increasing the taxes
(c) Restraint on the growth
(d) Reducing the prices
B
Sudden decrease of birth rate would cause
(a) Increase in investment
(b) Increase of savings
(c) Increase in per capita income

www.xaam.in

Page 142

164

(c) Capacity utilisation


(d) Diversification
A
Which hydro-electric project produces
maximum power energy ?
(a) Bhakra Nangal
(b) Koyna
(c) Hirakud
(d) Salal
A
Consumer welfare is indicated by

(a) Savings
(b) Disposable income
(c) Expenditure (d) None of the above
D

1980

xaam.in

(d) Increase in production


C
The Governments gold auction policy is
aimed at
(a) Checking of smuggling and reducing the
budgetary deficit of the Central Government
(b) Promoting jewellery exports
(c) Making gold available to consumers for
ornaments
(d) Price stabilization
A
Greshams Law in Economics relates to
(a) Supply and demand
(b) Circulation of currency
(c) Consumption and supply
(d) Distribution of goods and services
B
Cause of inflation is
(a) Increase in money supply
(b) Fall in production
(c) Increase in money supply and fall in
production
C
What is the most remarkable aspect of
Indian industry since independence ?
(a) More employment opportunities
(b) Increase in production

Highest per capita income is in


(a) Punjab
(b) West Bengal
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
Antyodaya scheme is meant
(a) To help the Muslims
(b) To help the Harijans
(c) To help the minorities
(d) To help the economically weakest
sections of the society
D
Mixed economy refers to
(a) The coexistence of heavy, small scale
and cottage industries
(b) The promotion of agriculture as well as
cottage industries
(c) The coexistence of rich as well as poor
(d) Coexistence of public as well as private
sector
D
Largest nationalised Bank in India is
(a) Central Bank of India
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of India
C
Mixed economy means
(a) Co-existence of private and public sectors
(b) Co-existence of small and large scale
industries
(c) Industries completely owned by the
Government
(d) Control of means of production by the
Government
A
Grantsinaid is given to the States for
(a) Improving the Centre-State relationship

www.xaam.in

Page 143

165

xaam.in

(b) Reducing regional imbalances


(c) Improving the development of backward
areas
(d) Various development schemes and
rehabilitation purposes
C
What is the main objective of the Rural
Development
Programme ?
(a) To provide roads in the rural areas
(b) To meet the growing and complex needs of
rural people
(c) To assist the poorest among the poor in rural
areas in
employment
(d) To bring about overall development of rural
India covering
resources and cultural and economic aspects of
the community life
D
What was the main aim of Bearer Bonds
Scheme ?
(a) To mop up black money

(b) To enable the black money holders to invest


for rural
reconstruction programme
(c) To enable the public to deposit money with
the government for
development work
A
1982
Antyodaya scheme is aimed for
(a) Protection of minorities from atrocities
(b) Helping the Scheduled Castes
(c) Helping the minorities
(d) Uplifting the poorest among the poor
D
NABARD, which is set up to provide loans for

rural
development, is a
(a) Bank
(b) Board
(c) Block
(d) Department
A
Mixed economy means
(a) Coexistence of small and large scale
industries
(b) Coexistence of private and public sectors
(c) Promotion of agriculture as well as industries
(d) Coexistence of rich and poor
B
First Five-Year Plan laid stress on
(a) Agriculture
(b) Industry
(c) Power
(d) Uplifting of poor people
A
States earn more revenue directly through which
of the
following taxes ?
(a) Sales tax
(b) Custom duties
(c) Excise duties
(d) Income tax
C
Which tax is not levied by the Central
Government ?
(a) Wealth tax
(b) Profession tax
(c) Income tax
(d) Excise duty
B
Operation Flood refers to
(a) Use of preventive measures for flood
devastation
(b) A study about floods
(c) Dairy development for increased milk
production

166

www.xaam.in

Page 144

xaam.in

(d) None of these


C\
Wealth tax on agricultural property is levied by
(a) Central Government
(b) State Government
(c) Both the Central and State Governments
(d) None of the above
A
Main source of Indias national income is from
(a) Agriculture
(b) Industry
(c) Forestry
(d) None of these
Capital intensive industries
(a) Increase employment in rural areas
(b) Increase unemployment
(c) Give blow to the growth of large scale
industries
(d) Provide opportunities for workers
participation in management
B
Nehru Model of Development laid greater stress
on
(a) Collective use of land
(b) Using imported seeds
(c) Agricultural development
(d) Rapid industrialisation with particular
emphasis on the
development of basic and heavy industries
D
1983
If instead of wooden ploughs iron ploughs are
used it would be
an example of
(a) Obsolete technology
(b) Appropriate technology
(c) Redundant technology
(d) Ultimate technology
b
Some of the measures of the Fifth Five-Year

Plan were :
I. Removal of poverty
II. Economic self-sufficiency
III. Heavy industrialisation
IV. Conservation of foreign exchange
Of these the strategic objectives of the Plan in
priority order were
(a) I, II, III, IV
(b) II, I, III, IV
(c) I, II, IV, III
(d) II, I, IV, III
b
I. Removal of poverty
II. Rehabilitation of economy
III. Heavy industrialisation

167

IV. Import substitution


Arrange them in correct priority order in
different Five-Year Plans
(a) I, II, III, IV
(b) II, I, III, IV
(c) I, II, IV, III
(d) II, I, IV, III
b
A. Infrastructure
B. Skilled manpower
C. Finance
D. Raw materials
E. Latest sophisticated technology
Of these which is/are the most essential for
proper development of
an industry?
(a) A, B, C, D, E
(b) B, C, D
(c) Only E
(d) A, B, C,D
A
In India the computation of national income is
often difficult

www.xaam.in

Page 145

168

(c) Businessmen
(d) Government servants
A
The novelty in the Sixth Plan was
(a) Area planning
(b) Sectoral planning
(c) Rural development

xaam.in

because of
(a) Large population growth
(b) Very low per capita income
(c) Very little domestic savings
(d) Non-cooperation of the private sector
D
1984
Stagflation refers to
(a) Constant rate of inflation
(b) Low inflation with high recession
(c) High inflation with low recession
(d) Stagnation and inflation
D
Antyodaya scheme aims at
(a) To uplift the poorest sections of the society
(b) To provide drinking water to Harijans
(c) To implement reservation policy for
Scheduled Castes and
Scheduled Tribes
(d) To allot land to marginal farmers
A
The major source of revenue for executing
Five-Year Plans is
(a) Direct taxes
(b) Indirect taxes
(c) Foreign loans
(d) Interest on investments
B
Price rise goes in favor of those who are
(a) Debtors
(b) Pensioners

(d) New expansion programme


B
1985
Which of the following Five-Year Plans was
terminated one
year before its completion ?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Fifth
D
Which of the following pairs is/are incorrect ?
I : Consumer Price Index - Inflation
II : Export concessions - Fiscal policy
III : Imposition of taxes - Economic planning
IV : Income - Standard of living
V : Deficit budgeting - Inflation
(a) I and V
(b) II and III
(c) III and V
(d) None of (a), (b) and (c) is a correct answer
C
1986
Standard of living of a nation can be judged by
(a) Increase in GNP at factor cost
(b) Increase in GNP at cost including taxes and
duties
(c) Increase in NNP at factor cost
(d) None of the above
A
The important function of taxation in India is to
(a) Reduce black money
(b) Generate funds for Government expenditure
(c) Reduce inflation
(d) None of the above
B
1987
Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(a) IDBI - Short-term financing
(b) NABARD - Industrial financing
(c) RBI - Long-term financing
(d) RRB - Dispensing rural credit
d
Deficit Financing means

www.xaam.in

Page 146

(a) Difference of total expenditure and income


by revenue from all

169

xaam.in

sources.
(b) Government spends in excess of revenues so
that a budget
deficit is incurred which is financed by the
borrowings.
(c) Difference in borrowing and external and
internal resources.
(d) Capital expenditure on items of public
construction, public
enterprises and public borrowings.
B
Which of the following is true ?
(a) Physical planning is more important than
financial planning
(b) Financial planning is more important than
physical planning
(c) Physical planning and financial planning are
equally important
(d) Physical planning and financial planning are
complementary.
D
Which of the following is the correct ascending
order of
contribution to domestic savings ?
(a) Household sector, Corporate sector, Private
sector, Public
enterprises
(b) Corporate sector, Household sector, Public
enterprises,
Government and Public enterprises
(c) Government and Public enterprises, Public
enterprises,
Household sector, Corporate sector
(d) Public enterprises, Corporate sector,
Government and Public
enterprises, Household sector.

D
The long-term fiscal policy formulated in the
context of Seventh
Five-Year Plan lays emphasis on
(a) Tackling the problems of deep-seated
poverty and
unemployment
(b) Reforming taxing system
(c) Capital formation by increasing money
income and reducing real
consumption
(d) Making taxes easily comprehensible to the
tax payers
A
Find the correct order of the inception
(1) IRDP
(2) Nationalisation of 14 banks
(3) Cooperative Banking
(4) Land reforms
(a) 3, 4, 2, 1
(b) 4, 3, 2, 1
(c) 3, 2, 4, 1
(d) 4, 2, 3, 1

170

B
In the Sixth Five-Year Plan, priority was given
to
(a) Strengthen the infrastructure for agriculture
and industry both.
(b) Removal of poverty and attainment of
economic self reliance
(c) Socialist pattern of society
(d) Petroleum production
B
Which of the following countries has highest per
capita
income ?
(a) U.S.A.
(b) Saudi Arabia

www.xaam.in

Page 147

xaam.in

(c) Denmark
(d) Kuwait
D
1988
Add valorem duty is a tax on the basis of
(a) The price of a commodity
(b) The value added
(c) The advertisement expenditure
(d)The unit of the commodity
A
Assume that the consumer price index (1970 =
100) is at
present 500. This means that
(a) Prices of all goods and commodities have
increased five times.
(b) Prices of all consumer goods have increased
five times.
(c) Prices of all items in a specified list have
increased by 400%.
(d)Prices have increased and the weighted mean
price increase for
specified items is 400%
D
Which one of the following is NOT an affiliate
of the Reserve
Bank of India?
(a) Agricultural Refinance Corporation
(b) Deposit Insurance Corporation
(c) The Industrial Development Bank of India
(d)Unit Trust of India
A
Whichof the following is/are true of bonded
labour?
(1) It is forced employment in consideration of
an advance or interest
payment
(2) It is employment arising out of any
customary or social or
hereditary obligation or by reason of birth in any
caste or
community involved in pledging labour

171

(3) It is for any economic consideration


involving loss of freedom of
contract leading to forced employment
Choose the correct answer from the codes given
below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1 and 3
(d)2 and 3
C
Whichof the following are under the purview of
Industrial
Development Bank of India?
(1) Unit Trust of India
(2) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(3) Export-Import Bank
(4) State Finance corporation of India
Choose the correct answer from the codes given
below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d)1, 3 and 4
B
Oneof the elements mentioned as the strategy for
industrial
development in theSeventh Five-Year Plan is to
usher in sunrise
industries. Sunriseindustries refers to those
industries which have
(a) High growth potential and relevance to our
needs
(b) High employment potential
(c) Capacity to face international competition
(d)High import substitution potential
A
Mechanisationof agriculture will lead to which
of the following
?
(1) Higher per unit cost of operation

www.xaam.in

Page 148

172

xaam.in

(2) Higher per unit productivity


(3) Higher dose of employment
(4) Higher utilisation of resources
Select the correct answer from codes given
below:
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 3 and 4
(d)1, 2 and 3
B
Regional Rural Banks are designed to work in
which one of
the following ideals ?
(a) Work on basics of Commercial Banks
(b) Help the targeted groups
(c) Keep lending rates lower than cooperative
institutions

(d)Work on innovative and adaptive ideals


B
1989
Real owners of the company are
(a) Debenture holders
(b) Directors of the company
(c) Equity shareholders
(d)Bearer bond holders
C
Whichof the following agricultural holdings
have a largest
percentage in India?
(a) Marginal holdings
(b) Small holdings
(c) Medium holdings
(d)Large holdings
A
Zero-BasedBudgeting (ZBB) lays emphasis on
1. Unlimited deficit financing.
2. Preparing new Budget, right from the scratch.
3. Preparing the Budget neglecting history of the

expenditure.
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 3
(c) 2 & 3
(d)1 & 2
C
The structural changes in exports means
(a) Change in the commodities of export.
(b) Increasing exports along with the imports.
(c) Increasing imports.
(d)Change in the commodities of imports.
Who among the following is most benefitted
from inflation ?
(a) Creditors
(b) Debtors
(c) Savings bank account holders
(d)Government pensioners
B
Which sector of development has the highest
percentage of the
total outlay in the public sector?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Industry
(c) Energy
(d)Defense
C
Who among the following is a famous
economist ?
(a) Max Muller
(b) Macaulay
(c) Gunnar Myrdal
(d)Henry Francis Carry

173

C
1990
G-7refers to a group of
(a) Less-developed countries within
theUNCTAD.
(b) Developed countries within the World Bank.

www.xaam.in

Page 149

xaam.in

(c) Developed countries within the IMF.


