Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5
[…] (1995).
The defendant filed a motion for reconsideration, arguing
that the plaintiff was not a tenant and he was not a landlord
under RSA 540-A:1. He also argued that RSA chapter 216-I, which
governs recreational campgrounds and camping grounds, preempts
application of RSA 540-A:3. The court replied:

While it may have been the stated intention of the


defendant to have people rent spaces at his campground
on a temporary basis and only for recreational
purposes, the reality is that he knowingly allowed
people, the plaintiff included, to live in their
campers on a year round basis. [RSA 540-A:1, I]
defines "Landlord" as meaning "an owner, lessor or
agent thereof who rents or leases residential premises
. . . to another person." . . . No definition is given
to the word "residential" in the statute. Webster's
New Collegiate Dictionary [defines residence] as "the
act or fact of dwelling in a place for some time."
The plaintiff lived at the campground from March of