Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 972
[…] belief standard applied to other disclosures? Please review any applicable
precedent in addressing this question.
Response: The WPA, 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(8), prohibits certain employment action
against an employee or applicant because of disclosure of information that the
employee or applicant "reasonably believes evidences" certain kinds of
wrongdoing, namely, a violation of law, rule, or regulation or "gross
mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial
and specific danger to public health or safety" (with exceptions for certain
disclosures). See also 5 U.S.C. 1221(e) (corrective action required if prohibited
action "was a contributing factor" unless the agency "demonstrates by clear and
convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the
absence of [the] disclosure"). Section 2302(b )(8) thus has a two-part structurefirst, a "reasonable belief' requirement and, second, a requirement of certain
statutorily identified wrongdoing that is the subject of the protected disclosure. In