(d)Less-developed countries within the UN
C
Theterm Fiscal Crisis in India currently refers
primarily to
(a) Increase in non-developmentalgovernment
expenditure.
(b) Increase in public debt.
(c) Recurring deficit on current account in the
government budget.
(d)Phenomenal increase in external
indebtedness.
D
Consider the following policy decisions of the
Government:
1. Giving autonomy to the electronic media.
2. Appointing an industrialist as the Chairman of
the Indian Airlines.
3. Hiring computer services on contract basis
from the market.
4. Selling equity shares of the State Bank of
India in the market
Of the above, which would constitute
privatization ?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d)2 and 4
A
1991
A common currency for the members of the
Common Market in
Europe is known as
(a) Dollar
(b) Eurodollar
(c) Franc
(d) Pound
B
Which one of the following functions of the
Reserve Bank of
India is not performed by the other banks ?
(a) Making advances to agriculturists
(b) Dealing in foreign exchange
(c) Industrial Refinancing

(d) Acting as the banker to the Government


D
The main watchdog of international trade is
(a) IMF
(b) World Bank
(c) GATT
(d) IFC
A

174

The data collection for national income


estimation in India is
done by
(a) National Sample Survey Organisation
(b) Finance Ministry of the Govt. of India
(c) Central Statistical Institute/Organisation
(d) Indian Statistical Institute
A
Of the various sources of income to the Gram
Panchayats, one
source is
(a) Income tax
(b) Sales tax
(c) Professional tax
(d) Levy duties
D
The Panchayati Raj was first introduced in the
States of Rajasthan
and
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Gujarat
(d) Orissa
C
If the capital stock was everlasting, then the rate
of depreciation
would be
(a) High
(b) Low
(c) Infinite

www.xaam.in

Page 150

175

up by the Ministry of Industry


(d) The value of the plant and machinery
investment in a unit
D
Unemployment which occurs when workers
move from one job
to another job is known as
(a) Seasonal unemployment
(b) Frictional unemployment
(c) Technological unemployment
(d) Cyclical unemployment

xaam.in

(d) Zero
D
The main source of financing the
implementation of
development programmes is
(a) Internal resources from taxes and other
measures
(b) External finance as borrowings/loans from
foreign governments
(c) External finance as loans from international
finance agencies
(d) External finance as loans from foreign
governments and international finance agencies
A
Betterment levy is imposed by the government
because
(a) Of the improvement in soil/land quality as a
result of irrigational
facilities provided by the government
(b) Of improved industrial production due to
1992
The definition of a small-scale industry is based
on
(a) The market outreach of a unit
(b) The size of the sales of a unit
(c) The fact whether the products manufactured
fall in a list drawn

B
Deficit financing means
(a) An excess of governments current
expenditure over its current
revenue
(b) An excess of government expenditures
minus borrowings other
than those from the RBI
(c) An excess of governments total expenditure
over its total
revenue
(d) An excess of government revenue over exp
C
Among the reasons for disguised unemployment
in rural areas
is
(a) Choice of a heavy industry model for
economic development
(b) Low levels of technological development in
the country
(c) Heavy pressure of population along with
half-hearted
implementation of agrarian reforms
(d) High illiteracy rates
C
Which one of the following institutions
providing finance to the
industrial sector was the first to be set up?
(a) Industrial Reconstruction Corporation of
India
(b) Industrial Finance Corporation of India
(c) Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation
of India
(d) Industrial Development Bank of India
B
Invisible trade is a trade
(a) Of corporate and financial institutions with
government
(b) Of government with public institutions
(c) Of government with other countries
(d) Of the services like the banks, marine
companies and shipping
companies
D

www.xaam.in

Page 151

Terms of trade between agriculture and


industry has
reference to

176

xaam.in

(a) Relative price movements between the two


sectors
(b) Relative quantities of production in the two
sectors
(c) The extent of trade existent between the two
sectors
(d) Relative international valuation of the
agricultural produce in
contrast to the industrial produce
D
Interest Rate Policy is a component of
(a) Fiscal Policy
(b) Monetary Policy
(c) Trade Policy
(d) Direct Control
B
A deflator is a technique of
(a) Adjusting for changes in price level
(b) Adjusting for change in commodity
(c) Accounting for decline of-GNP
(d) Accounting for higher increase of GNP
Avarious infrastructural
facilities provided by the government
(c) Of increased capacity utilisation due to
electricity supplied by
State Electricity Boards
(d) Of increased raw material imports possible
due to availability of
foreign currency provided by the government
A
As the GNP (Gross National Product) of a
nation increases,
the share of the tertiary sector in the total GNP
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases

(c) Remains same


(d) None of the above
B
Based on the ideals of Supportive Economic
Increment,
complete nationalisation based planning was
first adopted by
(a) China
(b) USSR
(c) Poland
(d) Cuba
B
1993
Which one of the following statements is
correct?
(a) Neither the Finance Commission nor the
Planning Commission is
a constitutional body
(b) The scope of the Finance Commission is
limited to a review of

177

the revenue segment of the budget while the


Planning Commission
takes an overall review embracing both capital
and revenue
requirements of the States
(c) No one can be a member of both the Finance
Commission and
the Planning Commission at the same time
(d) There is no overlapping of work and
responsibility of the Finance
Commission and those of the Planning
Commission
B
When partial convertibility obtains the
exchange rate is
(a) a weighted average
(b) a simple average
(c) fully floating

www.xaam.in

Page 152

xaam.in

(d) fully administered


A
The growth rate of which one of the following
sectors has very
low employment elasticity?
(a) Manufacturing
(b) Construction
(c) Financial services
(d) Mixed farming
C
Which one of the following types of borrowings
from the IMF
has the softest servicing conditions?
(a) Second tranche loan
(b) SAF
(c) ESAF
(d) Oil Facility
A
In India the Public Sector is most dominant in
(a) steel production
(b) organized term lending financial institutions
(c) transport
(d) commercial banking
A
The earnings of India from diamond export is
quite high. Which
one of the following factors has contributed to
it?
(a) Pre-independence stock-piling of diamonds
in the country which
are now exported
(b) Large production of industrial diamonds in
the country

178

(c) Expertise available for cutting and polishing


of imported
diamonds which are then exported
(d) As in the past, India produces huge quantity
of gem diamonds

which are exported


C
A zero rate of Inflation obtains necessarily in a
year where the
annual rate of inflation
(a) in every week of the year is zero
(b) is falling in every week of the year
(c) is both falling and rising in a year
(d) is constant in every week of the year
A
Which one of the following sets of economists
strongly favoured
a market economy?
(a) Adam Smith, Keynes, Hicks
(b) Adam Smith, Marx, Strumlin
(c) Adam Smith, Hayek, Friedman
(d) Adam Smith, Ricardo, J.K. Galbraith
D
Which one of the following pairs is correctly
matched?
(a) Rationing : Fiscal control
(b) Cash Reserve Ratio : Selective Credit
Control
(c) Licensing : Comprehensive Control
(d) Import Quota : Physical control
D
Which one of the following modes of
privatization is the most
comprehensive and complete?
(a) Introduction of private capital in public
sector
(b) Contracting out management of public
enterprises to the private
sector
(c) Transferring ownership and management to
the workers
(d) Transferring ownership and management to
the private sector
D
Variable reserve rates and Open Market
Operations are
instruments of
(a) Fiscal Policy
(b) Monetary Policy

www.xaam.in

Page 153

(c) Budgetary Policy


(d) Trade Policy
B

179

xaam.in

Which of the following are the main causes of


slow rate of
growth of per capital income In India?
I. High capital output ratio
II. High rate of growth of population
III. High rate of capital formation
IV. High level of fiscal deficits
Select the correct answer from the codes given
below:
Codes:
(a) I, II, III and lV
(b) II, III and IV
(c) I and IV
(d) I and II
B
The basic difference between imperative and
indicative
planning is that
(a) in the case of the imperative planning the
market mechanism is
entirely replaced by a command hierarchy, while
in the case of
indicative planning, it is looked upon as a way to
improve the
functioning of the market system
(b) In the case of indicative planning there is no
need to nationalise
any industry
(c) in the case of imperative planning all
economic activities belong
to public sector, while in the other type they
belong to the private
sector
(d) It is easier to achieve targets in imperative
type of planning

A
1994
To know whether the rich are getting richer and
the poor getting poorer, it is necessary to
compare
(a) the wholesale price index over different
periods of time for different regions
(b) the distribution of income of an identical set
of income recipients in different periods of time
(c) the distribution of income of different sets of
income recipients at a point of time
(d) the availability of food grains among two
sets of people, one rich and the other poor, over
different periods of time
B
The main function of the I.M.F. is to
(a) arrange international deposits from banks
(b) help to solve balance of payments problems
of member countries
(c) act as a private sector lending arm of the
World Bank
(d) finance investment to developing countries
B
Fiscal deficit in the Union Budget means

180

(a)the sum of budgetary deficit and net increase


in internal and external borrowings
(b) the difference between current expenditure
and current revenue
(c) the sum of monetized deficit and budgetary
deficit
(d) net increase in Union Governments
borrowing from the Reserve Bank of India
A
Convertibility of the rupee implies
(a) being able to convert rupee notes into gold
(b) allowing the value of the rupee to be fixed by
market forces
(c) freely permitting the conversion of rupee to

www.xaam.in

Page 154

xaam.in

other major currencies and vice versa


(d) developing an international market for
currencies in India
C
Which one of the following governmental steps
has proved relatively effective in controlling the
doubledigit rate of inflation in the Indian
economy during recent years ?
(a) Enhanced rate of production of all consumer
goods
(b) Streamlined public distribution system
(c) Pursuing an export oriented strategy
(d) Containing budgetary deficits and
unproductive expenditure
D
Devaluation of a currency means
(a) reduction in the value of a currency visavis
major internationally traded currencies
(b) permitting the currency to seek its worth in
the international market
(c) fixing the value of the currency in
conjunction with the movement
in the value of a basket of predetermined
currencies
(d) fixing the value of a currency in multilateral
consultation with the
IMF, the World Bank and major trading partners
A
The difference between a bank and a Non
Banking Financial Institution (NBFI) is that
(a) a bank interacts directly with customers
while an NBFI interacts
with banks and governments
(b) a bank indulges in a number of activities
relating to finance with a range of customers,
while an NBFI is mainly concerned with the
term loan needs of large enterprises
(c) a bank deals with both internal and
international customers while an NBFI is mainly
concerned with the finances of foreign
companies
(d) a banks main interest is to help in business
transactions and esavings/ investment activities
while an NBFIs main interest is in the

stabilisation of the currency


B
Assertion (A): The USA reemerged as Indias
single largest import source in the early nineties.
Reason (R): With swift political developments
in the erstwhile Soviet Union, India gradually
began to rely on the USA for its defence
requirements.
In the context of the above two statements,
which one of the

181

following is correct?
(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct
explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct
explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
C
Q55 Selfsufficiency in food. In the true sense
of freedom from hunger, has not been achieved
in India in spite of a more than threefold
rise in food grains production over 1950 1990.
Which of the following are the reasons for it ?
I. The green revolution has been restricted to
small pockets of the country.
II. The cost of food is too high compared to the
earnings of the poor.
III. Too much emphasis is laid on wheat and
paddy compared to the coarse grains.
IV. The gain s of the green revolution have
largely accrued to the cash crop rather than food
crops.
Select the correct answer from the codes given
below.
Codes :
(a) I, II and III
(b) I, II and IV
(c) I, III and IV

www.xaam.in

Page 155

xaam.in

(d) II, III and IV


A
Even though the Railways are the most
pervasive mode of
transport in India, it is the road transport which
received the
maximum impetus in most of the post
independence
period. Which of the following are the reasons
for this ?
I. Railways are cheap to operate but the
associated capital costs are very high.
II. Given the geographic spread of the human
settlements, it is
unrealistic that the railways alone can serve the
needs of transport.
III. The per unit (tonne/km) cost of transport is
cheaper in road compared to rail transport.
IV. Given the indivisible nature of the Railways,
it is not always convenient for the population to
avail of it with the same ease as private cars,
buses or twowheelers.
Select the correct answer from the codes given
below
Codes:
(a) I, II and III
(b) I, II and IV
(c) I, III and IV
(d) II, III and IV
B

182

Culture
The sculpture with the three faces of
Brahma, Vishnu and Mahesh known as
Trimurti appears in
(a) Ajanta caves
(b) Ellora caves
(c) Kalva caves
(d) Elephanta caves

