Académique Documents
[…] raises an issue under this statute if full disclosure is not made. U.S. v.
Dunkly, 235 F. 1000 (N.D. Cal. 1916). Full disclosure of any offers to act
or not act, e.g., compromise claims, would negate any suggestion of
criminal intent.
_________________________________________________________________
Page 30 August, 1997
United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
Although the paragraph does not state from whom the concealment must
be, it is safe to conclude that it must be from someone with an interest in the
bankruptcy. The same group listed in 18 U.S.C. § 152(1) would clearly be
included.
"[A person who] after the filing of a case under title 11 or in contemplation
thereof, knowingly and fraudulently conceals, destroys, mutilates, falsifies,
or makes a false entry in any recorded information (including books,
documents, records, and papers) relating to the property or financial affairs
of a debtor [shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both.]"
_________________________________________________________________
August, 1997 Page 31
United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
2. The defendant does one of the acts listed in 18 U.S.C. § 152 with
criminal intent.
"[A person who] after the filing of a case under title 11, knowingly and
fraudulently withholds from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of
the court, or a United States Trustee entitled to its possession, any recorded
information (including books, documents, records, and papers) relating to
the property or financial affairs of a debtor, shall be fined not more than
[$250,000], or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
_________________________________________________________________
Page 32 August, 1997
United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program