D
Which of the following is a dance- drama ?
(a) Kathakali
(b) Bharatnatyam
(c) Odissi
(d) Manipuri
A
Ajanta Caves are located in the State of
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) West Bengal
A
The first month of the Saka era is
(a) Chaitra
(b) Vaishakha
(c) Phalguna
(d) Pausha
A
Bhagvad Gita was originally written in which
language ?
(a) Pali
(b) Sanskrit
(c) Hindi
(d) Prakrit
B
1983
Q14. What is basic to religion?
(a) Idol worship
(b) Belief in the supernatural element
(c) Priesthood
(d) Life after death
b
Match the dances and the States of their
origin in the following
list
I. Kathakali A. Orissa
II. Odissi B. Kerala
III. Bharatanatyam C. Tamil Nadu
IV. Kuchipudi D. Andhra Pradesh
I II III IV
(a) B A D C
(b) A B C D
(c) B D A C

www.xaam.in

Page 156

183

In a civilised urban society, what makes


people live together ?
(a) Patriotism
(b) Religion

xaam.in

(d) B A C D
d
The tendency of lower caste people to
improve their living
standard and status by imitating the upper
class people is known as
(a) Assimilation
(b) Sanskritisation
(c) Urbanisation
(d) Acculturation
D
Match the following :
A. Ravi Shanker 1. Painter
B. Ravi Verma 2. Tabla
C. Alia Rakha 3. Sarod
D. Ali Akbar Khan 4. Sitar
The correct match is
ABCD
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 4 1 2 3
D
Match the following :
A. Gonds 1. Central India
B. Eskimos 2. Canada
C. Lapps 3. Norway
D. Moplas 4. Kerala
The correct answer is
ABCD
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 2 4 2 3
(d) 3 2 1 4

(c) Culture
(d) Law
D
1984
Major difference between Varna and Jati,
is that
(a) Jatis are limited whereas Varnas are
unlimited
(b) Jatis are only four whereas Varnas are
many
(c) Varnas are only four whereas Jatis are
many
(d) Jati is decided by birth but not Varna
C
Ajanta paintings depict
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Jatakas
(d) Panchatantra
C
In whose reign Mughal painting art was at
its zenith ?
(a) Jahangir
(b) Babur
(c) Shahjehan
(d) Aurangzeb
A
Ramanujacharya advocated
(a) Dvaita
(b) Advaita
(c) Bhakti cult
(d) Vaishnavism
C
Who established four Maths in four
corners of India ?
(a) Shankaracharya
(b) Bhaskara
(c) Ramanujacharya
(d) None of these
A
Match the following :
A. Birju Maharaj (i) Bharatnatyam
B. Sanjukta Panigrahi (ii) Kuchipudi
C. T. Balasaraswathy (iii) Odissi

www.xaam.in

Page 157

184

(d) Mammal
C
Gautam Buddha attained Nirvana at
(a) Bodh Gaya
(b) Sarnath
(c) Kushi Nagar

xaam.in

D. Sonal Man Singh (iv) Kathak


(a) A(iv),B(iii), C(i), D(ii)
(b) A(iii), B(ii), C(i), D(iv)
(c) A(i), B(ii), C(iii), D(iv)
(d) A(ii), B(i), C(iii), D(iv)
A
Which of the following places is not
associated with the growth
of art ?
(a) Mahabalipuram
(b) Amarnath
(c) Ajanta
(d) Ellora
B
Main preachings of Buddha were in regard
to
(a) Right faith and conduct
(b) Love of God
(c) Practice of rituals
(d) Idol worship
A
Bhakti Cult laid emphasis on
(a) Idol worship
(b) Universal brotherhood
(c) Devotion to God
(d) None of these
C
1985
The great Indian bustard is a/an
(a) Animal
(b) Reptile
(c) Bird

(d) Lumbini
A
Which of the following can be regarded as
the chief
contribution of Buddhism to India ?
(a) Art and literature
(b) Architecture
(c) Ahimsa and self-purification
(d) Rituals
C
Who among the following being a renowned
poet was a good
painter also ?
(a) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(b) Amrita Shergil
(c) A. N. Tagore
(d) S. N. Bannerjee
A
Which of the following statements is
incorrect ?
(a) Chandragupta Vikramaditya killed the
Saka
(b) Samudragupta is known as Indian
Napolean
(c) Skandagupta defeated Huns
(d) Kumaragupta restored the embankment
of Sundarsana Lake
D
Which of the following statements regarding
Adi
Shankaracharya is/are correct?
I : He was one of the greatest Hindu
scholars
II : He was born in Kerala
III : First ever Indian feature film in Sanskrit
was made after his
name
IV : The above feature film was adjudged
the best film for the year
1983
V : He wrote a commentary on the
Upanishads
(a) Ail are correct
(b) Only I, II and III are correct

www.xaam.in

Page 158

xaam.in

(c) Only I, III and V are correct


(d) All except II are correct
D
Match the columns :
(A) Upanishads (1) Worlds oldest scriptures
(B) Samaveda (2) Magical chants
(C) Rigveda (3) Mysterious doctrine
(D) Atharvaveda (4) Ritual juice
ABCD
a) 4 3 2 1
b) 3 4 1 2
c) 1 2 3 4
d) 4 2 1 3
B
Match the columns :
(A) Amarnath (1) Buddhist caves
(B) Rock cut temples (2) Jain saint
(C) Ajanta (3) Hindu shrine
(D) Bahubali (4) Mahabalipuram
ABCD
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 3 2 1
C
1986
Arrange the following in proper sequence :
(i) Vinayapitaka

185

(ii) Gita Govinda


(iii) Raghuvansha
(iv) Atharvaveda
(a) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)
(b) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
(c) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)
(d) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)
C
Which of the following proposals were made
by the Cripps

Mission ?
(i) Participation of Indian States in the
Constitution-making body
(ii) Forming separate State for the Muslims
(iii) Election of the Constitution-making body
by the members of the
lower house of the Provincial Legislature
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
B
Match the columns :
(A) Amjad Ali Khan 1. Flute
(B) Ali Hussain 2. Sarod
(C) Hari Prasad Chaurasia 3. Tabla
(D) Alia Rakha 4. Shehnai
ABCD
(a) 2 1 3 4
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d)1 2 3 4
C
The Nagara style of temple architecture is
associated with
(a) North India
(b) South India
(c) East India
(d) None of the above
Which of the following is wrongly matched ?
(a) Abul Fazal Babumama
(b) Kalhana Rajtarangini
(c) Mohd. Jayasi Padmavat
(d) Abdul Hamid Badshahnama
A
Which of the following is not included in
Mughal paintings ?
(a) Portraits
(b) Islamic themes
(c) Flowers and plants
(d) Hunting scenes
B
Arrange the following Buddhist councils in a
chronological

www.xaam.in

Page 159

186

(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2
(c) 2 & 3
(d) 1 & 3
c
Musical instrument used by Amir Khusro
was
(a) Sitar
(b) Sarod
(c) Tabla
(d) Flute
Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(a) Surdas - Sahitya Lahari

xaam.in

order
(1) Vaishali
(2) Rajagraha
(3) Patliputra
(4) Sreenagar
(a) 1, 4, 3, 2
(b) 3, 2, 1, 4
(c) 4, 1, 2, 3
(d) 2, 1, 3, 4
D
1987
Match the columns :
(A) Namdeva (i) West Bengal
(B) Chaitanaya (ii) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Surdas (iii) Maharashtra
(D) Nanak (iv) Punjab
(a) A-(iii) B-(i) C-(ii) D-(iv)
(b) A-(ii) B-(iii) C-(iv) D-(i)
(c) A-(iv) B-(ii) C-(i) D-(iii)
(d) A-(i) B-(iv) C-(iii) D-(ii
a
Indias contribution to Mathematics includes
1. Number system
2. Decimal system
3. Concept of zero

(b) Somesgara - Charu Chintamani


(c) Kalhana - Ashtadhyayi
(d) Satyanarayana Mahabharata
A
Of the following, the oldest Sanskrit poet,
whose composition
still remains in original classical style, is
(a) Asvaghosa
(b) Dandin
(c) Kalidasa
(d) Bhavabhuti
A
Match the columns :
(A) West Bengal (i) Alpana
(B) Maharashtra (ii) Rangoli
(C) Tamil Nadu (iii) Pahari
(D) Rajasthan (iv) Kolam
(a) A-(i) B-(ii) C-(iii) D-(iv)
(b) A-(iv) B-(iii) C-(ii) D-(i)
(c) A-(i) B-(ii) C-(iv) D-(iii)
(d) A-(ii) B-(i) C-(iv) D-(iii)
c
The Buddhist sculpture and art is found at
(a) Mahabalipuram
(b) Kanchi
(c) Vijayanagar
(d) Amravati
B
1987
Match the columns :
(A) Namdeva (i) West Bengal
(B) Chaitanaya (ii) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Surdas (iii) Maharashtra
(D) Nanak (iv) Punjab
(a) A-(iii) B-(i) C-(ii) D-(iv)
(b) A-(ii) B-(iii) C-(iv) D-(i)
(c) A-(iv) B-(ii) C-(i) D-(iii)
(d) A-(i) B-(iv) C-(iii) D-(ii
a
Indias contribution to Mathematics includes
1. Number system
2. Decimal system
3. Concept of zero
(a) 1, 2 & 3

www.xaam.in

Page 160

187

Of the following, the oldest Sanskrit poet,


whose composition
still remains in original classical style, is
(a) Asvaghosa
(b) Dandin
(c) Kalidasa
(d) Bhavabhuti
A
Match the columns :
(A) West Bengal (i) Alpana
(B) Maharashtra (ii) Rangoli
(C) Tamil Nadu (iii) Pahari
(D) Rajasthan (iv) Kolam
(a) A-(i) B-(ii) C-(iii) D-(iv)
(b) A-(iv) B-(iii) C-(ii) D-(i)
(c) A-(i) B-(ii) C-(iv) D-(iii)
(d) A-(ii) B-(i) C-(iv) D-(iii)
c
The Buddhist sculpture and art is found at
(a) Mahabalipuram
(b) Kanchi
(c) Vijayanagar

xaam.in

(b) 1 & 2
(c) 2 & 3
(d) 1 & 3
c
Musical instrument used by Amir Khusro
was
(a) Sitar
(b) Sarod
(c) Tabla
(d) Flute
Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(a) Surdas - Sahitya Lahari
(b) Somesgara - Charu Chintamani
(c) Kalhana - Ashtadhyayi
(d) Satyanarayana Mahabharata
A

(d) Amravati
B
1994
Which one of the following is a language of
Baluchistan but linguistically Dravidian ?
(a) Brahui
(b) Kui
(c) Parji
(d) Pengo
A
Which one of the following is the most
fundamental difference between Mahayana
Buddhism and Hinayana Buddhism ?
(a) Emphasis on ahimsa
(b) Casteless society
(c) Worship of gods and goddesses
(d) Worship of stupa
C
Which one of the following usages was a
post Vedic development ?
(a) Dharma Artha Kama Moksha
(b) BrahmanaKshatriyaVaishya
Shudra
(c) BrahmacharyaGrihastashrama
Vanaprastha Sanyasa
(d) Indra Surya Rudra Marut
C
In the Gandhara sculptures the preaching
mudra associated with the Buddhas First
Sermon at Sarnath is
(a) abhaya
(b) dhyana
(c) dharmachakra
(d) bhumisparsa
C
The name of the poet Kalidasa is mentioned
in the
(a) Allahabad pillar inscription
(b) Aihole inscription
(c) Alapadu grant
(d) Hanumakonda inscription
D
Vidhushaka, a common character in
Sanskrit drama, is invariably a

www.xaam.in

Page 161

188

2. Mahadev Govind Ranade Brahmo Samaj


3. Swami Vivekanand Ramakrishna Mission
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 1 only
(d)3 only
B
Which one of the following pairs is correctly
matched ?
(a) Abul Fazal Ain-i-Akbari
(b) Badauni Akbar Noma
(c) Abdul Hamid Lahori Tabkat-i-Akbari
(d)Nizamuddin Ahmad Badshah Nama
A
Charakasamhitais a work on
(a) Polity
(b) Medicine
(c) Architecture
(d)Mathematics
B
Theoldest Hindu epic is
(a) Mahabhashya
(b) Ramayana

xaam.in

(a) Brahmana
(b) Kshatriya
(c) Vaisya
(d) Shudra
A
The caves and rockcut temples at Ellora are
(a) Buddhist
(b) Buddhist and Jain
(c) Hindu and Jain
(d) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain
D
Whichof the following is/are correctly
matched ?
Persons Events
1. Keshab Chandra Sen Prarthana Samaj

(c) Ashtadhyayi
(d)Mahabharata
D
Sculpturesof the Mathura School of Art,
which flourished in the
early centuries of the Christian Era, are
made out of
(a) Marble
(b) Slate stone
(c) Granite
(d)Red sandstone
D
Who among the following Bhakti leaders
used the medium of
dance and songs (Kirtans)to make one feel
the personal presence of
god near him ?
(a) Shankaradeva
(b) Chandidasa
(c) Jnanadeva
(d)Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
D
Which one of the following pairs is not
correctly matched ?
(a) Islam - Koran
(b) Hinduism - Veda
(c) Shintoism - Analects
(d)Judaism Torah
D
Who among the following was not sent to
Lanka for the
propagation of Buddhism ?
(a) Rashtriya
(b) Bhadrasaro
(c) Uttriya
(d)Sona
D
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
A. Rig Veda 1. Musical hymns
B. Yajur Veda 2. Hymns and rituals
C. Sama Veda 3. Charms and spells
D. Atharva Veda 4. Hymns and prayers
(a) 4 2 1 3

www.xaam.in

Page 162

(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d)2 3 1 4
A
Matchthe columns :
List 1 List 2
(Artiste) (Instrument)
A. Ali Akbar Khan 1. Flute
B. Yehudi Menuhin 2. Sarod

189

xaam.in

C. Ravi Shankar 3. Sitar


D. H. P. Chaurasia 4. Santoor
5. Violin
(a) 4 3 1 5
(b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d)2 5 3 1
D
Whichof the following are features of
Mughal Style of
architecture ?
(1) Curvilinear roof
(2) Flat roof
(3) Domes
(4) Arches
Choose the correct answer from the codes
given below :
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d)1, 2 and 4
C
1989
Q1. Theoriginal name of Mahabharata was
(a) Brihit Katha
(b) Sahastra Samhita
(c) Jaya Samhita
(d)Rajatarangini
C

Jainismdiffered from Buddhism in which of


the following
aspects ?
(a) Faith in Karma
(b) Doctrine of Ahimsa
(c) Belief in fasting
(d)Rejection of Yagna
C
Whichof the following is not a feature of
Gandhara School of
Art ?
(a) It was patronised by Sakas and
Kushanas
(b) It has Indian and Greek influence
(c) It resulted in the origination of
Hinayanism
(d)It portrayed human figures exactly
C
Mostpopular Sufis were the
(a) Rabia
(b) Hallaj
(c) Ghazali
(d)All of the above
D
BrahmoSamaj was founded by
(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(b) David Hare
(c) Derozio
(d)Alexander
ThePrakrit text Gathasaptasati is attributed
to the
Satavahana king
(a) Vasishtiputra Pulumavi
(b) Hala
(c) Gautamiputra Satkarni
(d)Amaru
B
DadaSaheb Phalke Award is given for
outstanding contribution
in the field of
(a) Cinema
(b) Literature
(c) Music
(d)Medicine

www.xaam.in

Page 163

A
Theparent script of the Indo-Aryan and
Dravidian language is
(a) Indus
(b) Brahmi
(c) Kharosti
(d)Aramic
A

190

xaam.in

Whichof the following is located in


Aurangabad ?
(a) Shahjehans tomb
(b) Tomb of Aurangzebs queen
(c) Akbars tomb
(d)Baburs tomb
B
Mitaksharais associated with
(a) Yajnawalkya
(b) Poetics
(c) Drama
(d)Grammar
A
. Mattavilasais written by
(a) Harsha
(b) Rajashekhara
(c) Somadeva
(d)Mahendravarman I
D
Whichamong the following is a folk dance of
India ?
(a) Manipuri
(b) Garba
(c) Kathakali
(d)Mohiniattam
B
TheBrahmo Samaj is based on the
principles of
(a) Monotheism
(b) Polytheism

(c) Atheism
(d)Monism
A
Matchthe following :
(A) Chaitya (i) Amaravati
(B) Stupa (ii) Besnagar
(C) Pillar (iii) Karle
(D) Brick Temples (iv) Bhitragaon
(a) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(b) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(c) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)
(d)(iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
C
Matchthe following :
(A) Charak (i) Samkhya
(B) Nagarjuna (ii) Sanskrit author
(C) Kapila (iii) Ayurveda
(D) Gorakhnath (iv) Rasaratnakara
(a) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(b) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(c) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(d)(iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
A
Matchthe following :
(A) Ravi Verma (i) Modern Art
(B) Amrita Shergil (ii) Music
(C) Jamini Roy (iii) Folk lore
(D) Ravi Shankar (iv) Medical Practitioner
(a) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(b) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(c) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(d)(iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
D
Matchthe following :
(A) Vikram Seth (i) Photographer
(B) Raghu Raj (ii) Film Director
(C) Charles Correa (iii) Writer
(D) Mira Nair (iv) Architect
(a) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(b) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(c) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)
(d)(iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
A
Assertion (A):

www.xaam.in

Page 164

The form of government in Rigvedic period


was monarchy
Reason (R):

191

xaam.in

Priest enjoyed both social and political


status andinfluenced
administration
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanationof A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
correctexplanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
B
1990
Matriarchicalsystem obtains among the
(a) Nagas, Nairs and Meenas
(b) Nairs and Khasis
(c) Bhils, Nairs and Khasis
(d)Nagas and Khasis
D
Considerthe following pairs :
Person Field of activity
1. Subramania Bharati Literature
2. Mokshagundan Visvesvaraya Medicine
3. Jamsetji Tata Nusserwanji Engineering
and Planning
4. Rabanindra Nath Tagore Painting
Of these pairs
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 are correctly matched.
(b) 1 and 2 are correctly matched.
(c) 1 and 4 are correctly matched.
(d)2, 3 and 4 are correctly matched.
C
MatchList I with List II and select the correct
answer using the
codes given belowthem :
List I List II
(Place) (Importance)

A. Bhubaneshwar 1. Vijayanagara
architecture
B. Konark 2. Rajarani temple
C. Lepakshi 3. Vijayanagara paintings
D. Halebid 4. Hoysala monument
5. Sun temple
(a) 3 2 4 5
(b) 2 5 4 3
(c) 5 4 2 3
(d)
D
Considerthe following pairs :
Vaisnava Saints Region of strongfollowing
1. Ramanujacharya South India
2. Chaitanya Central India
3. Vallabhacharya Gujarat and Brajarea
4. Ramanand North India
Of these pairs :
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are correctly matched
(b) 2, 3 and 4 are correctly matched
(c) 1 and 4 are correctly matched
(d)1, 3 and 4 are correctly matched
c
Whoamong the following was not a writer of
legal texts ?
(a) Yajnavalkya
(b) Manu
(c) Narada
(d)Bharavi
c
MatchList I with List II and select the
correct answer using the
codes given belowthem :
List I List II
(Works) (Authors)
A. Dayabhaga 1. Harsha
B. Mitakshara 2. Jimutavahana
C. Nagananda 3. Krittivasa
D. Ramayana 4. Vijnanesvara
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d)4 1 2 3
b

www.xaam.in

Page 165

MatchList I with List II and select the correct


answer using the
codes given belowthem :
List I List II

192

xaam.in

A. Nagarjuna 1. Founder of Kalmukha Sect


B. Lakulisho 2. Founder of Vira Saivism
C. Sankara 3. Founder of Advaita
philosophy
D. Basava 4. Founder of Madhyamika
5. Propagator of Pasupata Sect
(a) 4 5 3 2
(b) 3 1 5 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d)1 2 3 4
a
The First Buddhist Council met at
(a) Rajagriha
(b) Pataliputra
(c) Jalandhara
(d)Kashmir
a
Whichone of the following pairs is correctly
matched ?
(a) BhaskaracharyaAshtanga Sangraha
(b) Bhatti Sisupala Vadha
(c) Hemachandra Kathasaritsagara
(d)Sri Harsha Naishadha Charita
D
Inwhich one of the following periods were
the rockcut Hindu
temples acharacteristic feature of
architecture?
(a) Sungas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Pallavas
(d)Cholas
C
Who,among the following, was known as a

Nirguna reformer
?
(a) Chaitanya
(b) Kabir
(c) Surdas
(d)Tulsidas
B
TheIndian caste system in its classical form
is characterised by
(a) Vertical hierarchy
(b) Horizontal hierarchy
(c) Intercaste occupational competition
(d)Equality
a
Judaismand Christianity arose in
(a) Palestine
(b) Rome
(c) Egypt
(d)Iran
A
Whichone of the following can be classified
as a Pratiloma
Marriage?
(a) A Brahmin girl marrying a Sudra boy
(b) A Sudra girl marrying a Brahmin boy
(c) A Brahmin girl marrying a Brahminboy
(d)None of these
A
Thewellknown painting Bani Thani
belongs to the
(a) Kangra School
(b) Kishangarh School
(c) Bundi School
(d)Jaipur School
B
MatchList I with List II and select the correct
answer using the
codes given belowthem :
List I List II
(Artiste) (Instrument)
A. Sadiq Ali Khan 1. Veena
B. V. G. Jog 2. Sarod
C. Ali Akbar Khan 3. Flute
D. Pannalal Ghosh 4. Violin

www.xaam.in

Page 166

(a) 1 4 2 3
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d)1 3 2 4
A

193

xaam.in

Whichone of the following is the National


Flower of India ?
(a) Rose
(b) Canna
(c) Lotus
(d)Marigold
C
Considerthe following statements regarding
Kautilyas
Arthshastra :
1. It places morality higher thanpolitical
expediency.
2. It argues the case for afully-centralised
government for the
empire.
3. It deals with problems ofadministration as
well as laws of property
and crime.
4. It includes section on government ofthe
State and diplomatic
relations with other States.
Of these statements
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(b) 2 and 3 are correct
(c) 3 and 4 are correct
(d)1, 2 and 4 are correct
B
1991
It is said that of the five doctrines taught by
Jainism four were
taken over by Mahavira from previous
teachers and only one was
added by him. Which one of the following

was the doctrine added by


him ?
(a) Do not commit violence
(b) Observe continence
(c) Do not acquire property
(d) Do not speak a lie
B
Ramanuja, the Vaishnava Saint, was born
at
(a) Srirangam
(b) Srivilliputtur
(c) Udipi
(d) None of the above
D
Mitakshara is
(a) A work on astronomy
(b) A treatise on ancient Hindu law of
inheritance
(c) An Agamic text
(d) A compendium on medicine
B
Which one of the following is correctly
matched ?
(a) Thyagaraja Tamil
(b) Purandara Das Kannada
(c) Jnaneshwar Bengali
(d) Sankaradeva Gujarati
B
Which one of the following does not indicate
the difference
between Mahayanism and Hinayanism ?
(a) Belief in the Bodhisattvas
(b) Worship of the image of Buddha
(c) Use of the Sanskrit language
(d) Admission of women into the
monasteries
D
In his works, Kalidasa exhibits a particular
leaning towards the
worship of
(a) Vishnu
(b) Shiva
(c) Durga
(d) Ganesha

www.xaam.in

Page 167

Kalhanas Rajatarangini (twelfth century)


contains
(a) A collection of stories preaching morals
(b) The history of the dynasties of Kashmir
(c) The history of early Muslim rule in India
(d) An account of the early Indian voyages
B

194

xaam.in

Inflation tends to reduce the share of labour


in the GNP (Gross
National Product) because
(a) Wages lag behind prices
(b) Prices lag behind wages
(c) Profits lag behind prices
(d) Profits lag behind wages
A
Of the following centres which is the one
where the original
monasteries established by Adi
Shankaracharya is not found?
(a) Puri
(b) Kari
(c) Shringeri
(d) Dwarka
B
Who is the well-known collector of artifacts
and curios?
(a) Salar Jung
(b) Wadeyar
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) Motilal Nehru
A
The Upanishads are collectively known as
(a) Vedangas
(b) Vedanta
(c) Sruti
(d) Smriti
B
Match :

List I List II
A. Classical music 1. Lata Mangeshkar,
Mukesh, Manna Dey
B. Light classical music 2. Bade Gulam Ali
Khan, Amir Khan, Jasraj
C. Light music 3. Siddeswari Devi, Rasodan
Bai, Girija Devi
D. Folk music 4. Teejan Bai, Sheikh Gulab,
Poorna Das
ABCD
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 1 3 2 4
B
Match :
List I List II
A. Khajuraho temple 1. Hoysala style
B. Brihadeshwar temple 2. Pallava style
C. Hoyalesvara temple 3. Chandel
D. Seven Pagodas 4. Chola
5. Chedi
ABCD
(a) 5 1 3 2
(b) 2 3 1 5
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 3 4 5 1
C
Painted greyware is attributed to
(a) Vedic period
(b) Guptas
(c) Mauryas
(d) Indus valley civilization
A
1992
Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer by using
the codes given below the lists.
List I List II
A. Nankana 1. Guru Gobind Singh
B. Nanded 2. Guru Amar Das
C. Dera Baba Nanak 3. Guru Ram Das
Nanak
D. Amritsar 4. Guru Nanak

www.xaam.in

Page 168

ABCD
(a) 4 1 3 2
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 3 2 4 1
C
Some Buddhist rock-cut caves are called
chaityas while the

195

xaam.in

others viharas. What is the difference


between the two?
(a) Chaitya is a place of worship while
vihara is the dwelling place of
the monks
(b) Chaitya is the stupa at the far end of the
cave while vihara is the
hall axial to it
(c) There is no material difference between
the two
(d) Vihara is a place of worship while
chaitya is the dwelling place of
the monks
A
Which one of the following does not
constitute part of the
Veda?
(a) Nirukta
(b) Upanishad
(c) Brahmana
(d) Samhita
A
Which one of the following is a historical
work by
Hemachandra?
(a) Dvasraya-kavya
(b) Prabandhachintamani
(c) Kamatakabhasabhushana
(d) Samaranganasutradhara
A

Thillana is a format of
(a) Kathak
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Odissi
(d) Bharatnatyam
D
Which one of the following pairs of famous
sayings and their
sources is correctly matched?
(a) Vasudhaiva Kutumbhakam : Artha
Sastra
(b) Yogakshemam vahamyaham : Rig Veda
(c) Satyamevajayate : Mundaka Upanishad
(d) Satyam Shivam Sundaram : Bhagavat
Gita
C
Gupta architecture is represented by many
brick temples and
the temple of Bhitargaon is most notable for
its well preserved and
moulded bricks of excellent design, this
temple has
(a) A tall Gopuram
(b) A Pyramidal roof
(c) An Apsidal plan
(d) Double basement
B
The well known painting, Bani Thani
belongs to the
(a) Kangra School
(b) Kishangarh School
(c) Bundi School
(d) Jaipur School
B
Which one of the following was worshipped
as a heavenly
God by ancient Indians?
(a) Surya
(b) Angaraka (Mangala)
(c) Sukra
(d) Sani
In which one of the following the Gandhara
sculptures of the
Buddha are typically Indian and not Greek

www.xaam.in

Page 169

or Roman?
(a) In the treatment of the robe
(b) In the rendering of the physiognomy
(c) In the iconography
(d) In the style
C
Fresco paintings in the Ajanta Caves were
done, while which
of the following dynasties was flourishing?
(a) Guptas
(b) Sungas

196

xaam.in

(c) Kanvas
(d) Mauryas
AM
atch List I with List II and select the
correct answer by using
the codes given below the lists:
List I List II
A. Asad Ali Khan 1. Surbahar
B. Sajjad Hussain 2. Tabla
C. Zakir Hussain 3. Shehnai
D. Bismillah Khan 4. Sarod
5. Been
(a) 5 4 2 1
(b) 1 5 2 3
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 5 1 2 3
D
Which one of the following is a Vedanga?
(a) Sruti
(b) Smriti
(c) Nirukta
(d) Samhita
C
The Chishti saint, in whose honour Urs is
held in Ajmer every
year, was
(a) Nizamuddin Auliya

(b) Moin-ud-din
(c) Nasiruddin Chiragh-i-Delhi
(d) Hamidud-Din Nagori
B
1993
The last in the succession of Jaina
Tirthankaras was
(a) Parsvanatha
(b) Rishabha
(c) Mahavira
(d) Manisubrata
C
According to the ancient Indian
geographical concept,
Bharatvarsha was a part of
(a) Pushkaradweepa
(b) Jambudweepa
(c) Kraunchadweepa
(d) Kushdweepa
B
The earliest rock-cut caves in western India
are those at
(a) Nasik, Ellora and Ajanta
(b) Junnar, Kalyan and Pitalkhora
(c) Ajanta, Bhaja and Kondane
(d) Bhala, Pitalkhora and Kondane
C
The term nishka, which meant an ornament
in the Vedic period,
was used in later times to denote a/an
(a) weapon
(b) agricultural implement
(c) script
(d) coin
D
Which one of the following pairs of kings of
ancient and
medieval periods of Indian history and the
works authored by them
is correctly matched?
(a) Krishnadevaraya :
Samaranganasutradhara
(b) Mahendravarman :
Mattavilasaprahasana

www.xaam.in

Page 170

(c) Mahendrasharman : Mattavilasa


(d) Somesvara : Amuktamalayada
D
The Buddhist sect Mahayana formally
came into existence
during the reign of
(a) Ajatashatru

197

xaam.in

(b) Ashoka
(c) Dharmapala
(d) Kanishka
D
In Jainism perfect knowledge is referred to
as
(a) Jina
(b) ratna
(c) kaivalya
(d) nirvana
C
Among the four works mentioned below
which one is
encyclopaedic in nature?
(a) Amarakosa
(b) Siddhantasiromani
(c) Brhat Samhita
(d) Ashtangahrdaya
A
In Mughal paintings one notices the
adoption of principle of
foreshortening whereby near and distant
people and things could be
placed in perspective. This was due to the
influence of the
(a) British
(b) Dutch
(c) Portuguese
(d) DanishC
Who among the following Is NOT
associated with medicine in

India ?
(a) Dhanvantri
(b) Bhaskaracharya
(c) Charaka
(d) Susruta
B
1994
Which one of the following is a language of
Baluchistan but linguistically Dravidian ?
(a) Brahui
(b) Kui
(c) Parji
(d) Pengo
A
Which one of the following is the most
fundamental difference between Mahayana
Buddhism and Hinayana Buddhism ?
(a) Emphasis on ahimsa
(b) Casteless society
(c) Worship of gods and goddesses
(d) Worship of stupa
C
Which one of the following usages was a
post Vedic development ?
(a) Dharma Artha Kama Moksha
(b) BrahmanaKshatriyaVaishya
Shudra
(c) BrahmacharyaGrihastashrama
Vanaprastha Sanyasa
(d) Indra Surya Rudra Marut
C
In the Gandhara sculptures the preaching
mudra associated with the Buddhas First
Sermon at Sarnath is
(a) abhaya
(b) dhyana
(c) dharmachakra
(d) bhumisparsa
C
The name of the poet Kalidasa is mentioned
in the
(a) Allahabad pillar inscription
(b) Aihole inscription
(c) Alapadu grant

www.xaam.in

Page 171

(d) Hanumakonda inscription


D
Vidhushaka, a common character in
Sanskrit drama, is invariably a

198

Polity IR
1979
Which of the following has not declared
itself as an Islamic Republic ?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Iran
(c) Algeria (d) Saudi Arabia
D
China attacked Vietnam because
(a) Of armed provocations and
encroachment against Chinese territory
(b) Of Vietnams alliance with U.S.S.R.
(c) Of Vietnams involvement in Kampuchea
(d) Of Paracel Islands dispute
C
Liberty, Equality and Fraternity, this
inspiration was derived from
(a) American Revolution
(b) French Revolution
(c) Russian Revolution
(d) None of the above

xaam.in

(a) Brahmana
(b) Kshatriya
(c) Vaisya
(d) Shudra
A
The caves and rockcut temples at Ellora are
(a) Buddhist
(b) Buddhist and Jain
(c) Hindu and Jain
(d) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain
D

B
. Panchayati Raj as introduced in 1959
operates at
(a) Samiti and block levels
(b) Block and district levels
(c) Samiti and district levels
(d) Village, block and district levels
D
Panchayati Raj administration is primarily
aimed
(a) To increase agricultural production
(b) To ensure rural development
(c) To work for the upliftment of Harijans
(d) To arouse in the people of each area
intensive and continuous interest in the
community development
programme
D
The case of dispute in the presidential
election is referred to
(a) Chief Election Commissioner
(b) Supreme Court
(c) Parliament
(d) None of these
B
The most controversial provision in the 42nd
Constitution Amendment is
(a) Supremacy of Parliament

199

(b) Enumeration of ten Fundamental Duties


(c) Term of Lok Sabha and Legislative
Assemblies
(d) Primacy to the Directive Principles over
the Fundamental Rights
D
Which of the following States in India has no
Legislative Council ?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Bihar

www.xaam.in

Page 172

xaam.in

(c) West Bengal


(d) Maharashtra
Which of the following territories is not
absolutely independent ?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Singapore
(c) Switzerland
(d) Mozambique
A
Who is authorised to decide over a dispute
regarding disqualification of a member of
Parliament ?
(a) Election Commissioner
(b) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(c) President of India
(d) A committee set up by the Parliament
C
The two highest gallantry awards in India
are
(a) Param Vir Chakra and Maha Vir Chakra
(b) Param Vir Chakra and Vir Chakra
(c) Ashok Chakra and Maha Vir Chakra
(d) Param Vir Chakra and Ashok Chakra
A
Which of the following Asian languages are
UN official languages ?
(a) Chinese and Japanese
(b) Chinese and Arabic
(c) Japanese and Arabic
(d) Chinese and Hindi
B
The word secular denotes
(a) Keeping away from all religions
(b) Freedom of religion and worship to all
citizens
(c) Belief in God
(d) Practising different religions
B
Which of the following is not included in
Fundamental Rights in the Constitution of
India ?
(a) Right to property
(b) Right to freedom of religion
(c) Right to vote in all elections

(d) Right to freedom of speech and


expression
C
A candidate to become a member of Lok
Sabha should not be less than
(a) 21 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years
B
The President of Union of India has the
same constitutional authority as the
(a) British Monarch
(b) President of U.S.A.
(c) President of Egypt
(d) President of U.S.S.R.
A
Which of the following is not included in the
list of Fundamental Duties in the
Constitution ?
(a) To safeguard public property and to
abjure violence
(b) To uphold and protect the sovereignty,
unity and integrity of India
(c) Secularism
(d) To abide by the Constitution and respect
its ideals
C
Which language has been added recently to
the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of
India?
(a) Urdu
(b) Sanskrit
(c) Sindhi
(d) Assamese
C
The Vice-President of India is elected by
(a) The people directly
(b) The members of Lok Sabha and Rajya
Sabha
(c) The members of Rajya Sabha only
(d) The members of Lok Sabha, Rajya
Sabha and State Legislatures
B

www.xaam.in

Page 173

In a parliamentary system the executive is


responsible
(a) Directly to the people
(b) To legislature

200

xaam.in

(c) To judiciary
(d) None of the above
B
The principal language of Nagaland is
(a) English
(b) Naga
(c) Assamese
(d) Khasi
A
Which of the following is contained in the
Concurrent List ?
(a) Forests
(b) Education
(c) Police
(d) Agriculture
B
The Constitution 44th Amendment
(renumbered as 43rd Amendment)
(a) Ensures the right to property
(b) Ensures the press freedom
(c) Limits the powers of the Government to
proclaim internal emergency
(d) Restores to the High Courts and to the
Supreme Court their jurisdiction to consider
the validity of any
Central or State law.
D
What is the power of Rajya Sabha regarding
Money Bill ?
(a) It can amend it
(b) It can reject it
(c) It can withhold the bill for 14 days to
make recommendations
(d) It has no power regarding Money Bill

C
The members of Constituent Assembly
were
(a) Elected by the provincial assemblies
(b) Elected directly by the people
(c) Nominated by the government
(d) Only representatives of princely states
A
Which are the two States next to U.P.
having maximum representation in Lok
Sabha ?
(a) Bihar and Maharashtra
(b) Bihar and Madhya Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
(d) Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
D

1980
All responsibilities regarding elections in
India are entrusted to
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Chief Justice
(d) Chief Election Commissioner
D
In which case a joint session of the Lok
Sabha and Rajya
Sabha is convened by the President?
(a) When a Finance Bill is to be passed by
the Lok Sabha and the
Rajya Sabha with 2/3rd majority
(b) To impeach the President
(c) If after a bill has been passed by one
House and transmitted to
the other House and the bill is rejected by
the other House
(d) All of the above
C
44th Amendment of the Constitution speaks
of
(a) Right to property as no longer a
Fundamental Right
(b) Suspension of individual liberty during
emergency

www.xaam.in

Page 174

201

(a) 21 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years
B
The word secular denotes
(a) Keeping away from all religions
(b) Belief in one God
(c) Freedom of religion and worship to all
citizens
(d) Practising different religions
C
What is the maximum period during which

xaam.in

(c) Barring the courts from interfering in the


disputes regarding the
election of Prime Minister
(d) Giving more importance to Directive
Principles over Fundamental
Rights.
A
Finance Commission is appointed after
every
(a) 2 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 7 years
(d) 10 years
B
Council of Ministers of the Union of India is
responsible to the
(a) Parliament
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Chief Justice
A
A candidate to become a member of Lok
Sabha should not be
less than

Parliament may not


meet?
(a) Six months
(b) One year
(c) Two years
(d) Three years
A
Parliament consists of
(a) Prime Minister and other Ministers
(b) President, Prime Minister and other
Ministers
(c) President, Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha
(d) President, Chief Justice and Lok Sabha
C
Rajya Sabha can delay the Money Bill
passed by the Lok
Sabha for a period not exceeding
(a) 9 days
(b) 14 days
(c) 15 days
(d) 30 days
B
How many judges are there in the
International Court of
Justice ?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 20
C
The term Fourth Estate refers to
(a) A very backward State
(b) Judiciary
(c) Parliament
(d) Press
D
Whose signatures are found on a hundred
rupee note ?
(a) President of India
(b) Governor of Reserve Bank of India
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Finance Minister
B
Who was the second President of the Indian

www.xaam.in

Page 175

xaam.in

Republic ?
(a) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d)
B
1981
U.S.S.R. stands for
(a) Union of Secular Socialist Republics
(b) Union of Sovereign Socialist Republics
(c) Union of Soviet Secular Republics
(d) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
D
Which famous judgement restricted the
authority of the
Parliament to amend the Constitution so as to
damage or destroy its
basic or essential features or its basic structure ?
(a) Golaknath case
(b) Balananda Saraswati case
(c) Minerva Mills Ltd. and others case
(d) Keshvanand Bharti case
A
Which of the following is incorrect?

202

(a) 1951-56 First Five-Year Plan


(b) 1956-61 Second Five-Year Plan
(c) 1961-66 Third Five-Year Plan
(d) 1966-71 Fourth Five-Year Plan
D
Panchayati Raj System was introduced in the
year
(a) 1948
(b) 1959
(c) 1951
(d) 1952
B
The dispute regarding the election of Prime
Minister and

President of India can be decided by


(a) High Court
(b) Election Tribunal
(c) Chief Election Commissioner
(d) None of the above
D
Rajya Sabha is dissolved once in
(a) 2 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 6 years
(d) It is never dissolved
D
What is land ceiling ?
(a) To fix a land area for irrigation purposes
(b) To fix rural land holdings at the existing
level
(c) To fix urban land holdings at the existing
level
(d) To fix the quantum of land held by a family
D
Directive Principles of State Policy are
contained in
(a) Part I of the Constitution
(b) Part II of the Constitution
(c) Part III of the Constitution
(d) Part IV of the Constitution
D
China has which type of Parliamentary System ?
(a) One party
(b) Two-party
(c) Multi-party
(d) None of these
A
Which Amendment of the Constitution gave
priority to Directive
Principles over Fundamental Rights ?
(a) 36th Amendment
(b) 38th Amendment
(c) 40th Amendment
(d) 42nd Amendment
D

203

www.xaam.in

Page 176

xaam.in

What does secularism mean ?


(a) State patronising all religions
(b) State having its own religion
(c) State having no official religion and citizens
are free to follow any
religion or faith
(d) State having one official religion and
showing respect to all other
religions
C
Which of the following is not a Fundamental
Right?
(a) Right to equality
(b) Right to property
(c) Right against exploitation
(d) Right to freedom of speech and expression
B
By which Amendment to the Constitution, the
Fundamental
Duties of the citizens were specified ?
(a) 38th
(b) 40th
(c) 42nd
(d) 44th
C
Acts and Regulations validated by Article 31 B
are specified in
_____ of the Constitution
(a) Concurrent List
(b) State List
(c) Union List
(d) Ninth Schedule
D
1982
President of India is elected by
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Elected representatives of Lok Sabha,
Rajya Sabha and State
Legislative Assemblies

(d) People directly


D
The concept of welfare state is included in
the Constitution of
India in
(a) Preamble
(b) Fundamental Rights
(c) Fourth Schedule
(d) Directive Principles of State Policy
D
How many members can be nominated to
the Lok Sabha by
the President ?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 12
To uphold and protect the sovereignty, unity
and integrity of
India, a provision has been made in the
(a) Directive Principles of State Policy
(b) Preamble to the Constitution
(c) Fundamental Duties
(d) Fundamental Rights
C

204

The 45th Amendment to the Indian


Constitution relates to
(a) Minorities Commission
(b) Commission for Scheduled Castes and
Scheduled Tribes
(c) Extension of reservation of seats for
Scheduled Castes and
Scheduled Tribes
(d) None of the above
C
Directive Principles of State Policy are
included in which part of
the Indian Constitution ?

www.xaam.in

Page 177

xaam.in

(a) Part IV
(b) Part III
(c) Part II
(d) Part I
A
Which one of the following is not a
Fundamental Right ?
(a) Freedom of speech and expression
(b) Right to assemble peaceably and
without arms
(c) Right to property
(d) Right to equality
C
The dispute regarding the election of
President of India is to be
referred to
(a) Chief Election Commissioner
(b) Supreme Court
(c) Parliament
(d) Attorney-General
If President wants to resign, he should
address his resignation
letter to the
(a) Parliament
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Vice-President
D
Council of Ministers of the Union of India is
responsible to
(a) Rajya Sabha
(b) Prime Minister
(c) President
(d) Lok Sabha
D
When a money bill is passed by the
Parliament, the President
has the power to
(a) Amend it
(b) Reject it
(c) Kept it with him
(d) Return it for reconsideration
D
Panchayati Raj is mainly aimed at

(a) Rural employment


(b) Agricultural and rural industries
development
(c) Political awareness among village
people
(d) Giving training to villagers for fighting
elections
b
1984
Which one of the following is part of Preamble
of the Constitution
of India ?
(a) We, the people of India, having solemnly
resolved to constitute
India into a Sovereign Socialist Secular
Democratic Republic .... do
hereby Adopt, Enact and Give to ourselves this
Constitution
(b) We, the members of the Parliament, do
hereby Adopt, Enact and
Give to ourselves this Constitution
(c) We, the people of Constituent Assembly, do
hereby Adopt, Enact

205

and Give to ourselves this Constitution


(d) None of the above
A
Who decides whether a Bill is a Money Bill or
not ?
(a) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Vice-President
A
Sarkaria Commission has been set up to study
(a) Centre-State relations
(b) Inter-State relations
(c) Financial aid to States
(d) Splitting of LIC

www.xaam.in

Page 178

xaam.in

A
Being a non-member who among the following
can participate
in the proceedings of either House of Parliament
without having the
voting right?
(a) Vice-President
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Comptroller & Auditor-General
(d) Attorney General
D
The Eighth Schedule of Indian Constitution
contains
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Directive Principles
(c) A list of 1 8 languages recognised by the
Constitution
(d) Number of States and Union Territories
C
Match the following :
(A) Chief Election Commissioner 1. Elected by
members of Rajya
Sabha
(B) Speaker of Lok Sabha 2. Appointed by the
President
(C) Deputy Chairman of Rajya
Sabha
3. Elected by members of Lok
Sabha
(a) A1, B2, C3
(b) A2, B3, C1
(c) A3, B2, C1
(d) None of these
B
Mandal Commission report pertains to other
(a) Backward Classes
(b) Minorities
(c) Scheduled Castes
(d) Scheduled Tribes
A
A good citizen is one who is

206

(a) Conscious of social obligations


(b) Not bothered about anything
(c) Educated
(d) Rich in cultural heritage
Centre-State financial relations are looked after
by the
(a) Finance Commission
(b) Sarkaria Commission
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Planning Commission
A
Who selects persons for appointment to the
Central Civil
Services in India ?
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Planning Commission
(d) UPSC
D
Panchayati Raj system was adopted to
(a) Make people aware of politics
(b) Decentralise the power of democracy
(c) Educate the peasants
(d) To introduce a form of local self-government
at the village, block
and district levels
D
Democracy exists in India. Government is run
by the elected
representatives of the people. For proper
functioning of this system
(a) One should cast vote in elections
(b) One must be prompt in paying taxes
(c) One must be good to himself and to the
society
(d) None of these
A
Which is correct ?
(a) Lok Sabha cannot be dissolved before 5
years

www.xaam.in

Page 179

207

The President of India is elected indirectly


by the electoral
college consisting of the elected members
of the
(a) Lok Sabha only
(b) Rajya Sabha only
(c) Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha only
(d) Lok Sabha, the Rajya Sabha and the
Legislative Assemblies of
the States
D
After retirement, a High Court Judge
(a) Can plead in the same High Court
(b) Cannot plead in the same High Court
(c) Can plead in the Supreme Court
(d) Can plead in any of the High Courts
D
The Panchayati Raj was first introduced in
the States of
Rajasthan and
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Bihar

xaam.in

(b) Rajya Sabha lasts only for 6 years


(c) Lok Sabha can be dissolved before 5 years
(d) Life of Lok Sabha can be extended
indefinitely
Defense
\
1985
The original structure of the Indian
Constitution cannot be
changed. In which of the following cases,
Supreme Court of India
gave this verdict ?
(a) The Golak Nath case
(b) The Minerva Mills case
(c) The Kesavananda Bharati case
(d) None of the above

(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana
A
In a Parliamentary System of Government
(a) The parliament is responsible to the
executive
(b) The parliament is responsible to the
judiciary
(c) The executive is responsible to the
parliament
(d) The judiciary is responsible to the
parliament
C
The Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha can
be removed by a
resolution
(a) Passed by a two-thirds majority of its
total members at that time
(b) Passed by a simple majority of its total
members at that time
(c) Moved by Rajya Sabha but passed by
Lok Sabha
(d) None of the above
B
The Seventh Schedule of the Indian
Constitution contains
(a) States and Union Territories
(b) Salaries of the President, Governors of
States, Judges of
Supreme Court, etc.
(c) Union List, State List and Concurrent
List
(d) Allocation of seats in the Rajya Sabha
C
Which of the following languages are
included in the Eighth
Schedule of the Indian Constitution ?
(a) Sindhi and English
(b) English and Kashmiri
(c) Kashmiri and Konkani
(d) Sindhi and Kashmiri
D
The National Anthem was written by
(a) Rabindranath Tagore

www.xaam.in

Page 180

208

(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Indonesia
(d) Burma
A
The most irritating factor in the Gentre-State
relationship is
the
(a) River water dispute
(b) Interference of the Centre in the
functions allotted to them by the
Constitution
(c) Allocation of finances
(d) None of the above
B
andamus means
(a) A writ issued by a superior court
command that a specified thing
be done.
(b) A legal term for a prisoners right to
appear in person and be
tried in court.
(c) A written public declaration of the

xaam.in

(b) Bankim Chandra Chatterji


(c) Mohammed Iqbal
(d) None of the above
A
What is the minimum percentage of the
strength of opposition
required in a State legislature for the
appointment of an opposition
leader ?
(a) 20%
(b) 25%
(c) 40%
(d) None of the above
D
Yuan is the currency of

intentions, opinions or motives


of a sovereign or of a leader, party or body.
(d) The principle of hybridisation, discovered
by Gregor Mendel
which led to the improved breeds of plant
and animal life.
A
The year of Great Divide, in Indian
demography, is
(a) 1905
(b) 1921
(c) 1947
(d) 1965
B
1986
Which of the following States has Urdu as
its official language
?
(a) Bihar
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
B
Sarkaria Commission was set up to
(a) Investigate about the riots that took
place in Delhi in 1984
(b) Maintain Centre-State relationship
(c) Make necessary investigations and
suggestions regarding the
problem of Punjab
(d) Investigate about the assassination of
Mrs. Indira Gandhi
B
The Directive Principles of State Policy have
been given
precedence over Fundamental Rights in the
.... Constitutional
Amendment
(a) 41st
(b) 42nd
(c) 43rd
(d) 45th
B
The Prevention of Food Adulteration Act

www.xaam.in

Page 181

came into force in


(a) 1954
(b) 1955
(c) 1964
(d) 1976
B
Which of the following States are not
covered by the
Panchayati Raj ?
(a) Tripura and Sikkim
(b) Manipur and Assam
(c) Meghalaya and Nagaland
(d) Assam and West Bengal
Match the columns :

(A) English 1. Israel


(B) Amharic 2. Namibia
(C) Swahili 3. Ethiopia
(D) Hebrew 4. Kenya
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 2 3 4 1
D
Which of the following is correct about the
Chief Election
Commissioner ?
He holds the office till he attains the age of
(a) 62 years
(b) 65 years
(c) 62 years or completes 3 years of
service, whichever is earlier
(d) 65 years of age or completes 5 years of
service, whichever is
earlier
B
Constitution does not recognise the caste
system because
(a) India is secular

xaam.in

209

(b) It leads to inequality which is against the


Constitution
(c) It leads to untouchability
(d) All of the above
D
Direct taxation was introduced by the ___
committee
(a) Wanchoo
(b) Chetty
(c) Kaldor
(d) Raja Chelliah
A
Which of the Following is a cognizable
offence ?
(a) First offence committed by any person
(b) Offence committed by a minor
(c) Offence other than murder
(d) Offence which can be dealt with by the
court
d
If suitable Scheduled Caste/Tribe
candidates are not
available, the posts
(a) May for the time being be filled by other
candidates
(b) Are left vacant
(c) Are filled by Other Backward Classes
candidates
(d) None of the above
a
1987
A Parliamentary bill passed by the Lok
Sabha is sent to the
President for assent. The President sends it
back to Lok Sabha for
reconsideration. If the Lok Sabha again
sends it back to the
President without making any changes, the
President
(a) Must give his assent to it
(b) Can again send the bill for
reconsideration
(c) Can take help of the Supreme Court
(d) Can arrange referendum

www.xaam.in

Page 182

a
The Institute of Ombudsman was first
established in
(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Finland
(d) Denmark
a
India is a federal state because of
(a) Dual Citizenship prevalent here

210

xaam.in

(b) Dual judiciary


(c) Share of power between the Centre and
the States
(d) Written Constitution
c
Governor of which State has been
entrusted with the special
powers for the administration of tribal areas
?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
c
Representation of any State in Rajya
Sabha, is according to
(a) Population of the State
(b) Area of the State
(c) Fixed number of candidates for each
State
(d) Number of representation in Lok Sabha
from that State
a
The Speaker of the lower house of a State
can step down by
submitting his resignation to the
(a) Chief Minister
(b) Governor

(c) Deputy Speaker of the House


(d) President
c
. Judges of a High Court are appointed by
the President with
the consent of the
(a) Governor
(b) Governor, the Chief justice of India and
the Chief Justice of the
High Court concerned
(c) Governor and the preceding Chief
Justice of the High court
(d)
b
India has Parliamentary democracy system
because
(a) Members of the Lok Sabha are elected
by the public
(b) Council of Ministers is responsible to the
Legislature
(c) Of distribution of power between the
Centre and the States
(d) Of a single constitutional framework
b
Parliament can legislate matters in the
State List
(a) By wish of the President
(b) If Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by
2/3rd majority
(c) Under any circumstances
(d) By asking the legislature of the State
concerned
b
The maximum gap between two sessions
of the Parliament
can be of
(a) Six months
(b) Three months
(c) Nine months
(d) Twelve months
a
First non-Congress government to come in
power in any
Indian State is

www.xaam.in

Page 183

(a) DMK in Tamil Nadu


(b) Communist Party of India in Kerala
(c) CPI (M) in West Bengal
(d) None of the above
b
Death penalty for drug smuggling is given in
(a) Thailand
(b) Singapore
(c) Malaysia
(d) Bangladesh
C

211

xaam.in

1988
EconomicJustice, as one of the objectives
of the Indian
Constitution, has beenprovided in the
(a) Preamble and Fundamental Rights
(b) Preamble and Directive Principles
(c) Fundamental Rights and Directive
Principles
(d)Preamble, Fundamental Rights and
Directive Principles
Q35. Seasonalmigration of men and
animals from lower to higher
altitudes during the summeris known as
(a) Nomadism
(b) Migration
(c) Transhumance
(d)Pastoralism
B
TheConstitution of India provides for the
nomination of two
members to the LokSabha by the President
to represent
(a) Men of eminence in arts, letters,
science, etc.
(b) Parsis
(c) The business community
(d)The Anglo-Indian community

C
Apolitical party is recognised as a national
party
(a) When it contests elections in all the
States of thecountry.
(b) When it secures at least five per cent of
the totalvotes cast in a
national election.
(c) If it captures power at least in three
States.
(d)If it is recognised as a political party in
four or more States
D
Whichone of the following countries has
tricameral legislature
with one House forethnic group ?
(a) South Africa
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Fiji
(d)Malaysia
A
Whoamong the following have a right to
vote in the VicePresidential election butnot
in the Presidential election?
(a) Ministers who are not members of either
House of theParliament
(b) Elected members of the Upper Houses
of the States
(c) Nominated members of the Parliament
(d)Members of the Parliament who abstain
from all meetings of the
House for aperiod of sixty days without
permission of the House
C
Whoamong the following has the right to
speak and otherwise
take part in theproceedings of either House
of the Parliament and to
be a member of anyParliamentary
Committee in India but is not
entitled to vote ?
(a) The Chief Election Commissioner
(b) The Comptroller and Auditor-General
(c) The Chairman of the Finance

www.xaam.in

Page 184

212

C
Dietis the name of the Parliament in
(a) U.K.
(b) U.S.A.
(c) India
(d)Japan
D
1989
Ina political party of 36 members, the
minimum number of
members needed to splitfor disqualifying the
original political party
as per Anti-Defection Law shouldbe
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d)24
B
Inthe estimation of expenditure charged on
the Consolidated
Fund of India, theParliament has
(a) No power to discuss.
(b) Full power to discuss.

xaam.in

Commission
(d)The Attorney-General
D
Assertion (A):
The Indian Constitution closely follows the
Britishparliamentary
model.
Reason (R):
In India the Upper House of the Parliament
has judicialpowers.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanationof A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is NOT a
correct explanationof A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true

(c) Full power to discuss during financial


emergency.
(d)None of the above
B
. Ifthe Speaker of the State Legislative
Assembly decides to
resign, he shouldsubmit his resignation to
the
(a) Chief Minister
(b) Governor
(c) Judge of the High Court
(d)President
B
Whichof the following is the most
industrialised country ?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Malaysia
(c) Nepal
(d)Singapore
D
. Thefirst Leader of the opposition to get
recognition in the
Indian Parliament was
(a) Y. B. Chavan
(b) Ram Subhag Singh
(c) A. K. Gopalan
(d)C. M. Stephen
B
Cognizableoffence refers to an offence
where
(a) Arrests can be made without warrant.
(b) Arrests can be made with warrant.
(c) It is under the jurisdiction of a court.
(d)Police can register a case without formal
complaint.
C
Nomoney bill can be introduced in the
legislative assembly
without therecommendations of the
(a) Speaker
(b) Governor
(c) Chief Minister
(d)Finance Minister
B

www.xaam.in

Page 185

213

Whichamong the following is not a part of


electoral reforms ?
(a) Registration of political parties
(b) Disqualifying the offenders
(c) Installation of electronic voting machines
(d)Appointment of the Election
Commissioner
C
AllIndia Services can be created by the
(a) President
(b) U.P.S.C.
(c) Prime Minister
(d)Parliament
D
Whichof the following committees was
appointed for
investigating into the Delhiriots in November
1984 ?
(a) Sarkaria Commission
(b) Ranganath Mishra Commission
(c) Thakkar-Natarajan Commission
(d)Santhanam Commission

xaam.in

TheInterest Rate Policy is a component of


(a) Fiscal Policy
(b) Monetary Policy
(c) Trade Policy
(d)Direct Control
B
The42nd Amendment to the Indian
Constitution is notable
because it gives
(a) Primacy to Fundamental Rights over
Directive Principles
(b) Primacy to Directive Principles over
Fundamental Rights
(c) Special treatment to Jammu & Kashmir
(d)Special treatment to Sikkim
B

B
Matchthe following :
(A) A person with maximum number of
votes
gets elected
(i) List system
(B) A person votes for the party not for the
candidate
(ii) Limited vote plan
(C) 1 candidate = 1 vote (iii) Single
transferable
vote
(D) 1 elector = many votes (iv) Relative
majority
(a) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(b) (iv) (i) (ii) (v)
(c) (v) (iv) (ii) (i)
(d)(ii) (v) (i) (iii)
B
Assertion (A):
Finance Commission aims to safeguard the
fiscal autonomy ofthe
States.
Reason (R):
Finance Commission is constituted every
fifth year.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanationof A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
correctexplanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
B
1990
Considerthe following statements regarding
booth capturing
in an election:
1. It has been defined in theConstitution of
India after the 61st
Amendment.
2. It includes the seizure of andtaking
possession of a polling booth
to prevent the orderly conduct ofelections.
3. It is also committed when anyelector is

www.xaam.in

Page 186

214

4. 62nd Reservation for Scheduled


Castes and Tribes in services
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are correctly matched.
(b) 3 and 4 are correctly matched
(c) 1, 2 ,3 and 4 are correctlymatched.
(d)2, 3 and 4 are correctly matched.
a
Assertion (A) :
Panchayati Raj institutions were set upto
decentralise planning to
village level.
Reason (R) :
Village panchayats are in a betterposition to
have a proper
appreciation of their developmental needs.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is
thecorrect explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is nota
correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true

xaam.in

threatened and prevented


from going to the polling station to casthis
vote.
4. It has been declared a cognisableoffence
punishable by
imprisonment.
Of these statements
(a) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(b) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(c) 2 and 3 are correct
(d)1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct
A
Considerthe following pairs :
Constitutional Subject Amendment
1. 52nd Anti-Defection Law
2. 56th Statehood for Goa
3. 59th Emergency in Punjab

a
Considerthe following statements regarding
a No-confidence
Motion in the Parliament.
1. There is no mention of aNo-confidence
Motion in the Constitution
of India.
2. A period of six months must
elapsebetween the introduction of
one No-confidence Motion and the other.
3. At least 100 members must support
aMotion of No-confidence
before it is introduced in the House.
4. A motion of No-confidence can
beintroduced in the Lok Sabha
only.
Of these statements
(a) 2 and 4 are correct
(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(c) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(d)1 and 4 are correct.
a
Parliamentor a State Legislature can
declare a seat vacant if a
member abstains himselfwithout permission
from the sessions for
atleast
(a) 30 days
(b) 60 days
(c) 90 days
(d)120 days
b
Considerthe following activities indulged in
by a candidate
during an election campaign:
1. Giving gifts to voters to inducethem to
vote
2. Appealing for votes on the groundsof
caste or religion
3. False character assassination ofother
candidates
4. Propagation and glorification ofsati
Which of these constitute the
corruptpractices ?

www.xaam.in

Page 187

215

number of membersof Parliament elected


from that State
D
Assertion (A) :
Equality before the law is notapplicable to
the President of India.
Reason (R):
The President of India enjoys specialpowers
and privileges under
the Constitution.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is
thecorrect explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is nota
correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d)A is false but R is true.

xaam.in

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d)1, 2, 3 and 4
c
Thevalue of a vote of a member of the
Parliament for the
election of the Presidentof India is
determined by dividing the
(a) Nations population as per thelatest
census by the number of Lok
Sabha members.
(b) Population as per the latest censusby
the total strength of the
two Houses of the Parliament.
(c) The total value of votes of themembers
of all the State
Legislative Assemblies by the elected
members of thetwo Houses of
the Parliament
(d)Particular States population as per the
latest census by the

D
Holdingof elections for the Panchayats is
decided by
(a) The District Magistrate
(b) Constitutional mandate
(c) The State Government
(d)The Election Commission
C
1991
The right to Freedom of Speech in India
may be restricted, if the
freedom is used to
(a) Incite people to violence
(b) Propagate nationalisation of the private
sector
(c) Level charges of corruption against
those in power
(d) Spread superstition
A
India is opposed to the Nuclear
Non-proliferation Treaty (NPT)
because
(a) It is discriminatory against the
non-nuclear powers
(b) It forbids India to use nuclear energy for
peaceful purposes
(c) It aims at making South Asia a nuclear
free zone
(d) It allows Pakistan to develop its own
nuclear capability
A
Of the following, with which does Article 78
of the Constitution
deal with ?
(1) Emergency powers of the President
(2) The Prime Ministers duty regarding
keeping the President
informed about the governments decisions,
policies and actions
(3) The Presidents power to send advisory
messages to the
Parliament
(4) The Presidents power to get information
from the Council of

www.xaam.in

Page 188

216

(a) President
(b) Law Commission
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Election Commission
D
The appointment of the Judges of Supreme
Court is done by
(a) The Prime Minister on the advice of the
Union Cabinet
(b) The President in consultation with the
Chief Justice of India
(c) The Prime Minister in consultation with
the Chief Justice
(d) The President in consultation with the

xaam.in

Ministers
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 2 only
D
Which one of the following statements is
true ?
(a) Union Territories are not represented in
the Rajya Sabha
(b) Jurisdiction regarding election disputes
rests with the Chief
Election Commissioner
(c) Jnaneshwar BengaliThe Speaker
continues in his post even
after the state council is dissolved till a new
speaker is elected by
the succeeding state council
(d) According to the Indian Constitution
Parliament consists of Lok Sabha and Rajya
Sabha only
B
In India political parties are given
recognition by

Law Commission of India


B
Which one of the following can be
prorogued but cannot be
dissolved ?
(a) Rajya Sabha
(b) State Council
(c) Municipal Corporation
(d) Governing Council in a Union Territory
A
To elect the President of India which one of
the following
election procedures is used?
(a) System of proportional representation by
means of a single
transferable vote
(b) Proportional representation through list
system
(c) Collective voting system
(d) Secondary voting system
A
The Panchayati Raj was first introduced in
the States of Rajasthan
and
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Gujarat
(d) Orissa
C
Match :
List I List II
Measuring instruments Which measure
A. Anemometer 1. Motor power
B. Tachometer 2. Wind speed
C. Dynamometer 3. Revolutions per minute
D. Barometer 4. Atmospheric pressure
5. Current from a dynamo
ABCD
(a) 1 3 5 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 1 3 5 2
C
Holding of election for the Panchayats is

www.xaam.in

Page 189

217

Which of the following are Financial


Committees of Parliament
in India?
1. Public Accounts Committee
2. Estimates Committee
3. Committee on Public Undertakings
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

xaam.in

decided by
(a) The District Magistrate
(b) Constitutional mandate
(c) The State government
(d) The Election Commission
C
1992
Which one of the following statements
regarding the election of
the President of India-is correct?
(a) A candidate securing the majority of
votes is not automatically
elected
(b) The Supreme Court has no jurisdiction in
any doubt or dispute
arising in connection with the election of the
President
(c) The Presidential election cannot take
place when one or more
State Assemblies stand dissolved because
all the State Assemblies
form part of the electoral college
(d) The total value of the votes allotted to
both Houses of Parliament
is much more than the total value of the
votes of all the States taken
together
A

D
Which of the following statements regarding
literacy in India are
correct?
1. A person who can only read but cannot
write is not defined literate
2. Children below 5 years of age are not
taken into consideration
even if they are able to read and write
3. For the purpose of census, a person is
deemed literate if he or
she can read and write with understanding
in any of the 15
languages mentioned in the Eighth
Schedule of the Constitution
4. The fact that a district has attained
hundred per cent literacy does
not mean that the entire population in the
district is literate
(a) 1, 3 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 4
B
Which one of the following is not in the
State List under the Constitution of India?
(a) Fisheries
(b) Agriculture
(c) Insurance
(d) Betting and Gambling
C
If there is any disagreement between the
Senate and the
House of Representatives in USA, it is
resolved by
(a) The President
(b) The Vice-President
(c) The Speaker
(d) Conference committee consisting of 3 to
9 members from each
House
D
Which one of the following is used by the
International Court of

www.xaam.in

Page 190

218

retire every eighteen months


(b) There is no provision for a joint sitting of
the Legislative
Assembly and the Legislative Council in the
States for resolving
deadlocks while there is such a provision in

xaam.in

Justice in disputes concerning riparian


rights?
(a) Geneva Agreement
(b) Helsinki Agreement
(c) Paris Agreement
(d) Reykjavik Agreement
D
Assertion (A):
Minimum wages in India are fixed in
accordance with the levels of
living and the labour participation ratios.
Reason (R) :
All workers covered by the Minimum Wages
Acts are above the
poverty line.
Of these statements
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
correct explanation of A
(c) A is correct while R is wrong
(d) A is wrong while R is correct
C
Which one of the following correctly reflects
the position of the
Upper House of the State legislature as
compared to the position of
the Upper House of the Parliament?
(a) While one-third of the members of the
Rajya Sabha retire every
second year, one-fourth of the members of
the Legislative Council

the case of the two


Houses of Parliament
(c) While no Bill other than a Money Bill can
originate in the State
Legislative Council, no Bill can originate in
the Rajya Sabha
(d) While Rajya Sabha has twelve
nominated members, the State
Legislative Council has none
B
The Constitution of India borrowed the
scheme of Indian
Federation from the Constitution of
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) Ireland
(d) UK
B
Which of the following statements regarding
judiciary in India
are correct?
1. Supreme Court of India is free from the
control and influence of
legislature and executive
2. Subordinate courts are at the head of the
judicial hierarchy of the
state.
3. The Chief Justice and other judges of the
High Court are
appointed by the Governor in consultation
with the Chief Justice of
India
4. A High Court can withdraw a case from a
subordinate court and
can deal with the case itself if it is satisfied
that the case involves a
substantial point of constitutional law
Choose the correct answer from the codes
given below:
(a) 1 & 2
(b) 1 & 3
(c) 1 & 4
(d) 2, 3 & 4
C

www.xaam.in

Page 191

219

(b) the PEPSU Appropriation Bill


(c) the Indian Post Office (Amendments) Bill
(d) the Dowry Prohibition Bill

xaam.in

Which of the following are the


circumstances under which an
elected member of Parliament may be
disqualified on the ground of
defection?
1. If he voluntarily gives up his membership
of a political party
2. If he votes or abstains from voting
contrary to any direction issued
by his political party without prior permission
of the political party
3. If he speaks against the political party
4. If he joins a political party other than the
party on whose ticket he
contested and got elected
Select the correct answer from the codes
given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4
B
1993
The abolition of the I.A.S. and the I.P.S. has
been recommended
by the
(a) Dhebar Commission
(b) Kalekar Commission
(c) Kher Commission
(d) Rajamannar Commission
D
The only instance when the President of
India exercised his
power of veto related to
(a) the Hindu Code Bill

C
The Chief Minister of a State In India is
NOT eligible to vote in
the Presidential election if
(a) he himself is a candidate
(b) he is yet to prove his majority on the
floor of the Lower House of
the State legislature
(c) he is a member of the Upper House of
the State legislature
(d) he is a caretaker Chief Minister
C
The Swaran Singh Committee considered
the Q of
(a) more autonomy to Punjab on the model
of Jammu & Kashmir.
(b) the suitability of the Presidential form of
government for India.
(c) the precedence of the Directive
Principles over Fundamental
Rights.
(d) administrative reforms
C
The Employment Guarantee Scheme, a
rural work programme,
was first started in
(a) West Bengal
(b) Punjab
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
D
Which one of the following is a feature
common to both the
Indian Federation and the American
Federation?
(a) A single citizenship
(b) Three lists in the Constitution
(c) Dual judiciary
(d) A federal Supreme Court to interpret the
constitution
D
Which one of the following is in the
Concurrent List in the
Constitution of India?

www.xaam.in

Page 192

220

(b) He need not be a member of the House


at the time of his
election but has to become a member of the
House within six
months from the date of his election
(c) He loses his office if the House is
dissolved before the end of its
normal tenure
(d) If he intends to resign, the letter of his
resignation is to be
addressed to the Deputy Speaker

xaam.in

(a) Population control and family planning


(b) Public health and sanitation
(c) Capitation taxes
(d) Treasure trove
A
Which one of the following comes under the
jurisdiction of both
the High Courts and the Supreme Court?
(a) Disputes between the Centre and the
States
(b) Disputes between the States interse
(c) Protection of the Fundamental Rights
(d) Protection against the violation of the
Constitution
A
Most-Favoured-Nations (MFN) clause under
GATT implies
(a) most favour to some countries
(b) most favour to all countries
(c) no favour to any country
(d) no favour to some countries
A
Which one of the following statements
regarding the office of
the Speaker is correct ?
(a) He holds office during the pleasure of
the President

D
Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer by using
the codes given below the lists:
List I List II
(Features of the Indian Constitution)
(Borrowed from)
I. Fundamental Rights (A) U.K.
II. Parliamentary system of Government (B)
U.S.A.
III. Emergency provisons (C) Ireland
IV. Directive Principles of State Policy (D)
German Reich
(E) Canada
Codes:
(a) I-B, II-D, III-E, IV-A
(b) I-E, II-A, III-C, IV-D
(c) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C
(d) I-A, II-B, III-D, IV-C
C
The Anti-Defection Law was enacted as
early as 1979 in
(a) Kerala
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tamil Nadu
B
Which one of the following is INCORRECT
in respect of
Parliamentary Control over the Budget?
(a) Parliament has no say In the preparation
of the budget
(b) Parliament has the power to increase
expenditure charged on
the Consolidated Fund
(c) Parliament has no power to impose a tax
without the Presidents
recommendation
(d) Parliament has no power to increase a
tax without the
Presidents recommendation
B
Eurodollars are
(a) a currency issued by European

www.xaam.in

Page 193

221

(b) II and III


(c) I and IV
(d) I, II, III and IV
D
1994
Who among the following are appointed by
the President of India ?
I. The Chairman, Finance Commission .
II. The Deputy Chairman, Planning
Commission
III. The Chief Minister of a Union Territory.

xaam.in

Monetary Union
(b) special currency issued by federal
government of U.S.A. to be
used only in Europe
(c) U.S. dollars circulating In Europe
(d) European currencies exchanged for the
U.S. dollar in U.S
A
Next to Hindi, the language spoken by the
largest number of
people in the Indian sub-continent is
(a) Urdu
(b) Telugu
(c) Bengali
(d) Tamil
C
Which of the following statements regarding
the Constituent
Assembly are true?
I. It was not based on adult franchise.
II. It resulted from direct elections.
III. It was a multi-party body.
IV. It worked through several committees.
Select the correct answer from the codes
given below.
Codes:
(a) I and II

Choose the correct answer from the codes


given below.
Codes:
(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) I and III only
(d) II and III only
C
According to the newly adopted Constitution
of Russia, the Prime Minister is appointed
by
(a) the State Duma, the Lower Chamber of
the Federal Assembly
(b) the President, with the consent of the
State Duma
(c) the President, with the consent of the
Federal Council
(d) the Federal Council
B
The basic structure theory of the
Constitution of India implies that
(a) certain features of the Constitution are
so essential to it that they cannot be
abrogated
(b) fundamental rights cannot be abridged
or taken away
(c) the Constitution cannot be amended
except in accordance with the procedure
prescribed in Art, 368
(d) the Preamble of the Constitution cannot
be amended for it is not a part of the
Constitution and at the same time
represents its real spirit
A
The Uniting for Peace Resolution adopted
by the U.N. has
(a) enhanced the powers of the General
Assembly in a comprehensive way
(b) reduced the powers of the General
Assembly
(c) made no difference to the powers of the
General Assembly
(d) empowered the General Assembly to act
in specific situations in matters of peace and

www.xaam.in

Page 194

222

(a) The decisions of the Security Council on


all nonprocedural matters must be made by
an affirmative vote of nine members,
including the concurring, votes of the
permanent members of the Council
(b) Every permanent member of the
Security Council can prevent
any decision from being accepted, by
vetoing it

xaam.in

security
D
Which of the following statements regarding
the advisory jurisdiction of the Supreme
Court are correct ?
I. It is binding on the Supreme Court to give
its opinion on any matter referred to it by the
President.
II. The full bench of the Supreme Court
hears any reference made to it under its
power of advisory jurisdiction.
III. The opinion given by the Supreme Court
on a reference under advisory jurisdiction is
not binding on the government.
IV. Not more than one reference at a time
can be made to the Supreme Court under
its power of advisory jurisdiction.
Select the answer from the codes given
below:
Codes :
(a) I and II
(b) I and III
(c) II and III
(d) II and IV
B
Which one of the following statements
regarding the veto power in the Security
Council is correct according to the United
Nations Charter ?

(c) The term veto was used in Article 27 of


the United Nations
Charter to enable any permanent member
of the Security Council to
prevent any resolution from being passed
by the majority
(d) Any member of the Security Council can
prevent any resolution
from being passed by voting against it
B
Which one of the following statements is
correct ?
(a) All the members of the Rajya Sabha are
elected by State Legislative Assemblies
(b) As the VicePresident is the exofficio
Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, only a
member of the Rajya Sabha can contest for
the office of the VicePresident
(c) A point of difference between the Lok
Sabha and the Rajya
Sabha is that while a candidate to the Lok
Sabha can contest from
any State in India, a candidate to the Rajya
Sabha should ordinarily
be are resident of the State from where he
is contesting
(d) The Constitution of India explicitly
prohibits the appointment of a
nominated member of Rajya Sabha to the
post of a minister
C
Freedom of the Press in India
(a) is specifically provided in Article 19
(1)(a) of the Constitution (b) is implied in the
wider freedom of expression guaranteed by
Article 19(1)(a) of the Constitution
(c) is guaranteed under the provisions of
Article 361 A of the Constitution
(d) emanates from the operation of the Rule
of Law In the country
B
In which respect have the CentreState
relations been specifically termed as
municipal relations ?

www.xaam.in

Page 195

223

the majority of seats secured in the


elections to the House of the People at the
Centre and the Legislative Assemblies in
the States but not the majority of votes.
Reason (R): The elections based on the

xaam.in

(a) Centres control of the State in the


legislative sphere
(b) Centres control of the State in financial
matters
(c) Centres control of the State in the
administrative sector
(d) Centres control of the State in the
planning process
D
Which one of the following statements
regarding Exit Poll is correct ?
(a) Exit Poll is a term used to denote a
postelection survey of
voters regarding the candidate in whose
favour they had exercised their franchise
(b) Exit Poll and Opinion Poll are one and
the same
(c) Exit Poll is a device through which
results of voting can be most exactly
predicted
(d) Exit Poll is an administrative device
made recently by the Chief Election
Commissioner to prevent impersonation
A
The latest regional economic block to be
formed is
(a) ASEAN
(b) COMECON
(c) APEC
(d) NAFTA
D
Assertion (A): In India, the political parties
which formed the governments represented

majority vote system decide the result on


the basis of relative majority of votes
secured.
In the context of the above statements,
which one of the following is
correct?
(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the
correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a
correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
C
Which of the following is/are among the
functions of the Election Commission of
India ?
I. Conduct of election for the posts of the
Speaker and the Deputy
Speaker, Lok Sabha and the Deputy
Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
II. Conduct of election to the Corporations
and Municipalities.
III. Deciding on all doubts and disputes
arising out of the elections.
Select the correct answer from the codes
given below.
Codes :
(a) I and II
(b) I and III
(c) II and III
(d) None of these
D
Which of the following electoral systems
have been adopted for various elections in
India ?
I. System of direct elections on the basis of
adult suffrage.
II. System of proportional representation by
means of the single transferable vote.
III. List system of proportional
representation.
IV. Cumulative system of indirect elections.
Select the correct answer from the codes
given below.

www.xaam.in

Page 196

224

Miscellaneous
1979
The first Asian Games were held at
(a) New Delhi in 1950
(b) Bangkok in 1952
(c) Singapore in 1952
(d) Kuala Lumpur in 1952
A

1980
Who designed the city of Chandigarh ?
(a) Le Corbusier
(b) Jacob Epstein

xaam.in

Codes:
(a) I and II
(b) I and III
(c) I, II and III
(d) II, III and Lv
A
Which of the following taxes is/are levied by
the Union and collected and appropriated by
the States ?
(a) Stamp Duties
(b) Passenger and Goods Tax
(c) Estate Duty
(d) Taxes on Newspapers
A
Which one of the following determines that
the Indian Constitution is Federal?
(a) A written and rigid Constitution
(b) An independent Judiciary
(c) Vesting of residuary powers with the
Centre
(d) Distribution of powers between the
Centre and the States
D

(c) Rodhin Auguste


(d) Ferdinand M. V. De Lesseps
A
1981
White paper is a
(a) Paper of good quality
(b) Paper having white colour
(c) Document published by the government
on matters of national
importance
(d) Paper used for bearer bonds
C
Multinational means
(a) A person having passports and visas of
many countries
(b) A person having property in many
countries
(c) A person holding citizenship of many
countries
(d) A company operating in more than one
country
D
INTERPOL means
(a) International Criminal Police
Organisation
(b) International Political Conference
(c) International Association of Police
Officers
(d) None of the above
A
1993
Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer using the
codes given below the lists:
List I List II
I. Grand Slam A. Chess
II. Grand Prix B. Polo
III. Grand Master C. Bridge
D. International race
Codes:
(a) IA, IIB, IIIC
(b) IB, IID, IIIC
(c) IC, IID, IIIA

www.xaam.in

Page 197

(d) ID, IIB, IIIA


C

xaam.in
www.xaam.in